Last Week Winners March 18 until March 24
Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.
JUMPING
Wellington (USA) CSI4*
Horse: Collin (Colandro out of Oberlina stb s.Amethist, breeder Jansen of Lorkeers, Den Ham)
Rider: Luiz Francisco de Azevedo (BRA)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Friday March 22
Gorla Minore (ITA) CSI3*
Horse: Ayrton IV (Cantos out of Robine elite pref sport-spr PROK s.Burggraaf, breeder T. Kraan Muskens, Hekendorp)
Rider: Julie Andrews (GBR)
Competition: 1.45m two phases, Saturday March 23
Vilamoura (POR) CSI3*
Horse: Bintang II (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Orlalyn s.Orlando, breeder E.J.M. Bleekman, Devon)
Rider: Laura Renwick (GBR)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Thursday March 21
Arezzo (ITA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Jerante (Baltic VDL out of Erant T vb PROK s.Warrant, breeder C.A. van de Broek, Zundert)
Rider: Mano de Boer (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Jarezzo (Arezzo VDL out of Fabrina-Rilexy ster s.Cardento, breeder H. Dijkstra, Broeksterwoude)
Rider: Nico Lupino (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Jamai VDL (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Usambara s.Contender, breeder VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Nico Lupino (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Jack (Cascarillo out of Valencia vb Celano, breeder R. Berends, Weerselo)
Rider: Manon van der Sluis (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Juliana Fairy (Kannan out of Zjuliana Fairy V elite prest EPTM-spr sport-spr PROK s.Nassau, breeder C.L. Vrolijk-Huyzer, Almen)
Rider: Klara Mattsson (SWE)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Johnny Bravo (Kannan out of Lamaluschi s.Lansing, breeder Horizontal SP Z.O.O., Choczewo)
Rider: Patrick Petre (ROU)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Heavy v/d Felixhoeve (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Wilrike stb pref D-OC s.Numero Uno, breeder J.G. Felix, IJsselmuiden)
Rider: Bronislav Chudyba (SVK)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m-1.35m, Wednesday March 20
Horse: Jameson (Warrant out of Walista ster s.Manhattan, breeder R.H. and T.F. s. Hemmen, Bellingwolde)
Rider: Aldo Intagliata (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m two phases, Wednesday March 20
Horse: Jaja van de Rikse (Spartacus out of Dominique v.d. Rikse vb s.Van Gogh, breeder H.E. Siersema, Gelselaar)
Rider: Mano de Boer (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m two phases, Wednesday March 20
Horse: Jakarta (Cardento out of Capitale 5 s.Carthago, breeder Horizontal SP Z.O.O., Choczewo)
Rider: Patrick Petre (ROU)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m two phases, Wednesday March 20
Horse: Jarezzo (Arezzo VDL out of Fabrina-Rilexy ster s.Cardento, breeder H. Dijkstra, Broeksterwoude)
Rider: Nico Lupino (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m two phases, Wednesday March 20
Horse: Jaja van de Rikse (Spartacus out of Dominique v.d. Rikse vb s.Van Gogh, breeder H.E. Siersema, Gelselaar)
Rider: Mano de Boer (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Thursday March 21
Horse: Jamai VDL (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Usambara s.Contender, breeder VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Nico Lupino (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Thursday March 21
Horse: Jerante (Baltic VDL out of Erant T vb PROK s.Warrant, breeder C.A. van de Broek, Zundert)
Rider: Mano de Boer (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Thursday March 21
Horse: Jack (Cascarillo out of Valencia vb s.Celano, breeder R. Berends, Weerselo)
Rider: Manon van der Sluis (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Thursday March 21
Horse: Janos van de Renger (Berlin out of Furore van de Renger stb-ext s.Numero Uno, breeder B.J.T. te Grotenhuis, Gelselaar)
Rider: Nico-Michael Hoffmann (GER)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Thursday March 21
Vejer de la Frontera (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Homey (Cardento out of Sophy vb prest s.Heartbreaker, breeder J. Kramer, Emmen)
