Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Rockwood (CAN) CSI2*
Horse: Donna Speciale (Cavalier out of Paris stb sport-spr s.Concorde, breeder G. Houtvast, Schimmert)
Rider: Leslie Burr-Howard (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Saturday August 31

Ciekocinko (POL) CSIYH1*
Horse: Ivita (Harley VDL out of Evita elite IBOP-spr PROK s.Corland, breeder Stal Krol, Handel)
Rider: Yevgeniy Indyushkin (UKR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday August 27

Horse: Isco (Quasimodo vd Molendreef out of Nalve keur pref sport-spr s.Burggraaf, breeder H.G. Mosman-Rohe, Enschede)
Rider: Andrei Shalohin (KGZ)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday August 27

Horse: Iramee (Bubalu VDL out of Uramee ster s.Indoctro, breeder J.A.J. Westerkamp, Peperga)
Rider: Fredrik B. Seim (NOR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20, Tuesday August 27

Horse: Iowa (Zavall VDL out of Dersina elite IBOP-spr D-OC s.Indcotro, breeder J.F. Abbring, Onnen)
Rider: Andrei Shalohin (KGZ)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday August 27

Horse: Iolita (Ukato out of Dollie stb s.Warrant, breeder C.E. Drijver, Wilp)
Rider: Olivier Bujard (SUI)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday August 27

Horse: Invorio (Lexicon out of Pescara elite PROK s.Lennard, breeder B.J. Pier, Wehe Den H)
Rider: Anna Piwonska (POL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday August 27

Horse: Inkster W (Bubalu VDL out of Miss Moneypenny s.Montender, breeder B.J.M. Wezenberg, IJsselmuiden)
Rider: Fredrik B. Seim (NOR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday August 27

Horse: Ici (Douglas out of Ultralux Beezie keur sport-spr s.Lux, breeder fam. Laumans, Beesel)
Rider: Jack O’Donohue (IRL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday August 27

Horse: Jackson F (Kannan out of Cornville F ster s.Heartbreaker, breeder G.J.B. Fikken, Slagharen)
Rider: Marc Bettinger (GER)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday August 27

Horse: Ivita (Harley VDL out of Evita elite IBOP-spr PROK s.Corland, breeder Stal Krol, Handel)
Rider: Yevgeniy Indyushkin (UKR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m two phases, Wednesday August 28

Horse: Iris (Starpower out of BB Queen stb-ext van Larino, breeders H.A. and G.G. Schipper, IJsselmuiden)
Rider: Jack O’Donohue (IRL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m two phases, Thursday August 29

Ciekocinko (POL) CSI2*
Horse: Badorette (Numero Uno out of Voila B. vb s.Nolisco, breeder W. van de Mheen, Hoevelaken)
Rider: Aleksandra Kierznowska (POL)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Friday August 30

Saugerties (USA) CSI2*
Horse: Doloris (Harley VDL out of Colinda D s.Colorado D, breeder C.P. Willeboer, ’s-Heer Arendskerke)
Rider: Santiago Lambre (MEX)
Competition: 1.45m, Friday August 30

Horse: Dingeman (Nintender out of Jolanels ster prest s.Darnels, breeder F. Bankers, Nederweert-Eind)
Rider: Santiago Lambre (MEX)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday September 1

Bridgehampton (USA) CSI4*
Horse: Collin (Colandro out of Oberlina stb prest s.Amethist, breeder Jansen of Lorkeers, Den Ham)
Rider: Luiz Franciso de Azevedo (BRA)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Thursday August 29

Horse: Zernike K (Sam R out of Rasminka elite pref prest PROK s.Topas, breeders Th. Koelma, Schalsum/S. Koelma, Drachten)
Rider: Brianne Goutal (USA)
Competition: 1.45m, Thursday August 29

Humlikon (SUI) CSI3*
Horse: Fleur-Sinaa-A (Cardento out of Uppersinaa keur s.Indorado, breeder A.M. Angenent-de Bruijn, Woubrugge)
Rider: Alain Jufer (SUI)
Competition: 1.50m against the clock, Thursday August 29

