Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*Horse: Holisca (Spartacus out of Olisca keur sport-spr s.G.Ramiro Z, breeder N. van Tilburg, Schaijk)
Rider: Carolina Aresu Garcia Obregon (ESP)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday April 16

Horse: Hebikdat (Cream On Top out of Dimpf HDH ster sport-spr s.Douglas, breeder Hans Dings BV, Heeze)
Rider: Hannah Åkerblom (SWE)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday April 16

Horse: Impossible Dream (Cardento out of Pardous stb pref prest s.Peter Pan, breeder G.M. van Mersbergen, Udenhout)
Rider: Ines van den Bosch (BEL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday April 16

Horse: I Have No Name (Durango VDL out of Catch A Name stb pref s.Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve, breeder De Radstake BV, Varsseveld)
Rider: Jelmer Hoekstra (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday April 16

Horse: Justify (I’m Special de Muze out of Campari stb s.Stakkato, breeder W.B.A. Nijhof, Haaksbergen)
Rider: Abbe Burchmore-Eames (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday April 16

Horse: Iwalinde (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Zwalinde elite EPTM-spr sport-spr PROK s.Corland, breeder T. Alma, Zwaagwesteinde)
Rider: Jane Annett (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.30m, Wednesday April 17

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSI3*
Horse: Cerano (Ukato out of Saffier stb prest s.Cavalier, breeder G.J. Jacobs, Welsum)
Rider: Carlos Lopez-Fanjul Tariere (ESP)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday April 18

Horse: Bintang II (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Orlalyn s.Orlando, breeder E.J.M. Bleekman, Devon)
Rider: Laura Renwick (GBR)
Competition: 1.45m, Sunday April 21

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSI1*
Horse: Eberlin M (Berlin out of Aphrodite II M PROK s.Diamant de Semilly, breeder Veehandel Musterd B.V., Made)
Rider: Mariano Martinez Bastida (ESP)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Friday April 19

Horse: Eberlin M (Berlin out of Aphrodite II M PROK s.Diamant de Semilly, breeder Veehandel Musterd B.V., Made)
Rider: Mariano Martinez Bastida (ESP)
Competition: 1.40m, Saturday April 20

Horse: Etahgravin (Vigaro out of Bétagravin vb sport-spr s.Quasimodo Z, breeder J. Maat, Balkbrug)
Rider: Hassan Mernissi (MAR)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Sunday April 21

Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Dacantos (Dallas VDL out of Wilydi stb s.Cantos, breeder B. van Spijkeren, Epe)
Rider: Guy Goosen (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday April 16

Horse: Jellie (Dakar VDL out of Olidin stb s.Indoctro, breeder I.H. de Boer, Surhuisterveen)
Rider: Henry Truelove (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday April 16

Horse: Jackson F (Kannan out of Cornville F ster s.Heartbreaker, breeder G.J.B. Fikken, Slagharen)
Rider: Faye Schoch (SUI)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday April 16

Horse: Jackson F (Kannan out of Cornville F ster s.Heartbreaker, breeder G.J.B. Fikken, Slagharen)
Rider: Faye Schoch (SUI)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.20m, Thursday April 18

Valencia (ESP) CSI2*
Horse: F. Umonia R 6 (Chellano Z out of R.Umonia 13 stb prest s.Voltaire, breeder Stal Roelofs, Den Ham)
Rider: Boy-Adrian van Gelderen (BEL)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Saturday April 20

Valencia (ESP) CSI1*
Horse: Esperanto 29 (Zacharov out of Unikaat elite prest sport-spr PROK s.Kojak, breeder P.M. Kuenen-Derckx, Veulen)
Rider: Armin Himmelreich (GER)
Competition: 1.40m, Friday April 19

Miami (USA) CSI2*
Horse: Carola BH (Dutch Capitol out of Warola stb prest ster PROK s. Goodtimes, breeders P. Jaspers, Panningen/A. Jaspers, Leende/M. Hoenjet-Jaspers, Panningen)
Rider: Sophie Gochman (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Saturday April 20

Miami (USA) CSI5* GCT/GCL
Horse: Creedance (Lord Z out of Camantha vb pref prest s.Notaris, breeder A. Hassing, Steggerda)
Rider: Kent Farrington (USA)
Competition: 1.50m-1.60m against the clock, Thursday April 18

Horse: G & C Arrayan (Baloubet du Rouet out of Grandezza stb prest s.Grannus, breeder B.J.M. Wezenberg, IJsselmuiden)
Rider: Carlos Enrique Lopez Lizarazo (COL)
Competition: 1.55m-1.60m against the clock, Saturday April 20

St. Tropez - Cogolin (FRA) CSI2*
Horse: Einstein (Clinton out of Jelle Fomia elite pref prest PROK s. Nimmerdor, breeder W.H. Boltjes, Denekamp)
Rider: Emanuele Gaudiano (ITA)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Friday April 19