Rider: Emma Augier de Moussac (CZE)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m against the clock, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Irmette Balia PJ (Don Diablo HX out of Elite Balia PJ ster s.Ustinov, breeder P. Jaspers, Panningen)
Rider: Jake Saywell (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m against the clock, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Hollywood (Ukato out of Dominka keur EPTM-spr s.Warrant, breeder G.J. s. de Pol, Nieuw Heeten)
Rider: Sunniva Aspestrand Sunde (NOR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Wednesday March 20
Horse: Heavenly W (Calvaro Z out of Delia W elite EPTM-spr PROK s.Quidam de Revel, breeder B.J.M. Wezenberg, IJsselmuiden)
Rider: Gaj Riossa (SLO)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Wednesday March 20
Horse: Hero (Glasgow-W vh Merelsnest out of Tieni elite PROK s.Voltaire, breeder A.W.J. Reyrink, Diessen)
Rider: Jens Wickström (SWE)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Wednesday March 20
Horse: Hinde M (Charisma out of Nikita ster pref prest s.Lux, breeder J.C. Mailly, Boijl)
Rider: Mauricio Ruiz (COL)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Wednesday March 20
Horse: Hunter (Bernini out of Risole V keur s.Voltaire, breeder H.J.M. Huis in ’t Veld, Lettele)
Rider: Derin Demirsoy (TUR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Wednesday March 20
Horse: Holisca (Spartacus out of Olisca keur sport-spr s.G.Ramiro Z, breeder N. van Tilburg, Schaijk)
Rider: Carolina Aresu Garcia Obregon (ESP)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Wednesday March 20
Horse: Hardessa (Berlin out of Dardessa vb EPTM-spr s.Kashmir van Schuttershof, breeder G. Kempers, Winterswijk)
Rider: Torben Köhlbrandt (GER)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.40m finale, Wednesday March 20
Horse: Homey (Cardento out of Sophy vb prest s.Heartbreaker, breeder J. Kramer, Emmen)
Rider: Emma Augier de Moussac (CZE)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m against the clock, Thursday March 21
Horse: Iryolga R-E (Everglade VDL out of Cryolga M. stb PROK s.Lord Z, breeder J. Rendering, Vlagtwedde)
Rider: Jay Halim (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m against the clock, Thursday March 21
Vejer de la Frontera (ESP) CSI4*
Horse: C’est Dorijke (Argentinus out of Pakodorijke vb s.Burggraaf, breeder D. Gijbels, Overpelt)
Rider: Pedro Junqueira Muylaert (BRA)
Competition: 1.50m, Friday March 22
Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Ileanne SFN (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Elianne ster s.Silverstone, breeder A. Schoones, Esch)
Rider: Dennis van den Brink (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Ivar (Harley VDL out of Ursula s.Carpaccio, breeder G.E.M. Roerink, Haaksbergen)
Rider: Dennis van den Brink (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Ikusasa SMH (VDL Glasgow vh Merelsnest out of Bybalia s.Cardento breeder M. Hovenga, Jelsum)
Rider: Remco Been (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Immanuel R (Echo van ’t Spieveld out of Wikilly D vb s.Roven, breeder M.P.H.M. Roumen, Heythuysen)
Rider: Johan-Sebastian Gulliksen (NOR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Dexter (Darco out of Dermie elite EPTM-spr sport-spr PROK s.Carembar de Muze, breeder X.J.M. van Heertum, Liempde)
Rider: Rimantas Babrauskas (LTU)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Ibiza (Cardento out of Antartica ster pref s.Kojak, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Victoria Gulliksen (NOR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Iniesta KS (I’m Special de Muze out of Ulrike Bea ster s.Larino, breeder familie Boersma, Oudega Gaast Sleat
Rider: Megan James (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Itos S (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Urinda S stb PROK s.Heartbreaker, breeder F. van Santvoort, Nuenen)
Rider: Melvin Greveling (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: I Have No Name (Durango VDL out of Catch A Name stb pref s.Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Jelmer Hoekstra (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Jabulani (Den Ham Blue R out of Baltic Carrera s.Cassini I, breeder Victory Equestrian Sport B.V., Valkenswaard)
