KWPN.org

Thé platform for Dutch Sport Horse Breeding

Jumping: Isah Cup

The championship for young jumpers competing for the Isah Cup (formerly VION-Cup) takes place during the KWPN Championships in Ermelo. This championship offers the spectators a glance of the best four-, five-, six- and seven-year-old jumpers of the Netherlands. The approved jumpers competing against their peers, the biggest Dutch event for breeders is definitely worth your visit.

The 40 best four-year-olds of the first day will go to the finals, in which they will receive points for jumping and the rideability between obstacles. The winner of the Isah Cup is the four-year-old jumper with the highest total score.

The final for the five-, six- and seven-year-old jumpers have a slightly different formula:  the horses that have made a clear round in the first part and have made another clear round in the first phase of the second part can participate in the finals.

Besides the 25 horses per age category which are placed for the finals, the start lists are filled up with KWPN-approved five-year-old stallions. This allows the spectators to receive information about these KWPN-stallions’ qualities amidst their peers.

The KWPN championship for young jumpers is the selection event for the World Breeding Championship for Young Horses in Lanaken in September.

Winners Isah Cup 2016

4-year-olds:
1. Chapeau TN (Clearway out of Vuttion VA by Quintero M. Malva II, breeder Manfred von Allwoerden of Seedorf) with Zoi Snels
2. Hertog II S (Zambesi out of Bijdehandje S II stb ster sport-spr by Burggraaf, breeder Spexgoor Stables of Gaanderen) with Bart Bles
3. Hernandez TN (Kannan out of Bea-Leva sp stb elite IBOP-spr sport-spr by Numero Uno, breeder W. Dekker of Benninbroek) with Zoi Snels

5-year-olds:
1. Global Express
(Oriënt Express out of Dame Ricard by Laudaum, breeder E. A. R. L. Haras de la Gisloterie of Calvados) with Lennard de Boer.
2. Garbrant R.T. (Carrera VDL out of Nibalia rp stb keur prest by Nimmerdor, breeder B.L. van der Wijk of Boelenslaan) with Rob Heijligers
3. Girocco-D (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Cindrocto-D sp stb EPTM-spr by Indoctro, breeder K. Duursma of Zuidbroek) with Nicole Botma

6-year-olds:
1. Flair (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Brandy sp stb ster by Indoctro, breeder A.H.J.M. Kerstens of Etten Leur) with Ruben Romp
2. Florian (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Beyonce P ster sport-spr by Cardento, breeders P.W. Pijnacker & T.F. Pijnacker-Dam of Augsbuurt) with Albert Zoer
3. Feestje B. (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Vera Linn B. vb by Kojak, breeder MTS.G. and G.F. Brinkman of Zutphen) with Bjorn Egberink

7-year-olds:
1. Escapade H (Vingino out of Valesca ster pref prok by Democraat, breeder A. Hendriksen of Bennekom) with Willem Greve
2. Edgar M (Arezzo VDL out of Aramee O.A. stb ster by Marlon M. Ramee, breeder E. Meijer of Den Ham) with Lennard de Boer
3. Everest (Carambole out of Zarina stb-ext pref prok by Indoctro, breeder Henstra and Henstra of Drogeham) with Luc Steeghs

Winners Isah Cup 2015

4-year-olds:
1. Gringo R (Catoki out of D.Zarah R ster EPTM-spr PROK by Tolan R, breeder Stal Roelofs of Den Ham) with Zoi Snels
2. Gaucho (Verdi out of Ranimora sport-spr by Animo, breeder M.G.A. Aarts of Sint-Oedenrode) with Martine van den Eijnden
3. Girocco-D (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Cindrocto EPTM-spr by Indoctro, breeder K. Duursma of Schoonebeek) with Nicole Botma

