Last Week Winners March 9 until March 15
Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.
JUMPING
Vejer de la Frontera (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Katalijne (Fibonacci out of Cadenza Z stb PROK s.Coriano, breeders E. Kluwer, Joppe)
Rider: Elizabeth Bates (CAN)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Kovella ES (Fernando-H uit Gazelle ES ster sport-spr s.Diarado, breeder E. Schep, Tull en ’t Waal)
Rider: Elliot Rowe (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Karavenna (Sandokan out of Veravenna reg.A s.Donnerschwee, breeder M.A.J. Schalleij, Geleen)
Rider: Tom Monaghan (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Kingston Express (Global Express out of Vita ster sport-spr PROK s.Emilion, breeder J. Krols, Minderhout)
Rider: Alberto Alonso Buzo (ESP)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Kayne (Arezzo VDL out of Earl Grey elite pref IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Cardento, breeder A.C. van der Peijl, Oene)
Rider: Anna McVeigh (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Joey (Dexter R out of T.Amelusina II stb prest PROK s.Calando I, breeder Stal Roelofs, Den Ham)
Rider: Augustin Covarrubias (CHI)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Janikie HBC (Charisma out of Nikie Z s.Nelson Z, breeder H.B.C. Stal BV, Boijl)
Rider: Alberto Alonso Buzo (ESP)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Joey (Marius Claudius out of Valencia stb prest s.Riverman, breeder D.J. Menkveld, Keijenborg)
Rider: Abbie Sweetnam (IRL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Jarezzo B (Arezzo VDL out of Zozorieke B vb s.Indoctro, breeder Stal Bakker, Zijldijk)
Rider: Helmut Schönstetter (GER)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Jordi-Zavall (Zavall VDL out of Arabel elite EPTM-spr PROK s.Chin Chin, breeder W.J.J. Goesten, Berkel Enschot)
Rider: David McPherson (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: J Superstar (Chaman out of Superstar ster sport-spr s.No Limit, breeder Handelshuis Schuttert, Ommen)
Rider: Ellen Whitaker (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Joly-Fleur T.V. (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Fleur-Afi T.V. vb s.Phin Phin, breeder A.A.C. Vissers, Veghel)
Rider: Max Routlegde (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Jack Querelle FH (Canabis Z out of Aquarelle van de Guldennagel s.Querelle, breeders M. van der Stouw and L. van der Stouw-van Wijk, Biddinghuizen)
Rider: Saskia Norum (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Kapatero-F (Zapatero VDL out of Heriana F stb s.Eldorado van de Zeshoek, breeder H. Fabrie, Reusel)
Rider: Max Routlegde (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Kwak Fly (Utah van Erpekom out of Denville F stb-ext s.Voltaire, breeder Maria Chambell, Murtosa)
Rider: José Fumero Hernandez (ESP)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Knoest JM (Grand Slam VDL out of Elandra ster s.Coconut Grove, breeder J.M. Wagenaar, Oudkarspel)
Rider: Hugo Alvarez Amaro (ESP)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Kilkenny VDL (Arezzo VDL out of Sancara VDL keur prest s.Cilton, breeder VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Jake Saywell (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Jarley (Harley VDL out of Bitriomf ster voorl.keur s.Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Taizo Sugitani (JPN)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Joyfull E.B. (Action Breaker out of First Lady E.B. stb sport-spr PROK s.Lucky Boy, breeder G. & L.F.O. ter Harmsel-Zanderink, Enter)
Rider: Robert Bevis (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Jywan (Etoulon VDL out of Wyan Toltien stb-ext s.Karandasj, breeder J. Kramer, Emmen)
