Apply

​Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Zuidbroek (NED) CSI2*
Horse: Cat Ninja (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Wyrusa H ster pref prest PROK S.Corland, breeder A.J. Hazenberg, Opende)
Rider: Andrew Kocher (USA)
Competition: 1.40m, Thursday January 9

Horse: Gogo (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Bokarla V. elite EPTM-spr PROK s.Indoctro, breeder H. Veenstra, Feerwerd)
Rider: Willem Greve (NED)
Competition: 1.45m, Friday January 10

Neustadt Dosse (GER) CSI2*
Horse: Fabiélla BH (Emilion out of L-Presja s.Carbano, breeder VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Benjamin Wulschner (GER)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday January 9

Horse: Fabiélla BH (Emilion out of L-Presja s.Carbano, breeder VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Benjamin Wulschner (GER)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Saturday January 11

Neustadt Dosse (GER) CSIYH1*
Horse: Inturido (Zambesi out of Bailey elite IBOP-spr sport-spr D-OC s.Verdi, breeder A.J. Mulderije, Vorden)
Rider: Jaroslaw Skrzyczynski (POL)
Competition: final 7-year-olds 1.40m two phases, Sunday January 12

Opglabbeek (BEL) CSI2*
Horse: Geste van de Vihta (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Haiesta v.d. Vihta s.Quite Easy I, breeder Fr. Standaert, Maldegem)
Rider: Bart Clarys (BEL)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday January 9

Horse: Forever (C-Ingmar out of Nigel ster prest sport-spr s.Lord Z, breeder C. Viscaal, Albergen)
Rider: Conor Drain (IRL)
Competition: 1.40m, Saturday January 11

Horse: Diego (Verdi out of Vicky vb s.Gran Corrado, breeder P. in ’t Panhuis, Susteren)
Rider: Jérôme Guery (BEL)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday January 12

Basel (SUI) CSI5*-W
Horse: Cristello 2 (Numero Uno out of Volstelle keur pref prest sport-spr s.Voltaire, breeder W.F.J. Wigink-Markvoort, Schalkhaar)
Rider: Denis Lynch (IRL)
Competition: 1.50m, Saturday January 11

DRESSAGE

Wellington (USA) CDIU25
Horse: Elegance N (Jazz out of Aiska stb s.Obelisk, breeder F.C. Nienhuis, Beetsterzwaag)
Rider: Emma Asher (USA)
Competition: Inter II, Friday January 10

Horse: Elegance N (Jazz out of Aiska stb s.Obelisk, breeder F.C. Nienhuis, Beetsterzwaag)
Rider: Emma Asher (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix, Saturday January 11

Wellington (USA) CDI3*
Horse: Suppenkasper (Spielberg out of Upanoeska keur prest IBOP-dres s.Krack C, breeder F. van de Poel, Haps)
Rider: Steffen Peters (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix, Thursday January 9

Horse: Suppenkasper (Spielberg out of Upanoeska keur prest IBOP-dres s.Krack C, breeder F. van de Poel, Haps)
Rider: Steffen Peters (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix Special, Saturday January 11

Photo Suppenkasper: Dirk Caremans

€59,50 per year

KWPN Database Subscription

Subscription to the KWPN (Stallion) Database offers numerous benefits:

  • Full access to the KWPN Databases
  • Reliable information
  • Easy Access
  • Complete
  • Up-to-date information
  • The latest breeding values
Subscribe now
€119.50 per year

Membership KWPN

  • Subscription to the digital KWPN International magazine
  • Full access to the KWPN Database and KWPN.tv
  • Register home-bred horses
  • Free advertising at KWPN Marketplace
Become a member

Official Partners