5-year-olds:
1. Florian P (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Beyonce P ster sport-spr by Cardento, breeder P.W. Pijnacker & T.F. Pijnacker-Dam of Augsbuurt) with Albert Zoer
2. Forsyth (KWPN stallion, Carambole out of Tyraja J keur by Voltaire, breeder A. de Jong of Chaam) with Willem Greve
3. Formidable (Carambole out of Rebecca II ster prest by Calvados, breeder H. Zagers of Koekange) with Willem Greve

6-year-olds:
1. Explosion (Applaus out of Wajuline by Numero Uno, breeder P. Keunen of Venlo) with Simon Schröder
2. Elomas Blue SFN (Mr.Blue out of Aitolona by Tygo, breeder H.A. van der Weide of Riel) with Wout-Jan van der Schans
3. Entertainer (KWPN stallion, Warrant out of Shilvasca Fortuna by Corland, breeder R. Kouwenhoven of Oldemarkt) with Pieter Keunen

7-year-olds:
1. Davidson (Harley VDL out of Zorina VDL ster by Chin Chin, breeder Waaijstud of Eemnes) with James Billington
2. Dantos HBC (KWPN stallion, Cantos out of Varaya ster by Numero Uno, breeder G. R. Turksema of Roden) with Patrick Lemmen
3. Dy-zento (Zento out of Selien ster by Goodtimes, breeder J. Nederveen of Kallenkote) with Daan van Geel

Winners Isah Cup 2014

4-year-olds:
1. First Class
(Amadeus out of Odessa keur by Karandasj, breeder E. Agterhuis of Hattem) with Cristel Kalf
2. Finn
(Van Gogh out of Zoë-Vanessa by Sheraton, breeder M. van Hummel of Enschede) with Conor Drain
3. Focus GLN
(Clinton out of Whisper GLN elite pref IBOP-(dres) by Burggraaf, breeder G.A.E. M. van der Linden of Vlieren) with Patrick Lemmen

5-year-olds:
1. Eesebelle
(Zapatero VDL out of Pureina by Indorado, breeder J.D.C. van Karnebeek of Eesveen) with Joey Lansink
2. Eletta Molino
(Van Gogh out of Worania ster PROK by Silverstone, breeder dhr. Brouwer of Born) with Kristian Houwen
3. Earley
(Harley VDL out of Zardenta PROK by Indorado, breeder M. van Kollenburg of Best) with Maikel van Mierlo

6-year-olds:
1. Devlin
(Van Gogh out of Arwensienne by Indoctro, breeder J. Veldman of Hoogeveen) with Bert Jan Zuidema
2. Dalton
(Vaillant out of Winde SP ster by Roven xx, breeder E. Schep of Tull en ‘t Waal) with Bart van der Maat
3. Dokyra Fortuna
(Canturano out of Zokyra Fortuna by Quasimodo Z, breeder P. & A.M. Rinkes-Tjeenk Willink of Pesse) with Sjaak Sleiderink

7-year-olds:
1. Cidane
(KWPN stallion, Heartbreaker out of Larnike keur pref prest by G.Ramiro Z, breeder G.J.W. Sikes of Venray) with Kristian Houwen
2. Cher V (Clinton out of Tripolie pref prest by Calvados, breeder Gebr. Veldman of Elim) with Bert Jan Zuidema
3. Celebrity VDL (Indoctro out of Versinaa keur by Emilion, breeder G. van der Meer of Surhuisterveen) with Ernesto Canseco Olvera

Winners VION-Cup 2013

4-year-olds:
1. Broere Extase
(KWPN stallion, Casall out of Seelotte by Lancer II, breeder E. Schep of Tull en ‘t Waal) with Patrick van der Schans
2. Enett (Wizzerd WV out of Zonett by Eurocommerce Napels, breeder J. Saaltink of Laren) with Doron Kuipers
3. Entertainer (KWPN stallion, Warrant out of Shilavsca Fortuna ster PROK by Corland, breeder R. Kouwenhouven of Oldemarkt) with Pieter Keunen

