Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

São Paulo (BRA) CSI2*-W
Horse: Azrael W (chin Chin out of Uytha elite sport-spr PROK s.Voltaire, breeder G.J.M. Wijdeven, Uden)
Rider: José Roberto Reynoso Fernandez Filhou (BRA)
Competition: World Cup 1.60m, Sunday September 29

New York - Governors Island (USA) CSI5* GCT/GCL
Horse: Explosion W (Chacco Blue out of Uarina ster prest sport-spr s.Baloubet du Rouet, breeder W. Wijnen, Berlicum)
Rider: Ben Maher (GBR)
Competition: 1.50m-1.55m against the clock, Friday September 27

Horse: Creedance (Lord Z out of Camantha vb pref prest s.Notaris, breeder A. Hassing, Steggerda)
Rider: Kent Farrington (USA)
Competition: 1.55m against the clock, Saturday September 28

Horse: Explosion W (Chacco Blue out of Uarina ster prest sport-spr s.Baloubet du Rouet, breeder W. Wijnen, Berlicum)
Rider: Ben Maher (GBR)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.60m, Saturday September 28

New York - Governors Island (USA) CSI2*
Horse: Coverboy (Veron out of Wuzora stb-ext s.Corland, breeder R. Meeuwes, Havelte)
Rider: Catherine Wachtell (USA)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Saturday September 28

Gorla Minore (ITA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Inook (Verdi out of Finook stb-ext s.Mr.Blue, breeders W. and R. van de Mheen, Hoevelaken)
Rider: Barbara Schnieper (SUI)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m-1.25m two phases, Friday September 27

Gorla Minore (ITA) CSIU25-A
Horse: Florida van Maarle (Diarado out of Gonka s.Kashmir van Schuttershof, breeder C. Verhaeren, Ravels-Poppel)
Rider: Jordan Kilkenny (IRL)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Saturday September 28

Gorla Minore (ITA) CSI2*
Horse: Grey Earl (Mylord Carthago out of Colita vb s.Salvatore, breeders E.R.M. Sieling & C.J. Kloet, Grolloo)
Rider: Paolo Adamo Zuvadelli (ITA)
Competition: 1.45m, Friday September 27

Horse: Emerette (Diarado out of Almerette reg.A s.Chellano Z, breeder W. van de Mheen, Hoevelaken)
Rider: Michel Robert (FRA)
Competition: 1.45m two phases, Saturday September 28

Horse: Grey Earl (Mylord Carthago out of Colita vb s.Salvatore, breeders E.R.M. Sieling & C.J. Kloet, Grolloo)
Rider: Paolo Adamo Zuvadelli (ITA)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday September 29

Canteleu (FRA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Hudsonbridge Tag (Andiamo out of Dollar Bridge vb s.Colandro, breeder E. and I. van Gorp, Bergeijk)
Rider: Thomas Lambert (FRA)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Thursday September 26

Horse: Homey (Cardento out of Sophy vb prest s.Heartbreaker, breeder J. Kramer, Emmen)
Rider: Emma Augier de Moussac (CZE)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Thursday September 26

Horse: HBF-Delta (Double Up 2 out of Carina VDL keur IBOP-spr s.Original VDL, breeder L.J. Tinto, Bargeddie)
Rider: Alex Barr (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Thursday September 26

Horse: Hunter (Bernini out of Risole V keur s.Voltaire, breeder H.J.M. Huis in ’t Veld, Lettele)
Rider: Derin Demirsoy (TUR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Thursday September 26

Canteleu (FRA) CSI3*
Horse: Cupido (L’Esprit out of Worona stb prest s.No Limit, breeder W. Santegoeds, Schijndel)
Rider: Guy Williams (GBR)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Friday September 27

Horse: Cupido (L’Esprit out of Worona stb prest s.No Limit, breeder W. Santegoeds, Schijndel)
Rider: Guy Williams (GBR)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Sunday September 29

St. Tropez - Grimaud (FRA) CSI4*
Horse: Divine de la Roque (For Hero out of Aranja s.Kannan, breeder Alexandrine Hecart, La Roque Baignard)
Rider: Edward Levy (FRA)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Thursday September 26

Horse: Driandria (Carthino Z out of Wandra Junior stb prest s.Sheraton, breeder gebr. Van der Steen, Den Dungen)
Rider: Piergorgio Bucci (ITA)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.55m, Sunday September 29

Waregem (BEL) CSI5*
Horse: Alamo (Ukato out of Mariona ster prest sport-spr s.Equador, breeder D. Nanning, Dalfsen)
Rider: Steve Guerdat (SUI)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.60m, Sunday September 29

Waregem (BEL) CSI2*
Horse: Firefly W (Nabab de Reve out of Romy-W keur prest sVoltaire, breeder J.W.M. Wouters, Alphen)
Rider: Matthew Sampson (GBR)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Friday September 27

Waregem (BEL) CSIYH1*
Horse: Irish Coffee PR (Emerald van ’t Ruytershof out of Romalithya stb pref prest PROK s.Indoctro, breeders P. Klapdoor and R. Hatzmann, Haarzuilens)
Rider: Annette Wolf (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.30m two phases, Thursday September 26

Bonheiden (BEL) CSIYH1*
Horse: Inventa d’Or (Bella Baloubet out of Esta d’Or vb s.Heartbreaker, breeders D.J.G. van Lent and H.J. Versteeg, ’s-Hertogenbosch)
Rider: Sanne Thijssen (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m two phases, Thursday September 26

Bonheiden (BEL) CSI2*
Horse: Daylight HDH (Ustinov out of Anastasia HDH ster prest sport-spr s.Oklund, breeder Hans Dings BV, Heeze)
Rider: Vincent Dings (NED)
Competition: 1.45m, Saturday September 28

Photo Explosion W: Dirk Caremans

€59,50 per year

KWPN Database Subscription

Subscription to the KWPN (Stallion) Database offers numerous benefits:

  • Full access to the KWPN Databases
  • Reliable information
  • Easy Access
  • Complete
  • Up-to-date information
  • The latest breeding values
Subscribe now
€119.50 per year

Membership KWPN

  • Subscription to the digital KWPN International magazine
  • Full access to the KWPN Database and KWPN.tv
  • Register home-bred horses
  • Free advertising at KWPN Marketplace
Become a member

Official Partners