Last Week Winners February 22 until February 28
Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.
JUMPING
Vilamoura (POR) CSIYH2*
Horse: Kilate N (Etoulon VDL out of Giovanna-E vb s.Contendro I, breeder Luis Malafaia Novais, Viseu)
Rider: Hugo Carvalho (POR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.30m-1.35m, Monday February 22
Horse: Jolita L (Ustinov out of Giolita L stb PROK s.Nabab de Reve, breeder A. van Laak, Berkel Enschot)
Rider: Laura Renwick (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.45m, Tuesday February 23
Horse: Latrichta (Grandorado TN out of Cetrichta reg.A s.Quite Easy I, breeder J. van Werven, Terwolde)
Rider: Henrique Drumond (POR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Wednesday February 24
Vejer de la Frontera (ESP) CSI4*
Horse: Baynounah FBH (Numero Uno out of Karlskrona ster prest s.Grannus, breeder mevr. Pouwels, Venlo)
Rider: Gerrit Nieberg (GER)
Competition: 1.45m two phases, Thursday February 25
Horse: Feeling Luckey (Bustique out of Warona elite sport-spr PROK s.Krunch de Breve, breeder H. de Wulf, Puth)
Rider: Karim Elzoghby (EGY)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Thursday February 25
Horse: Clodia CSG (Quidam de Revel out of Blue Velvt B stb s.Landgraf I, breeder S. Chittolini, Medesano)
Rider: Paolo Paini (ITA)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Saturday February 27
Horse: Falino (Wietvot out of Petra keur prest sport-spr s.Andiamo, breeder Stal Veldhuis VOF, Haaksbergen)
Rider: Linda Portychova (CZE)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Sunday February 28
Vejer de la Frontera (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Kolinda SL (Arezzo VDL out of Zolinda ster prest IBOP-spr s.Voltaire, breeders J.A. & M.J. Slendebroek, Kampen)
Rider: Alisa Danilova (UKR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Monday February 22
Horse: Kelling Star (Big Star out of Zancara vb sport-spr s.Pierrot, breeder Beverly Widdowson, Norfolk)
Rider: Charlie Jones (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Monday February 22
Horse: Kim-Ulimited (Glasgow-W vh Merelsnest out of Quality Unlimited s.Quality Touch Z, breeder J. de Ruyter, Swalmen)
Rider: Dennis Caubergs (BEL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Monday February 22
Horse: Koctmyrouge II J.P.P. (Kannan out of Foctmyrouge J.P.P. elite IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Vigo d’Arsouilles, breeder J.P.P. van Rijswijk, Esbeek)
Rider: Luke Barham (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Monday February 22
Horse: Kiek Now S (Lavallino ter Klomp out of S ster voorl.keur pref prest s.Calvados, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Molly Hay (USA)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Monday February 22
Horse: Kockie W (Luidam out of Beauminka s.Jodokus, breeder Waldman Horses BV, Putten)
Rider: Roosje Brouwer (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Monday February 22
Horse: Kathelien W (Cornet Obolensky out of Elien ster pref sport-spr s.Carambole, breeders W.P.C. Greve, Markelo/J.W. Greve, Haaksbergen)
Rider: Katharina Offel (GER)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Monday February 22
Horse: Katalijne (Fibonacci out of Cadenza Z stb PROK s.Coriano, breeders E. Kluwer, Joppe)
Rider: Pedro Junqueira Muylaert (BRA)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Monday February 22
Horse: Blue Moon (Grodino out of Gariena-B elite EPTM-spr PROK s.Zacharov, breeder J. Berendsen, Hengelo)
Rider: Adrienne Dixon (USA)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Monday February 22
Horse: Kasablanca VR (Harley VDL out of Dersina stb-ext D-OC s.Indorado, breeder B.W. Vrieling, Noordlaren)
Rider: Katie Fletcher (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Monday February 22
Horse: Kelmé (Cornet Obolensky out of Valmerette stb-ext prest s.Heartbreaker, breeder W. van de Mheen, Hoevelaken)
