Last Week Winners November 23 until November 29
Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.
JUMPING
Opglabbeek (BEL) CSIYH1*
Horse: Haranta (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Daranta keur IBOP-spr s.Carolus II, breeder G. Reuls, Panningen)
Rider: Shane O’Meare (IRL)
Competition: 7- and 8-year-olds 1.30m-1.35m two phases, Thursday November 26
Horse: Keiralanda VDM (Douglas out of Farlanda VDM vb s.Nabab de Reve, breeder ’t Heechhiem, Burgum)
Rider: Mart-Sander Aarma (Est)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m two phases, Thursday November 26
Horse: Headline (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Pavane elite pref sport-spr PROK s.Ahorn, breeder W.J.M. Brands, Velp)
Rider: Hylke de Jong (NED)
Competition: 7- and 8-year-olds 1.30m-1.35m against the clock, Saturday November 28
Opglabbeek (BEL) CSI2*
Horse: Bugatty Go (Concorde out of Winea Due Go vb sport-spr PROK s.Numero Uno, breeder H. van de Goor, Nuland)
Rider: Ruben Romp (NED)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday November 29
Chazey sur Ain (FRA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Independent (Mylord Carthago out of Evilantos vb PROK s.Cantos, breeder C. Hemme, Dedemsvaart)
Rider: Melany Pannatier (SUI)
Competition: 6- and 7-year-olds 1.25m-1.30m, Thursday November 26
Horse: Iberlina T (Up to Date out of Oberlina T stb prest s.Burggraaf, breeder D. Tolner, Hooghalen)
Rider: Nicolas Bodin (FRA)
Competition: 6- and 7-year-olds 1.25m-1.30m, Thursday November 26
Horse: Indian Girl SIH (Sandro Boy out of Don’t Forget Liefhebber keur EPTM-spr sport-spr s.Quidam de Revel, breeder J. Hiemstra & L. Hiemstra-Bleyie, Drijber)
Rider: Nicolas Bodin (FRA)
Competition: 6- and 7-year-olds 1.25m-1.30m, Thursday November 26
Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Izanula N (Etoulon VDL out of Zazanula N elite IBOP-spr PROK s.Silverstone, breeder W. van Nispen, Harkstede)
Rider: Christoph Könemann (GER)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Tuesday November 24
Horse: Inspiration de la Velle (Numero Uno out of Katja vb s.Gentleman, breeder E. Smits, Chevemez)
Rider: Edwin Smits (SUI)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Tuesday November 24
Horse: Invictus (Jamal vd Heffinck out of Doville vb s.Clinton, breeder P. Leenen, Lomm)
Rider: Luis Jesus Escobar (ESP)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Tuesday November 24
Horse: Izel BB (Dakar VDL out of Wiemelda keur IBOP-spr s.Cavalier, breeder O. Bakker, Gieterveen)
Rider: Olivier Bujard (SUI)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Tuesday November 24
Horse: In Time (Biscayo out of Ecorda ster sport-sgw s.Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve, breeder A. Geerts, Chaam)
Rider: Kendra Claricia Brinkop (GER)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Tuesday November 24
Horse: J’Adore out of Excellent Choice A.H. vb s.Arezzo VDL, breeder Dollard’s Stud BV, Garmerwolde)
Rider: Helena Cassir (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday November 24
Horse: Jacpot (Arezzo VDL out of Miluciene H stb pref prest sport-spr s.Voltaire, breeder D.W.J. Hoefnagel, Sprang-Capelle)
Rider: Charlene Bastone (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday November 24
Horse: J.R. (El Clarimo out of Umosa elite pref prest PROK s.Cavalier, breeder A.J. Roosjen, Eext)
Rider: Jonna Ekberg (SWE)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday November 24
Horse: Jackson V (Verdi out of Atina V ster s.Heartbreaker, breeder J. Verstappen, Swalmen)
Rider: Pal Flam (NOR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday November 24
Horse: Kravitz (Zambesi out of Ranita keur sport-spr s,Voltaire, breeder Barcelo Internacional S.A., Palma de Mallorca)
Rider: Jonna Ekberg (SWE)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday November 24
Horse: K.Eldotybe (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Wysina ster PROK s.Montreux, breeder R.C. Engelen-Ariës, Zevenaar)
Rider: Julia Segalot (FRA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday November 24
Horse: Kadier (Freestyle out of Zafira W stb PROK s.Sheraton, breeder H. Bokhoven, Vlijmen)
