Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Sharjah (UAE) CSI5*-W
Horse: Evita (Carambole out of Jelske keur prest s.Equador, breeder Elles van de Wielen-Keiren, Heesch)
Rider: Shane Breen (IRL)
Competition: 1.45m two phases, Thursday February 6

Horse: Bäckatorps Danny V (Quasimodo Z out of Zepper stb sport-spr s.Lupicor, breeder F.L.M. Teepen, Venlo)
Rider: Bruce Goodin (NZL)
Competition: World Cup 1.60m, Saturday February 8

Sharjah (UAE) CSIYH1*
Horse: Joep vd Elsakker (Zapatero VDL out of Odie elite prest PROK s.Nimmerdor, breeder H. Rooijakkers, Prinsenbeek)
Rider: Shk. Ali Jmal Nasr Al Nuami (UAE)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Thursday February 6

Horse: Jasja (Harley VDL out of Sasja stb s.Voltaire, breeders P. and R. Dirkx, Moergestel)
Rider: Rashid Ahmed Al Hosani (UAE)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Thursday February 6

Horse: Joep vd Elsakker (Zapatero VDL out of Odie elite prest PROK s.Nimmerdor, breeder H. Rooijakkers, Prinsenbeek)
Rider: Shk. Ali Jmal Nasr Al Nuami (UAE)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Saturday February 8

Damme-Neuenwalde (GER) CSI2*
Horse: Fabiélla BH (Emilion out of L-Presja s.Carbano, breeder VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Benjamin Wulschner (GER)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Friday February 7

Vilamoura (POR) CSIYH1*
Horse: Kilate N (Etoulon VDL out of Giovanna-E vb s.Contendro I, breeder Luis Malafaia Novais, Viseu)
Rider: Hugo Carvalho (POR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday February 4

Horse: Karim (Harley VDL out of Wies Avanta elite pref prest IBOP-spr PROK s.Nassau, breeder J.A. Smak & R.J. Steging, Ruurlo)
Rider: Cesar Domingos (POR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday February 4

Horse: Kendyvanta (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Wavanta ‘N’ stb-ext prest s.Corland, breeder M. Raaben, Neede)
Rider: Adrian Whiteway (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday February 4

Horse: Idanibur W (Ukato out of Danibur ster s.Favoritas, breeder J.W. Greve, Haaksbergen)
Rider: Nicole Pavitt (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m-1.35m two phases, Thursday February 6

Vilamoura (POR) CSI3*
Horse: Bintang II (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Orlalyn s.Orlando, breeder E.J.M. Bleekman, Devon)
Rider: Laura Renwick (GBR)
Competition: 1.45m two phases, Thursday February 6

Wellington (USA) CSI5*
Horse: Doloris (Harley VDL out of Colinda D s.Colorado D, breeder C.P. Willeboer, ’s-Heer Arendskerke)
Rider: Santiago Lambre (MEX)
Competition: 1.45m two phases special, Wednesday February 5

Horse: Brighton (Contendro I out of Van Ed keur prest IBOP-spr sport-spr s.Quick Star, breeder E. Santing, Wapenveld)
Rider: Tiffany Foster (CAN)
Competition: 1.50m, Sunday February 9

Bordeaux (FRA) CSI5*-W
Horse: Cliffton Belesbat (Clinton out of Ashley s.Halando II v/d Watering, breeder M.H.P.R. Dohmen, Susteren)
Rider: Marc Dilasser (FRA)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Friday February 7

Kronenberg (NED) CSIYH1*
Horse: Ice Cream (Blend out of Velvet vb s.Andiamo, breeder M.H.J.M. Stiphout, Venray)
Rider: Martina Riesel (SWE)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m against the clock, Thursday February 6

Horse: Jarich (Starpower out of Aregina stb sport-spr s.Quattro, breeder H. Veldhuis, Borculo)
Rider: Mart-Sander Aarma (EST)
Competition: 5- and 6-year-olds 1.10m-1.20m two phases, Thursday February 6

Horse: Iberlina (Vittorio out of Aberlina s.N-Aldato, breeder J. Dresen, Valkenburg)
Rider: Lisa Candin (ROU)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m against the clock, Friday February 7

Horse: I Am Rebel-S (Numero Uno out of Erachelle-S elite EPTM-spr sport-spr PROK s.Toulon, breeder familie Van Straaten, Den Ham)
Rider: Pim Mulder (NED)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Sunday February 9

Kronenberg (NED) CSI3*
Horse: Fabulous (Harley VDL out of Bonjour ster PROK s.Colandro, breeder J.H.H. Diepman, Dalfsen)
Rider: Doron Kuipers (NED)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Thursday February 6

