Last Week Winners April 8 until April 14
Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.
JUMPING
Kronenberg (NED) CSIYH1*
Horse: Hugo Boss (Zirocco Blue VDL out of In to Date s.Lord, breeder Marjon Herbers, Valthermond)
Rider: Patrick Lemmen (NED)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Friday April 12
Horse: Impact (El Salvador out of Zolita elite PROK s.Indoctro, breeder L.G.M. ten Vergert, Enschede)
Rider: Robert Puck (AUT)
Competition: 5- and 6-year-olds 1.15m-1.25m, Thursday April 11
Kronenberg (NED) CSI3*
Horse: Fastday VDL (Quaprice Z uit Brunsday VDL keur s.Harley VDL, breeder VDL Stud uit Bears)
Rider: Marlon modolo Zanotelli (BRA)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Sunday April 14
Horse: F.C. Okarla (Verdi out of Cokarla vb s.Indoctro, breeder Kloosterman, Collendoorn)
Rider: Katrin Eckermann (GER)
Competition: 1.50m, Sunday April 14
Horse: Empire (Chacco Blue out of Woman ster voorl.keur s.Quattro, breeder C. Out, Westwoud)
Rider: Doron Kuipers (NED)
Competition: 1.45m, Thursday April 11
Opglabbeek (BEL) CSIYH1*
Horse: J’adore (Zavall VDL out of Perenia stb prest s.Boreas, breeder Stal Meursing, Hazerswoude Dorp)
Rider: Jack Ryan (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m two phases, Sunday April 14
Horse: Iramee (Bubalu VDL out of Uramee stb ster s.Indoctro, breeder J.A.J. Westerkamp, Peperga)
Rider: Frederik B. Seim (NOR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Friday April 12
Horse: J’adore (Zavall VDL out of Perenia stb prest s.Boreas, breeder Stal Meursing, Hazerswoude Dorp)
Rider: Jack Ryan (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Friday April 12
Horse: Hurbie (Toulon out of Dauphine elite IBOP-spr PROK s.Coconut Grove, breeder W.A.B.M. van der Velden, Breugel)
Rider: Samuel Hutton (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Thursday April 11
Horse: J’adore (Zavall VDL out of Perenia stb prest s.Boreas, breeder Stal Meursing, Hazerswoude Dorp)
Rider: Jack Ryan (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Thursday April 11
Opglabbeek (BEL) CSI2*
Horse: Firefly-W (Nabab de Reve out of Romy-W keur prest s.Voltaire, breeder J.W.M. Wouter, Alphen NB)
Rider: Matthew Sampson (GBR)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Saturday April 13
Horse: Amigo T (Padinus out of N.Amelusi 6 elite sport-spr PROK s.Libero H, breeder Stal van den Top B.V., Kootwijkerbroek)
Rider: Chloe Aston (GBR)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Thursday April 11
Lanaken (BEL) CSI3*
Horse: Evert (Amadeus out of Annabel s.Indoctro, breeder Stal M.Brusse, Wapserveen)
Rider: Karel Cox (GER)
Competition: 1.50m, Saturday April 13
Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Impossible Dream (Cardento out of Pardous stb pref prest s.Peter Pan, breeder G.M. van Mersbergen, Udenhout)
Rider: Ines van den Bosch (BEL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday April 9
Horse: Bintang II (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Uiltje keur prest sport-spr s.Lux, breeder H. van de Wijngaart, Prinsenbeek)
Rider: Ines van den Bosch (BEL)
Competition: 1.45m, Saturday April 13
Valencia (ESP) CSI2*
Horse: Eberlin M (Berlin out of Aphrodite II M PROK s.Diamant de Semilly, breeder Veehandel Musterd B.V., Made)
Rider: Mariano Martinez Bastida (ESP)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Friday April 12
Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: HBF-Delmar (Double Up 2 out of Varusa H keur prest s.Indoctro, breeder L.J. Tinto, Bargeddie)
Rider: James Smith (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday April 9
Horse: Hybalia (Tygo out of Vybalia ster preferent s.Cavalier, breeder S. van Dellen, Opende)
Rider: Mariano Martinez Bastida (ESP)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday April 9
Horse: Hellas (Inshallah de Muze out of Tiloma keur s.Hinault, breeder S. van Dellen, Opende)
Rider: Mariano Martinez Bastida (ES)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday April 9
Horse: Jackson F (Kannan out of Cornville F ster s.Heartbreaker, breeder G.J.B. Fikken, Slagharen)
Rider: Faye Schoch (SUI)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday April 9
DRESSAGE
Ebreichsdorf (AUT) CDI4*
Horse: Zaire-E (Son de Niro out of Tara elite pref prest PROK s.Jazz, breeder Stoeterij Empelaer, Lage Mierde)
Rider: Jessica von Bredow-Werndl (GER)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Saturday April 13
Horse: Zaire-E (Son de Niro out of Tara elite pref prest PROK s.Jazz, breeder Stoeterij Empelaer, Lage Mierde)
Rider: Jessica von Bredow-Werndl (GER)
Competition: Grand Prix, Saturday April 13
Nieuw en St. Joosland (Ned) CDI3*
Horse: Eddieni (Johnson out of Zodienirava elite pref prest EPTM-dres sport-dres PROK s.Negro, breeder Trouwborst-Dumoré, Standdaarbuiten)
Rider: Malin Wahlkamp-Nilsson (SWE)
Competition: Grand Prix special, Saturday April 13
Horse: Ben Johnson (Johnson out of Vinea M. elite prest D-OC s.Ferro, breeder C.C. E TH. van Andel, Abcoude)
Rider: Marlies van Baalen (NED)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Friday April 12
Horse: Eddieni (Johnson out of Zodienirava elite pref prest EPTM-dres sport-dres PROK s.Negro, breeder Trouwborst-Dumoré, Standdaarbuiten)
Rider: Malin Wahlkamp-Nilsson (SWE)
Competition: Grand Prix, Thursday April 13
Horse: Fantastique (Vivaldi out of Bonbon ster sport-dres s.Florencio, breeder P.Zwang, Dordrecht)
Rider: Lynne Maas (NED)
Competition: Prix St. Georges, Wednesday April 10
Temecula (USA) CDI-W
Horse: Suppenkasper (Spielberg out of Upanoeska keur prest IBOP-dres s.Krack C, breeder F. van de Poel, Haps)
Rider: Steffen Peters (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Saturday April 13
Horse: Suppenkasper (Spielberg out of Upanoeska keur prest IBOP-dres s.Krack C, breeder F. van de Poel, Haps)
Rider: Steffen Peters (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix, Friday April 12
Horse: First Apple (Vivaldi out of Oogappel ster pref sport-dres D-OC s.T.C.N. Partout, breeder N. van Maaswaa, ’t Goy)
Rider: Sarah Lockman (USA)
Competition: Intermediate I, Friday April 12
Horse: First Apple (Vivaldi out of Oogappel ster pref sport-dres D-OC s.T.C.N. Partout, breeder N. van Maaswaal, ’t Goy)
Rider: Sarah Lockman (USA)
Competition: Prix St. Georges, Thursday April 11
Temecula (USA) CDI3*
Horse: Zenith (Painted Black out of Rajana s. Krack C, breeder G.C A. Klerkx, Waalwijk)
Rider: Nick Wagman (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix, Friday April 12
Photo Evert - HippoFoto