Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Jersey (Brainpower out of Ramira s.Ramires, breeder P.N. Greveling, Oosterhout)
Rider: Marco Polo Mesqout ofa Uchoa (BRA)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Jeu de Pomme J (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Uloubet du Pomme elite sport-spr D-OC s.Baloubet du Rouet, breeder K. Jansen, Dalfsen)
Rider: Lorenzo Toscano (ITA)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Kalahari (Kannan out of Capitale 5 s.Carthago, breeder Horizontal SP Z.O.O., Choczewo)
Rider: Patrick Petre (ROU)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Kallistos (Modesto out of Firetty stb s.Arezzo VDL, breeders J.E. Wolters, Feerwerd/S. Wolters, Aduard)
Rider: Jannie Canovill (SWE)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Kay van de Hees (Casago out of Cirondine Z s.Catango, breeder M. Lenssen, Sevenum)
Rider: Christiane Boos (GER)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Kannthaga (Kannan out of Capitale 5 s.Carthago, breeder Horizontal SP Z.O.O., Choczewo)
Rider: Patrick Petre (ROU)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Ivory Coast (Numero Uno out of Capitale 5 s.Carthago, breeder Horizontal SP Z.O.O., Choczewo)
Rider: Sandra Piwowarczyk (POL)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Irwin (Kannan out of Peanuts Z s.Paladin des Ifs, breeder Victory Equestrian Sport B.V., Valkenswaard)
Rider: Sofie Svensson (SWE)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Ilze (Andiamo out of Christina Z s.Chellano Z, breeder G. Kouwen, Dalfsen)
Rider: Pascal Brunner (SUI)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Icarus V (Biscayo out of Carentina s.Caretino, breeder M. Verschoor, Haarle)
Rider: Ruben Romp (NED)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday February 25

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSI1*
Horse: Golia (Bustique out of Zoëlina stb pref prest PROK s.Coriano, breeder J. Dresen, Valkenburg)
Rider: Marlon Modolo Zanotelli (BRA)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Friday February 28

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSI3*
Horse: Griet (Bugatti VDL out of Racey elite IBOP-dres D-OC s.Bustron, breeder J.A. Coolen, Nuenen)
Rider: Virginie Thonon (BEL)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Thursday February 27

Horse: Hiek’n (Falaise de Muze out of Vamosa II elite sport-spr PROK s.Matterhorn, breeder J.R. Veninga, Hijken)
Rider: Ruben Romp (NED)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Friday February 28

Horse: Germeta W (Mr.Blue out of Germeta stb pref prest s.Wolfgang, breeder W.Ph. Wagelaar, Oudemolen)
Rider: Angelica Augustsson Zanotelli (SWE)
Competition: 1.45m, Saturday February 29

Horse: Griet (Bugatti VDL out of Racey elite IBOP-dres D-OC s.Bustron, breeder J.A. Coolen, Nuenen)
Rider: Virginie Thonon (BEL)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Sunday March 1

Royan (FRA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Juweel van G (Lux out of Ozella keur pref prest s.Kastello, breeder J. van Gestel, Hilvarenbeek)
Rider: Rik Hemeryck (BEL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Jager (KWPN stallion, Numero Uno out of Contiki elite pref prest sport-spr PROK s.Carthago, breeder S.J. Kat BV, Egmond aan den Hoef)
Rider: Patrick van der Schans (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday February 25

