Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Hybalia (Tygo out of Vybalia stb ster preferent s.Cavalier, breeder S. van Dellen, Opende)
Rider: Mariano Martinez Bastida (ESP)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Hellas (Inshallah de Muze out of Tiloma keur s.Hinault, breeder S. van Dellen, Opende)
Rider: Mariano Martinez Bastida (ES)
Competition: 7-year-olds  1.35m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Happyness (Toulon out of Dakota ster IBOP-spr PROK s.Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve, breeder A. Huirne, Angerlo)
Rider: Danny Dunne (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds  1.35m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Ishan B (Cardento out of Janta elite pref prest sport-spr PROK s.Bergerac, breeder F.J.G. van Boxtel, Volkel)
Rider: Mike Patrick Leichle (GER)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Isco (Emerald van ’t Ruytershof out of Doviana elite IBOP-spr PROK s.Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve, breeder R. Bril, Westendorp)
Rider: Danny Dunne (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Indeed (Action Breaker out of Expensive stb-ext PROK s.Calvaro Z, breeder H. Bril-Reich, Westendorp)
Rider: Danny Dunne (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Iburg (Vigaro out of Ultra vb prest s.Habsburg, breeder R. Bril, Westendorp)
Rider: Callie Chant (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Jotage B (Denzel v’t Meulenhof out of Cerditage vb sport-spr D-OC s.Verdi, breeder H. Bakker, Tollebeek)
Rider: Matthias Mock (GER)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Jolene (El Salvador out of Grannelyn s.Grannex, breeder E.J.M. Bleekman, Devon)
Rider: Karl Robins (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Jessica (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Ratina B s.Rebel Z III, breeder E.J.M. Bleekman, Devon)
Rider: Karl Robins (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Hellas (Inshallah de Muze out of Tiloma keur s.Hinault, breeder S. van Dellen, Opende)
Rider: Mariano Martinez Bastida (ES)
Competition: 7-year-olds  1.35m two phases, Wednesday March 27

Horse: Ishan B (Cardento out of Janta elite pref prest sport-spr PROK s.Bergerac, breeder F.J.G. van Boxtel, Volkel)
Rider: Mike Patrick Leichle (GER)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.30m, Thursday March 28

Horse: Jotage B (Denzel v’t Meulenhof out of Cerditage vb sport-spr D-OC s.Verdi, breeder H. Bakker, Tollebeek)
Rider: Matthias Mock (GER)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.20m, Thursday March 28

Valencia (ESP) CSI1*
Horse: Dua Bali (Corland out of Versace ster PROK s.Indoctro, breeder T. Swaanen, Hilvarenbeek)
Rider: Marco Juncadella Hohenlohe (ESP)
Competition: 1.40m, Friday March 29

Horse: Dua Bali (Corland out of Versace ster PROK s.Indoctro, breeder T. Swaanen, Hilvarenbeek)
Rider: Marco Juncadella Hohenlohe (ESP)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Saturday March 30

Horse: Dua Bali (Corland out of Versace ster PROK s.Indoctro, breeder T. Swaanen, Hilvarenbeek)
Rider: Marco Juncadella Hohenlohe (ESP)
Competition: 1.40m, Sunday March 31

Valencia (ESP) CSI2*
Horse: Aken Utopia (Berlin out of Promisses elite prest sport-spr PROK s.Heartbreaker, breeder familie Fikse, Oldebroek)
Rider: Yunjing Ella Wang (CHN)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Friday March 29

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Isacarie (Dexter R out of Beacarie keur IBOP-spr s.Unaniem, breeder A.P.M. de Groot, Zoetermeer)
Rider: Dmitriy Berestov (RUS)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: I Am (Etoulon VDL out of Extase elite IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s. ingino, breeder E.A. van Manen, Bennekom)
Rider: Dennis van den Brink (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Iomie (Zavall VDL out of Naomie keur prest sport-spr s.Legaat, breeder J.A. Haarman, Wesepe)
Rider: Megan James (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Ileanne SFN (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Elianne ster s.Silverstone, breeder A. Schoones, Esch)
Rider: Dennis van den Brink (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Ivar (Harley VDL out of Ursula s.Carpaccio, breeder G.E.M. Roerink, Haaksbergen)
Rider: Dennis van den Brink (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Italie (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Ramira s.Ramires, breeder P.N. Greveling, Oosterhout)
Rider: Micky Morssinkhof (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Invenuti DGP (Up to Date out of Benvenuti keur EPTM-spr s.Salvatore, breeder G. Ploeg, Marwijksoord)
Rider: Benjamin Saurugg (AUT)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Ibiza (Cardento out of Antartica ster pref s.Kojak, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Victoria Gulliksen (NOR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Iniesta KS (I’m Special de Muze out of Ulrike Bea ster voorl.keur s.Larino, breeder familie Boersma, Oudega Gaast Sleat
Rider: Megan James (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Itos S (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Urinda S stb PROK s.Heartbreaker, breeder F. van Santvoort, Nuenen)
Rider: Melvin Greveling (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: I Have No Name (Durango VDL out of Catch A Name stb pref s.Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Jelmer Hoekstra (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Jupiler DC (Action Breaker out of Zsa Zsa elite IBOP-spr PROK s.Quite Easy I, breeder H. ter Harmsel, Enter)
Rider: Paris Morssinkhof (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Joy (Harley VDL out of Unpredictable s.Lagunas, breeder R. Leemans, Chaam)
Rider: Shannon Meinert Ketterle (DEN)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Joselinde L.A.T. (Carrera VDL out of Eroselinde keur IBOP-spr sport-spr s.Ustinov, breeder A.J.M. van Esch, Eersel)
Rider: Jelmer Hoekstra (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday  March 26