Rider: Sofie Svensson (SWE)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Joy (Harley VDL out of Unpredictable s.Lagunas, breeder R. Leemans, Chaam)
Rider: Shannon Meinert Ketterle (DEN)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Janieta P. (Kannan out of Fanieta P elite EPTM-spr PROK s.Diarado, breeder P. Pelleboer, Kampen)
Rider: Paris Morssinkhof (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Jobijn (Everdale out of Robijntje vb s.Atlantic, breeder A. s. Kemenade, Lieshout)
Rider: Olivia Skinner (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Jadraque P (I’m Special de Muze out of Pinot Rosso ster pref prest D-OC s.Voltaire, breeder Pegasus Stables, Bentelo)
Rider: Laura Jackson (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: J.Umonia (Canabis Z out of R.Umonia 13 stb prest s.Voltaire, breeder C.A.M. Meulenbroek, Almelo)
Rider: Imke Frankena (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Hulde G (Vigo d’Arsouilles out of Doberlina G stb s.Warrant, breeder Van Geel Horses, Erica)
Rider: Daan s. Geel (NED)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Hendriek (Indoctro out of Caronette elite IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Up To Date, breeder H.J.C. Visser, Aarlanderveen)
Rider: Johan-Sebastian Gulliksen (NOR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Helsinki (Zacharov out of Calpurzia CSG reg.B, breeder M. Evans, Powys Wales)
Rider: Remy Ellis (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Haya (Mylord Carthago out of Athletin s.For Pleasure, breeder E. Schep, Tull en ’t Waal)
Rider: Hannah Mytilineou (GRE)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Harley D (Spartacus out of Grande Belle s.Grandilot, breeder W. van Doorn, Schijndel)
Rider: Stefanie van den Brink (NED)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Harina Touch W (Untouched out of Carina W elite IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Larino, breeder J.A.H.M. Wouters, Hoensbroek)
Rider: Dennis van den Brink (NED)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Hallmark (Calvados Z out of Chiquita vb s.Guidam, breeder M. Evans, Powys, Wales)
Rider: Ruby Fryer (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Harina Touch W (Untouched out of Carina W elite IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Larino, breeder J.A.H.M. Wouters, Hoensbroek)
Rider: Dennis van den Brink (NED)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Wednesday March 20
Horse: I Have No Name (Durango VDL out of Catch A Name stb pref s.Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Jelmer Hoekstra (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Wednesday March 20
Horse: Jobijn (Everdale out of Robijntje vb s.Atlantic, breeder A. van Kemenade, Lieshout)
Rider: Olivia Skinner (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m two phases, Thursday March 21
Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSI2*
Horse: Djam (Canturano out of Carthagia Z s.Carthago, breeder J.H. de Graaf, Borne)
Rider: Daan vanGeel (NED)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday March 24
Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Hosanne ES (Kannan out of Seelotte ster prest s.Lancer II, breeder E. Schep, Tull en ’t Waal)
Rider: Kim Hoogenraat (NED)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Hellas (Inshallah de Muze out of Tiloma keur s.Hinault, breeder S. van Dellen, Opende)
Rider: Mariano Martinez Bastida (ES)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Happyness (Toulon out of Dakota ster IBOP-spr PROK s.Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve, breeder A. Huirne, Angerlo)
Rider: Danny Dunne (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: H.Emeralda (Emerald van ’t Ruytershof out of Orlana ster pref s.Ircolando, breeder Q. van Erp, Boekel)
Rider: Manfredi Macchiarella (ITA)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Ishan B (Cardento out of Janta elite pref prest sport-spr PROK s.Bergerac, breeder F.J.G. van Boxtel, Volkel)
