Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Chepstow (GBR) CSIYH1*
Horse: Just Do It (Spartacus out of Exclusive ster voorl.keur  s.Carthino Z, breeder J.P. Snijders, Kaatsheuvel)
Rider: Millicent Cornock (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds  1.10m, Friday August 23

Rotterdam (NED) CH-EU-S
Horse: Expert (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Virginity prest ster PROK s.Mermus R, breeder H. de Roover, Strijbeek)
Rider: Bart Bles (NED)
Competition: 1.45m two phases non-championship competition, Wednesday August 21

Horse: Explosion W (Chacco Blue out of Uarina ster prest sport-spr s.Baloubet du Rouet, breeder W. Wijnen, Berlicum)
Rider: Ben Maher (GBR)
Competition: 1.60m team competition two rounds, Friday August 23

Vancouver-Langley (CAN) CSI4*-W
Horse: E’Special P.S. (Berlin out of Charusa s.Caruso, breeder “De Hoefslag” P. Simons, Veldwezelt)
Rider: Karl Cook (USA)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday August 22

Horse: Farrel VDL (Cardento out of Becherry ster voorl.keur pref s. Stakkato, breeder VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Daniel Coyle (IRL)
Competition: 1.40m-1.60m WC, Sunday August 25

Ciekocinko (POL) CSIYH1*
Horse: Jerimo (El Primero out of Zilverster vb s.Indoctro, breeder H. van de Boomen, Valkenswaard)
Rider: Malwina Urbanska (POL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday August 20

Horse: Jackson F (Kannan out of Cornville F ster s.Heartbreaker, breeder G.J.B. Fikken, Slagharen)
Rider: Marc Bettinger (GER)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday August 20

Horse: Iramee (Bubalu VDL out of Uramee ster s.Indoctro, breeder J.A.J. Westerkamp, Peperga)
Rider: Fredrik B. Seim (NOR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20, Tuesday August 20

Horse: Iris (Starpower out of BB Queen stb-ext s.Larino, breeders H.A. and G.G. Schipper, IJsselmuiden)
Rider: Jack O’Donohue (IRL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday August 20

Horse: Ishan B (Cardento out of Janta elite pref prest sport-spr PROK s.Bergerac, breeder F.J.G. van Boxtel, Volkel)
Rider: Mike Patrick Leichle (GER)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday August 20

Horse: Ikaberlina RV (Elvis ter Putte out of Ekaberlina RV stb PROK s.Warrant, breeder Stoeterij Renken, Vriescheloo)
Rider: Tom Slattery (IRL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday August 20

Horse: Iron Man J.P. (Chin Champ out of Elpida J.P. s.Cassini II, breeder Jordanis Papassimeon, Gelnhausen)
Rider: Maaike Schoormans (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday August 20

Horse: Islander (Durango VDL out of Di-Rosa ster EPTM-spr PROK s.Harley VDL, breeder fam. Klinkhamer, Sleen)
Rider: Malgorzata Ciszek-Lewicka (POL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday August 20

Horse: Ici (Douglas out of Ultralux Beezie keur sport-spr s.Lux, breeder fam. Laumans, Beesel)
Rider: Jack O’Donohue (IRL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday August 20

Horse: Itoulon B (Etoulon VDL out of Omanta elite prest PROK s.Indoctro, breeder A.Th. de Boer, Sint Johannesga)
rider: Marek Lewicki (POL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday August 20

Horse: Harvard (Bustique out of N. Calida s.Calido I, breeder Stal Hendrix, Kessel)
Rider: Jack O’Donohue (IRL)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m two phases, Thursday August 22

Horse: Itoulon B (Etoulon VDL out of Omanta elite prest PROK s.Indoctro, breeder A.Th. de Boer, Sint Johannesga)
Rider: Marek Lewicki (POL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m two phases, Thursday August 22

Horse: Jackson F (Kannan out of Cornville F ster s.Heartbreaker, breeder G.J.B. Fikken, Slagharen)
Rider: Marc Bettinger (GER)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m two phases, Thursday August 22

Wiener Neustadt (AUT) CSIYH1*
Horse: Hummer-N (Quasimodo Z out of Acorda Z s.Ahorn Z, breeder J. van Niekerk, Buren)
Rider: Heiner Ortmann (GER)|
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday August 20

Horse: Hopefull (Namelus R out of Be Carefull GT stb sport-spr s.Lux, breeder F.L. Bouman, Werkhoven)
Rider: David Horvath (SVK)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday August 20

Horse: Haranka (Captain Cooper out of Zaranka elite pref IBOP-spr PROK s.Colander, breeder F.A.G. de Crom, Someren)
Rider: Zuzana Zelinkova (CZE)
Competition: 7-year-olds  1.35m, Tuesday August 20

Horse: Isabelle (Q.Breitling LS out of Walett stb-ext s.Manhattan, breeder
Rider: Michaela Jeskova (SVK)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday August 20

Horse: Indira H (Zavall VDL out of Sarida ster sport-spr PROK s.Kojak, breeder H. Hinssen Madou, Kessel)
Rider: Zuzana Zelinkova (CZE)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday August 20

Horse: Incredible W (Action Breaker out of Magnelle stb-ext pref prest s.Libero H, breeder J.G. Boomkamp, Hengelo)
Rider: David Horvath (SVK)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday August 20

