Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Tianjin (CHN) CSI2*-W
Horse: Enrique Blue (Mr.Blue out of Thursday s.Gasper, breeder L. Smeets, Balen)
Rider: Patrik Spits (BEL)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Monday April 29

Kiskunhalas (HUN) CSI2*
Horse: Perthy Jackson (Casall out of Thamara M s.Cento, breeder Stoeterij Het Maalwater, Barsingerhorn)
Rider: Gyula Szuhai (HUN)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Tuesday April 30

Busto Arsizio (ITA) CSI3*
Horse: Evita (Canturano out of Miolieta ster prest s.Farmer, breeders Adr. van Hoeflaken, Hedel/P. Oosterbosch, Wintelre)
Rider: Steve Guerdat (SUI)
Competition: 1.50m two phases, Friday May 3

Horse: Especiale Too (Ustinov out of Amazing Especial ster prest s.Burggraaf, breeder J.G.E. Delissen, Beesel)
Rider: Massimo Grossato (ITA)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Friday May 3

Busto Arsizio (ITA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Johnny Bravo (Kannan out of Lamaluschi s.Lansing, breeder Horizontal SP Z.O.O., Choczewo)
Rider: Sandra Piwowarczyk (POL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m two phases, Friday May 3

Horse: Jakarta (Cardento out of Capitale 5 s.Carthago, breeder Horizontal SP Z.O.O., Choczewo
Rider: Sandra Piwowarczyk (POL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m two phases, Friday May 3

Horse: Hertogin VI S (G.Ramiro Z out of Diamant I.S. ster s.Verdi, breeder Spexgoor Stables/L. Spexgoor, Gaanderen)
Rider: Ben Talbot (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m two phases, Friday May 3

Horse: Jakarta (Cardento out of Capitale 5 s.Carthago, breeder Horizontal SP Z.O.O., Choczewo
Rider: Sandra Piwowarczyk (POL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Saturday May 4

Horse: Johnny Bravo (Kannan out of Lamaluschi s.Lansing, breeder Horizontal SP Z.O.O., Choczewo)
Rider: Sandra Piwowarczyk (POL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Saturday May 4

Chepstow (GBR) CSIYH1*
Horse: Ielisa (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Elisa elite IBOP-spr PROK s.Indoctro, breeder J. Koops, Onnen)
Rider: Leanne Holmes (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Friday May 3

Horse: Jackson (El Salvador out of Rowialda K ster sport-dres s. Landeur, breeder A. Kwant-Slagmolen, Bunne)
Rider: Gaby Sumner (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Saturday May 4

Horse: Jagger (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Zassara stb s.Indoctro, breeder P. Trommelen, Oosteind)
Rider: Ruby Fryer (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Saturday May 4

Chepstow (GBR) CSI2*
Horse: Wellington M (Quidam de Revel out of Requita M reg.A prest s.Cash, breeder Veehandel Musterd B.V., Made)
Rider: Kerry Brennan (GBR)
Competition: 1.40m, Friday May 3

Tryon (USA) CSI2*
Horse: Dingeman (Nintender out of Jolanels ster prest s.Darnels, breeder F. Bankers, Nederweert-Eind)
Rider: Santiago Lambre (MEX)
Competition: 1.40m two phases special, Wednesday May 1

Ebreichsdorf (AUT) CSIYH1*
Horse: Hodessa O (Chello III VDL out of Da Messao vb sport-spr s.Canturano, breeder A.F.J. Olthof, Geesteren)
Rider: David Horvath (SVK)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m against the clock, Wednesday May 1

Horse: J Pommes (Dynamo out of A Pommes s.Stetter, breeder Stal Bles, Babberich)
Rider: Heiner Ortmann (GER)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Wednesday May 1

Bonheiden (BEL) CSIYH1*
Horse: Harmonie L (Dutch Desigh out of Balou L. vb s.Sam R, breeder H. Luesink, Teuge)
Rider: Bertram Allen (IRL)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m two phases, Friday May 3

Bonheiden (BEL) CSI2*
Horse: Firefly W (Nabab de Reve out of Romy-W keur prest s.Voltaire, breeder J.W.M. Wouters, Alphen)
Rider: Matthew Sampson (GBR)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Friday May 3

Le Touquet (FRA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Hertogin van de Kouberg (Den Ham Blue R out of Doreen van de Lingehoeve s.Carembar de Muze, breeder A. van den Berg, Dalfsen)
Rider: Hendrik-Jan Schuttert (NED)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.25m, Thursday May 2

Horse: Hoover (Clinton out of Aphrodite reg.A s.Carthago, breeder gebr. Bosch, Luttenberg)
Rider: Aymeric de Ponnat (FRA)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.25m, Thursday May 2