Rider: Jane Annett (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Jackson (Kannan out of Zarahleen stb s.Londontimes, breeder Ten Kate & Stoker B.V., Borne)
Rider: Jude Burgess (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Juanita (Nassau out of Olgalowina ster prest sport-spr s.Amethist, breeder H. Idsinga-Garthoff, Dordrecht)
Rider: Paulena Johnson(USA)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Japardie (Cidane out of Capardie elite EPTM-spr PROK s.Wittinger VDL, breeder F. van de Linden, Haaren)
Rider: Jennifer Kuehnle (IRL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Jiamo VDS (Thunder van de Zuuthoeve out of Bereusa S ster voorl.keur prest PROK s.Carolus II, breeder D.M. van der Schaar, Silvolde)
Rider: Graham Grant (IRL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Jacks O (I’m Special de Muze out of Florilottie ster sport-spr PROK s.Numero Uno, breeder J. Oldenkamp, Nistelrode)
Rider: Matthew Sampson (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Just Synergy (Arko III out of Flamboyant Mistress vb s.Kannan, breeder D. Morphet, Cheshire)
Rider: Charlie Jones (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Paddington 192 (Durango VDL out of Zadina Mail VDL keur IBOP-spr s.Chin Chin, breeders Y. Walda, Wommels/VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Simon Crippen (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: James O’Hara H. (Ublesco out of Kim O’Hara elite pref prest PROK s.Burggraaf, breeder E. Hoornveld)
Rider: Elliot Rowe (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Jump Star SIH (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Georgia-S vb sport-spr PROK s.Numero Uno, breeder J. Hiemstra & L. Hiemstra-Bleyie, Drijber)
Rider: Matthew Sampson (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Janeiro (KWPN-hengst, Arezzo VDL out of Fianta elite IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Arizona, breeder F.J.G. van Boxtel, Volkel)
Rider: Max Routledge (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: EIC Julius Caesar (Couleur Rubin out of Cancari s.Cancara, breeder Spexgoor Stables/L. Spexgoor, Gaanderen)
Rider: Helmut Schönstetter (GER)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: IJver (Cosun out of Barbera ster PROK s.Vainqueur, breeder J. Braams-Hoving, Annen)
Rider: Jason Foley (IRL)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m against the clock, Wednesday March 11
Vejer de la Frontera (ESP) CSI3*
Horse: G & C Arrayan (Baloubet du Rouet out of Grandezza stb prest s.Grannus, breeder B.J.M. Wezenberg, IJsselmuiden)
Rider: Carlos Enrique Lopez Lizarazo (COL)
Competition: 1.50m against the clock, Thursday March 12
Horse: Firefly W (Nabab de Reve out of Romy-W keur prest s.Voltaire, breeder J.W.M. Wouters, Alphen)
Rider: Kara Chad (CAN)
Competition: 1.40m, Saturday March 14
Horse: Yoshimi (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Campanula vb sport-spr s.Verdi, breeder C. Koppelman, Haaksbergen)
Rider: Kara Chad (CAN)
Competition: 1.40m, Saturday March 14
Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Jakarta (Cardento out of Capitale 5 s.Carthago, breeder Horizontal SP Z.O.O., Choczewo)
Rider: Sandra Piwowarczyk (POL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Jub (Elvis ter Putte out of Bubertha elite EPTM-spr sport-spr PROK s.Vigo d’Arsouilles, breeder X.J.M. van Heertum, Liempde)
Rider: Melvin Greveling (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Julius (Action Breaker out of Vienna B ster EPTM-spr PROK s.Cantos, breeder P.A. Snijders, Ruinerwold)
Rider: Bethanie Knight (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Insider VDL (KWPN-hengst, Etoulon VDL out of Wianka H. elite prest EPTM-spr PROK s.Corland, breeders J.A.J. Verschoor, Hellendoorn/R. Scheppink, Nijverdal)