Rider: Mike Patrick Leichle (GER)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Iburg (Vigaro out of Ultra vb prest s.Habsburg, breeder R. Bril, Westendorp)
Rider: Callie Chant (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Joapke (Arezzo VDL out of Varina keur prest IBOP-spr s.Indoctro, breeder fam. van Rooijen, Overschild)
Rider: Alberto Jaime Harari Cassab (MKD)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 19
Horse: Happyness (Toulon out of Dakota ster IBOP-spr PROK s.Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve, breeder A. Huirne, Angerlo)
Rider: Danny Dunne (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m against the clock, Wednesday March 20
Horse: Indeed (Action Breaker out of Expensive stb-ext PROK s.Calvaro Z, breeder H. Bril-Reich, Westendorp)
Rider: Danny Dunne (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m against the clock, Wednesday March 20
Horse: Jotage B (Denzel v’t Meulenhof out of Cerditage vb sport-spr D-OC s.Verdi, breeder H. Bakker, Tollebeek)
Rider: Matthias Mock (GER)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m two phases, Wednesday March 20
Valencia (ESP) CSI2*
Horse: Gattuso s. de Marehoeve (Glasgow-W vh Merelsnest out of Tombeau le Sursaut stb-ext s.Concorde, breeder M.A. Bevelander, Oud Vossemeer)
Rider: Mariano Martinez Bastida (ESP)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday March 21
Horse: Gattuso s. de Marehoeve (Glasgow-W vh Merelsnest out of Tombeau le Sursaut stb-ext s.Concorde, breeder M.A. Bevelander, Oud Vossemeer)
Rider: Mariano Martinez Bastida (ESP)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Friday March 22
Horse: Happy Valerie (Verdi out of Valerie vb prest s.Dutchboy, breeder J.H. Diepman, Dalfsen)
Rider: Carmen Edwards (GBR)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Saturday March 23
Cervia (ITA) CSI2*
Horse: Adare (Royal Bravour out of Padisjah elite pref s.Burggraaf, breeder G. Wolbersen Wijster)
Rider: Roberto Turchetto (ITA)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Friday March 22
Horse: Adare (Royal Bravour out of Padisjah elite pref s.Burggraaf, breeder G. Wolbersen Wijster)
Rider: Roberto Turchetto (ITA)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday March 24
Le Mans (FRA) CSI2*
Horse: Baby Love (Lupicor out of V.Ramaika stb sport-spr s.Corland, breeder L. Boogert, Winterswijk Henxel)
Rider: Guillaume Batillat (FRA)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Saturday March 23
Villeneuve-Loubet (FRA) CSI2*
Horse: Collinus (Nabab de Reve out of Sivolina ster prest s.Hemmingway, breeder Robin Zwartjens, Raalte)
Rider: Philippe Leoni (FRA)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Sunday March 24
Carmona - Sevilla (ESP) CSI2*
Horse: Gantira (Cassini Gold out of Vantira vb s.Now or Never M, breeder P.P.W. Janssen, Overloon)
Rider: Charlotte Bettendorf (LUX)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday March 21
Lier (BEL) CSI2*
Horse: Wilandro 3 (Unistar out of Rilandra reg.A prest s.Ramazotti, breeder M. van Leeuwen, Herpen)
Rider: Annelies Vorsselmans (BEL)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday March 24
DRESSUUR
Burbank (USA) CDI3*
Horse: Uiver (Sandro Hit out of Goldalinda keur pref s.Beethoven, breeders H.J. Leyser, Someren/Betsy Raine, Silver Spur)
Rider: Terri Rocovich (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix, Friday March 22
Burbank (USA) CDIU25
Horse: Wilfonia (Gribaldi out of Nilfonia keur pref prest s.Contango, breeder A. Ytsma, Surhuizum)
Rider: Claire Manhard (USA)
Competition: Inter II, Saturday March 23
Burbank (USA) CDI1*
Horse: First Apple (Vivaldi out of Oogappel ster pref sport-dres D-OC s.T.C.N. Partout, breeder N. van Maaswaal, ’t Goy)
Rider: Sarah Lockman (USA)
Competition: Prix St. Georges, Friday March 22
Horse: First Apple (Vivaldi out of Oogappel ster pref sport-dres D-OC s.T.C.N. Partout, breeder N. van Maaswaal, ’t Goy)
Rider: Sarah Lockman (USA)
Competition: Inter I, Saturday March 23
Ornago (ITA) CDI3*
Horse: Black Pearl (Painted Black out of Unicorn-Rona ster s.Negro, breeder J. Strous, Hunsel)
Rider: Morgan Barbançon (FRA)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Sunday March 24
Photo C'est Dorijke: Dirk Caremans