Horse: Jolita (Arezzo VDL out of Waylita stb IBOP-spr PROK s.Quasimodo Z, breeders T. Dijkstra, Easterein/P. Gerbrandy, Wommels)
Rider: Emmelie Melssen (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Janieta P. (Kannan out of Fanieta P elite EPTM-spr PROK s.Diarado, breeder P. Pelleboer, Kampen)
Rider: Paris Morssinkhof (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Jagger (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Zassara stb s.Indoctro, breeder P. Trommelen, Oosteind)
Rider: Ruby Fryer (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Jadraque P (I’m Special de Muze out of Pinot Rosso ster pref prest D-OC s.Voltaire, breeder Pegasus Stables, Bentelo)
Rider: Laura Jackson (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Jadebridge (Dexter R out of Zilverbridge ster PROK s.Solitair, breeder H.J. Scheffer, Doornspijk)
Rider: Emmelie Melssen (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Jack Sparow (El Salvador out of Budine keur IBOP-spr s.Montender, breeders F. Haerkens, Oeffelt/J. Haerkens, Boxmeer)
Rider: Melvin Greveling (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Hulde G (Vigo d’Arsouilles out of Doberlina G stb s.Warrant, breeder Van Geel Horses, Erica)
Rider: Daan van Geel (NED)|
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Hendriek (Indoctro out of Caronette elite IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Up To Date, breeder H.J.C. Visser, Aarlanderveen)
Rider: Johan-Sebastian Gulliksen (NOR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Havanna (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Cereedom VDL elite IBOP-spr PROK s.Chin Chin, breeder G.A.M. Korbeld, Nijverdal)
Rider: Sven Fehnl (GER)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Hard to Get (Berlin out of Life Style Z s.L’Amour Z, breeder M. van Kleef, Ede)
Rider: Pedro de Andrade Costa (BRA)
Competition:  7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Hallmark (Calvados Z out of Chiqout ofa vb s.Guidam, breeder M. Evans, Powys, Wales)
Rider: Ruby Fryer (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: I Am (Etoulon VDL out of Extase elite IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Vingino, breeder E.A. van Manen, Bennekom)
Rider: Dennis van den Brink (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.30m, Wednesday March 27

Cagnes-sur-Mer (FRA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Jilmots van de Vihta (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Eos van de Vihta s.Chin Chin, breeder Fr. Standaert, Maldegem)
Rider: Thibault Lacrevaz (FRA)
Competition: 5- and 6-year-olds 1.05m-1.10m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Hertogin (Cream On Top out of Emi ster s.Arezzo VDL, breeder Hans Dings BV, Heeze)
Rider: Wilfrid Pierrot (FRA)
Competition: 6- and 7-year-olds 1.15m-1.20m, Tuesday March 26

San Juan Capistrano (USA) CSI3*
Horse: Gracile (Quasimodo vd Molendreef out of Radorette W stb s.Julio Mariner, breeder V.B.B.M. te Poele, Lievelde)
Rider: Cassio Rivetti (BRA)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Thursday March 28

Gorla Minore (ITA) CSI3*
Horse: Escoffier (Lord Z out of Wunderfull Vera ster prest IBOP-spr PROK s.Numero Uno, breeder Mts. Stultiens, Weert)
Rider: Michael G. Duffy (IRL)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday March 28

Horse: Wilando B (Oklund out of Natalie B vb sport-spr s.Topas, breeder W. van den Beuken, Well)
Rider: Julie Andrews (GBR)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Friday March 29

