Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Wierden (NED) CSIYH1*
Horse: Ido W (Carambole out of Domone ster s.Voltaire, breeders E.A.M. Oude Maatman, Zutphen and J.W. Greve, Haaksbergen)
Rider: Steven Veldhuis (NED)
Competition: 6- and 7-year-olds 1.25m-1.30m two phases, Thursday June 6

Horse: Harina Touch W (Untouched out of Carina W elite IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Larino, breeder J.A.H.M. Wouters, Hoensbroek)
Rider: Dennis van den Brink (NED)
Competition: 6- and 7-year-olds 1.25m-1.30m against the clock, Friday June 7

Horse: Ido W (Carambole out of Domone ster s.Voltaire, breeders E.A.M. Oude Maatman, Zutphen and J.W. Greve, Haaksbergen)
Rider: Steven Veldhuis (NED)
Competition: 6- and 7-year-olds 1.25m-1.30m two phases, Saturday June 8

Wierden (NED) CSI2*
Horse: Esunja (Warrant out of Sunja stb s.Zeus, breeder J. Saaltink, Laren)
Rider: Jonathan Dixon (GBR)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Wednesday June 5

Horse: El Greco (Diarado out of Uluciene keur sport-spr s.Heartbreaker, breeder C.H.M. van der Maat, Houten)
Rider: Dennis van den Brink (NED)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday June 6

Horse: Gogo (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Bokarla V. elite EPTM-spr PROK s.Indoctro, breeder H. Veenstra, Feerwerd)
Rider: Willem Greve (NED)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m against the clock, Saturday June 8

Cannes (FRA) CSI5*-GCT/GCL

Horse: Verdi TN (KWPN stallion, Quidam de Revel out of Clarissa s.Landgraf I, breeder Veehandel Musterd B.V., Made)
Rider: Maikel van der Vleuten (NED)
Competition: GCL 1.55m, Saturday June 8

Tryon (USA) CSI4*
Horse: Zidante (Cantos out of Midante ster prest s.Herannus, breeder M.H. Cornelissen, Zeeland)
Rider: Kelli Cruciotti (USA)
Competition: 1.40m two phases special, Wednesday June 5

Ciekocinko (POL) CSIYH1*
Horse: I-Mark W (Montender out of Curella stb PROK s.Favoritas, breeder J.W.Greve, Haaksbergen)
Rider: Pawel Spisak (POL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday June 4

Horse: Juba van de Suydersee (Calvaro Z out of Ulrieke elite sport-spr PROK s.Larino, breeder J. Saaltink, Laren)
Rider: Marcin Pakula (POL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday June 4

Horse: Jackpot B (Flamenco Desemilly out of Big Star BZ elite EPTM-spr PROK s.Big Star, breeder Horseenhouderij Boeve, Heerde)
Rider: Lukasz Appel (POL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday June 4

Horse: Jackpot B (Flamenco Desemilly out of Big Star BZ elite EPTM-spr PROK s.Big Star, breeder Horseenhouderij Boeve, Heerde)
Rider: Lukasz Appel (POL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m two phases, Wednesday June 5

Horse: Jackpot B (Flamenco Desemilly out of Big Star BZ elite EPTM-spr PROK s.Big Star, breeder Horseenhouderij Boeve, Heerde)
Rider: Lukasz Appel (POL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m two phases, Thursday June 6

Calgary, Spruce Meadows (CAN) CSIYH1*
Horse: Grasshopper (Phin Phin out of Believe in Me vb s.Cartano, breeder A. Vos Ekkelkamp, Lemele)
Rider: James Chawke (IRL)
Competition: 7- and 8-year-olds 1.35m-1.40m, Sunday June 9

Calgary, Spruce Meadows (CAN) CSI5*
Horse: Darry Lou (KWPN recognized, Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Venus elite prest sport-spr PROK s.Nabab de Reve, breeder R. Bril, Westendorp)
Rider: Beezie Madden USA)
Competition: 1.55m, Thursday June 6

Horse: Darry Lou (KWPN recognized, Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Venus elite prest sport-spr PROK s.Nabab de Reve, breeder R. Bril, Westendorp)
Rider: Beezie Madden USA)
Competition: 1.50m, Sunday June 9

Poznan Wola (POL) CSI4*
Horse: Zilver (Clinton out of Twister vb prest s.Baloubet du Rouet, breeder gebr. Bosch, Luttenberg)
Rider: Juan Carlos Garcia (ITA)
Competition: 1.45m, Saturday June 8

