Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

St. Tropez (FRA) CSI5* GCT/GCL
Horse: Gatrona (Canturano out of Catrona keur sport-spr S.Numero Uno, breeder H. Schonewille, Nieuw-Amsterdam)
Rider: Mathieu Billot (FRA)
Competition: 1.45m two phases, Thursday September 12

Horse: Creedance (Lord Z out of Camantha vb pref prest S.Notaris, breeder A. Hassing, Steggerda)
Rider: Kent Farrington (USA)
Competition: 1.55m-1.60m against the clock, Saturday September 14

New York – North Salem (USA) CSI4*-W
Horse: Franka Trichta (Azteca VDL out of Utrichta stb prest s.Optimist, breeder P.J. van Bree, Meijel)
Rider: McLain Ward (USA)
Competition: 1.50m, Saturday September 14

Horse: Garant (Warrant out of C’est la Vie elite IBOP-spr PROK s.Verdi, breeder gebr. Bosch, Luttenberg)
Rider: Beezie Madden (USA)
Competition: WC 1.50m-1.60m, Sunday September 15

Moskou (RUS) CSIYH1*
Horse: Izaak vd Muggenhoek (Elliot out of Dashmir D vb s.Kashmir van Schuttershof,  breeder G. van Driel, Heeswijk Dinther)
Rider: Anush Avakyan (RUS)
Competition: 6- and 7-year-olds 1.20m-1.25m, Thursday September 12

Horse: Izaak vd Muggenhoek (Elliot out of Dashmir D vb s.Kashmir van Schuttershof,  breeder G. van Driel, Heeswijk Dinther)
Rider: Anush Avakyan (RUS)
Competition: 6- and 7-year-olds 1.25m-1.30m against the clock, Friday September 13

Busto Arsizio (ITA) CSI3*
Horse: Child Veron (Veron out of Wersina elite IBOP-spr D-OC s.Indoctro, breeder W. Abbring, Onnen)
Rider: Aurora Bortolazzi (ITA)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Friday September 13

Horse: Child Veron (Veron out of Wersina elite IBOP-spr D-OC s.Indoctro, breeder W. Abbring, Onnen)
Rider: Aurora Bortolazzi (ITA)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Sunday September 15

Busto Arsizio (ITA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Hurant (Durrant out of Diona stb s.Van Gogh, breeder J. Heldens, Ospel)
Rider: Marco Litterscheidt (GER)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m-1.35m two phases, Friday September 13

Horse: Logan (Lord Z out of Ocarina stb s.Burggraaf, breeder A. Steenbergen, Ruinerwold)
Rider: Matias Alvaro (ITA)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Saturday September 14

Horse: Ivory Coast (Numero Uno out of Capitale 5 s.Carthago, breeder Horizontal SP Z.O.O., Choczewo)
Rider: Sandra Piwowarczyk (POL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m-1.30m, Saturday September 14

La Bagnaia (ITA) CSI2*
Horse: Flinton (Clinton out of Zilithya stb PROK s.Heartbreaker, breeder Carlo Testa, Civitavecchia)
Rider: Emilio Bicocchi (ITA)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday September 15

Macon Chaintré (FRA) CSI3*
Horse: Ayrton IV (Cantos out of Robine elite pref sport-spr PROK s.Burggraaf, breeder T. Kraan Muskens, Hekendorp)
Rider: Julie Andrews (GBR)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Thursday September 12

Horse: Baby Love (Lupicor out of V.Ramaika stb sport-spr s.Corland, breeder L. Boogert, Winterswijk-Henxel)
Rider: Guillaume Batillat (FRA)
Competition: 1.40m 2-fases,  Friday September 13

Kronenberg (NED) CSIYH1*
Horse: Kathy Blue (Kannan out of Evita Perron ster s.Mr.Blue, breeder B.J.M. Wezenberg, IJsselmuiden)
Rider: Mario Maintz (GER)
Competition: 5- and 6-year-olds 1.20m-1.30m two phases, Thursday September 12

Horse: Indicator (Q.Breitling LS out of Arlie Else ster sport-spr s.Rash R, breeder H.J. Kloosterboer, Heeten)
Rider: Frank Bout ofenhuis (NED)
Competition: 5- and 6-year-olds 1.20m-1.30m two phases, Friday September 13

Bonheiden (BEL) CSI2*
Horse: Extreme M (Vailant out of Arenia M vb s.Prince Paradiso , breeder Stal Meursing, Hazerswoude Dorp)
Rider: Steve Auwers (BEL)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Friday September 13

Bonheiden (BEL) CSIYH1*
Horse: Hercules DH (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Liantora keur pref s.Ferro, breeder J.J. Snip, Niebert)
Rider: Patrik Spits (BEL)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m two phases, Thursday September 12

Horse: Iranta (Namelus R out of Karanta keur pref prest s.Nimmerdor, breeder G. Reuls, Panningen)
Rider: Manuel Thiry (BEL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Sunday September 15

Bonheiden (BEL) CSI3*
Horse: Fliere Flout ofer (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Ratina MD bv s.Animo, breeder J. van de Gevel, Schijf)
Rider: Jack Ansems (NED)
Competition: 1.45m, Saturday September 14

DRESSAGE

Ornago (ITA) CDI3*
Horse: Florento Fortuna (Sorento out of Zurelie Fortuna stb prest PROK s.Rubiquil, breeders P. & A.M. Rinkes-Tjeenk Willink, Zwolle)
Rider: Tatiana Miloserdova (RUS)
Competition: Grand Prix Special, Sunday September 15

Waregem (BEL) CDIU25
Horse: Bojengels (Samba Hit II out of Gwen keur sport-dres s. Aktion, breeder J.A.M. Lips-Reynen, Berlicum)
Rider: Aleksandra Maksakova (RUS)
Competition: Grand Prix, Friday September 13

Waregem (BEL) CDI3*
Horse: Gotilas du Feuillard (Totilas out of Vital Hit S. ster voorl.keur PROK s.Ferro, breeder Unlimited Stables, Lunteren)
Rider: Corentin Pottier (FRA)
Competition: Prix St. Georges, Thursday September 12

Photo Creedance: Dirk Caremans

€59,50 per year

KWPN Database Subscription

Subscription to the KWPN (Stallion) Database offers numerous benefits:

  • Full access to the KWPN Databases
  • Reliable information
  • Easy Access
  • Complete
  • Up-to-date information
  • The latest breeding values
Subscribe now
€119.50 per year

Membership KWPN

  • Subscription to the digital KWPN International magazine
  • Full access to the KWPN Database and KWPN.tv
  • Register home-bred horses
  • Free advertising at KWPN Marketplace
Become a member

Official Partners