KWPN.org

Thé platform for Dutch Sport Horse Breeding

The riders that will represent the Netherlands at the Olympic Games in Rio have been announced. Out of the 19 horses in the Dutch teams, 17 are in service of the KWPN, amongst them are five approved and two recognized stallions. And not only the Dutch riders put their trust in a KWPN-horse in Rio, numerous riders from all across the globe will make their appearance with a Dutch-bred horse. Below you find an overview of the participating KWPN-horses in Rio.

Official website Olympic Games:

Jumping

Country Horse Rider
ARGENTINA Appy Cara (Guidam out of  Vera Cara vb sport-spr v.Casco, fokker H.W.M. Hekking from Raalte) Ramiro Quintana
AUSTRALIË Amarillo (Indoctro out of Sina stb sport-spr v.Heartbreaker, fokker G. Pluimers from Enter) James Paterson-Robinson
Valinski S (Nijinski out of Rockina elite v.Julius, fokker H. van der Scheer from Kamperveen) Matt Williams
BELGIË H&M Zilverstar T (Berlin uit Triest Star stb sport-spr v.Cavalier STB sport-spr, fokker H.A. van Triest uit Elburg) Nicola Philippaerts
CANADA Bellinda (Namelus R out of Ursula elite pref prest v.Hors la Loi II, fokker R. van Heel from Dreumel) Kara Chad (reserve)
COLOMBIA Conconcreto Apardi (KWPN-recognized) Daniel Bluman
GERMANY Taloubet Z (Galoubet out of Krista elite sport-spr prest pref v.Polydor, fokker C.T. Klaver from Schoorl) Christian Ahlmann
EGYPT Amelia (Cantos uit Uretta keur pref prest v.Numero Uno, fokker G.J. Bosman uit Heerde) Karim El Zoghby
GREAT-BRITAIN Big Star (KWPN-erkend, Quick Star uit Jolanda stb prest sport-spr v.Nimmerdor, fokker C.T. Klaver uit Schoorl) Nick Skelton
JAPAN Imothep (KWPN-erkend, Indoctro uit Serena H v.Calvados, fokker A.H.A. Hassing uit Steggerda) Taizo Sugitani
THE NEDERLANDS Emerald van ‘t Ruytershof N.O.P. (KWPN-erkend, Diamant de Semilly uit Carthina Z v.Carthago, fokker Bert van den Branden uit Sint-Niklaas) Harrie Smolders
Glock’s London N.O.P.  (KWPN-erkend, Nabab de Reve uit Ta Belle van Sombeke van Chin Chin erkend, fokker J. de Brabander, St. Niklaas) Gerco Schröder (reserve)
SFN Zenith N.O.P. (Rash R uit Sascha keur prest v.Fuego du Prelet, fokker H. Voort uit Den Ham) Jeroen Dubbeldam
VDL Groep Verdi TN N.O.P. (KWPN-hengst, Quidam de Revel uit Clarissa v.Landgraf I, fokker Veehandel Musterd uit Hooge Zwaluwe) Maikel van der Vleuten
VDL Zirocco Blue N.O.P. (KWPN-goedgekeurd, Mr.Blue uit Licorne des Forets v.Voltaire, fokkers F. & G. Paris uit Couvains) Jur Vrieling
QATAR Armstrong van de Kapel (Quasimodo Z uit Bonnie stb prest v.Farn, fokker R. Socquet uit Kalmthout) Mohammed Bassem (reserve)
TAIPEI/ TAIWAN Zadarijke V (San Remo uit Radarijke ster sport-spr sport-dr v.Havidoff, fokker A.T. Vincentius-Mouthaan uit Heesch) Isheau Wong  
VENEZUELA Antares (Manhattan uit Ukendy stb sport-spr v.Cavalier, fokker T.G.M. Krone uit Geesteren) Pablo Barrios
USA Voyeur (Tolano van ’t Riethof uit Loma elite prest v.Goodwill, fokker G.C.J. van Kooten uit Voorburg) Kent Farrington

SWITSERSLAND

Bonne Chance CW (Baloubet du Rouet uit Olijfje reg. A prest PROK v.Cambridge, fokker H.J.F. van Loon uit Hooge Mierde) Janika Sprunger