Poznan Wola (POL) CSIU25-A
Horse: Dior V (Indoctro out of Leslie keur sport-spr s.Garanco, breeder P.L.M. Vaessen, Wijnandsrade)
Rider: Aleksandra Kierznowska (POL)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Saturday June 8

Horse: Carlsberg (Lord Z out of Widin stb prest PROK s.Koriander, breeder Henstra and Henstra, Drogeham)
Rider: Egor Shchibrik (RUS)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday June 9

Lier (BEL) CSI2*
Horse: Famous H (Diarado out of Abinola H elite IBOP-spr PROK s.Quasimodo Z, breeder P.H. van Hees, Uden)
Rider: Kevin Jochems (NED)
Competition: 1.45m, Saturday June 8

Lier (BEL) CSIYH1*
Horse: Harvard (Bustique out of N. Calida s.Calido I, breeder Stal Hendrix, Kessel)
Rider: Jack O’Donohue (IRL)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m two phases, Friday June 7

Horse: Jerimo (El Primero out of Zilverster vb s.Indoctro, breeder H. van de Boomen, Valkenswaard)
Rider: Malwina Urbanska (POL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Friday June 7

Le Mans (FRA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Herito (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Orite keur s.Corleone, breeder J.A.F. Mittendorff, Coevorden)
Rider: Clement Cadiou (FRA)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.25m, Friday June 7

Wiesbaden (GER) CSI4*
Horse: Walona 15 (Quasimodo Z out of Orette ster s.Silvio II, breeder P.W.A.M. van Beers, Oost West en Middelbeers)
Rider: Nicola Pohl (GER)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Saturday June 8

Horse: Zinius (Nabab de Reve out of Winia van ’t Vennehof s.Kannan, breeder M.M.A. Everse, Waddinveen)
Rider: Harrie Smolders (NED)
Competition: 1.55m, Sunday June 9

DRESSAGE

Kronenberg (NED) CDI3*
Horse: Fendi T (Negro out of Sursela ster pref s.Lester, breeders C.G.C.M. Awater, Haarsteeg and W.H.J. Timmers, Volkel)
Rider: Charlotte Fry (GBR)
Competition: Prix St. Georges, Friday June 7

Horse: Edison (Johnson out of Mutile keur prest s.Balzflug, breeder F. Swanenberg, Nuland)
Rider: Anne Meulendijks (NED)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Saturday June 8

Ranshofen (AUT) CDIYH
Horse: Ivy (Lord Leatherdale out of D.Ritme elite sport-dres PROK s.Negro, breeder A.J.J. op ’t Hoog, Moergestel)
Rider: Krista Kolijn (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds, Saturday June 8

Ranshofen (AUT) CDI1*
Horse: Diede Dieni (Spielberg out of Vidieni elite pref prest sport-dres sport-spr PROK s.Parcival, breeder J. Gnodde, Terschelling)
Rider: Annemiek Vincourt (NED)
Competition: Prix St. Georges, Friday June 7

Horse: Eyecatcher (Uphill out of Parelprinses keur s. Havidoff, breeder G.W. van Norel, Wapenveld)
Rider: Engie Kwakkel-Wallace (NED)
Competition: Inter I, Saturday June 8

Horse: Eyecatcher (Uphill out of Parelprinses keur s.Havidoff, breeder G.W. van Norel, Wapenveld)
Rider: Engie Kwakkel-Wallace (NED)
Competition: Inter I Freestyle, Sunday  June 9

Wiesbaden (GER) CDIYH
Horse: Imposantos (KWPN stallion, Wynton out of Zarina elite IBOP-dres PROK s.Krack C, breeder W. Wijnen, Berlicum)
Rider: Bart Veeze (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds preliminary Test, Saturday June 8

Horse: Imposantos (KWPN stallion, Wynton out of Zarina elite IBOP-dres PROK s.Krack C, breeder W. Wijnen, Berlicum)
Rider: Bart Veeze (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds final, Sunday  June 9

Photo Darry Lou: Dirk Caremans

€58,25 per year

KWPN Database Subscription

Subscription to the KWPN (Stallion) Database offers numerous benefits:

  • Full access to the KWPN Databases
  • Reliable information
  • Easy Access
  • Complete
  • Up-to-date information
  • The latest breeding values
Subscribe now
Costs 2019: € 119,40

Membership KWPN

  • Subscription to the digital KWPN International magazine
  • Full access to the KWPN Database and KWPN.tv
  • Register home-bred horses
  • Free advertising at KWPN Marketplace
Become a member

Official partners


Cookies on the KWPN website

We request your agreement to the use of cookies on our website. More information is available on our cookie policy page.

Cookie Policy