Horse: Ayrton IV (Cantos out of Robine elite pref sport-spr PROK s.Burggraaf, breeder T. Kraan Muskens, Hekendorp)
Rider: Julie Andrews (GBR)
Competition: 1.45m two phases, Saturday March 30

Gorla Minore (ITA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Istinov (Ustinov out of V.Sellie 1 Z s.Vegas, breeder J. Dresen, Valkenburg)
Rider: Omer Karaevli (TUR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m-1.25m two phases, Friday March 29

Horse: Mendocino RF (Zambesi out of Hirondeau II s.Papillon Rouge, breeder G.B.L. Nijhof)
Rider: Omer Karaevli (TUR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m-1.35m, Saturday March 30

Horse: Istinov (Ustinov out of V.Sellie 1 Z s.Vegas, breeder J. Dresen, Valkenburg)
Rider: Omer Karaevli (TUR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m-1.25m, Saturday March 30

Sevilla (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Iwalinde (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Zwalinde elite EPTM-spr sport-spr PROK s.Corland, breeder T. Alma, Zwaagwesteinde)
Rider: Jane Annett (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m against the clock, Thursday March 28

Balvanera (MEX) CSI4*
Horse: Eristov (Cicero Z s. Paemel out of Lucky stb elite prest sport-dres PROK s.Concorde, breeder H.M. Gooskens, Hoogeloon)
Rider: Jordan Coyle (IRL)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.55m, Saturday March 30

Arezzo (ITA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Isis Vive (Contendro I out of Zinfandel stb-ext s.Numero Uno, breeder C.L. Vrolijk-Huyzer, Almen)
Rider: Klara Mattsson (SWE)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m two phases special, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Holanda VDL (Boss out of Balanda Z s.Baloubet du Rouet, breeder VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Andrea Messersi (ITA)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m two phases special, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Juliana Fairy (Kannan out of Zjuliana Fairy V elite prest EPTM-spr sport-spr PROK s.Nassau, breeder C.L. Vrolijk-Huyzer, Almen)
Rider: Klara Mattsson (SWE)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Jerante (Baltic VDL out of Erant T vb PROK s.Warrant, breeder C.A. van de Broek, Zundert)
Rider: Mano de Boer (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Jaja van de Rikse (Spartacus out of Dominique v.d. Rikse vb s.Van Gogh, breeder H.E. Siersema, Gelselaar)
Rider: Mano de Boer (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday March 26

Horse: Johnny Bravo (Kannan out of Lamaluschi s.Lansing, breeder Horizontal SP Z.O.O., Choczewo)
Rider: Sandra Piwowarczyk (POL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m two phases, Wednesday March 27

Horse: Jerante (Baltic VDL out of Erant T vb PROK s.Warrant, breeder C.A. van de Broek, Zundert)
Rider: Mano de Boer (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m two phases, Wednesday March 27

Horse: Jakarta (Cardento out of Capitale 5 s.Carthago, breeder Horizontal SP Z.O.O., Choczewo)
Rider: Sandra Piwowarczyk (POL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m two phases, Wednesday March 27

Horse: Johnny Bravo (Kannan out of Lamaluschi s.Lansing, breeder Horizontal SP Z.O.O., Choczewo)
Rider: Sandra Piwowarczyk (POL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Thursday March 28

Horse: Jerante (Baltic VDL out of Erant T vb PROK s.Warrant, breeder C.A. van de Broek, Zundert)
Rider: Mano de Boer (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Thursday March 28

Horse: Janos van de Renger (Berlin out of Furore van de Renger stb-ext s.Numero Uno, breeder B.J.T. te Grotenhuis, Gelselaar)
Rider: Nico-Michael Hoffmann (GER)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Thursday March 28

Horse: Jakarta (Cardento out of Capitale 5 s.Carthago, breeder Horizontal SP Z.O.O., Choczewo)
Rider: Sandra Piwowarczyk (POL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Thursday March 28

Horse: Jaja van de Rikse (Spartacus out of Dominique v.d. Rikse vb s.Van Gogh, breeder H.E. Siersema, Gelselaar)
Rider: Mano de Boer (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Thursday March 28

Arezzo (ITA) CSI3*
Horse: Fantasy Colada (Azteca VDL out of Apinacolada vb s.Vancouver, breeder G.Z.J. Smit-Nijsink, Wierden)
Rider: Harrie Wiering (NED)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Friday March 29

Horse: Einstein (Clinton out of Jelle Fomia elite pref prest PROK s Nimmerdor, breeder W.H. Boltjes, Denekamp)
Rider: Emanuele Gaudiano (ITA)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Sunday March 31