Horse: Enrique (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Madonna s.Lando, breeder A. Hoekstra, Middelharnis)
Rider: Mel Thijssen (NED)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday February 6

Horse: Fabregas (Zambesi out of Nairone ster pref prest s.Libero H, breeder J.H.J. Blaauwgeers, Geesteren)
Rider: Jos Verlooy (BEL)
Competition: 1.50m, Friday February 7

Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Jelly-Bean (Vittorio out of Woteusie stb s.Numero Uno, breeder J. Vrenken, Maasbree)
Rider: Elliott Dowler (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m against the clock, Thursday February 6

Valencia (ESP) CSI3*
Horse: Hybalia (Tygo out of Vybalia ster pref prest s.Cavalier, breeder S. van Dellen, Opende)
Rider: Mariano Martinez Bastida (ES)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Thursday February 6

Horse: Hybalia (Tygo out of Vybalia ster pref prest s.Cavalier, breeder S. van Dellen, Opende)
Rider: Mariano Martinez Bastida (ES)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Friday February 7

Horse: Gazquine Tag (Mylord Carthago out of Itaquine de Roll s.Major de la Cour, breeder E. en I. van Gorp, Bergeijk)
Rider: Ismael Garcia Roque (ES)
Competition: 1.45m two phases, Saturday February 8

Horse: Ezra van W (Diarado out of Keleva H elite prest PROK s.Equador, breeder J. van Werven, Oldebroek)
Rider: Giampiero Garofalo (ITA)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.50m, Sunday February 9

DRESSAGE

Moskou (RUS) CDI2*
Horse: Chicago (Dayano out of Jessika keur prest sport-dres s.Hurricane, breeder Stal Timmers, Uden)
Rider: Elizaveta Troshenkova (RUS)
Competition: Prix St. Georges, Friday February 7

Horse: Chicago (Dayano out of Jessika keur prest sport-dres s.Hurricane, breeder Stal Timmers, Uden)
Rider: Elizaveta Troshenkova (RUS)
Competition: Inter I, Saturday February 8

Wellington (USA) CDI-W
Horse: Suppenkasper (Spielberg out of Upanoeska keur prest IBOP-dres s.Krack C, breeder F. van de Poel, Haps)
Rider: Steffen Peters (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix, Thursday February 6

Horse: Suppenkasper (Spielberg out of Upanoeska keur prest IBOP-dres s.Krack C, breeder F. van de Poel, Haps)
Rider: Steffen Peters (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Friday February 7

Wellington (USA) CDI3*
Horse: Mango Eastwood (Wynton out of Bambina vb PROK s.Sandro Hit, breeder M.J.H.M. Witte-Vrees, Schijndel)
Rider: Ashley Holzer (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix, Friday February 7

Horse: Felicia (Vivaldi out of Waverly vb sport-dres s.Polansky, breeder Stal Perlee, Maartensdijk)
Rider: Yvonne Losos de Muñiz (DOM)
Competition: Inter A, Saturday February 8

Horse: Mango Eastwood (Wynton out of Bambina vb PROK s.Sandro Hit, breeder M.J.H.M. Witte-Vrees, Schijndel)
Rider: Ashley Holzer (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix Special, Saturday February 8

Horse: Felicia (Vivaldi out of Waverly vb sport-dres s.Polansky, breeder Stal Perlee, Maartensdijk)
Rider: Yvonne Losos de Muñiz (DOM)
Competition: Inter II, Sunday February 9

Wellington (USA) CDIYH
Horse: Infinity (Dream Boy out of Ultraster reg.A s.Freestyle, breeder Fiechter Equestrian Sales N.V., Merkplas)
Rider: Karen Lipp (USA)
Competition: 7-year-olds preliminary test, Saturday February 8

Horse: Infinity (Dream Boy out of Ultraster reg.A s.Freestyle, breeder Fiechter Equestrian Sales N.V., Merkplas)
Rider: Karen Lipp (USA)
Competition: 7-year-olds final, Sunday February 9

Photo Brighton: Hippo Foto

€59,50 per year

KWPN Database Subscription

Subscription to the KWPN (Stallion) Database offers numerous benefits:

  • Full access to the KWPN Databases
  • Reliable information
  • Easy Access
  • Complete
  • Up-to-date information
  • The latest breeding values
Subscribe now
€119.50 per year

Membership KWPN

  • Subscription to the digital KWPN International magazine
  • Full access to the KWPN Database and KWPN.tv
  • Register home-bred horses
  • Free advertising at KWPN Marketplace
Become a member

Official Partners