5-year-olds:
1. Day Dream
(Zento out of Wish by Heartbreaker, breeder A. Vos Ekkelkamp of Lemele) with Willem Greve
2. Duvolinus (Uvolinus out of Levista by Levisto, breeder G. Kouwen of Dalfsen) with Bert-Jan Zuidema
3. Dairo (Wittinger VDL out of Vitelle ster by Matterhorn, breeder A. Rodenhuis of Oude Bildtzijl) with Rob Heijligers

6-year-olds:
1. Cidante
(Lupicor out of Midante ster by Grandeur, breeder W.L.J. Duijvestijn of ‘s-Gravehage) with Jack Ansems
2. Calimera (Van Gogh out of West Falica ster sport-spr by Perion, breeders M. Leyser of Budel and P. Leijser of Someren) with Marcel Willems 
3. Charmeur
(Numero Uno out of Tronia by Emilion, breeder H. Schonewille of Nieuw-Amsterdam) with Wendy Veldman

7-year-olds:
1. Bronco M
(Quasimodo Z out of Tyolga by Topas, breeder H. Melgerd of Uitgeest) with Mario Wilson Fernandes
2. Bravo Liefhebber (Colino out of Kabinett elite prest sport-spr by Landon, breeder M. Liefhebber of Hoornaar) with Dave Maarse
3. Bugatti VDL (KWPN stallion, Silverstone out of Uzamieka ster by Indoctro, breeder VDL Stud of Beers) with Marcel de Boer

Winners VION-Cup 2012

4-year-olds:
1. Den Ham Blue R
(KWPN stallion, Mr. Blue out of T.Amelusina II stb PROK by Calando I, breeder Stal Roelofs of Den Ham) with Tom Brinkman
2. VDL Groep Spiritivo
(KWPN stallion, Indoctro out of Think Twice by Corrado I, breeder Stoeterij Duysel’s Hof of Hoogeloon) with Niclas Parmler
3. Durrant
(KWPN stallion, Warrant out of Tanagra stb pref by Voltaire, breeder P. Keunen of Venlo) with Sander Naber

5-year-olds:
1.
Chuck (Berlin out of Farjasza ster prest by Jasper, breeder G. Kleinheerenbrink of Schuinesloot) with Anne Martine van Liere
2. Calimera (Van Gogh out of West Falica ster sport-spr by Perion, breeder M. Leyser of Budel and P. Leyser of Someren) with Marcel Willems
3. Chillipepper (Quasimodo Z out of Toloma stb by No Limit, breeder Stal Bessemeind BV of Gilze) with Marcel Willems

6-year-olds:
1. Belrose
(Action Breaker out of Mariona stb sport-spr by Equador, breeder D. Nanning of Dalfsen) with Niels Nanning
2. Bibi-Sijgje HS (Verdi out of Rachel stb by Heartbreaker, breeder G.M. Spronk of ‘s Heerenbroek) with Kristian Houwen
3. Bella Meta (Thriomphe de Muze out of Van Meta ster sport-spr PROK by Quick Star, breeder M.G. Kramer vd Meer of Oud-Beijerland) with Siebe Kramer

7-year-olds:
1. Arc de Triomphe HS
(Triomphe de Muze out of Una Bella S elite sport-spr by Calvados, breeder fam. Van Straaten of Den Ham) with Frank Schuttert
2. Aberlin (Berlin out of Nicky stb sport-spr by Jorn, breeder A. van de Berg of Overberg) with Julian Kraaij
3. Another Pleasure (For Pleasure out of Nielrite keur by G.Ramiro Z, breeder B. Ellen of Steenwijkerwold) with Robert Vos

Winners VION-Cup 2011

4-year-olds:
1. Cupido
(Unaniem out of Winphonie PROK IBOP-spr by Rash R, breeder H. de Roover of Strijbeek) with Mischa Everse
2. Carrera (KWPN stallion, Larino out of Ehrentender ster pref by Contender, breeder A. Florijn of Geesteren) with Richard Kapteijn
3. Collin (Vincenzo out of Valanita elite by Placido, breeder J.W. van Wessel of Zwartebroek) with Hester Klompmaker