Rider: Thomas Ryan (IRL)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Iletto (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Silletto vb prest s.Iroko, breeder T. Willemsen, Doornenburg)
Rider: Erica Swartz (SWE)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Ivory Coast (Numero Uno out of Capitale 5 c.Carthago, breeder Horizontal SP Z.O.O., Choczewo)
Rider: Sandra Piwowarczyk (POL)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Irma-Riënde (Baltic VDL out of Emma-Riende stb-ext sport-spr s.Indoctro,breeder F. Nobach, Opende)
Rider: Charlotte Ash (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Iomie (Zavall VDL out of Naomie keur prest sport-spr s.Legaat, breeder J.A. Haarman, Wesepe)
Rider: Lance Whitehouse (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Istabraq TCS (Durrant out of Cor de la Crow Z s.Crown Z, breeder T. & L. Collins, Riethoven)
Rider: Sophie Hinners (GER)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Kalahari (Kannan out of Capitale 5 s.Carthago, breeder Horizontal SP Z.O.O., Choczewo)
Rider: Patrick Petre (ROU)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Kaiser Chief (Emir R out of Bananarama s.Couletto, breeder D. Kajuiter, Zevenhuizen)
Rider: Maria Östman (SWE)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Klasse EB (Regino out of Caurien Z s.Chellano Z, breeder G. & L.F.O. ter Harmsel-Zanderink, Enter)
Rider: Melvin Greveling (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Kilmac VL (Emilion out of Flower V.L. stb s.Chin Chin, breeder VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Kenneth Graham (IRL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Kalman (Tallmann TN out of Revina M.H. ster sport-spr s.Animo, breeder C. Pluim, Harskamp)
Rider: Dennis van den Brink (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Kaloubet (Fabriano VDL out of Thurricane ster sport-spr PROK s.Baloubet du Rouet, breeder B.F.G. Munsterhuis, Oldenzaal)
Rider: Benjamin Raistrick (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Kybalia SMH/SVN (Baltic VDL out of Gin Gin Balia SMH elite sport-spr PROK D-OC s.Chin Chin, breeder M. Hovenga, Jelsum)
Rider: Hilde Woudstra (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Kannthaga (Kannan out of Capitale 5 c.Carthago, breeder Horizontal SP Z.O.O., Choczewo)
Rider: Patrick Petre (ROU)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 10
Horse: Kilmac VL (Emilion out of Flower V.L. stb c.Chin Chin, breeder VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Kenneth Graham (IRL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Wednesday March 11
Horse: Julius (Action Breaker out of Vienna B ster EPTM-spr PROK s.Cantos, breeder P.A. Snijders, Ruinerwold)
Rider: Bethanie Knight (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Wednesday March 11
Horse: Kalahari (Kannan out of Capitale 5 s.Carthago, breeder Horizontal SP Z.O.O., Choczewo)
Rider: Patrick Petre (ROU)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m twe phases, Thursday March 12
Horse: Insider VDL (KWPN-hengst, Etoulon VDL out of Wianka H. elite prest EPTM-spr PROK s.Corland, breeders J.A.J. Verschoor, Hellendoorn/R. Scheppink, Nijverdal)
Rider: Thomas Ryan (IRL)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m two phases, Thursday March 12
Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSI2*
Horse: Diego (Colman out of Tessa stb-ext s.Guidam, breeder R.J.M. Kauffeld-Jansen, Ede)
Rider: David Will (GER)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Friday March 13
Wellington (USA) CSI2*
Horse: Amalia (Arezzo VDL out of Kyacinthe ster pref prest s.Emilion, breeder VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Daniel Coyle (IRL)
Competition: 1.40m two phases special, Wednesday 11March
Wellington (USA) CSI5*
Horse: Bull Run’s Divine Fortune (Padinus out of Amhilavsca Fortuna elite IBOP-spr PROK s.Caruso, breeders P. & A.M. Rinkes-Tjeenk Willink, Zwolle)
