Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Kronenberg (NED) CSIYH1*
Horse: Hugo Boss (Zirocco Blue VDL out of In to Date s.Lord, breeder Marjon Herbers, Valthermond)
Rider: Patrick Lemmen (NED)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Friday April 12

Horse: Impact (El Salvador out of Zolita elite PROK s.Indoctro, breeder L.G.M. ten Vergert, Enschede)
Rider: Robert Puck (AUT)
Competition: 5- and 6-year-olds 1.15m-1.25m, Thursday April 11

Kronenberg (NED) CSI3*
Horse: Fastday VDL (Quaprice Z uit Brunsday VDL keur s.Harley VDL, breeder VDL Stud uit Bears)
Rider: Marlon modolo Zanotelli (BRA)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Sunday April 14

Horse: F.C. Okarla (Verdi out of Cokarla vb s.Indoctro, breeder Kloosterman, Collendoorn)
Rider: Katrin Eckermann (GER)
Competition: 1.50m, Sunday April 14

Horse: Empire (Chacco Blue out of Woman ster voorl.keur s.Quattro, breeder C. Out, Westwoud)
Rider: Doron Kuipers (NED)
Competition: 1.45m, Thursday April 11

Opglabbeek (BEL) CSIYH1*
Horse: J’adore (Zavall VDL out of Perenia stb prest s.Boreas, breeder Stal Meursing, Hazerswoude Dorp)
Rider: Jack Ryan (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m two phases, Sunday April 14

Horse: Iramee (Bubalu VDL out of Uramee stb ster s.Indoctro, breeder J.A.J. Westerkamp, Peperga)
Rider: Frederik B. Seim (NOR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Friday April 12

Horse: J’adore (Zavall VDL out of Perenia stb prest s.Boreas, breeder Stal Meursing, Hazerswoude Dorp)
Rider: Jack Ryan (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Friday April 12

Horse: Hurbie (Toulon out of Dauphine elite IBOP-spr PROK s.Coconut Grove, breeder W.A.B.M. van der Velden, Breugel)
Rider: Samuel Hutton (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Thursday April 11

Horse: J’adore (Zavall VDL out of Perenia stb prest s.Boreas, breeder Stal Meursing, Hazerswoude Dorp)
Rider: Jack Ryan (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Thursday April 11

Opglabbeek (BEL) CSI2*
Horse: Firefly-W (Nabab de Reve out of Romy-W keur prest s.Voltaire, breeder J.W.M. Wouter, Alphen NB)
Rider: Matthew Sampson (GBR)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Saturday April 13

Horse: Amigo T (Padinus out of N.Amelusi 6 elite sport-spr PROK s.Libero H, breeder Stal van den Top B.V., Kootwijkerbroek)
Rider: Chloe Aston (GBR)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Thursday April 11

Lanaken (BEL) CSI3*
Horse: Evert (Amadeus out of Annabel s.Indoctro, breeder Stal M.Brusse, Wapserveen)
Rider: Karel Cox (GER)
Competition: 1.50m, Saturday April 13

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Impossible Dream (Cardento out of Pardous stb pref prest s.Peter Pan, breeder G.M. van Mersbergen, Udenhout)
Rider: Ines van den Bosch (BEL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday April 9

Horse: Bintang II (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Uiltje keur prest sport-spr s.Lux, breeder H. van de Wijngaart, Prinsenbeek)
Rider: Ines van den Bosch (BEL)
Competition: 1.45m, Saturday April 13

Valencia (ESP) CSI2*
Horse: Eberlin M (Berlin out of Aphrodite II M PROK s.Diamant de Semilly, breeder Veehandel Musterd B.V., Made)
Rider: Mariano Martinez Bastida (ESP)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Friday April 12

Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: HBF-Delmar (Double Up 2 out of Varusa H keur prest s.Indoctro, breeder L.J. Tinto, Bargeddie)
Rider: James Smith (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday April 9

Horse: Hybalia (Tygo out of Vybalia ster preferent s.Cavalier, breeder S. van Dellen, Opende)
Rider: Mariano Martinez Bastida (ESP)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday April 9

