Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Wiesbaden (GER) CSI4*
Horse: Einstein (Clinton out of Jelle Fomia elite pref prest PROK s.Nimmerdor, breeder W.H. Boltjes, Denekamp)
Rider: Emanuele Gaudiano (ITA)
Competition: 1.40m two phases special, Monday June 10

Harthill, Bolesworth (GBR) CSI2*
Horse: Wellington M (Quidam de Revel out of Requita M reg.A prest s.Cash, breeder Veehandel Musterd B.V., Made)
Rider: Kerry Brennan (GBR)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Friday June 14

Calgary, Spruce Meadows (CAN) CSIYH1*
Horse: Amalia (Arezzo VDL out of Kyacinthe ster pref prest s.Emilion, breeder VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Daniel Coyle (IRL)
Competition: 7- and 8-year-olds 1.35m-1.40m two phases, Friday June 14

Calgary, Spruce Meadows (CAN) CSI5*
Horse: Collin (Colandro out of Oberlina stb prest s.Amethist, breeder Jansen of Lorkeers, Den Ham)
Rider: Luiz Francisco de Azevedo (BRA)
Competition: 1.45m, Friday June 14

Horse: Creedance (Lord Z out of Camantha vb pref prest s.Notaris, breeder A. Hassing, Steggerda)
Rider: Kent Farrington (USA)
Competition: 1.55m, Friday June 14

Kronenberg (NED) CSIYH1*
Horse: VDL Groep Halloween (Clinton I out of Black Beauty vb sport-spr s.For Pleasure, breeder Stoeterij Duysel’s Hof, Hoogeloon)
Rider: Giampiero Garofalo (ITA)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Saturday June 15

Bonheiden (BEL) CSIYH1*
Horse: Hunter (Bernini out of Risole V keur s.Voltaire, breeder H.J.M. Huis in ’t Veld, Lettele)
Rider: Derin Demirsoy (TUR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Sunday June 16

Bonheiden (BEL) CSI2*
Horse: Elien (Carambole out of Selien ster pref prest s.Mermus R, breeders W.P.C. Greve, Markelo/J.W. Greve, Haaksbergen)
Rider: Katharina Offel (GER)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday June 16

Sopot (POL) CSIYH1*
Horse: Ibiza (Cardento out of Antartica ster pref s.Kojak, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Victoria Gulliksen (NOR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Thursday June 13

Sopot (POL) CSIO5*-NC
Horse: Apart (Larino out of Petroesca stb-ext prest s.Burggraaf, breeder Stal Hendrix, Kessel)
Rider: Pieter Devos (BEL)
Competition: Nations Cup 1.60m, Sunday June 16

Horse: Chat Botte du Ruisseau Z (KWPN recognized, Casall out of Pupiblue du Ruisseau s.Darco)
Rider: Billy Twomey (IRL)
Competition: 1.50m against the clock, Sunday June 16

Stockholm (SWE) CSI5* GCT/GCL
Horse: H&M Christian K (Namelus R out of Sirnanda stb prest s.Calvados, breeder G.W. Klerks, Elshout)
Rider: Peder Fredricson (SWE)
Competition: 1.55m, Sunday June 16

Villach Treffen (AUT) CSIYH1*
Horse: Homey (Cardento out of Sophy vb prest s.Heartbreaker, breeder J. Kramer, Emmen)
Rider: Emma Augier de Moussac (CZE)
Competition: 7- and 8-year-olds 1.35m-1.40m, Friday June 14

Villach Treffen (AUT) CSI5*
Horse: Dublin V (Vigaro out of Sarina ster pref prest s.Calvados, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Laura Renwick (GBR)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.60m, Sunday June 16

DRESSAGE

Sacrament, Rancho Murieta (USA) CDIU25
Horse: Amoret B (Jazz out of Lesley s.Lord Sinclair, breeder A.F.T. Beeren, Weert)
Rider: Katy Martin (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix, Saturday June 15

Sacrament, Rancho Murieta (USA) CDI2*
Horse: Flash (Van Gogh Jolanda keur prest s.Clavecimbel, breeder A.G.A. Kicken, Ransdaal)
Rider: Wendy Christoff (CAN)
Competition: Prix St. Georges, Friday June 14

Horse: Flash (Van Gogh Jolanda keur prest s.Clavecimbel, breeder A.G.A. Kicken, Ransdaal)
Rider: Wendy Christoff (CAN)
Competition: Inter I, Saturday June 15

Stockholm (SWE) CDI4*
Horse: Zuidenwind 1187 (KWPN stallion, OO Seven out of Serendy elite pref prest PROK s.Jazz, breeder H. van Helvoirt, Rosmalen)
Rider: Rose Mathisen (SWE)
Competition: Grand Prix, Friday June 14

Horse: Zuidenwind 1187 (KWPN stallion, OO Seven out of Serendy elite pref prest PROK s.Jazz, breeder H. van Helvoirt, Rosmalen)
Rider: Rose Mathisen (SWE)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Saturday June 15

Achleiten (AUT) CDI4*
Horse: Ecuador VD (Ampère out of Zazou elite EPTM-dres sport-dres PROK s.Oscar, breeder A. van Dijk, Vaassen)
Rider: Karlijn Geelkerken (NED)
Competition: Inter I, Sunday June 16

Achleiten (AUT) CDIYH
Horse: Happiness Returns C (Jazz out of Platinacara C elite pref PROK s.Flemmingh, breeder Stoeterij ’t Centrum, Wijdenes)
Rider: Florian E. Zimmermann (AUT)
Competition: 7-year-olds final, Friday June 14 

Photo Dublin V: Dirk Caremans

€58,25 per year

KWPN Database Subscription

Subscription to the KWPN (Stallion) Database offers numerous benefits:

  • Full access to the KWPN Databases
  • Reliable information
  • Easy Access
  • Complete
  • Up-to-date information
  • The latest breeding values
Subscribe now
Costs 2019: € 119,40

Membership KWPN

  • Subscription to the digital KWPN International magazine
  • Full access to the KWPN Database and KWPN.tv
  • Register home-bred horses
  • Free advertising at KWPN Marketplace
Become a member

Official partners


Cookies on the KWPN website

We request your agreement to the use of cookies on our website. More information is available on our cookie policy page.

Cookie Policy