Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Vilamoura (POR) CSI3*
Horse: Amigo T (Padinus out of N.Amelusi 6 elite sport-spr PROK s.Libero H, breeder Stal van den Top B.V., Kootwijkerbroek)
Rider: Chloe Aston (GBR)
Competition: 1.45m two phases, Thursday October 3

Horse: Flambeau (Carambole out of Jostella ster pref prest s.Casimir, breeder A.J. van Erp, Teeffelen)
Rider: Harry Marshall (IRL)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday October 3

Horse: Dublin V (Vigaro out of Sarina ster voorl.keur pref prest s.Calvados, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Laura Renwick (GBR)
Competition: 1.45m-1.50m, Friday October 4

Horse: Go Go Jumbo-M (Mylord Carthago out of Amanda Lady M vb PROK s.Corland, breeder J. Aldershof-Brouwer, Donkerbroek)
Rider: Mel Thijssen (NED)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Friday October 4

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Harmonie L (Dutch Design out of Balou L. vb s.Sam R, breeder H. Luesink, Teuge)
Rider: Harry Allen (IRL)
Competition: 7-year-olds  1.30m, Tuesday October 1

Horse: In a Hurry (Dallas VDL out of Busuela ster voorl.keur s.Ultimo, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Danielle Farnsworth (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds  1.25m, Tuesday October 1

Horse: I-Bless (Warrant out of Elektra ster EPTM-spr PROK s.Phin Phin, breeder J.J. Pen, Wilbertoord)
Rider: Madeleine Kellett (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds  1.25m, Tuesday October 1

Horse: Inwood (Kannan out of Dana vb s.Kashmir van Schuttershof, breeders F.A.M.M. and M.C.J.M. Burgers, Moergestel)
Rider: Jane Annett (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds  1.25m, Tuesday October 1

Horse: Ivo (Dexter out of Alba vb s.Mermus R, breeder R. Sikkens, Wijchen)
Rider: Talissa Witteboon (BEL)
Competition: 6-year-olds  1.25m, Tuesday October 1

Horse: Ishan B (Cardento out of Janta elite pref prest sport-spr PROK s.Bergerac, breeder F.J.G. van Boxtel, Volkel)
Rider: Mike Patrick Leichle (GER)
Competition: 6-year-olds  1.25m, Tuesday October 1

Horse: Iron Man J.P. (Chin Champ out of Elpida J.P. s.Cassini II, breeder Jordanis Papassimeon, Gelnhausen)
Rider: Maaike Schoormans (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds  1.25m, Tuesday October 1

Horse: Iwalinde (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Zwalinde elite EPTM-spr sport-spr PROK s.Corland, breeder T. Alma, Zwaagwesteinde)
Rider: Jane Annett (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds  1.25m, Tuesday October 1

Horse: Jobijn (Everdale out of Robijntje vb s.Atlantic, breeder A. van Kemenade, Lieshout)
Rider: Olivia Skinner (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds  1.10m, Tuesday October 1

Horse: Jillz Dice (Untouched out of Imca stb prest PROK s.Amulet, breeder M.J.J.M. Dobbelsteen, Heeswijk Dinther)
Rider: Sophie Gracida (USA)
Competition: 5-year-olds  1.10m, Tuesday October 1

Horse: Casimir (Constant Q out of Francisca-Wilydi vb s. Querly-Elvis, breeder B. van Spijkeren, Epe)
Rider: Constanze Nachtsheim (GER)
Competition: 5-year-olds  1.10m, Tuesday October 1

Horse: Julius (Action Breaker out of Vienna B ster EPTM-spr PROK s.Cantos, breeder P.A. Snijders, Ruinerwold)
Rider: Bethanie Knight (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds  1.10m, Tuesday October 1

Horse: Aspen (Big Star JR K Z out of Eva vb s.Faldo, breeder S. Bijzitter, Donkerbroek)
Rider: Charlotte Barbey (SUI)
Competition: 5-year-olds  1.10m, Tuesday October 1

Horse: Jazzlynn Jillz (El Salvador out of Vanilia reg.A s.Fuego du Prelet, breeder A. Elgersma, Oude Bildtzijl)
Rider: Sophie Garfield-Bennett (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds  1.10m, Tuesday October 1

Horse: Jarostar (Starpower out of Vallei Roos elite PROK s.Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve, breeder J.J. Ilbrink & J.H. Ilbrink-Lueks, Barchem)
Rider: Cameron Hanley (IRL)
Competition: 5-year-olds  1.10m, Tuesday October 1

Horse: Jalanne (Dynamo out of Alanne s.Babouche vh Gehucht Z, breeder Stal Bles, Babberich)
Rider: Julien Macedoine (BEL)
Competition: 5-year-olds  1.10m, Tuesday October 1

Horse: Jamaica EBH (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Charlaine stb-ext s.Ukato, breeder F.J.A. Kok, Etten)
Rider: Bethanie Knight (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds  1.10m, Tuesday October 1

Horse: Harmonie L (Dutch Design out of Balou L. vb s.Sam R, breeder H. Luesink, Teuge)
Rider: Harry Allen (IRL)
Competition: 7-year-olds  1.35m, Wednesday October 2