Dressuur

Country Horse Rider
AUSTRALIA Umbro (Jazz uit Odinde-S elite pref prest v.Juventus, fokker A.C.A. van Roosmalen uit Den Dungen) Mary Hanna
Udon P (Hiërarch uit Maleida vb v.Uniform, fokker J.H. Prakken uit Makkinga) Kelly Layne
BELGIUM Tiamo (Lester uit Lucky-Lady ster prest v.Hemmingway, fokker H. van Wijlick uit Tegelen) Jorinde Verwimp
CANADA All In (Tango uit Leontine stb pref prest v.Damiro, fokker H. Verstraten uit Zeeland) Brittany Fraser
DENEMARK Zidhane (Don Ruto uit Sugonda ster PROK v.Negro, fokker T. Allers uit Neer) Anne van Olst
GERMANY Cosmo (Van Gogh uit Lady ster v.Frühling, fokker S. Serrarens uit Stramproy) Sönke Rothenberger
FRANCE Amorak (Special D uit Serena stb v.Inspekteur, fokker R. Nout uit Geldermalsen) Stephanie Brieussel
Badinda Altena (Tolando uit Nadinda ster pref prest PROK v.Goodtimes, fokkers J.Timmerman uit Moordrecht en A.F. Timmerman uit Moordrecht) Pierre Volla
GREAT BRITAIN Nip Tuck (Don Ruto uit Irena stb v.Animo, fokker Paardenmelkerij & Fokkerij J. v.Breemen uit Bavel) Carl Hester
Valegro (Negro uit Maifleur keur v.Gershwin, fokker J.L. Hanse uit Burgh Haamstede) Charlotte Dujardin
IRELAND Vancouver K (Jazz uit Phantastia stb v.Ferro, fokker G.M. Korver uit Harmelen) Judy Reynolds
JAPAN Toots (Jazz uit Milleke ster v.Havidoff, fokker St. Proefbr.Paardenhoudery uit Lelystad) Akane Kuroki
THE NETHERLANDS Arlando NH N.O.P. (KWPN-hengst, Paddox uit Herlanda ster pref prest v.Mytens xx, fokker A.J. van ‘t Klooster uit Eemnes) Diederik van Silfhout
Cennin (Vivaldi uit Vitana V. elite sport-dr v.Donnerhall, fokker J.E.J. Cuppen uit Someren) Madeleine Witte (niet meereizend reserve)
GLOCK’s Johnson TN N.O.P. (KWPN-hengst, Jazz uit Roxane keur pref prest sport-dr v.Flemmingh, fokker P. van de Vleuten uit St. Oedenrode) Hans Peter Minderhoud
GLOCK’s Voice (KWPN-hengst, De Niro uit Rohbria stb prest v.Rohdiamant, fokker W. & I. I.G.M. van Gisbergen-Sponselee uit Hooge Mierde) Edward Gal
Jerich Parzival (Jazz uit Fidora ster pref prest v.Ulft, fokker J.M. Beijer-de Kleijn uit Puiflijk) Adelinde Cornelissen
PALESTINA Aramis 606 (stb.naam Abokarde E, Scandic uit Milia ster prest v.Papillion, fokker Mts. Van Esch uit Heeswijk Dinther) Christian Zimmermann (individueel)
USA Verdades (Florett AS uit Liwilarda ster v.Goya, fokker P. Crum uit Herveld) Laura Graves
SWEDEN Buriel K.H. (Osmium uit Ronja K.H. ster pref prest v.Krack C, fokker P. Bakker uit Oterleek) Juliette Ramel

Eventing

Country Horse Rider
AUSTRALIA Alexander NJ (Furore uit Eiskonsert keur v.L.Ronald, fokker S. Venema uit Grootegast) William Levett
FRANCE Bart L (United uit Parisma ster v.Gribaldi, fokker H. Litjens uit Afferden) Mathieu Lemoine
GREAT BRITAIN Ceylor L.A.N. (Veron uit Winanda L.A.N. ster sport-spr v.Ahorn, fokkers R. Lycklama en A. Nijeholt uit Workum) Kitty King
THE NETHERLANDS Concrex Bayro N.O.P. (Casantos uit Vanya stb v.Corland, fokker H.W.J. van den Bosch uit Best) Tim Lips
Zindane (Kreator xx uit Oriflame ster IBOP PROK v.Kingston, fokker E. Klaassens uit Donderen) Theo van de Vendel
USA Veronica (Pacific uit Kimbel keur pref prest v.Ferro, fokker J. Basten uit Meijel) Lauren Kieffer
ZIMBABWE Biarritz (Vancouver uit Ninousch keur sport-dr sport-spr v.Epilot, fokker J. Dijs uit Beusichem) Camilla Kruger

Para-dressage (Paralympic Games) 7 – 18 september 2016

Land Paard Ruiter/amazone
FINLAND Bellilene (Tenerife VDL uit Valerie keur IBOP-spr sport-spr sport-dr v.Marlon, fokker A. van der Poel-de Groot uit Hendrik Ido Ambacht) Jaana Kivimäki
GREAT BRITAIN Valerius (Flemmingh uit Heidevrouwe ster prest v.Rex Magna, fokkers A.M. Drenth & A.I. Zeinstra uit Lucaswolde) Sophie Wells
Zion (Flemmingh uit Thalor stb v.Kennedy, fokker M. v.d. Winkel uit Smakt) Lee Pearson
Ubacho (Cabochon uit Mighline stb v.Highline, fokker P.H. Duijkers uit Sint-Oedenrode) Antonella Cecilia
ITALIA Zadok (Florencio uit Kadans ster prest v.Cabochon, fokker H.J. van Orden uit Vroomshoop) Silvia Veratti
JAPAN Odipous (Investment uit Urtunella ster v. Normand, fokker S. van der Does uit Sneek) Mitsuhide Miyaji
THE NETHERLANDS Alphaville N.O.P. (Sandreo uit Marcia keur v.Iglesias, fokker A. Hendriks uit Reek) Frank Hosmar
Burberry (Lord Loxley uit Punulda stb sport-dr v.Kelvin, fokker Tenwold Horses uit Haastrecht) Demi Vermeulen
Caraat, elite sport-dr (Gribaldi uit Ultimaat ster PROK v.Negro, fokker M.H.J. Gotink uit Warnsveld) (Individueel) Rixt van der Horst
Exquis Onassis, vb (Juventus uit Kodina stb prest v.Fruhling, fokker H.C. Hoorneboeg B.V. uit Naarden) Estée Gerritsen
Wallace N.O.P. (Future uit Ogineke ster PROK v.Rohdiamant, fokker A.W.M. Luyten uit Oirschot) Nicole den Dulk
CZECH REPUBLIC Dominique (Dreamcatcher uit Zonique elite IBOP-dr v.San Remo, fokker J. van de Schaaf uit Hantumeruitburen) Anastasja Vistalova