Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Janeiro (KWPN stallion, Arezzo VDL out of Fianta elite IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Arizona, breeder F.J.G. van Boxtel, Volkel)
Rider: Max Routledge (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday November 5

Horse: Jarley (Harley VDL out of Bitriomf ster voorl.keur s.Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Taizo Sugitani (JPN)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday November 5

Horse: Jalisca-M (Glasgow-W vh Merelsnest out of Emolga vb s.Numero Uno, breeder Mts Loos, Kruisland)
Rider: Lisa-Mayleen Thoma (GER)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday November 5

Horse: Johnny Bravo (Kannan out of Lamaluschi s.Lansing, breeder Horizontal SP Z.O.O., Choczewo)
Rider: Sandra Piwowarczyk (POL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday November 5

Horse: Jovelle (Jamal vd Heffinck out of Novelle s.Lansing, breeder P. Leenen, Lomm)
Rider: Laura Scheepers (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday November 5

Horse: Jamaica EBH (Tangelo van de Zuuhthoeve out of Charlaine stb-ext s.Ukato, breeder F.J.A. Kok, Etten)
Rider: Megan James (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday November 5

Horse: Just Synergy (Arko III out of Flamboyant Mistress vb s.Kannan, breeder D. Morphet, Cheshire)
Rider: Laura Johnson (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday November 5

Horse: Justify (I’m Special de Muze out of Campari stb s.Stakkato, breeder W.B.A. Nijhof, Haaksbergen)
Rider: Abbe Burchmore-Eames (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday November 5

Horse: Julius JH (Diamant de Semilly out of Mariska vb sport-spr s.Derrick, breeder Johnson Horses GmbH, Elmpt)
Rider: Daniel Meech (NZL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday November 5

Horse: Jivollette van Beek (El Salvador out of Tivollette vb pref prest s.Indoctro, breeder ’t Eirbissenhof, Meer)
Rider: Charlotte Spaas Levallois (FRA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday November 5

Horse: Hoxynula-N (Inshallah de Muze out of Roxynula-N stb D-OC s.Nimmerdor, breeder W. van Nispen, Harkstede)
Rider: Robert Bevis (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday November 5

Horse: Henkie-Penkie (Plot-Blue out of Vicky ster prest s.Orlando, breeder P. Verberne, Sint-Oedenrode)
Rider: Domenico Morosoli (SUI)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday November 5

Horse: Top Model (Spartacus out of Why Not ster voorl.keur s.Oklund, breeder A. Rozenveld, Zeeland)
Rider: Jessica Dimmock (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday November 5

Horse: Helsinki (Zacharov out of Calpurzia CSG reg.B s.unknown, breeder M. Evans, Powys)
Rider: Remy Ellis (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday November 5

Horse: Inwood (Kannan out of Dana vb s.Kashmir van Schuttershof, breeders F.A.M.M. and M.C.J.M. Burgers, Moergestel)
Rider: Remy Ellis (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday November 5

Horse: Izomaris (Durango VDL out of Zomara elite IBOP-spr PROK s.Goodtimes, breeder H.W.G van de Coolwijk, Berghem)
Rider: Christoffer Lindenberg (DEN)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday November 5

Horse: Isabelle II-S (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Deciebelle-S ster sport-spr PROK s.Quite Easy I, breeder fam. van Straaten, Den Ham)
Rider: Jamie Wingrove (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday November 5

Horse: Iggy Pop (Dallas VDL out of Orusa elite pref sport-dres PROK s.Indorado, breeder Waaijstud, Eemnes)
Rider: Joseph Davison (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday November 5

Horse: Iwalinde (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Zwalinde elite EPTM-spr sport-spr PROK s.Corland, breeder T. Alma, Zwaagwesteinde)
Rider: Jane Annett (
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday November 5

Horse: Imette (Bustique out of Eermette E ster voorl.keur s.Ustinov, breeder Stal Hendrix, Kessel)
Rider: Jessica Dimmock (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday November 5

Horse: Ifonie (I’m Special de Muze out of Tyfonie stb-ext prest s.Indoctro, breeder T. Blaauw, Ruinerwold)
Rider: Carlos de la Malla (ESP)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday November 5

Horse: I (Mylord Carthago out of Diana van de Molenhoef stb-ext PROK s.Cardento, breeders A.C. Hoogendoorn, Haaksbergen/B.J.G. te Woerd, Rekken)
Rider: Damien Haddad (FRA)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday November 5

Horse: Invictus (KWPN-hengst, El Salvador out of Lababe s.Hamme van Nabab de Reve, breeder R. Bril, Westendorp)
Rider: Ronnie Jones (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday November 5

Horse: Julius (Action Breaker out of Vienna B ster EPTM-spr PROK s.Cantos, breeder P.A. Snijders, Ruinerwold)
Rider: Bethanie Knight (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Wednesday November 6