Horse: Jobijn (Everdale out of Robijntje vb s.Atlantic, breeder A. van Kemenade, Lieshout)
Rider: Olivia Skinner (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds  1.10m, Wednesday October 2

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSI1*
Horse: Gentleman (Vigaro out of Zaphin stb s.Phin Phin, breeder B.W.H. Oonk, Makkinga)
Rider: Harry Allen (IRL)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.40m, Saturday October 5

Birmingham (GBR) CSI3*
Horse: Dekato (Upgrade out of Windekind II reg.A s.Stakkato, breeder W. van de Mheen, Hoevelaken)
Rider: Robert Whitaker (GBR)
Competition: 1.60m, Saturday October 5

Columbus - Johnstown (USA) CSI3*-W
Horse: Dyrusa H (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Wyrusa H ster pref prest PROK s.Corland, breeder A.J. Hazenberg, Opende)
Rider: Andrew Kocher (USA)
Competition: 1.50m, Friday October 4

Moskou (RUS) CSI3*
Horse: Eindhoven G.H. (Vaillant out of Zevenaar ster IBOP-spr PROK s.Sheraton, breeder De Gerdine Hoeve, Hilvarenbeek)
Rider: Chad Fellows (GBR)
Competition: 1.50m two phases, Thursday October 3

Horse: Dukato M (Stakkato out of Zarissa reg.A s.Cassini I, breeder Veehandel Musterd B.V., Made)
Rider: Abdurakhmon Abdullaev (UZB)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Friday October 4

Wiener Neustadt (AUT) CSIYH1*
Horse: Hanky Panky St Ghyvan (Quidam de Revel out of W-Chilli-Pepper s.Cassini I, breeder M. Vanlangenaeker, Diepenbeek)
Rider: Adam Grzegorzewski (POL)
Competition: 6- and 7-year-olds 1.20m-1.25m, Friday October 4

Horse: Hanky Panky St Ghyvan (Quidam de Revel out of W-Chilli-Pepper s.Cassini I, breeder M. Vanlangenaeker, Diepenbeek)
Rider: Adam Grzegorzewski (POL)
Competition: 6- and 7-year-olds 1.25m-1.30m, Saturday October 5

Opglabbeek (BEL) CSI2*
Horse: Dienellie (Berlin out of Ziezo ster PROK s.Lupicor, breeder P. van Ewijk, Lage Mierde)
Rider: Lisa Nooren (NED)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday October 6

Barcelona (ESP) CSIO5*-NC finale
Horse: H&M Extra (Berlin out of Wucinda ster prest s.Heartbreaker, breeder G. van de Winkel, Smakt)
Rider: Olivier Philippaerts (BEL)
Competition: 1st FEI Nations Cup 1.60m, Thursday October 3

Horse: Denver (Memphis out of Toscin s.Chico’s Boy, breeder M.G. & A.A. Woertman, Harbrinkhoek)
Rider: Holly Smith (GBR)
Competition: 1.45m two phases special, Friday October 4

Horse: Sweet Tricia (Berlin out of Aetrichta elite IBOP-spr PROK s.Tampa, breeder H. Nijborg, Gieten)
Rider: Darragh Kenny (IRL)
Competition: 1.50m, Saturday October 5

Horse: Flinton (Clinton out of Zilithya stb PROK s.Heartbreaker, breeder Carlo Testa, Civitavecchia)
Rider: Emilio Bicocchi (ITA)
Competition: 1.45m speed & handiness, Sunday October 6

Horse: Skara Glen’s Machu Picchu (Silverstone out of Verona H ster prest s.Matterhorn, breeder J. van der Vegt, Nijeveen)
Rider: Paul O’Shea (IRL)
Competition: 1.60m NC finale, Sunday October 6

Barbizon (FRA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Ienimieni (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Waradox stb sport-spr s.Oklund, breeder de heer Broers, Hoeven)
Rider: Edouard Mathe (FRA)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.30m, Saturday October 5

Barbizon (FRA) CSI2*
Horse: Zirkit (Berlin out of Sirikit stb pref s.Lux, breeder J.M.H. te Molder, Lichtenvoorde)
Rider: Bjorn Vandenbossche (BEL)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Sunday October 6

Horse: Cliffton Belesbat (Clinton out of Ashley s.Halando II v/d Watering, breeder M.H.P.R. Dohmen, Susteren)
Rider: Marc Dilasser (FRA)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday October 6

Tallinn (EST) CSIYH1*
Horse: Heineken (Namelus R out of Bandour vb s.Lupicor, breeder J. van Goor, Alteveer)
Rider: Matas Petraitis (LTU)
Competition: 6- and 7-year-olds 1.25m-1.30m two phases, Friday October 4

Tallinn (EST) CSI2*-W
Horse: Escada (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Soul Sister ster sport-spr  s.Darco, breeder A. van Wijngaarden, Didam)
Rider: Sanna Backlund (FIN)
Competition: 1.45m, Saturday October 5