5-year-olds:
1.
Bestinov (Ustinov out of Sarah Jane by Indorado, breeder B. van Leur of Dedemsvaart) with Pieter Keunen
2. S.L.I. Byron (Concorde out of Ufallon ster by Indoctro, breeder A. Hoorn of Ruinerwold) with Arnold Boerekamps
3. Barrichello (Carolus II out of Jadine keur pref prest sport-spr by Voltaire, breeder E. Dobbinga of Nijkerk) with Wout-Jan van der Schans

6-year-olds:
1. Arc de Triomphe HS
(Triomphe de Muze out of Una Bella S elite sport-spr by Calvados, breeder fam. Van Straaten of Den Ham) with Frank Schuttert
2. Ambelina JB (Berlin out of Ruberlina H elite by Corland, breeder J.M. Breukink of Brummen) with Robert Puck
3. Hidalgo (Harley VDL out of Phliegette by Corland, breeder H.C.B.M. Janssen of Grashoek) with Maikel van Mierlo

7-year-olds:
1.Zerly
(Querlybet Hero out of Carthagena Z by Carthago, breeder M.M.A. Everse of Waddinxveen) with Andrew Ramsay
2. Zara (Lupicor out of Marita keur by Ircolando, breeders C.J. Eijbergen & W.H. van Putten of Amersfoort) with Kevin Olsmeijer
3. Zerlin (Berlin out of Tatjana Bo ster by Concorde, breeder A. de Jong of Wouwse Plantage) with Sander Naber

Winners VION-Cup 2010

4-year-olds:
1. Boemerrang
(Namelus R out of Ups-A-Daisy keur by Mermus R, breeder H. de Roover of Strijbeek) with Chantal Regter
2. Born to be Wild (Ustinov out of Jarola prest by Wolfgang, breeder P.J. Amendt of Broekhuizenvorst) with Rob van Bussel
3. Bilion van de Linthorst (Emilion out of Iberlina by Amethist, breeder J. van ‘t Oever of Laag Zuthem) with Leon Kuijpers

5-year-olds:
1. Always There
(Indoctro out of Tennesse ster sport-spr PROK van Voltaire, fokker T. & L. Collins uit Riethoven) met Camila de Benedicto
2. Sri Aladdin (Quasimodo Z out of Merci by Burggraaf, breeders R.P. Plaisier of Rockanje and A.M. Gillis of Hulten) with Rob Heijligers
3. Chello III VDL (KWPN approved, Contender out of Gracia III  by Sandro, breeder D. Hansen of Ottenbeuttel-Westerm GER) with Marcel de Boer

6-year-olds:
1. Zaragoza
(Celano out of T.Star by Quick Star, breeder J. Reef of Heeze) with Rob Heijligers
2. Cisco’s Zidane (Lupicor out of Beau Z by Baloubet du Rouet, breeder M. Och-van Harsselaar of Waalre) with Jack Ansems
3. Zadarijke (San Remo out of Radarijke ster sport-spr sport-dres by Havidoff, breeder A.T. Vincentius-Mouthaan of Heesch) with Alexander Vincentius

7-year-olds:
1. Royal Queen
(Nassau out of Sarah Leander B by Elton, breeder G. Brinkman of Zutphen) with Dennis van den Brink
2. Wapper (Perion out of Regina by Ircolando, breeder W. Klein Koerkamp of Heeten) with Stephanie van den Brink
3. Whispering Hope (KWPN stallion, Indorado out of Halita sport-spr by Ahorn, breeder A. van Loon of Lunteren) with Willem Greve