Vejer de la Frontera (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Kindependence J.W.B. (Zavall VDL out of Windependence VDL keur IBOP-spr s.Sheraton, breeder J.W. Barsema, Winsum)
Rider: Arianna Kuligowski (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: King’s Treasure Evo (El Salvador out of Zirence stb s.Phin Phin, breeder De Radstake BV, Varsseveld)
Rider: Pedro Miguel Gonçalves Silva (POR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Kadanz Elrite (Etoulon VDL out of A-Elrite stb-ext s.Chin Chin, breeder B. Ellen, Steenwijkerwold)
Rider: Jai Snelling (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Kwak Fly (Utah van Erpekom out of Denville F stb-ext s.Voltaire, breeder Maria Chambell, Murtosa)
Rider: Jose Fumero Hernandez (ESP)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Janeiro (KWPN stallion, Arezzo VDL out of Fianta elite IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Arizona, breeder F.J.G. van Boxtel, Volkel)
Rider: Max Routledge (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Jacks O (I’m Special de Muze out of Florilottie ster sport-spr PROK s.Numero Uno, breeder J. Oldenkamp, Nistelrode)
Rider: Matthew Sampson (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Jinesse (El Salvador out of Zinesse s.Zento, breeder G.J. van Zadelhoff, Winterswijk)
Rider: Francisco Brandao (POR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Justus (Zapatero VDL out of Arissa ster EPTM-spr s.Sydney, breeder G. Hiemstra, Rinsumageast)
Rider: Miles Pearson (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Joey (Marius Claudius out of Valencia stb prest s.Riverman, breeder D.J. Menkveld, Keijenborg)
Rider: Abbie Sweetnam (IRL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Jackpot TN (Diamant de Semilly out of Cabish keur EPTM-spr s.Verdi, breeders W.G.M. Zwartjens, Wijhe/Team Nijhof, Geesteren)
Rider: Valeria Sokolova (RUS)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Janos van de Renger (Berlin out of Furore van de Renger stb-ext s.Numero Uno, breeder B.J.T. te Grotenhuis, Gelselaar)
Rider: Marcel Marschall (GER)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Jelsamein L.a.t (El Salvador out of Somein ster voorl.keur pref prest PROK s.Cruising, breeder A.J.M. van Esch, Eersel)
Rider: Morgan Kent (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Jive Z.G. (Zinedine B out of Elanoir Z.G. vb s.Diamant de Semilly, breeder W.M.M. Zegers, Reek)
Rider: Michel Hendrix (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Jerry (Fandango HX out of Pia L keur s.Concorde, breeder J. van Lankveld, Boekel)
Rider: Roi Calviño Rabon (ESP)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Janikie HBC (Charisma out of Nikie Z s.Nelson Z, breeder H.B.C. Stal BV, Boijl)
Rider: Alberto Alonso Buzo (ESP)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Jobijn (Everdale out of Robijntje vb van Atlantic, breeder A. van Kemenade, Lieshout)
Rider: Olivia Skinner (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Jiamo VDS (Thunder van de Zuuthoeve out of Bereusa S ster voorl.keur prest PROK s.Carolus II, breeder D.M. van der Schaar, Silvolde)
Rider: Graham Grant (IRL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Jahzara Sinaa RS (Emerald van ’t Ruytershof out of Desirable Sinaa stb-ext PROK s.Calvino Z, breeder Redmill Stables, Enschede)
Rider: Ismael Garcia Roque (ESP)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Jackson (Kannan out of Zarahleen stb s.Londontimes, breeder Ten Kate & Stoker B.V., Borne)
Rider: Jude Burgess (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Jarezzo B (Arezzo VDL out of Zozorieke B vb s.Indoctro, breeder Stal Bakker, Zijldijk)
Rider: Helmut Schönstetter (GER)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Jumping Star B (I’m Special de Muze out of Wimona vb s.Quick Star, breeder Mts G. en G.F. Brinkman, Zutphen)
Rider: Elad Yaniv (ISR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Jordi-Zavall (Zavall VDL out of Arabel elite EPTM-spr PROK s.Chin Chin, breeder W.J.J. Goesten, Berkel Enschot)
Rider: David McPherson (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Katalijne (Fibonacci out of Cadenza Z stb PROK s.Coriano, breeder E. Kluwer, Joppe)
Rider: Elizabeth Bates (CAN)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Kama VDL (Zapatero VDL out of Usday VDL ster sport-spr s.Oramé, breeder VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Jai Snelling (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Knoest JM (Grand Slam VDL out of Elandra ster s.Coconut Grove, breeder J.M. Wagenaar)
