Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Wellington (USA) CSI4*
Horse: Collin (Colandro out of Oberlina stb s.Amethist, breeder Jansen of Lorkeers, Den Ham)
Rider: Luiz Francisco de Azevedo (BRA)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Friday March 22

Gorla Minore (ITA) CSI3*
Horse: Ayrton IV (Cantos out of Robine elite pref sport-spr PROK s.Burggraaf, breeder T. Kraan Muskens, Hekendorp)
Rider: Julie Andrews (GBR)
Competition: 1.45m two phases, Saturday March 23

Vilamoura (POR) CSI3*
Horse: Bintang II (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Orlalyn s.Orlando, breeder E.J.M. Bleekman, Devon)
Rider: Laura Renwick (GBR)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Thursday March 21

Arezzo (ITA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Jerante (Baltic VDL out of Erant T vb PROK s.Warrant, breeder C.A. van de Broek, Zundert)
Rider: Mano de Boer (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Jarezzo (Arezzo VDL out of Fabrina-Rilexy ster s.Cardento, breeder H. Dijkstra, Broeksterwoude)
Rider: Nico Lupino (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Jamai VDL (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Usambara s.Contender, breeder VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Nico Lupino (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Jack (Cascarillo out of Valencia vb Celano, breeder R. Berends, Weerselo)
Rider: Manon van  der Sluis (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Juliana Fairy (Kannan out of Zjuliana Fairy V elite prest EPTM-spr sport-spr PROK s.Nassau, breeder C.L. Vrolijk-Huyzer, Almen)
Rider: Klara Mattsson (SWE)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Johnny Bravo (Kannan out of Lamaluschi s.Lansing, breeder Horizontal SP Z.O.O., Choczewo)
Rider: Patrick Petre (ROU)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Heavy v/d Felixhoeve (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Wilrike stb pref D-OC s.Numero Uno, breeder J.G. Felix, IJsselmuiden)
Rider: Bronislav Chudyba (SVK)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m-1.35m, Wednesday March 20

Horse: Jameson (Warrant out of Walista ster s.Manhattan, breeder R.H. and T.F. s. Hemmen, Bellingwolde)
Rider: Aldo Intagliata (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m two phases, Wednesday March 20

Horse: Jaja van de Rikse (Spartacus out of Dominique v.d. Rikse vb s.Van Gogh, breeder H.E. Siersema, Gelselaar)
Rider: Mano de Boer (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m two phases, Wednesday March 20

Horse: Jakarta (Cardento out of Capitale 5 s.Carthago, breeder Horizontal SP Z.O.O., Choczewo)
Rider: Patrick Petre (ROU)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m two phases, Wednesday March 20

Horse: Jarezzo (Arezzo VDL out of Fabrina-Rilexy ster s.Cardento, breeder H. Dijkstra, Broeksterwoude)
Rider: Nico Lupino (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m two phases, Wednesday March 20

Horse: Jaja van de Rikse (Spartacus out of Dominique v.d. Rikse vb s.Van Gogh, breeder H.E. Siersema, Gelselaar)
Rider: Mano de Boer (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Thursday March 21

Horse: Jamai VDL (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Usambara s.Contender, breeder VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Nico Lupino (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Thursday March 21

Horse: Jerante (Baltic VDL out of Erant T vb PROK s.Warrant, breeder C.A. van de Broek, Zundert)
Rider: Mano de Boer (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Thursday March 21

Horse: Jack (Cascarillo out of Valencia vb s.Celano, breeder R. Berends, Weerselo)
Rider: Manon van der Sluis (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Thursday March 21

Horse: Janos van de Renger (Berlin out of Furore van de Renger stb-ext s.Numero Uno, breeder B.J.T. te Grotenhuis, Gelselaar)
Rider: Nico-Michael Hoffmann (GER)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Thursday March 21

Vejer de la Frontera (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Homey (Cardento out of Sophy vb prest s.Heartbreaker, breeder J. Kramer, Emmen)
Rider: Emma Augier de Moussac (CZE)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m against the clock, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Irmette Balia PJ (Don Diablo HX out of Elite Balia PJ ster s.Ustinov, breeder P. Jaspers, Panningen)
Rider: Jake Saywell (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m against the clock, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Hollywood (Ukato out of Dominka keur EPTM-spr s.Warrant, breeder G.J. s. de Pol, Nieuw Heeten)
Rider: Sunniva Aspestrand Sunde (NOR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Wednesday March 20