Rider: Annabel Shields (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday November 24
Horse: Kay van de Hees (Casago out of Cirondine Z s.Catango, breeder M. Lenssen, Sevenum)
Rider: Christiane Boos (GER)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday November 24
Horse: Kdora Night (Carrera VDL out of Dream Night vb s.Whistler, breeder A.A. Wouters, Vlijmen)
Rider: Fabienne Daigneux-Lange (BEL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday November 24
Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSI2*
Horse: Farezzo (Arezzo VDL out of Cum Laude vb sport-spr s.Van Gogh, breeder A. van de Vin, Heeze)
Rider: Edwin Smits (SUI)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday November 29
Ornago (ITA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Kiek Now S (Lavallino ter Klomp out of S ster voorl.keur pref prest s.Calvados, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Molly Hay (USA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m-1.15m, Friday November 27
Horse: Kiek Now S (Lavallino ter Klomp out of S ster voorl.keur pref prest s.Calvados, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Molly Hay (USA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m-1.15m, Saturday November 28
Horse: Kiek Now S (Lavallino ter Klomp out of S ster voorl.keur pref prest s.Calvados, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Molly Hay (USA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m-1.15m, Sunday November 29
Horse: Kensington (Casago out of Tizora elite PROK van Haarlem, breeders H. Brand en Jansen, Ruinerwold)
Rider: Giulio Marzoli (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m-1.15m, Sunday 29 November
Vejer de la Frontera (ESP) CSIO3*
Horse: Farah (Arezzo VDL out of Assa vb s.Concorde, breeders A. and W. Wolters and H.C.C.M. Ongering, Groningen)
Rider: Rodrigo Giesteira Almeida (POR)
Competition: 1.45m two phases, Thursday November 26
Vejer de la Frontera (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Inventa d’Or (Bella Baloubet out of Esta d’Or vb s.Heartbreaker, breeders D.J.G. van Lent en H.J. Versteeg, Den Bosch)
Rider: Denis Lynch (IRL)
Competition: 6- and 7-year-olds 1.25m-1.35m two phases, Thursday November 26
Horse: Kyra-Rosa (Cidane out of Royal-Rosa elite pref D-OC s.Damiro, breeder J.E. Kragt, ’t Loo Oldebroek)
Rider: Sanne Thijssen (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Thursday November 26
Horse: Kaylinde (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Celinde ster IBOP-spr sport-spr D-OC s.Indorado, breeders P.C. Koekkoek, Almkerk en D. Willems, Oosteind)
Rider: Gai Riossa (SLO)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Thursday November 26
Horse: Kyra-Rosa (Cidane out of Royal-Rosa elite pref D-OC s.Damiro, breeder J.E. Kragt, ’t Loo Oldebroek)
Rider: Sanne Thijssen (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m two phases, Friday November 27
Horse: I Love You M (Andiamo out of Reileen s.Acobat II, breeder Veehandel Musterd B.V., Made)
Rider: Ciaran Nallon (IRL)
Competition: 6- and 7-year-olds 1.25m-1.35m against the clock, Friday November 27
Horse: Kyra-Rosa (Cidane out of Royal-Rosa elite pref D-OC s.Damiro, breeder J.E. Kragt, ’t Loo Oldebroek)
Rider: Sanne Thijssen (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m two phases, Sunday November 29
Vejer de la Frontera (ESP) CSI2*
Horse: Dublin V (Vigaro out of Sarina ster voorl keur pref prest s.Calvados, breeder de Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Laura Renwick (GBR)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Friday November 27
Vejer de la Frontera (ESP) CSIO3*
Horse: Denver (Memphis out of Toscin van Chico’s Boy, breeder M.G. & A.A. Woertman, Harbrinkhoek)
Rider: Holly Smith (GBR)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.50m, Sunday November 29
Riyadh (KSA) CSI2*
Horse: Freestyle (KWPN stallion, Cantos out of Verena stb-ext prest s.Andiamo, breeder E.M.J. Jaspers-Faassen, Swalmen)
Rider: Abdullah Waleed Alsharbatly (KSA)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Saturday November 28
Photo Denver: Dirk Caremans