Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Wellington (USA) CSI4*
Horse: Creedance (Lord Z out of Camantha vb pref prest s.Notaris, breeder A. Hassing, Steggerda)
Rider: Kent Farrington (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.60m, Saturday February 1

Sharjah (UAE) CSI3*
Horse: Doklahoma VDL (Baloubet du Rouet out of Zoklahoma VDL ster voorl.keur pref prest s.Emilion, breeder VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Mohammed Ghanem Al Hajri (UAE)
Competition: 1.45m two phases, Tursday January 30

Horse: Flinstering (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Korhaya ster sport-spr s.Ekstein, breeder A.M. Engels, Panningen)
Rider: Michael Whitaker (GBR)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.50m, Saturday February 1

Vilamoura (POR) CSIYH1*
Horse: Kendyvanta (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Wavanta ‘N’ stb-ext prest s.Corland, breeder M. Raaben, Neede)
Rider: Adrian Whiteway (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday January 28

Horse: Kilate N (Etoulon VDL out of Giovanna-E vb s.Contendro I, breeder Luis Malafaia Novais, Viseu)
Rider: Hugo Carvalho (POR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday January 28

Horse: Karim (Harley VDL out of Wies Avanta elite pref prest IBOP-spr PROK s.Nassau, breeder J.A. Smak & R.J. Steging, Ruurlo)
Rider: Cesar Domingos (POR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday January 28

Wellington (USA) CSI2*
Horse: All-in (Aachen out of Orlandaise stb pref prest s.Indoctro, breeder A.L.J. Schonewille, Pijnacker)
Rider: Katherine Strauss (USA)
Competition: 1.45m, Friday January 31

Wellington (USA) CSI4*-W
Horse: Charmeur (Numero Uno out of Tronia vb s.Emilion, breeder H. Schonewille, Nieuw-Amsterdam)
Rider: Sergio Alvarez Moya (ESP)
Competition: 1.55m, Friday January 31

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Icarus R (Echo van ’t Spieveld out of Nikilly D elite pref prest PROK s.Calato, breeder M.P.H.M. Roumen, Heythuysen)
Rider: Andrea Calabro (ITA)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday January 28

Horse: Zephyr (Charisma out of Eroniki vb s.Silverstone, breeder G. Scheper, Ruinen)
Rider: Alex Bozorgi (USA)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday January 28

Horse: Jaminka P (Canabis Z out of Zsa Zsa de Semilly elite EPTM-spr sport-spr PROK s.Diamant de Semilly, breeder Pegasus Stables, Bentelo)
Rider: Adam Grzegorzewski (POL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday January 28

Horse: Jorella VG (Glasgow-W vh Merelsnest out of Porella elite sport-spr PROK s.Andiamo, breeder Van Geel Horses, Erica)
Rider: Hannah Åkerblom (SWE)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday January 28

Horse: J Superstar (Chaman out of Superstar ster sport-spr s.No Limit, breeder Handelshuis Schuttert, Ommen)
Rider: Ellen Whitaker (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday January 28

Horse: Je Maintiendrai (I’m Special de Muze out of Falonie RWL elite IBOP-spr D-OC s.Comme Il Faut, breeder R. Vroom)
Rider: Virginie Thonon (BEL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday January 28

Horse: Jersey (Brainpower out of Ramira s.Ramires, breeder P.N. Greveling, Oosterhout)
Rider: Marco Polo Mesqout ofa Uchoa (BRA)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday January 28

Horse: Issem (Quality Time out of Elle stb-ext s.Clinton, breeder J. Saaltink, Laren)
Rider: Adam Grzegorzewski (POL)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.40m final, Wednesday January 29

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSI1*
Horse: Wildcard (Warrant out of Parola ster s.Zuidhorn, breeder A. Wilkens, Peize)
Rider: Stéphanie Gass (SUI)
Competition: 1.40m, Sunday February 2

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSI3*
Horse: Geneve R (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Zafira vb s.Berlin, breeder M. Rietberg, Holten)
Rider: Matthew Sampson (GBR)
Competition: 1.45m two phases, Friday January 31

