Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the beginning of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Iron Man J.P. (Chin Champ out of Elpida J.P. s.Cassini II, breeder Jordanis Papassimeon, Gelnhausen)
Rider: Maaike Schoormans (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday October 15

Horse: Irish Coffee (Sisley de la Tour Vidal out of Twistaloma vb s.Koriander, breeder Mts. S. de Donk-Kooi, Vorstenbosch)
Rider: Maggie McAlary (USA)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday October 15

Horse: Iwalinde (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Zwalinde elite EPTM-spr sport-spr PROK s.Corland, breeder T. Alma, Zwaagwesteinde)
Rider: Jane Annett (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday October 15

Horse: Impala (Tangelo s. de Zuuthoeve out of Balina ster voorl.keur s. Kojak, breeder D.W.G. Wassink, Winterswijk Henxel)
Rider: Jane Annett (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday October 15

Horse: In a Hurry (Dallas VDL out of Busuela ster voorl.keur s. Ultimo, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Emma Hyslop-Webb (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday October 15

Horse: Inwood (Kannan out of Dana vb s. Kashmir s. Schuttershof, breeders F.A.M.M. en M.C.J.M. Burgers, Moergestel)
Rider: Jane Annett (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday October 15

Horse: India (Warrant out of Chiquita fa vb s. Guidam, breeder M. Es.s, Powys)
Rider: Anneliese Aitken (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday October 15

Horse: Harmonie L (Dutch Design out of Balou L. vb s. Sam R, breeder H. Luesink, Teuge)
Rider: Harry Allen (IRL)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday October 15

Horse: Hebikdat HDH (Cream On Top out of Dimpf HDH ster sport-spr s. Douglas, breeder Hans Dings BV, Heeze)
Rider: Hannah Åkerblom (SWE)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday October 15

Horse: H.Emeralda (Emerald van ’t Ruytershof out of Orlana ster pref s. Ircolando, breeder Q. van Erp, Boekel)
Rider: Manfredi Macchiarella (ITA)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday October 15

Horse: Hieke (Zambesi out of Sietske B ster sport-spr s. Calvados, breeder J.H.J. Blaauwgeers, Geesteren)
Rider: Isabell Bengtsson (SWE)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday October 15

Horse: Jumping Star B (I’m Special de Muze out of Wimona vb s. Quick Star, breeder Mts G. en G.F. Brinkman, Zutphen)
Rider: Elad Yaniv (ISR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday October 15

Horse: Jamaica EBH (Tangelo s. de Zuuthoeve out of Charlaine stb-ext s. Ukato, breeder F.J.A. Kok, Etten)
Rider: Megan James (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday October 15

Horse: Jarostar (Starpower out of Vallei Roos elite PROK s. Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve, breeder J.J. Ilbrink & J.H. Ilbrink-Lueks, Barchem)
Rider: Cameron Hanley (IRL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday October 15

Horse: Jalanne (Dynamo out of Alanne s. Babouche vh Gehucht Z, breeder Stal Bles, Babberich)
Rider: Julien Macedoine (BEL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday October 15

Horse: Jobijn (Everdale out of Robijntje vb s. Atlantic, breeder A. van Kemenade, Lieshout)
Rider: Olivia Skinner (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday October 15

Horse: Jazzlynn Jillz (El Salvador out of S.ilia reg.A s. Fuego du Prelet, breeder A. Elgersma, Oude Bildtzijl)
Rider: Sophie Garfield-Bennett (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday October 15

Horse: Casimir (Constant Q out of Francisca-Wilydi vb s. Querly-Elvis, breeder B. s. Spijkeren, Epe)
Rider: Constanze Nachtsheim (GER)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday October 15

Horse: Jillz Dice (Untouched out of Imca stb prest PROK s. Amulet, breeder M.J.J.M. Dobbelsteen, Heeswijk Dinther)
Rider: Sophie Gracida (USA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday October 15

Horse: Jobijn (Everdale out of Robijntje vb s. Atlantic, breeder A. van Kemenade, Lieshout)
Rider: Olivia Skinner (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Wednesday October 16

Horse: Hakuna Matata (Corland out of Olrusa stb s. Jimtown, breeder M.P. Toering, Genemuiden)
Rider: Cameron Hanley (IRL)
Competition: 7-year-olds finale 1.40m, Wednesday October 16

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSI3*
Horse: F (Bustique out of Vionetty ster voorl. keur s. Krunch de Breve, breeder P.R.M. Nelissen, Kronenberg)
Rider: Eduardo Alvarez Aznar (ESP)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Thursday October 17

Horse: Easy Boy (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Tango Time stb s. Andiamo, breeder W.J. Eykenboom, Weert)
Rider: Maxime Harmegnies (BEL)
Competition: 1.45m 2-phases, Friday October 18

