Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Beijing (CHN) CSI3*-W
Horse: Brikibo vd Bosbeek (Concorde out of Oncolanda ster pref prest s.Ircolando, breeder N.G.M. Santvoort, Nuland)
Rider: Jirigala Erdeng (CHN)
Competition: World Cup 1.50m, Monday 7 October

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Harmonie L (Dutch Design out of Balou L. vb van Sam R, breeder H. Luesink, Teuge)
Rider: Harry Allen (IRL)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday October 8

Horse: Inwood (Kannan out of Dana vb s.Kashmir van Schuttershof, breeders F.A.M.M. and M.C.J.M. Burgers, Moergestel)
Rider: Jane Annett (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday October 8

Horse: India (Warrant out of Chiqout ofa vb s.Guidam, breeder M. Evans, Powys)
Rider: Anneliese Aitken (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday October 8

Horse: Ishan B (Cardento out of Janta elite pref prest sport-spr PROK s.Bergerac, breeder F.J.G. van Boxtel, Volkel)
Rider: Mike Patrick Leichle (GER)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday October 8

Horse: Ifonie (I’m Special de Muze out of Tyfonie stb-ext s.Indoctro, breeder T. Blaauw, Ruinerwold)
Rider: Carlos de la Malla (ESP)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday October 8

Horse: Iwalinde (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Zwalinde elite EPTM-spr sport-spr PROK s.Corland, breeder T. Alma, Zwaagwesteinde)
Rider: Jane Annett (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday October 8

Horse: Aspen (Big Star JR K Z out of Eva vb s.Faldo, breeder S. Bijzitter, Donkerbroek)
Rider: Charlotte Barbey (SUI)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday October 8

Horse: Jalanne (Dynamo out of Alanne s.Babouche vh Gehucht Z, breeder Stal Bles, Babberich)
Rider: Julien Macedoine (BEL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday October 8

Horse: Jumping Star B (I’m Special de Muze out of Wimona vb s.Quick Star, breeder Mts. G. and G.F. Brinkman, Zutphen)
Rider: Elad Yaniv (ISR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday October 8

Horse: Jarostar (Starpower out of Vallei Roos elite PROK s.Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve, breeder J.J. Ilbrink & J.H. Ilbrink-Lueks, Barchem)
Rider: Cameron Hanley (IRL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday October 8

Horse: Jerome (Diamant de Semilly out of Issis du Marais s.Papillon Rouge, breeder Stoeterij Duysel’s Hof, Hoogeloon)
Rider: Talissa Witteboon (BEL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday October 8

Horse: Julius (Action Breaker out of Vienna B ster EPTM-spr PROK s.Cantos, breeder P.A. Snijders, Ruinerwold)
Rider: Bethanie Knight (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Wednesday October 9

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSI2*
Horse: Eline (Numero Uno out of Palais-d’Amour vb sport-spr s.Concorde, breeder I.E.M. Goossens, Erp)
Rider: Danielle Farnsworth (GBR)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Thursday October 10

Horse: Grace P (Toulon out of Bijoux P. elite sport-spr PROK s.Grand Pilot I, breeder C.C.J. Peelen, Renkum)
Rider: Jérôme Guery (BEL)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Friday October 11

Horse: Elien (Carambole out of Selien ster pref prest s.Mermus R, breeders W.P.C. Greve, Markelo/J.W. Greve, Haaksbergen)
Rider: Katharina Offel (GER)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday October 13

Tryon (USA) CSI3*
Horse: Donna Speciale (Cavalier out of Paris stb sport-spr s.Concorde, breeder G. Houtvast, Schimmert)
Rider: Leslie Burr-Howard (USA)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Wednesday October 9

Vilamoura (POR) CSIYH1*
Horse: Jacky Chan (Marius Claudius out of Voegandra stb PROK s.Cavalier, breeder fam. Versteeg, Barneveld)
Rider: Omer Karaevli (TUR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m against the clock, Tuesday October 8

Vilamoura (POR) CSI3*
Horse: Dudok L (Canturano out of Valanta vb s.Calvados, breeder H. Luesink, Teuge)
Rider: Chloe Aston (GBR)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday October 10

Horse: Chilli B (Berlin out of Wieminka B vb sport-spr s.Cardento, breeder L.C.J. Berben, Meijel)
Rider: Alexander Butler (IRL)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.50m, Sunday October 13

Horse: Barcelona (Vittorio out of Folita stb pref prest s.Jasper, breeder W. Ardts, Haps)
Rider: Harry Marshall (IRL)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Sunday October 13

Siauliai (LTU) CSIYH1*
Horse: High Point VDL (Tinka’s Boy out of Annacinthe VDL out of elite IBOP-spr PROK s.Indoctro, breeder VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Andis Varna (LAT)
Competition: 6- and 7-year-olds 1.20m1.25m against the clock, Saturday October 12

Horse: Heineken (Namelus R out of Bandour vb s.Lupicor, breeder J. van Goor, Alteveer)
Rider: Matas Petraitis (LTU)
Competition: 6- and 7-year-olds 1.25m1.30m two phases, Sunday October 13

Rabat (MAR) CSIO4*-W
Horse: Fire (Numero Uno out of Comtessa s.Cash, breeder Stoeterij Duysel’s Hof, Hoogeloon)
Rider: José Thiry (BEL)
Competition: 1.35m1.40m two phases, Thursday October 10

Horse: Beau Limit (No Limit out of Viagra stb sport-spr s.Hors la Loi II, breeder Q. van Erp, Boekel)
Rider: Abdullah Waleed Alsharbatly (KSA)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Saturday October 12

St. Tropez - Grimaud (FRA) CSI4*
Horse: Hello Senator (Carambole out of Zarina stb-ext pref prest PROK s.Indoctro, breeder Henstra and Henstra, Drogeham)
Rider: Scott Brash (GBR)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Thursday October 10

St. Tropez - Grimaud (FRA) CSI2*
Horse: Fionapina Colada (Berlin out of Wipina Colada elite pref prest IBOP-spr PROK s.Indoctro, breeder J.A. Ooms, Wierden)
Rider: Jean Luc Mourier (FRA)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday October 13

Opglabbeek (BEL) CSIYH1*
Horse: Hera de Landette II (Bustique out of Coco de Landetta ster sport-spr s.Cartano, breeder Stoeterij Landetta, Made)
Rider: Richard Howley (IRL)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Sunday October 13

Opglabbeek (BEL) CSI2*
Horse: Firefly W (Nabab de Reve out of Romy-W keur prest s.Voltaire, breeder J.W.M. Wouters, Alphen)
Rider: Matthew Sampson (GBR)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday October 10

Horse: Freebird (Lupicor out of Lionne des Fontaines s.Paqo Fontainers, breeder A. Alberts, Maartensdijk)
Rider: Niels Bulthuis (NED)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday October 10

Photo Elien: Hippo Foto

€59,50 per year

KWPN Database Subscription

Subscription to the KWPN (Stallion) Database offers numerous benefits:

  • Full access to the KWPN Databases
  • Reliable information
  • Easy Access
  • Complete
  • Up-to-date information
  • The latest breeding values
Subscribe now
€119.50 per year

Membership KWPN

  • Subscription to the digital KWPN International magazine
  • Full access to the KWPN Database and KWPN.tv
  • Register home-bred horses
  • Free advertising at KWPN Marketplace
Become a member

Official Partners