Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Valkenswaard (NED) CSIYH1*
Horse: Iris (Starpower out of BB Queen stb-ext s.Larino, breeders H.A. and G.G. Schipper, IJsselmuiden)
Rider: Tom Slattery (IRL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.30m two phases special, Monday May 13

Valkenswaard (NED) CSI1*
Horse: Galliano VM (Ukato out of Carpigiani ster EPTM-spr s.Vincenzo, breeder J. van Meever, Meerkerk)
Rider: Laura Kraut (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.35m-1.40m, Wednesday May 15

Wiener Neustadt (AUT) CSIYH1*
Horse: Hetty Emaire (Spartacus out of Uniek Emaire stb-ext sport-spr s.Heartbreaker, breeder J. Veldhuis, Ootmarsum)
Rider: Maximilian Schmid (GER)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday May 14

Horse: Invenuti DGP (Up to Date out of Benvenuti keur EPTM-spr s.Salvatore, breeder G. Ploeg, Marwijksoord)
Rider: Benjamin Saurugg (AUT)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday May 14

Horse: Incredible W (Action Breaker out of Magnelle stb-ext pref prest s.Libero H, breeder J.G. Boomkamp, Hengelo)
Rider: David Horvath (SVK)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday May 14

Horse: Judith (Etoulon VDL out of Femme Festive vb s.Indoctro, breeder I.H. de Boer, Surhuisterveen)
Rider: David Horvath (SVK)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday May 14

Horse: Hetty Emaire (Spartacus out of Uniek Emaire stb-ext sport-spr s.Heartbreaker, breeder J. Veldhuis, Ootmarsum)
Rider: Maximilian Schmid (GER)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m 1st round, Wednesday May 15

Horse: Heavy v/d Felixhoeve (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Wilrike stb pref prest D-OC s.Numero Uno, breeder J.G. Felix, IJsselmuiden)
Rider: Bronislav Chudyba (SVK)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m 1st round, Wednesday May 15

Horse: Imerald (Emerald van ’t Ruytershof out of Vominka ster IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Parco, breeder Th. Driessen, Grashoek)
Rider: Maximilian Schmid (GER)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m 1st round, Wednesday May 15

Horse: Judith (Etoulon VDL out of Femme Festive vb s. Indoctro, breeder I.H. de Boer, Surhuisterveen)
Rider: David Horvath (SVK)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m 1st round, Wednesday May 15

Horse: Heavy v/d Felixhoeve (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Wilrike stb pref prest D-OC s.Numero Uno, breeder J.G. Felix, IJsselmuiden)
Rider: Bronislav Chudyba (SVK)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.40m 2nd round, Saturday May 18

Horse: Judith (Etoulon VDL out of Femme Festive vb s.Indoctro, breeder I.H. de Boer, Surhuisterveen)
Rider: David Horvath (SVK)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.20m 2nd round, Saturday May 18

Wiener Neustadt (AUT) CSI2*
Horse: Farouche 3 (Andiamo out of Belleminka vb s.Oklund, breeder A.W.M. van Hal, Udenhout)
Rider: Stefan Eder (AUT)
Competition: 1.45m, Friday May 17

Balmoral (IRL) CSI2*
Horse: Charly Chaplin S (Harely VDL out of Naomi S stb prest s.Burggraaf, breeder J. Stummel, Staphorst)
Rider: Greg Patrick Broderick (IRL)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m-1.50m, Friday May 17

Sol de Mayo (ARG) CSI2*-W
Horse: Bugatti v/d Nortside (Unaniem out of Sindira stb s.Burggraaf, breeder J.H.C. van Veldhuizen, Bodegraven)
Rider: Santiago Orifici (ARG)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Wednesday May 15

Montefalco (ITA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Iniesta (Emilion out of Uleska van Quinar, breeder A. Noordhof-Nieborg, Kropswolde)
Rider: Gianluca Senese (ITA)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m-1.25m, Saturday May 18

Montefalco (ITA) CSI2*
Horse: Erdousch (Up To Date out of Pardousch ster prest s.Andiamo, breeder J. van Kooten BV, Montfoort)
Rider: Elia Simonetti (ITA)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Thursday May 16

San Miguel de Allende (MEX) CSI2*
Horse: Golden Diamonds W.G. (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Nicolette WG keur prest s.Indoctro, breeder P. Geerligs, Voorthuizen)
Rider: Riogoberto Aldana (GUA)
Competition: 1.45m, Friday May 17