Horse: Dundas V.D.M. (Cardento out of Jersina ster pref prest s.Nimmerdor, breeder ’t Heechhiem, Burgum)
Rider: Laura Penele (LAT)
Competition: World Cup 1.40m-1.60m, Sunday October 6

Beijing (CHN) CSI3*-W
Horse: Farasi Rossi (Nassau out of Unanina keur sport-spr s.Goodtimes, breeder L.T.J. & P.I.V. de Jong, Bout ofenpost)
Rider: Linhu Ta (CHN)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Saturday October 5

DRESSAGE

Keysoe (GBR) CDIU25
Horse: Cerano Gold (Serano Gold out of Ratina L ster pref prest PROK S.Lancelot, breeder A. van de Goor, Herpen)
Rider: Nathalie Wahlund (SWE)
Competition: Inter II, Friday October 4

Horse: Cerano Gold (Serano Gold out of Ratina L ster pref prest PROK s.Lancelot, breeder A. van de Goor, Herpen)
Rider: Nathalie Wahlund (SWE)
Competition: Grand Prix , Saturday October 5

Tallinn (EST) CDI-W
Horse: Zuidenwind 1187 (KWPN stallion, OO Seven out of Serendy elite pref prest PROK s.Jazz, breeder H. van Helvoirt, Rosmalen)
Rider: Rose Mathisen (SWE)
Competition: Grand Prix, Friday October 4

Horse: Zuidenwind 1187 (KWPN stallion, OO Seven out of Serendy elite pref prest PROK s.Jazz, breeder H. van Helvoirt, Rosmalen)
Rider: Rose Mathisen (SWE)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Saturday October 5

Nice (FRA) CDI2*
Horse: Gotilas du Feuillard (Totilas out of Vital Hit S. ster voorl.keur PROK s.Ferro, breeder Unlimited Stables, Lunteren)
Rider: Corentin Pottier (FRA)
Competition: Prix St. Georges, Friday October 4

Horse: Black Pearl (Painted Black out of Unicorn-Rona ster s.Negro, breeder J. Strous, Hunsel)
Rider: Morgan Barbançon (FRA)
Competition: Inter B, Saturday October 5

Horse: Black Pearl (Painted Black out of Unicorn-Rona ster s.Negro, breeder J. Strous, Hunsel)
Rider: Morgan Barbançon (FRA)
Competition: Inter II, Sunday October 6

Nice (FRA) CDIYH
Horse: Habana Libre A (Zizi Top out of Daiquiri A elite sport-dres IBOP-dres PROK D-OC s.United, breeder Y. Ackermans, Heerewaarden)
Rider: Morgan Barbançon (FRA)
Competition: 7-year-olds preliminary test, Saturday October 5

Horse: Ivy (Lord Leatherdale out of D.Ritme elite sport-dres PROK s.Negro, breeder A.J.J. Op ’t Hoog, Moergestel)
Rider: Krista Kolijn (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds preliminary test, Saturday October 5

Horse: John Schufro RND (Don Schufro out of Rapolitana ster s.El Corona, breeder R.N.D. Sport Horses, Meersel-Dreef)
Rider: Coco Soffers (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds preliminary test, Saturday October 5

Horse: Habana Libre A (Zizi Top out of Daiquiri A elite sport-dres IBOP-dres PROK D-OC s.United, breeder Y. Ackermans, Heerewaarden)
Rider: Morgan Barbançon (FRA)
Competition: 7-year-olds finale, Sunday October 6

Horse: John Schufro RND (Don Schufro out of Rapolitana ster s.El Corona, breeder R.N.D. Sport Horses, Meersel-Dreef)
Rider: Coco Soffers (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds finale, Sunday October 6

Horse: Ivy (Lord Leatherdale out of D.Ritme elite sport-dres PROK s.Negro, breeder A.J.J. Op ’t Hoog, Moergestel)
Rider: Krista Kolijn (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds finale, Sunday October 6

Kristiansand (NOR) CDI3*
Horse: Charmeur (Krack C out of Vobria elite pref IBOP-dres D-OC s.Gribaldi, breeder A.J. Groen Senior, Andijk)
Rider: Per Sandgaard (SWE)
Competition: Grand Prix Special, Friday October 4

EVENTING

Lignières (FRA)
Horse: Wesko (Karandasj out of Kolien ster pref prest s.Mytens xx, breeder R.J.M. Schoenaker, Rutten)
Rider: Tim Price (NZL)
Competition: CCI3*-L, Sunday October 6

Photo H&M Extra: Dirk Caremans

€58,25 per year

KWPN Database Subscription

Subscription to the KWPN (Stallion) Database offers numerous benefits:

  • Full access to the KWPN Databases
  • Reliable information
  • Easy Access
  • Complete
  • Up-to-date information
  • The latest breeding values
Subscribe now
Half year membership: € 59,70

Membership KWPN

  • Subscription to the digital KWPN International magazine
  • Full access to the KWPN Database and KWPN.tv
  • Register home-bred horses
  • Free advertising at KWPN Marketplace
Become a member

Official partners


Cookies on the KWPN website

We request your agreement to the use of cookies on our website. More information is available on our cookie policy page.

Cookie Policy