Lastrup (GER) CSI2*
Horse: Glock’s Zaranza (Karandasj out of Santa Caterina keur pref s.Heartbreaker, breeder J.G. Venderbosch, Varsseveld)
Rider: Gerco Schröder (NED)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday September 1

Valence (FRA) CSI3*
Horse: Emerette (Diarado out of Almerette Reg.A s.Chellano Z, breeder W. van de Mheen, Hoevelaken)
Rider: Michel Robert (FRA)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.50m, Sunday September 1

Brussel (BEL) CSI5*
Horse: Sweet Tricia (Berlin out of Aetrichta elite IBOP-spr PROK s. Tampa, breeder H. Nijborg, Gieten)
Rider: Darragh Kenny (IRL)
Competition: 1.45m two phases, Thursday August 29

Horse: Constable II (Harley VDL out of Weihaiwej VBN stb PROK s.Lupicor, breeder G.H.J. Kamphuis, Oldenzaal)
Rider: Laura Kraut (USA)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Friday August 30

Gijon (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Hulahupe JR (Bubalu VDL out of Verixt elite IBOP-spr PROK s.Indoctro, breeder J. Reitsma, Driezum)
Rider: Ellen Whitaker (GBR)
Competition: 6- and 7-year-olds 1.30m, Saturday August 31

Gijon (ESP) CSIO5*
Horse: Dekato (Upgrade out of Windekind II reg.As. Stakkato, breeder W. van de Mheen, Hoevelaken)
Rider: Alexander Butler (IRL)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Wednesday August 28

Horse: Dekato (Upgrade out of Windekind II reg.A s.Stakkato, breeder W. van de Mheen, Hoevelaken)
Rider: Alexander Butler (IRL)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Thursday August 29

Horse: Donanso (Vingino out of Whisper ster voorl.keur prest s.Manhattan, breeder H.K.A. van Dijck, Venray)
Rider: Antonio Alfonso (ITA)
Competition: Nations Cup 1.60m, Friday August 30

Horse: Conquestador (Nabab de Reve out of Melissa stb prest s.Farmer, breeder J. Pennings, Berlicum)
Rider: Antonio Maria Garofalo (ITA)
Competition: Nations Cup 1.60m, Friday August 30

Horse: Dekato (Upgrade out of Windekind II reg.A s.Stakkato, breeder W. van de Mheen, Hoevelaken)
Rider: Alexander Butler (IRL)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Sunday September 1

Ising am Chiemsee (GER) CSI2*
Horse: Corne B (Whitesnake out of Winniki vb s.Lancelot, breeder A. Slomp, Flout ofenberg)
Rider: Tobias Bachl (GER)
Competition: 1.45m, Saturday August 31

Horse: Easy (Ultimo out of Zedijtje elite EPTM-spr PROK s.Lupicor, breeder H. de Roover, Strijbeek)
Rider: Mohamad Mogheeth Al Shehab (SYR)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Saturday August 31

DRESSUUR

Bromont (CAN) CDIU25
Horse: Utah (Jazz out of Kolinda stb prest s.Landwind II B, breeder J. Drent, Schoonebeek)
Rider: Laurence Blais Tetreault (CAN)
Competition: Inter II, Friday August 30

Horse: Utah (Jazz out of Kolinda stb prest s.Landwind II B, breeder J. Drent, Schoonebeek)
Rider: Laurence Blais Tetreault (CAN)
Competition: Grand Prix, Saturday August 31

Photo GLOCK's Zaranza: Dirk Caremans

€58,25 per year

KWPN Database Subscription

Subscription to the KWPN (Stallion) Database offers numerous benefits:

  • Full access to the KWPN Databases
  • Reliable information
  • Easy Access
  • Complete
  • Up-to-date information
  • The latest breeding values
Subscribe now
Half year membership: € 59,70

Membership KWPN

  • Subscription to the digital KWPN International magazine
  • Full access to the KWPN Database and KWPN.tv
  • Register home-bred horses
  • Free advertising at KWPN Marketplace
Become a member

Official partners


Cookies on the KWPN website

We request your agreement to the use of cookies on our website. More information is available on our cookie policy page.

Cookie Policy