Horse: Heavenly W (Calvaro Z out of Delia W elite EPTM-spr PROK s.Quidam de Revel, breeder B.J.M. Wezenberg, IJsselmuiden)
Rider: Gaj Riossa (SLO)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Wednesday March 20

Horse: Hero (Glasgow-W vh Merelsnest out of Tieni elite PROK s.Voltaire, breeder A.W.J. Reyrink, Diessen)
Rider: Jens Wickström (SWE)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Wednesday March 20

Horse: Hinde M (Charisma out of Nikita ster pref prest s.Lux, breeder J.C. Mailly, Boijl)
Rider: Mauricio Ruiz (COL)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Wednesday March 20

Horse: Hunter (Bernini out of Risole V keur s.Voltaire, breeder H.J.M. Huis in ’t Veld, Lettele)
Rider: Derin Demirsoy (TUR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Wednesday March 20

Horse: Holisca (Spartacus out of Olisca keur sport-spr s.G.Ramiro Z, breeder N. van Tilburg, Schaijk)
Rider: Carolina Aresu Garcia Obregon (ESP)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Wednesday March 20

Horse: Hardessa (Berlin out of Dardessa vb EPTM-spr s.Kashmir van Schuttershof, breeder G. Kempers, Winterswijk)
Rider: Torben Köhlbrandt (GER)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.40m finale, Wednesday March 20

Horse: Homey (Cardento out of Sophy vb prest s.Heartbreaker, breeder J. Kramer, Emmen)
Rider: Emma Augier de Moussac (CZE)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m against the clock, Thursday March 21

Horse: Iryolga R-E (Everglade VDL out of Cryolga M. stb PROK s.Lord Z, breeder J. Rendering, Vlagtwedde)
Rider: Jay Halim (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m against the clock, Thursday March 21

Vejer de la Frontera (ESP) CSI4*
Horse: C’est Dorijke (Argentinus out of Pakodorijke vb s.Burggraaf, breeder D. Gijbels, Overpelt)
Rider: Pedro Junqueira Muylaert (BRA)
Competition: 1.50m, Friday March 22

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Ileanne SFN (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Elianne ster s.Silverstone, breeder A. Schoones, Esch)
Rider: Dennis van den Brink (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Ivar (Harley VDL out of Ursula s.Carpaccio, breeder G.E.M. Roerink, Haaksbergen)
Rider: Dennis van den Brink (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Ikusasa SMH (VDL Glasgow vh Merelsnest out of Bybalia s.Cardento breeder M. Hovenga, Jelsum)
Rider: Remco Been (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Immanuel R (Echo van ’t Spieveld out of Wikilly D vb s.Roven, breeder M.P.H.M. Roumen, Heythuysen)
Rider: Johan-Sebastian Gulliksen (NOR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Dexter (Darco out of Dermie elite EPTM-spr sport-spr  PROK s.Carembar de Muze, breeder X.J.M. van Heertum, Liempde)
Rider: Rimantas Babrauskas (LTU)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Ibiza (Cardento out of Antartica ster pref s.Kojak, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Victoria Gulliksen (NOR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Iniesta KS (I’m Special de Muze out of Ulrike Bea ster s.Larino, breeder familie Boersma, Oudega Gaast Sleat
Rider: Megan James (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Itos S (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Urinda S stb PROK s.Heartbreaker, breeder F. van Santvoort, Nuenen)
Rider: Melvin Greveling (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: I Have No Name (Durango VDL out of Catch A Name stb pref s.Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Jelmer Hoekstra (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Jabulani (Den Ham Blue R out of Baltic Carrera s.Cassini I, breeder Victory Equestrian Sport B.V., Valkenswaard)
Rider: Sofie Svensson (SWE)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Joy (Harley VDL out of Unpredictable s.Lagunas, breeder R. Leemans, Chaam)
Rider: Shannon Meinert Ketterle (DEN)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Janieta P. (Kannan out of Fanieta P elite EPTM-spr PROK s.Diarado, breeder P. Pelleboer, Kampen)
Rider: Paris Morssinkhof (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Jobijn (Everdale out of Robijntje vb s.Atlantic, breeder A. s. Kemenade, Lieshout)
Rider: Olivia Skinner (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Jadraque P (I’m Special de Muze out of Pinot Rosso ster pref prest D-OC s.Voltaire, breeder Pegasus Stables, Bentelo)
Rider: Laura Jackson (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: J.Umonia (Canabis Z out of R.Umonia 13 stb prest s.Voltaire, breeder C.A.M. Meulenbroek, Almelo)
Rider: Imke Frankena (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Hulde G (Vigo d’Arsouilles out of Doberlina G stb s.Warrant, breeder Van Geel Horses, Erica)
Rider: Daan s. Geel (NED)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Hendriek (Indoctro out of Caronette elite IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Up To Date, breeder H.J.C. Visser, Aarlanderveen)
Rider: Johan-Sebastian Gulliksen (NOR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Helsinki (Zacharov out of Calpurzia CSG reg.B, breeder M. Evans, Powys Wales)
Rider: Remy Ellis (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Haya (Mylord Carthago out of Athletin s.For Pleasure, breeder E. Schep, Tull en ’t Waal)
Rider: Hannah Mytilineou (GRE)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Harley D (Spartacus out of Grande Belle s.Grandilot, breeder W. van Doorn, Schijndel)
Rider: Stefanie van den Brink (NED)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Harina Touch W (Untouched out of Carina W elite IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Larino, breeder J.A.H.M. Wouters, Hoensbroek)
Rider: Dennis van den Brink (NED)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Hallmark (Calvados Z out of Chiquita vb s.Guidam, breeder M. Evans, Powys, Wales)
Rider: Ruby Fryer (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Harina Touch W (Untouched out of Carina W elite IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Larino, breeder J.A.H.M. Wouters, Hoensbroek)
Rider: Dennis van den Brink (NED)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Wednesday March 20