Vilamoura (POR) CSIYH1*
Horse: Jacky Chan (Marius Claudius out of Voegandra stb PROK s. Cavalier, breeder fam. Versteeg, Barneveld)
Rider: Omer Karaevli (TUR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m against the clock, Tuesday October 15

Horse: Hennessy-S (Indoctro out of keur pref prest s. Burggraaf, breeder G.M.M. Smidt, Denekamp)
Rider: Graham Gillespie (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m 2-phases special, Wednesday October 16

Vilamoura (POR) CSI3*
Horse: Edwina (Berlin out of Alandra ster sport-spr s. Quasimodo Z, breeder B.L. Borghuis, Beuningen)
Rider: Alexander Butler (IRL)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday October 17

Horse: Dublin V (Vigaro out of Sarina ster voorl keur pref prest s. Calvados, breeder de Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Laura Renwick (GBR)
Competition: 1.45m 2-phases, Thursday October 17

Horse: Fruselli (Zambesi out of Boselli vb s. Karandasj, breeder M. Es.s, Wales (UK)
Rider: Holly Smith (GBR)
Competition: 1.40m, Saturday October 19

Zwolle (NED) CSIYH1*
Horse: Hera de Landette II (Bustique out of Coco de Landetta ster sport-spr s. Cartano, breeder Stoeterij Landetta, Made)
Rider: Richard Howley (IRL)
Competition: 6- en 7-year-olds, 1.30/1.35m against the clock, Thursday October 17

Horse: Hulde G (Vigo d’Arsouilles out of Doberlina G stb s. Warrant, breeder van Geel Horses, Erica)
Rider: Daan van Geel (NED)
Competition: 6- en 7-year-olds 1.30/1.35m 2-phases special, Friday October 18

Horse: Hera de Landette II (Bustique out of Coco de Landetta ster sport-spr s. Cartano, breeder Stoeterij Landetta, Made)
Rider: Richard Howley (IRL)
Competition: 6- en 7-year-olds, 1.30/1.35m, Saturday October 19

Zwolle (NED) CSI3*
Horse: Gaesbekers Glamour Girl (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Moonlight s. Caletto I, breeder Stoeterij Gaesbeek V.O.F., Ruinen)
Rider: Richard Howley (IRL)
Competition: 1.50m against the clock, Thursday October 17

Horse: Freedom (Larino out of Zaimora vb s. Corland, breeder C. Knippers, Leersum)
Rider: Albert Zoer (NED)
Competition: 1.45m 2-phases special, Friday October 18

Horse: Freedom (Larino out of Zaimora vb s. Corland, breeder C. Knippers, Leersum)
Rider: Albert Zoer (NED)
Competition: 1.40m, Sunday October 20

Zwolle (NED) CSI3*
Horse: Ferdinand W (Carthino Z out of Zorange vb PROK s. Cantos, breeder  T.H. Wagemans, Beers)
Rider: Berber Dijkman (NED)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.40m, Sunday October 20

Lier (BEL) CSI2*
Horse: Dairone (Zacharov TN out of Nairone ster pref s. Libero H, breeder J.H.J. Blaauwgeers, Geesteren)
Rider: Eric ten Cate (NED)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday October 17

Horse: Egbert (Warrant out of Droska stb pref prest s. Notaris, breeder X.J.M. van Heertum, Liempe)
Rider: Guido Franchi (ITA)
Competition: 1.40m 2-phases, Friday October 18

Horse: Egbert (Warrant out of Droska stb pref prest s. Notaris, breeder X.J.M. van Heertum, Liempe)
Rider: Guido Franchi (ITA)
Competition: 1.40m 2-phases, Saturday October 19

Lier (BEL) CSIYH1*
Horse: I.Johnnie Blue (Chacco-Blue out of Truus vb s. Negro, Breeder J.A.C. Donkers, Moergestel)
Rider: Yuval Tivon (ISR)
Competition: 6-year-olds, 1.25m 2-phases, Thursday October 17

Horse: Iris (Starpower out of BB Queen stb-ext s. Larino, breeder G. Schipper, Ijsselmuiden)
Rider: Jack O’Donohue (IRL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m 2-phases special, Saturday October 19

St. Tropez - Grimaud (FRA) CSI2*
Horse: Fionapina Colada (Berlin out of Wipina Colada elite pref prest IBOP-spr PROK s. Indoctro, breeder J.A. Ooms, Wierden)
Rider: Jean Luc Mourier (FRA)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday October 20

St. Tropez - Grimaud (FRA) CSI4*
Horse: Hello Senator (Carambole out of Zarina stb-ext pref prest PROK s. Indoctro, breeder Henstra en Henstra, Drogeham)
Rider: Scott Brash (GBR)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Thursday October 17

Horse: Emerette (Diarado out of Almerette reg. a s. Chellano Z, breeder W. van de Mheen, Hoevelaken)
Rider: Michel Robert (FRA)
Competition: 1.50m, Friday October 18