Rider: Kara Chad (CAN)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Monday February 22
Horse: Kaylinde (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Celinde ster IBOP-spr sport-spr D-OC s.Indorado, breeders P.C. Koekkoek, Almkerk en D. Willems, Oosteind)
Rider: Gai Riossa (SLO)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Monday February 22
Horse: Lordly W (George Z out of Cover Girl Z s.Caretano Z, breeders Waldman Horses BV, Putten/M.M.A. Everse, Waddinxveen)
Rider: Senna Everse (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Monday February 22
Horse: Lola VHS (Glenfiddich VDL out of Madelon s.Zirocco Blue VDL, breeder Verhagen Horse Serve V.O.F., Venhorst)
Rider: Evelyne van Vreckom (BEL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Monday February 22
Horse: Look Cool (Tyson out of Bamira vb sport-spr PROK s.Chin Chin, breeders Stal Gasay, Dorst/Veehandel Musterd BV, Made)
Rider: Frida Berggren (SWE)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Monday February 22
Horse: Keatingstown Leia (Bubalu VDL out of Vamp elite sport-spr PROK s.Colino, breeder A. de Bont, Innishannon)
Rider: Susan Fitzpatrick (IRL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Monday February 22
Horse: Livorno Eurohill (Clinton out of Amy-Molga ster prest IBOP-spr D-OC s.Padinus, breeders Team Nijhof, Geesteren/C. Hendriksen, Pesse)
Rider: Sophia Loojenga (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Monday February 22
Horse: Lennard van de Heezerenbosch (For Pleasure out of Engy HDH ster s.Burggraaf, breeder J. Reef, Heeze)
Rider: Gloria Curzola (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m two phases special, Tuesday February 23
Horse: Jacks O (I’m Special de Muze out of Florilottie ster sport-spr PROK s.Numero Uno, breeder J. Oldenkamp, Nistelrode)
Rider: Matthew Sampson (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m against the clock, Tuesday February 23
Horse: Jasper (Andiamo out of Waldine stb-ext prest s.Burggraaf, breeder J.W. Brouwers, Baexem)
Rider: Ignace Philips de Vuyst (BEL)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m against the clock, Thursday February 25
Royan (FRA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Jolly-Jessy (Emir R out of Oky Doky stb prest s.Jacorde, breeder L. Veldhuis, Dalfsen)
Rider: Jemma Kirk (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday February 23
Oliva-Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: IB Queen (Quasimodo Z out of Golocia vb s.Whistler, breeder S. van Dellen, Opende)
Rider: Marco Kutscher (GER)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday February 23
Horse: Kasper (Cornet’s Diamond out of Esmeralda s.Indoctro, breeder J.H. Klink, Annen)
Rider: Kai Zeevi (ISR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday February 23
Horse: Joyce (Entertainer out of V-Joy vb prest s.Gentleman, breeder G.W. Timmermans, Mariahoop)
Rider: Marlon Modolo Zanotelli (BRA)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday February 23
Horse: Jive Z.G. (Zinedine B out of Elanoir Z.G. vb s.Diamant de Semilly, breeder W.M.M. Zegers, Reek)
Rider: Michel Hendrix (NED)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday February 23
Horse: Jumper de Muze (Falaise de Muze out of Linda stb prest s.Farmer, breeder I. Sturkenboom, ’t Goy)
Rider: Julien Anquetin (FRA)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday February 23
Horse: Jandino (Dexter R out of A.Adermie 1 elite prest EPTM-spr PROK s.Sam R, breeders D.E. and R. de Kruijf, Zuidwolde/R. van Minnen, Daarle)
Rider: Ruben Romp (NED)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday February 23
Horse: Lord Freeman (Freemand VDL out of Faloma stb s.Campbell VDL, breeder E.W. Bijmolt, Eppenhuizen)
Rider: Ausra Clarke (LTU)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 23
Horse: Liberté SMH (Dallas VDL out of Nancara ster pref prest s.Indoctro, breeders M. Hovenga, Jelsum/R.P. de Melker, Grou)