Wellington (USA) CSI5*
Horse: Fellini S (Vermont out of Zeuchelle-S elite prest EPTM-dres sport-spr PROK s.Rash R, breeder familie van Straaten, Den Ham)
Rider: Erynn Ballard (CAN)
Competition: 1.40m two phases special, Wednesday March 27

Cervia (ITA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Hodessa O (Chello II VDL out of Da Messao vb sport-spr s.Canturano, breeder A.F.J. Olthof, Geesteren)
Rider: David Horvath (SVK)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Saturday March 30

Cervia (ITA) CSI2*
Horse: Baron (Colman out of Toranda van ’t Heemskind ster prest s.Numero Uno, breeder Stoeterij ’t Heemskind, Deurne)
Rider: Roberto Turchetto (ITA)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Friday March 29

Kronenberg (NED) CSIYH1*
Horse: Ibesi Cooper (Zambesi out of Tsarina stb ster prest s.Concorde, breeder Haras Cooper Brazilië)
Rider: Eoin Gallagher (IRL)
Competition: 5- and 6-year-olds 1.15m-1.25m, Friday March 29

Horse: Hurby (namelus R out of Valuta vb s.Indoctro, breeder W. Winkens, Kessel)
Rider: Oda Charlotte Lyngvaer (NOR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m two phases, Friday March 29

Horse: Hurby (namelus R out of Valuta vb s.Indoctro, breeder W. Winkens, Kessel)
Rider: Oda Charlotte Lyngvaer (NOR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Saturday March 30

Horse: Incredible Blue V (Chacco Blue out of Atina V ster s.Heartbreaker, breeder J. Verstappen, Swalmen)
Rider: Tim Hoster (Ger)
Competition: 5- and 6-year-olds 1.20m-1.30m, Sunday March 31

Kronenberg (NED) CSI2*
Horse: Empire (Chacco Blue out of Woman ster voorl.keur s.Quattro, breeder C. Out, Westwoud)
Rider: Doron Kuipers (NED)
Competition: 1.45m, Friday March 29

Horse: Enjoy (Viceroy T. out of Talien elite prest sport-dres sport-spr PROK s.Mendel, breeder J.W. Vink & J.M. Kateman, Ottersum)
Rider: Kevin Jochems (NED)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Friday March 29

Bonheiden (BEL) CSIYH1*
Horse: I (Dexter R out of Mitricia stb pref s.Ircolando, breeders L. Th. J. & L.P.T. Coppens, Velddriel)
Rider: Christopher Smith (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Saturday March 30

Järvenpää FIN) CSI2*
Horse: Zorro H (Numero Uno out of Romy stb-ext s.Burggraaf, breeder H.G.P. Oude Engberink)
Rider: Sanna Backlund (FIN)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday March 28 

Horse: Don Kide (Lupicor out of Topkide stb s.Mermus R, breeder A.C.W. van Dijk, Oploo)
Rider: Tiit Kivisild (EST)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Friday March 29 

Horse: Alfonso (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Tisjaan ster sport-spr s.Lux, breeder W.H.V. Westerveld, Heelweg)
Rider: Rein Pill (EST)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday March 31 

Järvenpää FIN) CSIYH1*
Horse: Happygirl G (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Crazygirl G vb sport-spr s.Verdi, breeder M.G.M. Gerner, Marienheem)
Rider: Rein Pill (EST)
Competition: 6-and 7-year-olds 1.20m-1.25m against the clock, Friday March 29

DRESSAGE

Wellington (USA) CDI4*
Horse: Alcazar (Contango out of Polina keur prest s.Ferro, breeder familie van Winden, Pijnacker)
Rider: Katherine Bateson-Chandler (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Friday March 29

Wellington (USA CDI3*
Horse: Breaking Dawn (Akribori out of Eveline ster prest s.L.Ronald, breeder W.P. van Kessel, Boekel)
Rider: P.J. Rizvi (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix Special, Friday March 29

Photo I Am: Dirk Caremans

€58,25 per year

KWPN Database Subscription

Subscription to the KWPN (Stallion) Database offers numerous benefits:

  • Full access to the KWPN Databases
  • Reliable information
  • Easy Access
  • Complete
  • Up-to-date information
  • The latest breeding values
Subscribe now
Costs 2019: € 119,40

Membership KWPN

  • Subscription to the digital KWPN International magazine
  • Full access to the KWPN Database and KWPN.tv
  • Register home-bred horses
  • Free advertising at KWPN Marketplace
Become a member

Official partners


Cookies on the KWPN website

We request your agreement to the use of cookies on our website. More information is available on our cookie policy page.

Cookie Policy