Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Gothenburg (SWE) World Cup Final
Horse: Alamo (Ukato out of Mariona ster prest sport-spr s.Equador, breeder D. Nanning, Dalfsen)
Rider: Steve Guerdat (SUI)
Competition: 1.60m Speed & Handiness final part 1, Thursday April 4

Horse: Arakorn (Cantos out of Jasmira keur pref prest s.Damiro, breeder C. van Dijk, Oudewater)
Rider: Johan-Sebastian Gulliksen (NOR)
Competition: 1.50m direct op tijd, Friday April 5

Horse: Alamo (Ukato out of Mariona ster prest sport-spr s.Equador, breeder D. Nanning, Dalfsen)
Rider: Steve Guerdat (SUI)
Competition: 1.50m-1.60m final part 3, Sunday April 7

Arezzo (ITA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Joxanne (Arezzo VDL out of Roxanne elite pref prest IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Ahorn, breeder J. Reitsma, Driezum)
Rider: Petrana Colesanti (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday April 2

Horse: Jarezzo (Arezzo VDL out of Fabrina-Rilexy ster voorl.keur s.Cardento, breeder H. Dijkstra, Broeksterwoude)
Rider: Nico Lupino (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday April 2

Horse: Jambo (I’m Special de Muze out of Miranne GII s.Irco Mena, breeder Stal Meursing, Hazerswoude Dorp)
Rider: Gabriela Biedka (POL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday April 2

Horse: Jack (Cascarillo out of Valencia vb s.Celano, breeder R. Berends, Weerselo)
Rider: Manon van der Sluis (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday April 2

Horse: Indian Gold (KWPN stallion, Cassini Gold out of S.Zarah 11 stb pref prest s.Germus R, breeder J.J. van Dijk, Ruinerwold)
Rider: Kim Emmen (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m-1.25m, Wednesday April 3

Horse: Jamai VDL (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Usambara s.Contender, breeder VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Nico Lupino (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m-1.15m two phases, Wednesday April 3

Horse: Jack (Cascarillo out of Valencia vb s.Celano, breeder R. Berends, Weerselo)
Rider: Manon van der Sluis (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m-1.15m, Wednesday April 3

Horse: Jarezzo (Arezzo VDL out of Fabrina-Rilexy ster voorl.keur s.Cardento, breeder H. Dijkstra, Broeksterwoude)
Rider: Nico Lupino (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m-1.15m, Wednesday April 3

Horse: Jamai VDL (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Usambara s.Contender, breeder VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Nico Lupino (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Thursday April 4

Horse: Jarezzo (Arezzo VDL out of Fabrina-Rilexy ster voorl.keur s.Cardento, breeder H. Dijkstra, Broeksterwoude)
Rider: Nico Lupino (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Thursday April 4

Horse: Jambo (I’m Special de Muze out of Miranne GII s.Irco Mena, breeder Stal Meursing, Hazerswoude Dorp)
Rider: Gabriela Biedka (POL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Thursday April 4

Arezzo (ITA) CSI3*
Horse: Faliane W (Emilion out of Aliane W stb s.Indorado, breeder B.S. Wichers, Dedemsvaart)
Rider: Emilio Bicocchi (ITA)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Friday april 5

Horse: Garezzo (Arezzo VDL out of Burena stb keur EPTM-(spr) s.Padinus, breeder P. Jansen, Deest)
Rider: Giovanni Consorti (ITA)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Saturday April 6

Horse: Fabalia (Bustique out of Mabalia NW hvb prest s.Starsky de Brix, breeder J. Heins, De Schiphorst)
Rider: Nico Lupino (ITA)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Sunday April 7

Horse: Baron (Colman out of Toranda van ’t Heemskind ster prest s.Numero Uno, breeder Stoeterij ’t Heemskind, Deurne)
Rider: Roberto Turchetto (ITA)
Competition: 1.45m, Sunday April 7

Cagnes-sur-Mer (FRA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Houston B (Zirocco Blue VDLout of Dorike elite PROK s.Vigaro, breeder B.A. Boering, Oldekerk)
Rider: Emma Chambon (FRA)
Competition: 6- and 7-year-olds 1.15m-1.20m, Tuesday April 2

Horse: Jilmots van de Vihta (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Eos van de Vihta s.Chin Chin, breeder Fr. Standaert, Maldegem)
Rider: Thibault Lacrevaz (FRA)
Competition: 5- and 6-year-olds 1.05m-1.10m, Tuesday April 2

Horse: HBF-Delmar (Double Up 2 out of Varusa H keur prest s.Indoctro, breeder L.J. Tinto, Bargeddie)
Rider: James Smith (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday April 2

Bonheiden (BEL) CSIYH1*
Horse: Ilserov (Zacharov out of Zacha stb PROK s.Burggraaf, breeder gebr. Bosch, Luttenberg)
Rider: Michael Fursedonn (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m two phases, Wednesday April 3

Horse: Ilserov (Zacharov out of Zacha stb PROK s.Burggraaf, breeder gebr. Bosch, Luttenberg)
Rider: Michael Fursedonn (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m two phases, Thursday April 4

Horse: Oak Grove’s I’m The One (I’m Special de Muze out of Amy-Gold ster IBOP-spr PROK s.Lupicor, breeder  familie Breukink, Doesburg)
Rider: Harm Lahde (GER)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Sunday April 7