Rider: Andrej Pavlovic (SLO)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 23
Horse: Loverboy B (Elvis ter Putte out of Apart B Z s.Arthos R, breeder L.C.J. Berben, Meijel)
Rider: Stephi de Boer (GER)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 23
Horse: Kasper (Cornet’s Diamond out of Esmeralda s.Indoctro, breeder J.H. Klink, Annen)
Rider: Kai Zeevi (ISR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.30m, Wednesday February 24
Horse: Joyce (Entertainer out of V-Joy vb prest s.Gentleman, breeder G.W. Timmermans, Mariahoop)
Rider: Marlon Modolo Zanotelli (BRA)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.40m, Wednesday February 24
Gorla Minore (ITA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Latin Lover (Glenfiddich VDL out of Harmony elite IBOP-spr PROK s.Cardento, breeder A.C. van der Peijl, Oene)
Rider: Hugo Carlet (FRA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m-1.15m, Thursday February 25
Opglabbeek (BEL) CSI2*
Horse: Emmely (Indorado out of Honey stb s.Heartbreaker, breeder W. Nieweg, Adorp)
Rider: Kathrin Müller (GER)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday February 25
Wellington (USA) CSI2*
Horse: Filemon (Warrant out of Unice ster sport-spr s.Larino, breeders L.T.M. Bramel, Loerbeek/F. Emaus, Neede)
Rider: Enrique Gonzalez (MEX)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Thursday February 25
San Giovanni di Marignano (ITA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Legend (Cicero Z van Paemel out of Free Time elite IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Namelus R, breeder J.H.W. Verver, Albergen)
Rider: Marco Brinkman (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Friday February 26
Horse: Legend (Cicero Z van Paemel out of Free Time elite IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Namelus R, breeder J.H.W. Verver, Albergen)
Rider: Marco Brinkman (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Saturday February 27
Horse: Jarezzo (Arezzo VDL out of Fabrina-Rilexy ster voorl.keur s.Cardento, breeder H. Dijkstra, Broeksterwoude)
Rider: Nico Lupino (ITA)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m against the clock, Sunday February 28
Horse: Legend (Cicero Z van Paemel out of Free Time elite IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Namelus R, breeder J.H.W. Verver, Albergen)
Rider: Marco Brinkman (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Sunday February 28
Horse: Leena H (Luxor vd Coninckshoeve out of Bernadine L A N vb sport-spr PROK s.Landlord, breeder C.C. den Bak, Panningen)
Rider: Alessandra Fuzzi (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Sunday February 28
DRESSAGE
Wellington (USA) CDI5*
Horse: Suppenkasper (Spielberg out of Upanoeska keur prest IBOP-dres s.Krack C, breeder F. van de Poel, Haps)
Rider: Steffen Peters (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix, Thursday February 25
Horse: Suppenkasper (Spielberg out of Upanoeska keur prest IBOP-dres s.Krack C, breeder F. van de Poel, Haps)
Rider: Steffen Peters (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Saturday February 27
Wellington (USA) CDI3*
Horse: Flynn (Wynton out of Bente s.Future, breeder Hippisch Centrum Roermond BV, Roermond)
Rider: Alexandra Reid (CAN)
Competition: Inter I Freestyle, Sunday February 28
Doha (QAT) CDI5*
Horse: Zaire-E (Son de Niro out of Tara elite pref prest PROK s.Jazz, breeder Empelaer Stoeterij, Lage Mierde)
Rider: Jessica von Bredow-Werndl (GER)
Competition: Grand Prix, Friday February 26
Horse: Zaire-E (Son de Niro out of Tara elite pref prest PROK s.Jazz, breeder Empelaer Stoeterij, Lage Mierde)
Rider: Jessica von Bredow-Werndl (GER)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Saturday February 27
EVENTING
Montelibretti (ITA)
Horse: Enjoy (Cartano out of Next Joey stb pref prest s.Haarlem, breeders J. van Zon & M. de Jong, Aalsmeer/J.J. Koldewijn, Heteren)
Rider: Sanne de Jong (NED)
Competition: CCI3*-S, Saturday February 27
Photo Enjoy: Dirk Caremans