Lamprechtshausen (AUT) CSIU25-A
Horse: White Shot (Singapore out of Zahna ster sport-spr s.Cornet Obolensky, breeder Spexgoor Stables/L. Spexgoor, Gaanderen)
Rider: Niklas Betz (GER)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Saturday May 18

Sancourt (FRA) CSYH1*
Horse: Harmonia (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Udriomf ster voorl.keur s.Lux, breeder E.J.M. Bleekman, Devon)
Rider: Zachery Beesley (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.25m, Thursday May 16

Nörten Hardenberg (GER) CSI3*
Horse: Enjoy (Viceroy T. out of Talien elite prest sport-dres sport-spr PROK s.Mendel, breeders J.W. Vink & J.M. Kateman, Ottersum)
Rider: Kevin Jochems (NED)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Friday May 17

Darguziai (LTU) CSIYH1*
Horse: Jorn (Baltic VDL out of Ellis stb s.Warrant, breeder W.J. Elburg, De Heurne)
Rider: Justas Gabalis (LTU)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Thursday May 16

Horse: Jorn (Baltic VDL out of Ellis stb s.Warrant, breeder W.J. Elburg, De Heurne)
Rider: Justas Gabalis (LTU)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m two phases, Friday May 17

La Baule (FRA) CSIO5*-NC
Horse: Flair (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Brandy ster prest sport-spr s.Indoctro, breeder A.H.J.M. Kerstens, Etten Leur)
Rider: Steve Guerdat (SUI)
Competition: 1.50m, Saturday May 18

Drammen (NOR) CSIYH1*
Horse: Iramee (Bubalu VDL out of Uramee ster s.Indoctro, breeder J.A.J. Westerkamp, Peperga)
Rider: Fredrik B. Seim (NOR)
Competition: 5- and 6-year-olds 1.10m-1.20m two phases, Thursday May 16

Horse: Iramee (Bubalu VDL out of Uramee sters.Indoctro, breeder J.A.J. Westerkamp, Peperga)
Rider: Fredrik B. Seim (NOR)
Competition: 5- and 6-year-olds 1.15m-1.25m two phases, Friday May 17

Drammen (NOR) CSIO3*
Horse: Fellow Castlefield (Je T’aime Flamenco out of Bred by Liefhebber reg.A EPTM-spr D-OC s.Twister, breeder M. Liefhebber, Hoornaar)
Rider: Susan Fitzpatrick (IRL)
Competition: Nations Cup 1.50m-1.60m, Friday May 17

Horse: Fair Play (Gaillard de la Pomme out of Atina stb-ext sport-spr s.Cartier vd Heffinck, breeder P. Leenen, Lomm)
Rider: Aidan Killeen (RL)
Competition: Nations Cup 1.50m-1.60m, Friday May 17

Lier (BEL) CSIYH1*
Horse: Jetski E.B. (Dakar VDL out of Zapatero reg.A s.Cascavelle, breeders G. & L.F.O. ter Harmsel-Zanderink, Enter)
Rider: Sander Geerink (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Friday May 17

Lier (BEL) CSI2*
Horse: Eastern Uno (Numero Uno out of Margaux stb s.Glennridge, breeder K.J. Jurrisen, Haarlo)
Rider: André Reichmann (BRA)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Friday May 17

Horse: F.Umonia R 6 (Chellano Z out of R.Umonia 13 stb prest s.Voltaire, breeder Stal Roelofs, Den Ham)
Rider: Boy-Adrian van Gelderen (BEL)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Sunday May 19

Madrid (ESP) CSI5*-GCT/GCL
Horse: Zinius (Nabab de Reve out of Winia van ’t Vennehof s.Kannan, breeder M.M.A. Everse, Waddinxveen)
Rider: Harrie Smolders (NED)
Competition: 1.45m two phases, Friday May 17

Horse: Chaplin (Verdi out of Jaltha B elite prest sport-spr PROK s.Concorde, breeder G. Knoop, Slootdorp)
Rider: Martin Fuchs (SUI)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.60m, Saturday May 18

Horse: Chaplin (Verdi out of Jaltha B elite prest sport-spr PROK s.Concorde, breeder G. Knoop, Slootdorp)
Rider: Martin Fuchs (SUI)
Competition: GCL 1.55m-1.60m, Saturday May 18

Horse: Explosion W (Chacco Blue out of Uarina ster prest sport-spr s.Baloubet du Rouet, breeder W. Wijnen, Berlicum)
Rider: Ben Maher (GBR)
Competition: GCL 1.55m-1.60m, Saturday May 18

