Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Abu Dhabi (UAE) CSI4*-W
Horse: Gladiator-P (Nabab de Reve out of Oharna ster pref PROK S.indoctro, breeder B.J. Platzer, Nieuw-Schoonebeek)
Rider: Sara Hussein Saleh Al Armouti (JOR)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Wednesday January 22

Guadalajara (MEX) CSI4*-W
Horse: Gouverneur (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of W-Newia ster prest S.Burggraaf, breeder W. van ’t Hul, Zalk)
Rider: Eduardo Sanchez Navarro (MEX)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Thursday January 23

Horse: Fabio (Van Gogh out of Oleane B stb prest PROK s.Celano, breeder J.B.M. Schrijver, Dalfsen)
Rider: Gonzalo Azcarraga (MEX)
Competition: 1.50m, Thursday January 23

Horse: Fabio (Van Gogh out of Oleane B stb prest PROK s.Celano, breeder J.B.M. Schrijver, Dalfsen)
Rider: Gonzalo Azcarraga (MEX)
Competition: World Cup 1.60m, Saturday January 25

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Kuwait S (Chaman out of Felina-S elite EPTM-spr PROK s.Lasino, breeder fam. van Straaten, Den Ham)
Rider: Emmanuel Bertho (FRA)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Wednesday January 22

Horse: Jersey (Brainpower out of Ramira s.Ramires, breeder P.N. Greveling, Oosterhout)
Rider: Marco Polo Mesqout ofa Uchoa (BRA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Wednesday January 22

Horse: Indiana Jones (Zorro out of Datina vb sport-spr s.Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve, breeder N. Leenen, Sevenum)
Rider: Luis Jesús Escobar (ESP)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Wednesday January 22

Horse: Ierland VDL (Zapatero VDL out of Anolivia VDL keur pref IBOP-spr s.Indorado, breeder VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Gianluca Quondam Gregorio (ITA)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Wednesday January 22

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSI2*
Horse: Unex Garcon de Lui (Plot-Blue out of Folle de Lui s.Rivage du Poncel, breeder J.A.C. Donkers, Moergestel)
Rider: Tim Gredley (GBR)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Thursday January 23

Amsterdam (NED) CSIU25-A
Horse: Dakota B (Calvaro Z out of Vetaire ster sport-spr PROK s.Heartbreaker, breeder J.G. Boomkamp, Hengelo)
Rider: Elize van de Mheen (NED)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday January 23

Horse: Dakina II (Indoctro out of Dakina elite pref prest PROK s.Amor, breeders L.G. Morsink en J.R.J. Evenhuis, De Lutte)
Rider: Elike Morsink (NED)
Competition: 1.45m, Saturday January 25

Amsterdam (NED) CSI5*-W
Horse: Fabulous (Harley VDL out of Bonjour ster PROK s.Colandro, breeder J.H.H. Diepman, Dalfsen)
Rout ofer: Doron Kuipers (NED)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Friday January 24

Horse: Sterrehof’s Dante (Canturano out of Zidante ster IBOP-spr sport-dres D-OC s.Phin Phin, breeder J.W.J. Soeter, Stokkum)
Rout ofer: Marc Houtzager (NED)
Competition: World Cup 1.60m, Sunday January 26

Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Joapke (Arezzo VDL out of Varina keur prest IBOP-spr s.Indoctro, breeder fam. Van Rooijen, Overschild)
Rider: Mariano Martinez Bastida (ESP)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m two phases, Friday January 24

Horse: Kataine (Chaman out of Ataine elite EPTM-spr sport-spr PROK s.Contendro II, breeders B.H.M. Nijhuis, Albergen/M.E.P. Jansen, Daarlerveen)
Rider: Bjorn Vandenbossche (BEL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m two phases, Friday January 24

Horse: Joapke (Arezzo VDL out of Varina keur prest IBOP-spr s.Indoctro, breeder fam. Van Rooijen, Overschild)
Rider: Mariano Martinez Bastida (ESP)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Saturday January 25

Valencia (ESP) CSI2*
Horse: Gout oflermo (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Christina vb s.Upgrade, breeder H.N. de Boer, Nieuwleusen)
Rider: Cyril Cools (BEL)
Competition: 1.40m, Saturday January 25

Kronenberg (NED) CSIYH1*
Horse: Iberlina (Vittorio out of Aberlina s.N-Aldato, breeder J. Dresen, Valkenburg)
Rider: Lisa Candin (ROU)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m two phases, Thursday January 23

Horse: Iberlina (Vittorio out of Aberlina s.N-Aldato, breeder J. Dresen, Valkenburg)
Rider: Lisa Candin (ROU)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m two phases, Friday January 24

Horse: Jasper (Falaise de Muze out of Olinn elite prest PROK s.Lux, breeder J.A.J. Hoppenbrouwers, Wintelre)
Rider: Loewie Joppen (NED)
Competition: 5- and 6-year-olds 1.15m-1.25m two phases, Friday January 24

Lier (BEL) CSIYH1*
Horse: Kaliska Lady L (Detroit VDL out of Anna-Lady L elite EPTM-spr PROK s.Indoctro, breeder G.J. Lucas, Nieuw Schoonebeek)
Rider: Eloise Gallez (BEL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m two phases, Saturday January 25

Horse: Irsina Blue (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Ersina I VDL vb s.Atlantic, breeder VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Nathalie van der Mei (NED)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Sunday January 26

DRESSAGE

Wellington (USA) CDI3*
Horse: Suppenkasper (Spielberg out of Upanoeska keur prest IBOP-dres s.Krack C, breeder F. van de Poel, Haps)
Amazone/rout ofer: Steffen Peters (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix, Thursday January 23

Horse: Suppenkasper (Spielberg out of Upanoeska keur prest IBOP-dres s. Krack C, breeder F. van de Poel, Haps)
Amazone/rout ofer: Steffen Peters (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix Special, Saturday January 25

Photo Sterrehof's Dante: Hippo Foto

€59,50 per year

KWPN Database Subscription

Subscription to the KWPN (Stallion) Database offers numerous benefits:

  • Full access to the KWPN Databases
  • Reliable information
  • Easy Access
  • Complete
  • Up-to-date information
  • The latest breeding values
Subscribe now
€119.50 per year

Membership KWPN

  • Subscription to the digital KWPN International magazine
  • Full access to the KWPN Database and KWPN.tv
  • Register home-bred horses
  • Free advertising at KWPN Marketplace
Become a member

Official Partners