Horse: Hellas (Inshallah de Muze out of Tiloma keur s.Hinault, breeder S. van Dellen, Opende)
Rider: Mariano Martinez Bastida (ES)
Competition: 7-year-olds  1.35m, Tuesday April 9

Horse: Jackson F (Kannan out of Cornville F ster s.Heartbreaker, breeder G.J.B. Fikken, Slagharen)
Rider: Faye Schoch (SUI)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday April 9

DRESSAGE

Ebreichsdorf (AUT) CDI4*
Horse: Zaire-E (Son de Niro out of Tara elite pref prest PROK s.Jazz, breeder Stoeterij Empelaer, Lage Mierde)
Rider: Jessica von Bredow-Werndl (GER)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Saturday April 13

Horse: Zaire-E (Son de Niro out of Tara elite pref prest PROK s.Jazz, breeder Stoeterij Empelaer, Lage Mierde)
Rider: Jessica von Bredow-Werndl (GER)
Competition: Grand Prix, Saturday April 13

Nieuw en St. Joosland (Ned) CDI3*
Horse: Eddieni (Johnson out of Zodienirava elite pref prest EPTM-dres sport-dres PROK s.Negro, breeder Trouwborst-Dumoré, Standdaarbuiten)
Rider: Malin Wahlkamp-Nilsson (SWE)
Competition: Grand Prix special, Saturday April 13

Horse: Ben Johnson (Johnson out of Vinea M. elite prest D-OC s.Ferro, breeder C.C. E TH. van Andel, Abcoude)
Rider: Marlies van Baalen (NED)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Friday April 12

Horse: Eddieni (Johnson out of Zodienirava elite pref prest EPTM-dres sport-dres PROK s.Negro, breeder Trouwborst-Dumoré, Standdaarbuiten)
Rider: Malin Wahlkamp-Nilsson (SWE)
Competition: Grand Prix, Thursday April 13

Horse: Fantastique (Vivaldi out of Bonbon ster sport-dres s.Florencio, breeder P.Zwang, Dordrecht)
Rider: Lynne Maas (NED)
Competition: Prix St. Georges, Wednesday April 10

Temecula (USA) CDI-W
Horse: Suppenkasper (Spielberg out of Upanoeska keur prest IBOP-dres s.Krack C, breeder F. van de Poel, Haps)
Rider: Steffen Peters (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Saturday April 13

Horse: Suppenkasper (Spielberg out of Upanoeska keur prest IBOP-dres s.Krack C, breeder F. van de Poel, Haps)
Rider: Steffen Peters (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix, Friday April 12

Horse: First Apple (Vivaldi out of Oogappel ster pref sport-dres D-OC s.T.C.N. Partout, breeder N. van Maaswaa,  ’t Goy)
Rider: Sarah Lockman (USA)
Competition: Intermediate I, Friday April 12

Horse: First Apple (Vivaldi out of Oogappel ster pref sport-dres D-OC s.T.C.N. Partout, breeder N. van Maaswaal,  ’t Goy)
Rider: Sarah Lockman (USA)
Competition: Prix St. Georges, Thursday April 11

Temecula (USA) CDI3*
Horse: Zenith (Painted Black out of Rajana s. Krack C, breeder G.C A. Klerkx, Waalwijk)
Rider: Nick Wagman (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix, Friday April 12

Photo Evert - HippoFoto

€58,25 per year

KWPN Database Subscription

Subscription to the KWPN (Stallion) Database offers numerous benefits:

  • Full access to the KWPN Databases
  • Reliable information
  • Easy Access
  • Complete
  • Up-to-date information
  • The latest breeding values
Subscribe now
Half year membership: € 59,70

Membership KWPN

  • Subscription to the digital KWPN International magazine
  • Full access to the KWPN Database and KWPN.tv
  • Register home-bred horses
  • Free advertising at KWPN Marketplace
Become a member

Official partners


Cookies on the KWPN website

We request your agreement to the use of cookies on our website. More information is available on our cookie policy page.

Cookie Policy