Lexington (USA) CSI3*
Paard: Darius de W (Berlin out of Zuera de W. ster s.Gentleman, breeder H.G. Post, Veendam)
Rider: Andrew Kocher (USA)
Rubriek: 1.45m, Friday mei 17

DRESSAGE

Ottawa (CAN) CDI1*
Horse: Citha’s Utopia (Dayano out of Unieke-Utopia stb pref prest PROK s.Ferro, breeder P. Blijie, Poeldijk)
Rider: Allison Kavey (USA)
Competition: Inter A, Friday May 17

Horse: Citha’s Utopia (Dayano out of Unieke-Utopia stb pref prest PROK s.Ferro, breeder P. Blijie, Poeldijk)
Rider: Allison Kavey (USA)
Competition: Inter B, Saturday May 18

Ottawa (CAN) CDI3*
Horse: Arthur (Jazz out of Olympia-W. keur prest s.Contango, breeder H. van Helvoirt, Rosmalen)
Rider: Jill Irving (CAN)
Competition: Grand Prix, Friday May 17

Horse: Arthur (Jazz out of Olympia-W. keur prest s.Contango, breeder H. van Helvoirt, Rosmalen)
Rider: Jill Irving (CAN)
Competition: Grand Prix Special, Sunday May 19

Compiègne (FRA) CDI2*
Horse: Glamourdale (KWPN stallion, Lord Leatherdale out of Thuja stb pref s.Negro, breeder J.W. Rodenburg, Ouderkerk aan den IJssel)
Rider: Charlotte Fry (GBR)
Competition: Prix St. Georges, Friday May 17

Horse: Glamourdale (KWPN stallion, Lord Leatherdale out of Thuja stb pref s.Negro, breeder J.W. Rodenburg, Ouderkerk aan den IJssel)
Rider: Charlotte Fry (GBR)
Competition: Inter I, Saturday May 18

Compiègne (FRA) CDIO5*
Horse: Dark Legend (Zucchero out of Zoë keur IBOP-dres s.Tango, breeder fam. Nobus-de Potter, Eede)
Rider: Charlotte Fry (GBR)
Competition: Team Classification, Sunday May 19

Horse: Bubblingh (Lingh out of Matajo s.Picandt, breeder R. Davison, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire)
Rider: Richard Davison (GBR)
Competition: Team Classification, Sunday May 19

Horse: Classic Briolinca (Trento B out of Trolinca stb prest s.Royal Dance, breeder gebr. Van der Steen, Den Dungen)
Rider: Gareth Hughes (GBR)
Competition: Team Classification, Sunday May 19

Horse: Desperado (KWPN stallion, Vivaldi out of Sarita elite pref prest D-OC s.Havidoff, breeder fam. Andeweg out of Randwyk)
Rider: Emmelie Scholtens (NED)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Sunday May 19

Horse: Classic Briolinca (Trento B out of Trolinca stb prest s.Royal Dance, breeder gebr. Van der Steen, Den Dungen)
Rider: Gareth Hughes (GBR)
Competition: Grand Prix Special, Sunday May 19

Compiègne (FRA) CDI3*
Horse: Eddieni (Johnson out of Zodienirava elite pref prest EPTM-dres sport-dres PROK s. Negro, breeder E. Trouwborst-Dumoré, Standdaarbuiten)
Rider: Malin Wahlkamp-Nilsson (SWE)
Competition: Grand Prix, Friday May 17

Horse: Everdale (KWPN stallion, Lord Leatherdale out of Aliska K elite EPTM-dres PROK s.Negro, breeder P. Kluytmans, Tilburg)
Rider: Charlotte Fry (GBR)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle Saturday May 18

Horse: Eddieni (Johnson out of Zodienirava elite pref prest EPTM-dres sport-dres PROK s.Negro, breeder E. Trouwborst-Dumoré, Standdaarbuiten)
Rider: Malin Wahlkamp-Nilsson (SWE)
Competition: Grand Prix Special, Sunday May 19

Photo Flair: Dirk Caremans

€58,25 per year

KWPN Database Subscription

Subscription to the KWPN (Stallion) Database offers numerous benefits:

  • Full access to the KWPN Databases
  • Reliable information
  • Easy Access
  • Complete
  • Up-to-date information
  • The latest breeding values
Subscribe now
Costs 2019: € 119,40

Membership KWPN

  • Subscription to the digital KWPN International magazine
  • Full access to the KWPN Database and KWPN.tv
  • Register home-bred horses
  • Free advertising at KWPN Marketplace
Become a member

Official partners


Cookies on the KWPN website

We request your agreement to the use of cookies on our website. More information is available on our cookie policy page.

Cookie Policy