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSI1*
Horse: Evito (Berlin out of Vita Triple “R” vb prest s.Orion Fortuna, breeders K.A.E. Brinkman, Oud Ootmarsum/Van Geel Horses, Erica)
Rider: Michael Duffy (IRL)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Friday November 8

Horse: Ellington JSX (Clinton out of Atina stb-ext sport-spr s.Cartier vd Heffinck, breeder P. Leenen, Lomm)
Rider: Melanie Lemoine Jondet (FRA)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Saturday November 9

Horse: Ellington JSX (Clinton out of Atina stb-ext sport-spr s.Cartier vd Heffinck, breeder P. Leenen, Lomm)
Rider: Melanie Lemoine Jondet (FRA)
Competition: 1.40m, Sunday November 10

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSI2*
Horse: Equador 48(Zacharov out of Zuzana ster prest EPTM-spr PROK s.Radisson, breeder L. van Aaken, Wintelre)
Rider: Hans-Günther Blum (GER)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Thursday November 7

Valencia (ESP) CSI2*
Horse: Farrah W (Cantos out of Prima Donna Z s.Picasso Z, breeder A. Waldman, Putten)
Rider: Carlos Enrique Lopez Lizarazo (COL)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday November 7

Horse: Ella Sandra G (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Vansandra G vb s.Emilion, breeder Stoeterij Gaesbeek V.O.F., Ruinen)
Rider: Lauren Edwards (GBR)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Sunday November 10

Vilamoura (POR) CSIYH1*
Horse: History (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Destiny ster voorl.keur s.Berlin, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Holly Smith (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m against the clock, Tuesday November 5

Horse: Istinov (Ustinov out of V.Sellie 1 Z s.Vegas, breeder J. Dresen, Valkenburg)
Rider: Omer Karaevli (TUR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m against the clock, Tuesday November 5

Horse: Hayley (Carembar de Muze out of Balou s.Balou du Rouet Z, breeder Stal Karaevli, Swolgen)
Rider: Omer Karaevli (TUR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m-1.40m, Wednesday November 6

Vilamoura (POR) CSI3*
Horse: Denver (Memphis out of Toscin s.Chico’s Boy, breeder M.G. & A.A. Woertman, Harbrinkhoek)
Rider: Holly Smith (GBR)
Competition: 1.45m two phases, Thursday November 7

Thermal (USA) CSI3*
Horse: Charleville (Quasimodo Z out of Wickyville vb prest s.Lancelot, breeder J. Maat, Balkbrug)
Rider: Eve Jobs (USA)
Competition: 1.45m, Wednesday November 6

Toronto (CAN) CSI4*
Horse: Farrel (Cardento out of Becherry ster voorl.keur pref s.Stakkato, breeder VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Daniel Coyle (IRL)
Competition: 1.45m, Thursday November 7

Monterrey (MEX) CSI3*
Horse: Enjoy (Ukato out of Alandra vb s.Sam R, breeder Van Geel Horses, Erica)
Rider: Manuel Alvarez Ruizgalindo (MEX)
Competition: 1.40m two phases special, Thursday November 7

Horse: Botero (Berlin out of Preciosa reg. A sport-spr s.Concerto II, breeder E. Berkhof Paarden BV, Dinteloord)
Rider: Nicolas Pizarro (MEX)
Competition: 1.45m, Saturday November 9

Opglabbeek (BEL) CSI3*
Horse: Grand Cooper (Lord Z out of Zilma D stb sport-spr s.Berlin, breeder Pietro Giulio Vincoli, Desenzano del Garda)
Rider: Pius Schwizer (SUI)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Friday November 8

Horse: Darien II (Verdi out of Victorine ster prest s.Larino, breeder R. Vrieling, Coevorden)
Rider: Morgan Kent (GBR)
Competition: 1.45m, Saturday November 9

Horse: Grand Cooper (Lord Z out of Zilma D stb sport-spr s.Berlin, breeder Pietro Giulio Vincoli, Desenzano del Garda)
Rider: Pius Schwizer (SUI)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Saturday November 9

Horse: Gaesbekers Glamour Girl (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Moonlight II s.Caletto I, breeder Stoeterij Geasbeek V.O.F., Ruinen)
Rider: Richard Howley (IRL)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.55m, Sunday November 10

Photo Grand Cooper: Hippo Foto

€59,50 per year

KWPN Database Subscription

Subscription to the KWPN (Stallion) Database offers numerous benefits:

  • Full access to the KWPN Databases
  • Reliable information
  • Easy Access
  • Complete
  • Up-to-date information
  • The latest breeding values
Subscribe now
€119.50 per year

Membership KWPN

  • Subscription to the digital KWPN International magazine
  • Full access to the KWPN Database and KWPN.tv
  • Register home-bred horses
  • Free advertising at KWPN Marketplace
Become a member

Official Partners