Horse: Imatine (Elton John out of Ellatine vb s.Cantos, breeder Stal Zielman, Dalfsen)
Rider: Pascal Bettschen (SUI)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday August 20

Horse: SIEC Jackpot (Vigaro out of Wanda-Leva elite IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Marlon, breeder Melisa Internationales Reitzentrum GMBH, Dreieich)
Rider: Richard Grom (GER)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday August 20

Horse: Judith (Etoulon VDL out of Femme Festive vb s.Indoctro, breeder I.H. de Boer, Surhuisterveen)
Rider: David Horvath (SVK)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday August 20

Horse: Jack Daniels SF (El Primero out of Nereedom reg.A van Galoubet A, breeder H.J.M. Huis in ’t Veld, Lettele)
Rider: Michal Zak (SVK)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday August 20

Horse: Haranka (Captain Cooper out of Zaranka elite pref IBOP-spr PROK s.Colander, breeder F.A.G. de Crom, Someren)
Rider: Zuzana Zelinkova (CZE)
Competition: 7-year-olds  1.35m, Wednesday August 21

Horse: Hummer-N (Quasimodo Z out of Acorda Z s.Ahorn Z, breeder J. van Niekerk, Buren)
Rider: Heiner Ortmann (GER)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Wednesday August 21

Horse: Incredible W (Action Breaker out of Magnelle stb-ext pref prest s.Libero H, breeder J.G. Boomkamp, Hengelo)
Rider: David Horvath (SVK)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Wednesday August 21

Horse: Judith (Etoulon VDL out of Femme Festive vb s.Indoctro, breeder I.H. de Boer, Surhuisterveen)
Rider: David Horvath (SVK)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Wednesday August 21

Horse: SIEC Jackpot (Vigaro out of Wanda-Leva elite IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Marlon, breeder Melisa Internationales Reitzentrum GMBH, Dreieich)
Rider: Richard Grom (GER)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Wednesday August 21

Horse: J Pommes (Dynamo out of A Pommes s.Stetter, breeder Stal Bles, Babberich)
Rider: Anna Ortmann (GER)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Wednesday August 21

Horse: Jotage B (Denzel v’t Meulenhof out of Cerditage vb sport-spr D-OC s.Verdi, breeder H. Bakker, Tollebeek)
Rider: Matthias Mock (GER)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, woesndag August 21

Horse: Judith (Etoulon VDL out of Femme Festive vb s.Indoctro, breeder I.H. de Boer, Surhuisterveen)
Rider: David Horvath (SVK)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.20m, Saturday August 24

Zandhoven (BEL) CSI3*
Horse: Euptric van Beek (Clintord out of Uptricia van Beek elite sport-spr prest PROK s.Up and Down Celle Broderbos, breeder G. Herrijgers, Hoogstraten)
Rider: Frederic Vernaet (BEL)
Competition: 1.45m, Thursday August 22

Zandhoven (BEL) CSI2*
Horse: Eowan A (Numero Uno out of Arwensienne vb prest s.Indoctro, breeder J. Veldman, Hoogeveen)
Rider: Kelly Jochems (NED)
Competition: 1.45m, Friday August 23

Verbier (SUI) CSI3*
Horse: Cintender (Nintender out of Whoopy R. vb s.Columbus, breeder J. Meijerink, Enschede)
Rider: Natale Chiaudani (ITA)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Friday August 23

Horse: FTS Elliot (Cicero van Paemel out of Ply-Mouth stb prest PROK s.Lancelot, breeder G. van Driel, Heeswijk Dinther)
Rider: Alex Duffy (IRL)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.55m, Sunday August 25

Horse: Wilando B (Oklund out of Natalie B vb sport-spr s.Topas, breeder W. van den Beuken, Well)
Rider: Julie Andrews (GBR)
Competition: 1.40m speed & handiness, Sunday August 25

Valence (FRA) CSI3*
Horse: G & C Arrayan (Baloubet du Rouet out of Grandezza stb prest s.Grannus, breeder B.J.M. Wezenberg, IJsselmuiden)
Rider: Carlos Enrique Lopez Lizarazo (COL)
Competition: 1.50m against the clock, Sunday August 25

DRESSUUR

Rotterdam (NED) CH-EU-D
Horse: Cosmo 59 (Van Gogh out of Lady ster prest s.Fruhling, breeder S. Serrarens, Weert)
Rider: Sönke Rothenberger (GER)
Competition: Team Championship, Tuesday August 20

EVENTING

Millstreet (RIL)
Horse: Fonbherna Lancer (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Bherna keur IBOP-spr sport-spr s.Utopie, breeder J. Regterschot, Heerde)
Rider: Isabelle Taylor (GBR)
Competition: CCI4*-S, Sunday August 25

Photo Explosion W: Dirk Caremans

€58,25 per year

KWPN Database Subscription

Subscription to the KWPN (Stallion) Database offers numerous benefits:

  • Full access to the KWPN Databases
  • Reliable information
  • Easy Access
  • Complete
  • Up-to-date information
  • The latest breeding values
Subscribe now
Half year membership: € 59,70

Membership KWPN

  • Subscription to the digital KWPN International magazine
  • Full access to the KWPN Database and KWPN.tv
  • Register home-bred horses
  • Free advertising at KWPN Marketplace
Become a member

Official partners


Cookies on the KWPN website

We request your agreement to the use of cookies on our website. More information is available on our cookie policy page.

Cookie Policy