Last Week Winners September 28 until October 4
Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.
JUMPING
Opglabbeek (BEL) CSI2*
Horse: Rubio Monocoat Electric (Ukato out of Amanda vb s.Oklund, breeder E. Schep, Tull en ’t Waal)
Rider: Emma Augier de Moussac (CZE)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday October 1
Horse: Hotshot (Carembar de Muze out of Carolina elite EPTM-spr PROK s.Calido I, breeder B.L. Borghuis, Beuningen)
Rider: Wilm Vermeir (BEL)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Friday October 2
San Miguel de Allende (MEX) CSI2*
Horse: Gerdinieke (Bacardi VDL out of Cornieke stb-ext s.Oklund, breeder W.J.M. Erven, Moergestel)
Rider: John Perez (COL)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Saturday October 3
Tønsberg (NOR) CSI2*
Horse: Escada (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Soul Sister ster sport-spr s.Darco, breeder A. van Wijngaarden, Didam)
Rider: Sanna Backlund (FIN)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Thursday October 1
Horse: Italy HDH (Cream On Top out of Elegance HDH ster sport-spr s.Numero Uno, breeder Hans Dings BV, Heeze)
Rider: Harry Allen (IRL)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Friday October 2
Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Koko Chanel (Zambesi out of Gipsy stb s.Vingino, breeder J.W.H. Huurneman, Groenlo)
Rider: Valentine Belooussoff (FRA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday September 29
Horse: Kay van de Hees (Casago out of Cirondine Z van Catango, breeder M. Lenssen, Sevenum)
Rider: Christiane Boos (GER)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday 29 September
Horse: Kairda (Emir R out of Airda elite sport-spr D-OC s.Indoctro, breeder gebr. Oldenziel SportHorseen, Gieten
Rider: Willem Greve (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday September 29
Horse: Izanula N (Etoulon VDL out of Zazanula N elite IBOP-spr PROK s.Silverstone, breeder W. van Nispen, Harkstede)
Rider: Christoph Könemann (GER)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Tuesday September 29
Horse: Interstar B (I’m Special de Muze out of U-Oberlina ster s.Ohorn, breeder J. Berendsen, Hengelo)
Rider: Ronnie Jones (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Tuesday September 29
Horse: Junior Kannan (Kannan out of Enabel s.Diamant de Semilly, breeders R.B.J. Dijkhuis, Geesteren and M.J.A. Hoppen, Luttenberg)
Rider: David Will (GER)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday September 29
Horse: Jackpot (Arezzo VDL out of Urloma ster voorl.keur prest s.Montreux, breeder S. van Dellen, Opende)
Rider: Ashlee Harrison (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday September 29
Horse: Jasper (Quasimodo Z out of Pattini stb s.Lancelot, breeder A. Dijkstra van Bruggen, Drachtster Compagnie)
Rider: Sebastien Kapel (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday September 29
Horse: Kelrite M (Gaultier VDL out of Celrite stb-ext s.Harley VDL, breeder Th. Maessen, Maasbree)
Rider: Richard Gregg (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Wednesday September 30
Horse: Key West (KWPN stallion, Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Zanory T keur prest s.Phin Phin, breeder R. Bril, Westendorp)
Rider: Ronnie Jones (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m two phases, Thursday October 1
Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSI2*
Horse: Diego (Colman out of Tessa stb-ext s.Guidam, breeder R.J.M. Kauffeld-Jansen, Ede)
Rider: Richard Vogel (GER)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday October 4
Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSI1*
Horse: Armani (Namelus R out of Stardust stb prest s.Lester, breeder H. van Wijlick, Tegelen)
Rider: Catherine Pasmore (USA)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Saturday October 3
Gorla Minore (ITA) CSIYH1*
Horse: It’s My Life (Calvino Z out of Dylandra vb s.Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve, breeder M. Borger & J. Borger-Lentink, IJsselmuiden)
Rider: Aldo Intagliata (ITA)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m-1.35m against the clock, Thursday October 1
Vejer de la Frontera (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Kelling Star (Big Star out of Zancara vb sport-spr s.Pierrot, breeder Beverly Widdowson, Norfolk)
Rider: Charlie Jones (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Wednesday September 30
Horse: Kristal’s Beauty B (F-One USA out of Hacific VDL reg.A sport-spr s.Inshallah de Muze, breeder H.W.M. van de Burg, Bleiswijk)
Rider: Armando Trapote (ESP)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Wednesday September 30
Horse: Kill Bill (Grodino out of Demi W vb s.Mr.Blue, breeder Waldman Horses BV, Putten)
Rider: Julie Welles (USA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Wednesday September 30
Horse: Claude Monet (I’m Special de Muze out of Falonie RWL elite IBOP-spr D-OC s.Comme Il Faut, breeder R. Vroom, Ruinen)
Rider: Cian O’Connor (IRL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Wednesday September 30
Horse: Jobijn (Everdale out of Robijntje vb s.Atlantic, breeder A. van Kemenade, Lieshout)
Rider: Olivia Skinner (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Wednesday September 30
Horse: Joapke (Arezzo VDL out of Varina keur prest IBOP-spr s.Indoctro, breeder fam. Van Rooijen, Overschild)
Rider: Borja Francisco Fernandez Tubao (ESP)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Wednesday September 30
Horse: Kill Bill (Grodino out of Demi W vb s.Mr.Blue, breeder Waldman Horses BV, Putten)
Rider: Julie Welles (USA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m two phases, Thursday October 1
Horse: Jobijn (Everdale out of Robijntje vb s.Atlantic, breeder A. van Kemenade, Lieshout)
Rider: Olivia Skinner (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m two phases, Thursday October 1
Photo Diego: Dirk Caremans (archive David Will)