St. Tropez - Cogolin (FRA) CSI4*
Horse: Aquila HDC (Ovidius out of Maxime O keur prest s.Lauriston, breeder Stoeterij Oud Wierden BV, Hengelo)
Rider: Patrice Delaveau (FRA)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.55m, Sunday April 21

Sancourt (FRA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Hudsonbridge Tag (Andiamo out of Dollar Bridge vb s.Colandro, breeders E. and I. van Gorp, Bergeijk)
Rider: Thomas Lambert (FRA)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.25m, Thursday April 18

Horse: Harrie’s Girl (Carano out of Santa Vile ster pref prest s.Concorde, breeder H.J.H. van Wylick, Velden)
Rider: Paul van Wylick (NED)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.25m, Thursday April 18

Lanaken (BEL) CSI3*
Horse: Farianne (Indoctro out of Sarianne s.Corland, breeder A.C.E. Scheepens, Oirschot)
ider: Richard Howley (ITA)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Thursday April 18

Eschweiler (GER) CSIYH1*
Horse: Hernandez TN (KWPN stallion, Kannan out of Bea-Leva elite IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Numero Uno, breeder W. Dekker, Benningbroek)
Rider: Zoï Snels (NED)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Monday April 15

Horse: Hematiet (Back Gammon out of Ainville stb s.Lord Z, breeder H.J. Noeverman, Den Ham)
Rider: Caroline Müller (GER)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Monday April 15

Horse: Helena (Van Gogh out of Belinda vb s.Lupicor, breeder H.J. Steggink, Manderveen)
Rider: Caroline Müller (GER)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Monday April 15

Horse: Highway M TN (KWPN stallion, Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Zelana V reg.A PROK s.Chellano Z, breeder P. Verdellen Paard en Fok & Opfok, Horst)
Rider: Zoï Snels (NED)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Monday April 15

Horse: Iglesias D.V. (Quasimodo vd Molendreef out of Otaime keur s.Indorado, breeder R. de Vries, Een-West)
Rider: Vincent Geerink (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Monday April 15

Horse: Iniesta (California out of Karla stb pref s.Graaf Grande, breeder T. Kraan Muskens, Hekendorp)
Rider: Vincent Geerink (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Monday April 15

Horse: Hardessa (Berlin out of Dardessa vb EPTM-spr s.Kashmir van Schuttershof, breeder G. Kempers, Winterswijk)
Rider: Torben Köhlbrandt (GER)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Saturday April 20

Horse: Interessant (Zavall VDL out of U-Frieda O elite pref sport-spr PROK s.Goodtimes, breeder F.B. Oldenburger, Grootegast)
Rider: Christian Rhomberg (AUT)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Saturday April 20

Horse: Interessant (Zavall VDL out of U-Frieda O elite pref sport-spr PROK s.Goodtimes, breeder F.B. Oldenburger, Grootegast)
Rider: Christian Rhomberg (AUT)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.30m against the clock, Sunday April 21

Eschweiler (GER) CSI3*
Horse: Grand Cooper (Lord Z out of Zilma D stb sport-spr s.Berlin, breeder Pietro Giulio Vincoli, Brescia)
Rider: Pius Schwizer (SUI)
Competition: 1.45m speed & handiness, Sunday April 21

DRESSAGE

Sint-Truiden (BEL) CDI3*
Horse: Gaudi Vita (Apache out of Vita elite pref prest IBOP-dres PROK s.Welt Hit II, breeder Heleen Broos, Annen)
Rider: Joyce Heuitink (NED)
Competition: Prix St. Georges, Saturday April 20

Horse: Bolero (Johnson out of Densie ster pref prest s.Vincent, breeder H. van Hattem, Oldebroek)
Rider: Morgan Barbançon (FRA)
Competition: Grand Prix, Saturday April 20

Horse: Bolero (Johnson out of Densie ster pref prest s.Vincent, breeder H. van Hattem, Oldebroek)
Rider: Morgan Barbançon (FRA)
Competition: Grand Prix Special, Sunday April 21

EVENTING

Ballindenisk (IRL)
orse: Bernadette Utopia (Colandro out of Ursela Utopia stb s. Odermus R, breeder J.W. Dankelman, Ommen)
Rider: Kazuma Tomoto (JPN)
Competition: CCI4*-S, Sunday April 21

Photo Aquila HDC: Dirk Caremans

€58,25 per year

KWPN Database Subscription

Subscription to the KWPN (Stallion) Database offers numerous benefits:

  • Full access to the KWPN Databases
  • Reliable information
  • Easy Access
  • Complete
  • Up-to-date information
  • The latest breeding values
Subscribe now
Costs 2019: € 119,40

Membership KWPN

  • Subscription to the digital KWPN International magazine
  • Full access to the KWPN Database and KWPN.tv
  • Register home-bred horses
  • Free advertising at KWPN Marketplace
Become a member

Official partners


Cookies on the KWPN website

We request your agreement to the use of cookies on our website. More information is available on our cookie policy page.

Cookie Policy