Offenburg (GER) CSIYH1*
Horse: It’s a Miracle (Dakar TN out of Wish You Were Here ster s.Heartbreaker, breeder H.A. en G.G. Schipper, IJsselmuiden)
Rider: Zoe Osterhoff (GER)
Competition: 7- and 8-year-olds 1.35m against the clock, Friday January 31

Chazey sur Ain (FRA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Indian Girl SIH (Sandro Boy out of Don’t Forget Liefhebber keur EPTM-spr sport-spr s.Quidam de Revel, breeder J. Hiemstra & L. Hiemstra-Bleyie, Drijber)
Rider: Nicolas Bodin (FRA)
Competition: 6- and 7-year-olds 1.25m-1.30m, Tursday January 30

Horse: Iberlina T (Up to Date Oberlina T stb prest s.Burggraaf, breeder D. Tolner, Hooghalen)
Rider: Sarah Clement (FRA)
Competition: 6- and 7-year-olds 1.25m-1.30m, Tursday January 30

Horse: Jamaica (Up to Date out of Anne vb s.Hamlet, breeder B.J.M. Kortstee, Luttenberg)
Rider: Marie Fleischel (FRA)
Competition: 6- and 7-year-olds 1.25m-1.30m, Tursday January 30

Horse: Imberley (Callahan VDL out of Priscilla keur sport-spr s.Concorde, breeder G.J. Jacobs, Welsum)
Rider: Marie Fleischel (FRA)
Competition: 6- and 7-year-olds 1.25m-1.30m against the clock, Friday January 31

Horse: Jay Dee VD (Dallas VDL out of Fleur Dina vb s.Zapatero VDL, breeder T. van Diepen, Marknesse)
Rider: Nicolas Bodin (FRA)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.30m, Saturday February 1

Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Jamaica J (Zapatero VDL out of Flash J vb s.Zirocco Blue VDL, breeder Hengstenhouderij Jespers BV, Prinsenbeek)
Rider: Davide Kainich (ITA)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m two phases, Friday January 31

Horse: Kensington (Arezzo VDL out of Freyalita ster EPTM-spr D-OC s.Clinton, breeder P. Gerbrandy, Wommels)
Rider: Mariano Martinez Bastida (ESP)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Saturday February 1

Horse: Ilero (Mylord Carthago out of Carnike stb s.Indoctro, breeder G.J.W. Sikes, Venray)
Rider: Eduardo Alvarez Aznar (ESP)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Sunday February 2

Valencia (ESP) CSI2*
Horse: Boucheron (Valentino DDH out of Hilandra stb pref prest sport-spr s.Burggraaf, breeder J. Franken, Heelweg)
Rider: Graham Babes (GBR)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Tursday January 30

Horse: Baby Love (Lupicor out of V.Ramaika stb sport-spr s.Corland, breeder L. Boogert, Winterswijk Henxel)
Rider: Guillaume Batillat (FRA)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.40m, Sunday February 2

Horse: Hellas (Inshallah de Muze out of Tiloma keur s.Hinault, breeder S. van Dellen, Opende)
Rider: Mariano Martinez Bastida (ESP)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Sunday February 2

Opglabbeek (BEL) CSI2*
Horse: Deep Blue Bridge S (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Royal Bridge stb pref prest s.Ahorn, breeder J.C. Slob, Eemshaven)
Rider: Rupert Carl Winkelmann (GER)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday February 2

Lublin (POL) CSI2*
Horse: Badorette (Numero Uno out of Voila B. vb s.Nolisco, breeder W. van de Mheen, Hoevelaken)
Rider: Aleksandra Kierznowska (POL)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday February 2

Photo Creedance: Dirk Caremans

€59,50 per year

KWPN Database Subscription

Subscription to the KWPN (Stallion) Database offers numerous benefits:

  • Full access to the KWPN Databases
  • Reliable information
  • Easy Access
  • Complete
  • Up-to-date information
  • The latest breeding values
Subscribe now
€119.50 per year

Membership KWPN

  • Subscription to the digital KWPN International magazine
  • Full access to the KWPN Database and KWPN.tv
  • Register home-bred horses
  • Free advertising at KWPN Marketplace
Become a member

Official Partners