Bonheiden (BEL) CSI2*
Horse: Flying Jackie (Nabab de Reve out of Vashan ster sport-spr PROK s.Voltaire, breeders J.J. Ansems & G.W. Ansems-Mooy, Goirle/P. Klapdoor, Haarzuilens)
Rider: Kevin Jochems (NED)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday April 7

Bonheiden (BEL) CSI3*
Horse: Geste van de Vihta (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Haiesta v.d. Vihta s.Quite Easy I, breeder Fr. Standaert, Maldegem)
Rider: Bart Clarys (BEL)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Saturday April 6

São Paulo (BRA) CSI2*-W
Horse: Enorm B. (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Tina B. vb prest s.Manhattan, breeder Mts G. en G.F. Brinkman, Zutphen)
Rider: Guilherme Dutra Foroni (BRA)
Competition: 1.45m, Friday April 5

Gorla Minore (ITA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Mendocino RF (Zambesi out of Hirondeau II s.Papillon Rouge, breeder G.B.L. Nijhof)
Rider: Omer Karaevli (TUR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m-1.35m against the clock, Thursday April 4

Horse: Istinov (Ustinov out of V.Sellie 1 Z s., breeder J. Dresen, Valkenburg)
Rider: Omer Karaevli (TUR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m-1.25m against the clock, Thursday April 4

Gorla Minore (ITA) CSI4*
Horse: Cintender (Nintender out of Whoopy R. vb s.Columbus, breeder J. Meijerink, Enschede)
Rider: Natale Chiaudani (ITA)
Competition: 1.50m, Sunday April 7

Sevilla (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Iwalinde (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Zwalinde elite EPTM-spr sport-spr PROK s.Corland, breeder T. Alma, Zwaagwesteinde)
Rider: Jane Annett (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m two phases, Friday April 5

Sevilla (ESP) CSI2*
Horse: Dublin V (Vigaro out of Sarina ster pref prest s.Calvados, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Laura Renwick (GBR)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Saturday April 6

Cluny (FRA) CSI2*
Horse: Fionapina Colada (Berlin out of Wipina Colada elite pref prest IBOP-spr PROK s.Indoctro, breeder J.A. Ooms, Wierden)
Rider: Jean Luc Mourier (FRA)
Competition: 1.45m, Friday April 5

Lanaken (BEL) CSI2*
Horse: VDL Groep Zidane (Heartbreaker out of Colanda stb pref prest s.Calando I, breeder F. Kok, Etten)
Rider: Leopold van Asten (NED)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday April 7

Horse: Edgar (Warrant out of Domine ster pref prest s.Purioso, breeder T. Kraan Muskens, Hekendorp)
Rider: Wolfgang Puschak (GER)
Competition: 1.45m two phases, Sunday April 7

Kronenberg (NED) CSIYH1*
Horse: Ibesi Cooper (Zambesi out of Tsarina stb ster prest s.Concorde, breeder Haras Cooper Brazilië)
Rider: Eoin Gallagher (IRL)
Competition: 5- and 6-year-olds 1.15m-1.25m two phases, Friday April 5

Kronenberg (NED) CSI2*
Horse: Go To Fortuna (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Zancoulavsca Fortuna ster prest PROK s.Vancouver, breeder P. & A.M. Rinkes-Tjeenk Willink, Zwolle)
Rider: Bertram Allen (IRL)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Sunday April 7

DRESSAGE

Rancho Murieta (USA) CDIU25
Horse: Amoret B (Jazz out of Lesley s.Lord Sinclair, breeder A.F.T. Beeren, Weert)
Rider: Katy Martin (USA)
Competition: Inter II, Friday April 5

Horse: Amoret B (Jazz out of Lesley s.Lord Sinclair, breeder A.F.T. Beeren, Weert)
Rider: Katy Martin (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix, Saturday April 6

Rancho Murieta (USA) CDI3*
Horse: Udo (Kennedy out of Esther ster s.Naturel, breeder J.H. Dobbelsteen, Loosbroek)
Rider: Tracey Lert (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Saturday April 6

Granada (ESP) CDI3*
Horse: Elegance (Negro out of Reina elite pref sport-dres PROK s.Monaco, breeder G.J. van Olst, Den Hout)
Rider: Beatriz Ferrer-Salat (ESP)
Competition: Grand Prix, Friday April 5

Horse: Fallen Angel (Sir Heino out of Kronica ster s.Elegant, breeder C. Goesten, Waalwijk)
Rider: Stephanie Campbell-Jones (GBR)
Competition: Inter I Freestyle, Sunday April 7

Horse: Benzi Landro (Olivi out of T.T.T. Landra stb prest PROK s.Inspekteur, breeder A.J. Knaap, Houten)
Rider: José Antonio Garcia Mena (ESP)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Sunday April 7

Photo: Steve Guerdat with Alamo: Dirk Caremans

€58,25 per year

KWPN Database Subscription

Subscription to the KWPN (Stallion) Database offers numerous benefits:

  • Full access to the KWPN Databases
  • Reliable information
  • Easy Access
  • Complete
  • Up-to-date information
  • The latest breeding values
Subscribe now
Costs 2019: € 119,40

Membership KWPN

  • Subscription to the digital KWPN International magazine
  • Full access to the KWPN Database and KWPN.tv
  • Register home-bred horses
  • Free advertising at KWPN Marketplace
Become a member

Official partners


Cookies on the KWPN website

We request your agreement to the use of cookies on our website. More information is available on our cookie policy page.

Cookie Policy