Winners VION-Cup 2009

4-year-olds:
1. Augsburg
(Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Ultra by Habsburg, breeder R. Bril of Westendorp) with Roelof Bril
2. Arthos R (KWPN stallion, Namelus R out of S.Adermie 2 by Mermus R, breeder Stal Roelofs of Den Ham) with Hendrik Jan
Schuttert
3. Agodinus (Padinus out of Ugonada sport-spr by Acobat II, breeder P. Kersten of Egchel) with Chantal Regter

5-year-olds:
1. Zirano
(Indoctro out of Tripolie V by Calvados, breeder Gebr. Veldman of Elim) with Bert-Jan Zuidema
2. Zaragoza (Celano out of T.Star by Quick Star, breeder J. Reef of Heeze) with Rob Heijligers
3. Zalsa HS (Cantos out of Opalia by Henzo, breeder M. Houtzager of Rouveen) with Frank Schuttert

6-year-olds:
1.
Windbreaker (Heartbreaker out of Miolieta ster by Farmer, breeders P. Oosterbosch of Wintelre and A. van Hoeflaken of Hedel) with Omer Karaevli
2. Whistler (Sheraton out of Fabiola elite prest sport-dres by Beachboy, breeder A.J.M. Ploegmakers of Beuningen) with Maikel van Mierlo
3. Woods (Kashmir van Schuttershof out of Aracona Nord Z ster PROK by Araconit, breeder Th. van Mensvoort-Appeldoorn of Oisterwijk) with Omer Karaevli

7-year-olds:
1. Verdi
(KWPN stallion, Quidam de Revel out of Clarissa by Landgraf I, breeder Veehandel Musterd BV of Hooge Zwaluwe) with Eric van der Vleuten
2. Verona (Odermus R out of Erna keur prest by Maykel, breeder J.H. Hartmann-de Jong of Emmen) with Willem Greve
3. Adermie (Namelus R out of S.Adermie 6 by Cascavelle, breeder Stal Roelofs of Den Ham) with Maikel van der Vleuten

Winners VION-Cup 2008

4-year-olds:
1.
Zancara (Pierrot out of Zasjade ster by Joost, breeder H. Westerhof of Surhuizum) with Rob van Bussel
2. Eurocommerce Zürich (KWPN stallion, Berlin out of Tsarina ster by Concorde, breeder A. Florijn of Geesteren) with Tom Brinkman
3. Zorinte (Sam R out of Twinkelstar by Mistral, breeder H. de Haas of Sint-Oedenrode) with Pieter Keunen

5-year-olds:
1.
Wironium (Heartbreaker out of Soberlina ster by Manhattan, breeders D.L. & J.H. Reisig of Oostwoud and Mts. Team Nijhof of Geesteren) with Rob Heijligers
2. We’ve Got it Going On (Indoctro out of Riolita keur by Concorde, breeder A. van Hoeflaken of Hedel) with Steven Veldhuis
3. KM Wings (Celano out of T Anubertha 14 by Mermus R, breeder Stal Roelofs of Den Ham) with Jur Vrieling

6-year-olds:
1. Veldheer
(Matterhorn out of Irina elite pref prest sport-spr by Burggraaf, breeder B. Wentink of Oentsjerk) with Hans de Vries
2. Bobby (Concorde out of Eamelusiena prest by Joost, breeder Stal Roelofs of Den Ham) with Steven Veldhuis
3. Verdi (KWPN stallion, Quidam de Revel out of Clarissa by Landgraf I, breeder Veehandel Musterd BV of Hooge Zwaluwe) with Maikel van der Vleuten

7-year-olds:
1. Utah
(Guidam out of Katoberlina ster prest by Amethist, breeder R.F.G. Zwartjens of Raalte) with Danny Schaper
2. Uvory (Emilion out of Ivory keur sport-spr by Bergerac, breeder J. Heins of De Schiphorst) with Michael Greeve
3. Ubalia (Indoctro out of Mabalia NW by Starsky de Brix, breeder J. Heins of De Schiphorst) with Michael Greeve