Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Vilamoura (POR) CSIYH1*
Horse: Hayley (Carembar de Muze out of Balou s.Balou du Rouet Z, breeder Stal Karaevli, Swolgen)
Rider: Omer Karaevli (TUR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m against the clock, Tuesday October 22

Horse: Jayley (Don Diablo HX out of Whitley stb-ext s.Phin Phin, breeder J.F.C.M. Teelen, Venlo)
Rider: Howard Ephgrave (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m against the clock, Tuesday October 22

Vilamoura (POR) CSI3*
Horse: Fruselli (Zambesi out of Boselli vb s.Karandasj, breeder M. Evans, Powys)
Rider: Holly Smith (GBR)
Competition: 1.45m-1.50m, Friday October 25

Horse: Denver (Memphis out of Toscin s.Chico’s Boy, breeder M.G. & A.A. Woertman, Harbrinkhoek)
Rider: Holly Smith (GBR)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.50m, Sunday October 27

Kronenberg (NED) CSIYH1*
Horse: Impact (El Salvador out of Zolita elite PROK s.Indoctro, breeder L.G.M. ten Vergert, Enschede)
Rider: Robert Puck (AUT)
Competition: 5- and6-year-olds 1.15m-1.25m two phases, Thursday October 24

Horse: VDL Groep Hutch (Numero Uno out of Navarett reg.A prest PROK s.Corofino, breeder Stoeterij Duysel’s Hof, Hoogeloon)
Rider: Leopold van Asten (NED)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m two phases, Friday October 25

Horse: Impact (El Salvador out of Zolita elite PROK s.Indoctro, breeder L.G.M. ten Vergert, Enschede)
Rider: Robert Puck (AUT)
Competition: 5- and 6-year-olds 1.20m-1.30 two phases, Friday October 25

Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Hybalia (Tygo out of Vybalia stb ster pref s.Cavalier, breeder S. van Dellen, Opende)
Rider: Mariano Martinez Bastida (ESP)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m against the clock, Thursday October 24

Horse: Hybalia (Tygo out of Vybalia stb ster pref s.Cavalier, breeder S. van Dellen, Opende)
Rider: Mariano Martinez Bastida (ESP)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m two phases, Friday October 25

Valencia (ESP) CSI2*
Horse: Bibenbreaker (Heartbreaker out of Volinda vb s.Hattrick, breeder Iben Salling Syrik, Give)
Rider: Nicola Pohl (GER)
Competition: 1.40m, Saturday October 26

Opglabbeek (BEL) CSIYH1*
Horse: Ice Cream (Blend out of Velvet vb s.Andiamo, breeder M.H.J.M. Stiphout, Venray)
Rider: Martina Riesel (SWE)
Competition: 5- and 6-year-olds 1.15m-1.25m two phases, Thursday October 24

Opglabbeek (BEL) CSI2*
Horse: Midnight Blue 6 (Mr. Blue out of Jojo des Fontaines s.Jus de Pomme, breeder W. van de Mheen, Hoevelaken)
Rider: Anna-Elise Schäfer (GER)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday October 24

Horse: Midnight Blue 6 (Mr. Blue out of Jojo des Fontaines s.Jus de Pomme, breeder W. van de Mheen, Hoevelaken)
Rider: Anna-Elise Schäfer (GER)
Competition: 1.40m two phases special, Sunday October 27

Michalowice (POL) CSI2*
Horse: Ziro Percent (Zapatero VDL out of Wianka H. elite prest EPTM-spr PROK s.Corland, breeder A.J. Hassing, Peperga)
Rider: Fritz Kogelnig Jr. (AUT)
Competition: 1.40m, Saturday October 26

Michalowice (POL) CSIYH1*
Horse: Joyride (Verdi out of Rachel stb pref prest s.Heartbreaker, breeder G.M. Spronk, IJsselmuiden)
Rider: Jaroslaw Skrzyczynski (POL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m against the clock, Friday October 25

EVENTING

Miki (JPNL)
Horse: H (Spartacus out of Canna AK vb s.Indoctro, breeder Stables Narita, Uden)
Rider: Jun Katayama (JPN)
Competition: CCI2*-L, Sunday October 27

DRESSAGE

Exloo (NED) CDI3*
Horse: Great Lady TC (Bretton Woods out of Tiffany’s Monday stb pref s.Osmium, breeder T.J.M. Coomans, Oud-Beijerland)
Rider: Jeanine Nieuwenhuis (NED)
Competition: Prix St. Georges, Thursday October 24

Horse: Great Lady TC (Bretton Woods out of Tiffany’s Monday stb pref s.Osmium, breeder T.J.M. Coomans, Oud-Beijerland)
Rider: Jeanine Nieuwenhuis (NED)
Competition: Inter I, Friday October 25

Horse: TC Athene (United out of Orleans elite pref prest PROK s.Jazz, breeder J.B.J.M. Streppel, Wilp)
Rider: Jeanine Nieuwenhuis (NED)
Competition: Grand Prix, Friday October 25

Horse: Great Lady TC (Bretton Woods out of Tiffany’s Monday stb pref s.Osmium, breeder T.J.M. Coomans, Oud-Beijerland)
Rider: Jeanine Nieuwenhuis (NED)
Competition: Inter I Freestyle, Saturday October 26

Horse: TC Athene (United out of Orleans elite pref prest PROK s.Jazz, breeder J.B.J.M. Streppel, Wilp)
Rider: Jeanine Nieuwenhuis (NED)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Sunday October 27

Zakrzow (POL) CDI-W
Horse: MDH Avanti N.O.P. (United out of L’Amusanta keur pref prest s.Farrington, breeder R. Arts, Escharen)
Rider: Anne Meulendijks (NED)
Competition: Grand Prix, Friday October 25

Horse: MDH Avanti N.O.P. (United out of L’Amusanta keur pref prest s.Farrington, breeder R. Arts, Escharen)
Rider: Anne Meulendijks (NED)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Saturday October 26

Photo TC Athene: Dirk Caremans

€58,25 per year

KWPN Database Subscription

Subscription to the KWPN (Stallion) Database offers numerous benefits:

  • Full access to the KWPN Databases
  • Reliable information
  • Easy Access
  • Complete
  • Up-to-date information
  • The latest breeding values
Subscribe now
Half year membership: € 59,70

Membership KWPN

  • Subscription to the digital KWPN International magazine
  • Full access to the KWPN Database and KWPN.tv
  • Register home-bred horses
  • Free advertising at KWPN Marketplace
Become a member

Official partners


Cookies on the KWPN website

We request your agreement to the use of cookies on our website. More information is available on our cookie policy page.

Cookie Policy