Le Touquet (FRA) CSI3*
Horse: Brilexo (Phin Phin out of Trilexa stb prest s.Lux, breeder E.J.M. Bleekman, Devon)
Rider: Carlos Eduardo Motta Ribas (BRA)
Competition: 1.40m Derby, Saturday May 4

Horse: GC Chopin’s Bushi (Contendro II out of Ushi stb s.Nairobi, breeder gebr. Van der Steen, Esch)
Rider: Rodrigo Giesteira AlMayda (POR)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.50m, Sunday May 5

Shanghai (CHN) CSI5* GCT/GCL
Horse: Chaplin (Verdi out of Jaltha B elite prest sport-spr PROK s.Concorde, breeder G. Knoop, Slootdorp)
Rider: Martin Fuchs (SUI)
Competition: 1.55m-1.60m against the clock, Saturday May 4

Horse: VDL Edgar M (Arezzo VDL out of Aramee O.A. ster s.Marlon, breeders M. en E. Mayjer, Den Ham)
Rider: Marlon Modolo Zanotelli (BRA)
Competition: 1.55m-1.60m GCL, Sunday May 5

Horse: Evert (Amadeus out of Annabel vb s.Indoctro, breeder Stal Michiel Brusse, Wapserveen)
Rider: Karel Cox (BEL)
Competition: 1.55m-1.60m against the clock, Sunday May 5

DRESSAGE

Boedapest (HUN) CDIYH
Horse: Jack Black WW (Hofrat out of Facharel ster s.Vivaldi, breeders J. Wilting, Wachtum/I.G.W. Wilting, Ommen)
Rider: Dirk-Jan van de Water (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds preliminary test, Wednesday May 1

Horse: Jack Black WW (Hofrat out of Facharel ster s.Vivaldi, breeders J. Wilting, Wachtum/I.G.W. Wilting, Ommen)
Rider: Dirk-Jan van de Water (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds final, Thursday May 2

Boedapest (HUN) CDI3*
Horse: Erina (Jazz out of Arina elite prest PROK s.Sandro Hit, breeder W. Wijnen, Berlicum)
Rider: Thamar Zweistra (NED)
Competition: Prix St. Georges, Friday May 3

Horse: Zo What (Scandic out of Krisjna keur s.Cocktail, breeder J. Klasens and A. van Hilst, Emmen)
Rider: Alexandre Ayache (FRA)
Competition: Grand Prix Special, Saturday May 4

Horse: Erina (Jazz out of Arina elite prest PROK s.Sandro Hit, breeder W. Wijnen, Berlicum)
Rider: Thamar Zweistra (NED)
Competition: Inter I, Saturday May 4

Saumur (FRA) CDI2*
Horse: Convalaria (Valdez out of Udina elite PROK s.Gribaldi, breeders De Gerdine Hoeve, Hilvarenbeek/D. Werther, Sprang-Capelle)
Rider: Jos Hoogendoorn (NED)
Competition: Prix St. Georges, Thursday May 2

Horse: Go Legend (Totilas out of Litchy elite pref prest sport-dres PROK s.Ferro, breeder Stal Wittenberg, Scherpenzeel)
Rider: Marlies van Baalen (NED)
Competition: Inter A, Thursday May 2

Horse: Go Legend (Totilas out of Litchy elite pref prest sport-dres PROK s.Ferro, breeder Stal Wittenberg, Scherpenzeel)
Rider: Marlies van Baalen (NED)
Competition: Inter B, Friday May 3

Horse: Alicante Valley (Caricello out of Huchet keur s.Nimmerdor, breeders B. van de Beeke, Dalfsen/A.P. Dalemans-Gorter, Gasselte)
Rider: Jessica Dunn (GBR)
Competition: Inter I, Friday May 3

Saumur (FRA) CDI3*
Horse: Bianca (Jazz out of Tanja ster prest s.Krack C, breeders J.A. & B. Naber, Vredenheim)
Rider: Nolwenn Baudouin (FRA)
Competition: Grand Prix Consolation, Saturday May 4

Photo GC Chopin's Bushi: Hippo Foto

€58,25 per year

KWPN Database Subscription

Subscription to the KWPN (Stallion) Database offers numerous benefits:

  • Full access to the KWPN Databases
  • Reliable information
  • Easy Access
  • Complete
  • Up-to-date information
  • The latest breeding values
Subscribe now
Costs 2019: € 119,40

Membership KWPN

  • Subscription to the digital KWPN International magazine
  • Full access to the KWPN Database and KWPN.tv
  • Register home-bred horses
  • Free advertising at KWPN Marketplace
Become a member

Official partners


Cookies on the KWPN website

We request your agreement to the use of cookies on our website. More information is available on our cookie policy page.

Cookie Policy