Horse: I Have No Name (Durango VDL out of Catch A Name stb pref s.Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Jelmer Hoekstra (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Wednesday March 20

Horse: Jobijn (Everdale out of Robijntje vb s.Atlantic, breeder A. van Kemenade, Lieshout)
Rider: Olivia Skinner (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m two phases, Thursday March 21

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSI2*
Horse: Djam (Canturano out of Carthagia Z s.Carthago, breeder J.H. de Graaf, Borne)
Rider: Daan vanGeel (NED)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday March 24

Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Hosanne ES (Kannan out of Seelotte ster prest s.Lancer II, breeder E. Schep, Tull en ’t Waal)
Rider: Kim Hoogenraat (NED)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Hellas (Inshallah de Muze out of Tiloma keur s.Hinault, breeder S. van Dellen, Opende)
Rider: Mariano Martinez Bastida (ES)
Competition: 7-year-olds  1.35m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Happyness (Toulon out of Dakota ster IBOP-spr PROK s.Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve, breeder A. Huirne, Angerlo)
Rider: Danny Dunne (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds  1.35m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: H.Emeralda (Emerald van ’t Ruytershof out of Orlana ster pref s.Ircolando, breeder Q. van Erp, Boekel)
Rider: Manfredi Macchiarella (ITA)
Competition: 7-year-olds  1.35m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Ishan B (Cardento out of Janta elite pref prest sport-spr PROK s.Bergerac, breeder F.J.G. van Boxtel, Volkel)
Rider: Mike Patrick Leichle (GER)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Iburg (Vigaro out of Ultra vb prest s.Habsburg, breeder R. Bril, Westendorp)
Rider: Callie Chant (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Joapke (Arezzo VDL out of Varina keur prest IBOP-spr s.Indoctro, breeder fam. van Rooijen, Overschild)
Rider: Alberto Jaime Harari Cassab (MKD)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 19

Horse: Happyness (Toulon out of Dakota ster IBOP-spr PROK s.Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve, breeder A. Huirne, Angerlo)
Rider: Danny Dunne (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds  1.35m against the clock, Wednesday March 20

Horse: Indeed (Action Breaker out of Expensive stb-ext PROK s.Calvaro Z, breeder H. Bril-Reich, Westendorp)
Rider: Danny Dunne (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m against the clock, Wednesday March 20

Horse: Jotage B (Denzel v’t Meulenhof out of Cerditage vb sport-spr D-OC s.Verdi, breeder H. Bakker, Tollebeek)
Rider: Matthias Mock (GER)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m two phases, Wednesday March 20