Rider: Kristen Vanderveen (USA)
Competition: 1.40m two phases special, Thursday March 12
Horse: Eristov (Cicero Z van Paemel out of Lucky stb elite prest sport-dres PROK s.Concorde, breeder H.M. Gooskens, Hoogeloon)
Rider: Jordan Coyle (IRL)
Competition: 1.55m against the clock, Friday March 13
Horse: Charmeur (Numero Uno out of Tronia vb s.Emilion,breeder H. Schonewille, Nieuw-Amsterdam)
Rider: Sergio Alvarez Moya (ESP)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Friday March 13
San Miguel de Allende (MEX) CSI2*
Horse: Flying Dutchman (Quasimodo vd Molendreef out of Karin ster prest s.Burggraaf, breeder M.J. Hoopman, Wijhe)
Rider: Maya Ines Denis Chambon (MEX)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday March 12
Horse: Flying Dutchman (Quasimodo vd Molendreef out of Karin ster prest s.Burggraaf, breeder M.J. Hoopman, Wijhe)
Rider: Maya Ines Denis Chambon (MEX)
Competition: 1.40m-1.45m, Friday March 13
Dortmund (GER) CSI3*
Horse: GC Chopin’s Bushi (Contendro II out of Ushi stb s.Nairobi, breeder gebr. Van der Steen, Esch)
Rider: Denis Lynch (IRL)
Competition: 1.50m, Friday March 13
DRESSAGE
Moskou (RUS) CSI2*
Horse: Chicago (Dayano out of Jessika keur prest sport-dres s.Hurricane, breeder Stal Timmers, Uden)
Rider: Elizaveta Troshenkova (RUS)
Competition: Inter I Freestyle, Monday March 9
Wellington (USA) CDI3* - NC
Horse: Suppenkasper (Spielberg out of Upanoeska keur prest IBOP-dres s.Krack C, breeder F. van de Poel, Haps)
Rider: Steffen Peters (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix, Wednesday March 11
Horse: Suppenkasper (Spielberg out of Upanoeska keur prest IBOP-dres s.Krack C, breeder F. van de Poel, Haps)
Rider: Steffen Peters (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix Special, Thursday March 12
Horse: Suppenkasper (Spielberg out of Upanoeska keur prest IBOP-dres s.Krack C, breeder F. van de Poel, Haps)
Rider: Steffen Peters (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Friday March 13
Horse: Alcazar (Contang) out of Polina keur prest s.Ferro, breeder familie van Winden, Pijnacker)
Rider: Katherine Bateson-Chandler (USA)
Competition: Team Classification, Friday March 13
Wellington (USA) CDI3*
Horse: Mango Eastwood (Wynton out of Bambina vb PROK s.Sandro Hit, breeder M.J.H.M. Witte-Vrees, Schijndel)
Rider: Ashley Holzer (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix, Thursday March 12
Horse: Mango Eastwood (Wynton out of Bambina vb PROK s.Sandro Hit, breeder M.J.H.M. Witte-Vrees, Schijndel)
Rider: Ashley Holzer (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix Special, Saturday March 14
Horse: Gatino van Hof Olympia (Apache out of P.Siltana van Hof Olympia ster pref prest PROK s.Silvano N, breeders H.J.C. & I.J.W. Poettgens-Deckers, Weert)
Rider: Jami Kment (USA)
Competition: Inter I, Friday March 13
Wellington (USA) CDIYH
Horse: Infinity (Dream Boy out of Ultraster reg.A s.Freestyle, breeder Fiechter Equestrian Sales N.V., Merkplas)
Rider: Karen Lipp (USA)
Competition: 7-year-olds preliminary test, Saturday March 14
Horse: Infinity (Dream Boy out of Ultraster reg.A s.Freestyle, breeder Fiechter Equestrian Sales N.V., Merkplas)
Rider: Karen Lipp (USA)
Competition: 7-year-olds final, Sunday March 15
Horse: Joppe K (Rousseau out of Dadina K stb PROK s.Santano, breeder J.H. Kamperman, Hummelo)
Rider: Jennifer Schrader-Williams (USA)
Competition: 6-year-olds preliminary test, Saturday March 14
Horse: Joppe K (Rousseau out of Dadina K stb PROK s.Santano, breeder J.H. Kamperman, Hummelo)
Rider: Jennifer Schrader-Williams (USA)
Competition: 6-year-olds final, Sunday March 15
Keysoe (GBR) CSIU25
Horse: Diego V (Spielberg out of Syrida A ster s.Welt Hit II, breeder E. Janssen, Odiliapeel)
Rider: Lewis Carrier (GBR)
Competition: Inter II, Friday March 13
Photo Suppenkasper: Dirk Caremans