Horse: Hello Senator (Carambole out of Zarina stb-ext pref prest PROK s. Indoctro, breeder Henstra en Henstra, Drogeham)
Rider: Scott Brash (GBR)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.55m, Sunday October 20

El Jadida (MAR) CSI4*- W
Horse: Fire (Numero Uno out of Comtessa s. Cash, breeder Stoeterij Duyselshof, Hoogeloon)
Rider: José Thiry (BEL)
Competition: 1.35m – 1.40m 2-phases, Thursday October 17

Horse: Beau Limit (No Limit out of Viagra stb sport-spr s. Hors La Loi II, breeder Q. van Erp, Boekel)
Rider: Abdullah Waleed Alsharbatly (KSA)
Competition: 1.40m 2-phases, Friday October 18

Horse: Baron (Colman out of Toranda s. ’t Heemskind ster prest s. Numero Uno, breeder Stoeterij ’t Heemskind, Deurne)
Rider: Roberto Turchetto (ITA)
Competition: World Cup 1.45m – 1.60m, Sunday October 20

Chenevez (SUI) CSI2*
Horse: Elieta V (Diarado out of Bonieta-V vb sport-spr s. Chin Chin, breeder B.A. Verhoek , Genemuiden)
Rider: Viona Meier (SUI)
Competition: 1.40m 2-phases, Saturday October 19

Michalowice (POL) CSIYH1*
Horse: Jack Daniels (Numero Uno out of elite IBOP-spr sport-spr D-OC s. Manhattan, breeder J.F. Hooghiemstra, Garijp)
Rider: Philipp Schober (GER)
Competition: 6-year-olds, 1.15m 2-phases, Thursday October 17

Oslo (NOR) CSI5*-W
Horse: Dana Blue (Mr. Blue out of Tulana vb s. Hemmingway, Breeder J.A.M. Bocken, Weert)
Rider: Maikel van der Vleuten (NED)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.50m – 1.60m, Saturday October 19

Harrisburg (USA) CSI3*
Horse: Adamo (Lupicor out of Springstein vb s. Ekstein, breeder J.H.M. Mulder, Heino)
Rider: Molly Ashe (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.60m, Saturday October 19

Dunkerque (FRA) CSI2*
Horse: Gatrona (Canturano out of Catrona stb keur sport-spr s. Numero Uno, breeder H. Schonewille, Nieuw-Amsterdam)
Rider: Mathieu Bilot (FRA)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday October 20

DRESSAGE

Herning (DEN) CDI3*
Horse: Blue Hors Don Olymbrio (Jazz out of Olymbria keur pref prest s. Ferro, Breeder J. Lamers, Oss)
Rider: Daniel Bachmann Andersen (DEN)
Competition: Grand Prix, Thursday October 17

Horse: Blue Hors Don Olymbrio (Jazz out of Olymbria keur pref prest s. Ferro, Breeder J. Lamers, Oss)
Rider: Daniel Bachmann Andersen (DEN)
Competition: Grand Prix Special, Saturday October 19

Le Mans (FRA) CDI2*
Horse: Black Pearl (Painted Black out of Unicorn-Rona ster s. Negro, breeder J. Strous, Hunsel)
Rider: Morgan Barbançon (FRA)
Competition: Intermediate II, Saturday October 19

Le Mans (FRA) CDI3*
Horse: Hexagon’s Double Dutch (Johnson out of Ushimanda keur prest IBOP-dres sport-dres v.Rubiquil, breeder L.F.L. van Lieren out of Schiedam)
Rider: Thamar Zweistra (NED)
Competition: Grand Prix Special, Friday October 18

Horse: Hexagon’s Double Dutch (Johnson out of Ushimanda keur prest IBOP-dres sport-dres v.Rubiquil, breeder L.F.L. van Lieren out of Schiedam)
Rider: Thamar Zweistra (NED)
Competition: Grand Prix Special, Sunday October 20

EVENTING

WCHYH – Le Lion D’Angers (FRA)
Horse: Happy Boy (Indoctro out of W.Amelusina 17 ster s. Odermus R, breeder A. Rijpma out of Lieveren)
Rider: Tim Price (NZL)
Competition: CH-M-YH-CCI3* - L, Sunday October 20
Read the online news item

€58,25 per year

KWPN Database Subscription

Subscription to the KWPN (Stallion) Database offers numerous benefits:

  • Full access to the KWPN Databases
  • Reliable information
  • Easy Access
  • Complete
  • Up-to-date information
  • The latest breeding values
Subscribe now
Half year membership: € 59,70

Membership KWPN

  • Subscription to the digital KWPN International magazine
  • Full access to the KWPN Database and KWPN.tv
  • Register home-bred horses
  • Free advertising at KWPN Marketplace
Become a member

Official partners


Cookies on the KWPN website

We request your agreement to the use of cookies on our website. More information is available on our cookie policy page.

Cookie Policy