Valencia (ESP) CSI2*
Horse: Gattuso s. de Marehoeve (Glasgow-W vh Merelsnest out of Tombeau le Sursaut stb-ext s.Concorde, breeder M.A. Bevelander, Oud Vossemeer)
Rider: Mariano Martinez Bastida (ESP)
Competition:  1.40m against the clock, Thursday March 21

Horse: Gattuso s. de Marehoeve (Glasgow-W vh Merelsnest out of Tombeau le Sursaut stb-ext s.Concorde, breeder M.A. Bevelander, Oud Vossemeer)
Rider: Mariano Martinez Bastida (ESP)
Competition:  1.45m against the clock, Friday March 22

Horse: Happy Valerie (Verdi out of Valerie vb prest s.Dutchboy, breeder J.H. Diepman, Dalfsen)
Rider: Carmen Edwards (GBR)
Competition:  1.40m against the clock, Saturday March 23

Cervia (ITA) CSI2*
Horse: Adare (Royal Bravour out of Padisjah elite pref s.Burggraaf, breeder G. Wolbersen Wijster)
Rider: Roberto Turchetto (ITA)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Friday March 22

Horse: Adare (Royal Bravour out of Padisjah elite pref s.Burggraaf, breeder G. Wolbersen Wijster)
Rider: Roberto Turchetto (ITA)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday March 24

Le Mans (FRA) CSI2*
Horse: Baby Love (Lupicor out of V.Ramaika stb sport-spr s.Corland, breeder L. Boogert, Winterswijk Henxel)
Rider: Guillaume Batillat (FRA)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Saturday March 23

Villeneuve-Loubet (FRA) CSI2*
Horse: Collinus (Nabab de Reve out of Sivolina ster prest s.Hemmingway, breeder Robin Zwartjens, Raalte)
Rider: Philippe Leoni (FRA)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Sunday March 24

Carmona - Sevilla (ESP) CSI2*
Horse: Gantira (Cassini Gold out of Vantira vb s.Now or Never M, breeder P.P.W. Janssen, Overloon)
Rider: Charlotte Bettendorf (LUX)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday March 21

Lier (BEL) CSI2*
Horse: Wilandro 3 (Unistar out of Rilandra reg.A prest s.Ramazotti, breeder M. van Leeuwen, Herpen)
Rider: Annelies Vorsselmans (BEL)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday March 24

DRESSUUR

Burbank (USA) CDI3*
Horse: Uiver (Sandro Hit out of Goldalinda keur pref s.Beethoven, breeders H.J. Leyser, Someren/Betsy Raine, Silver Spur)
Rider: Terri Rocovich (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix, Friday March 22

Burbank (USA) CDIU25
Horse: Wilfonia (Gribaldi out of Nilfonia keur pref prest s.Contango, breeder A. Ytsma, Surhuizum)
Rider: Claire Manhard (USA)
Competition: Inter II, Saturday March 23

Burbank (USA) CDI1*
Horse: First Apple (Vivaldi out of Oogappel ster pref sport-dres D-OC s.T.C.N. Partout, breeder N. van Maaswaal, ’t Goy)
Rider: Sarah Lockman (USA)
Competition: Prix St. Georges, Friday March 22

Horse: First Apple (Vivaldi out of Oogappel ster pref sport-dres D-OC s.T.C.N. Partout, breeder N. van Maaswaal, ’t Goy)
Rider: Sarah Lockman (USA)
Competition: Inter I, Saturday March 23

Ornago (ITA) CDI3*
Horse: Black Pearl (Painted Black out of Unicorn-Rona ster s.Negro, breeder J. Strous, Hunsel)
Rider: Morgan Barbançon (FRA)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Sunday March 24

Photo C'est Dorijke: Dirk Caremans

€58,25 per year

KWPN Database Subscription

Subscription to the KWPN (Stallion) Database offers numerous benefits:

  • Full access to the KWPN Databases
  • Reliable information
  • Easy Access
  • Complete
  • Up-to-date information
  • The latest breeding values
Subscribe now
Costs 2019: € 119,40

Membership KWPN

  • Subscription to the digital KWPN International magazine
  • Full access to the KWPN Database and KWPN.tv
  • Register home-bred horses
  • Free advertising at KWPN Marketplace
Become a member

Official partners


Cookies on the KWPN website

We request your agreement to the use of cookies on our website. More information is available on our cookie policy page.

Cookie Policy