Rider: Hugo Alvarez Amaro (ESP)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Kadans van Perbeemd (Grand Slam VDL out of Eduarda van Perbeemd reg.A s.Carosso VDL, breeder D. Vermeiren, Loenhout)
Rider: Filippo Codecasa (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Keep It Cool (Grandorado TN out of Ziolanda TH stb s.Nassau, breeder L. Klein Willink, Gelselaar)
Rider: Laura Robinson (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Kilkenny VDL (Arezzo VDL out of Sancara VDL keur prest s.Cilton, breeder VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Jake Saywell (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Kroonprinses (Grand Slam VDL out of Gravin elite sport-spr PROK s.Indorado, breeder D. de Jong, Spannum)
Rider: Camilla Vittadini (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Kane (Flying Dream out of Sandravanta ster sport-spr PROK s.Animo, breeder E. Tacken, Meterik)
Rider: Elliot Rowe (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Kalia (Entertainer out of Odulia Bella elite D-OC s.Lux, breeder J.J.P. Strik, Sterksel)
Rider: Lucy Rhodes (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Joey (Dexter R out of T.Amelusina II stb prest PROK s.Calando I, breeder Stal Roelofs, Den Ham)
Rider: Agustin Covarrubias (CHI)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Jurette H (Arezzo VDL out of Urette VDL elite sport-spr PROK s.Corland, breeder de heer Hazelhorst, Diffelen)
Rider: Megan James (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Japardie (Cidane out of Capardie elite EPTM-spr PROK s.Wittinger VDL, breeder F. van de Linden, Haaren)
Rider: Jennifer Kuehnle (IRL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Jump Star SIH (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Georgia-S vb sport-spr PROK s.Numero Uno, breeder Hiemstra & L. Hiemstra-Bleyie, Drijber)
Rider: Matthew Sampson (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Jesprit H.S. (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Esprit-R reg.A s.Carosso VDL, breeder H.P.M. Smidt, Oldenzaal)
Rider: Alain Jufer (SUI)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Jasper (Andiamo out of Waldine stb-ext s.Burggraaf, breeder L.J.W. Brouwers, Baexem)
Rider: Ignace Philips de Vuyst (BEL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: EIC Julius Caesar (Couleur Rubin out of Cancari s.Cancara, breeder Spexgoor Stables/L. Spexgoor, Gaanderen)
Rider: Helmut Schönstetter (GER)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Jamaica EBH (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Charlaine stb-ext s.Ukato, breeder F.J.A. Kok, Etten)
Rider: Megan James (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Joly-Fleur T.V. (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Fleur-Afi T.V. vb s.Phin Phin, breeder A.A.C. Vissers, Veghel)
Rider: Max Routledge (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Paddington 192 (Durango VDL out of Zadina Mail VDL keur IBOP-spr s.Chin Chin, breeders Y. Walda, Wommels/VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Simon Crippen (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Jywan (Etoulon VDL out of Wyan Toltien stb-ext s.Karandasj, breeder J. Kramer, Emmen)
Rider: Jane Annett (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Jacky Chan (Marius Claudius out of Voegandra stb PROK s.Cavalier, breeder fam. Versteeg, Barneveld)
Rider: Robin Bril (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Je T’aime (Dakar VDL out of Femmelita reg.A s.Quantum, breeder W. van der Veen, Veenklooster)
Rider: Dennis Caubergs (BEL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 25

Horse: Irish Coffee (Diamant de Semilly out of Eyecatcher ster IBOP-spr PROK s.Sir Shutterfly, breeders Hinko Kuipers and Vera Klumper, Almelo)
Rider: Agustin Covarrubias (CHI)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m against the clock, Wednesday February 26

Horse: Kwikzilver W (Dakar VDL out of Verusa S. elite PROK s.Burggraaf, breeder H.W.A.M. Wouters, Zuidoostbeemster)
Rider: Adam Taylor (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m two phases, Wednesday February 26

Horse: Kama VDL (Zapatero VDL out of Usday VDL ster sport-spr s.Oramé, breeder VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Jai Snelling (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m two phases, Thursday February 27

Vejer de la Frontera (ESP) CSI4*
Horse: Hot Bluebird (Plot-Blue out of Ulette elite prest sport-spr PROK s.Heartbreaker, breeder Rosie le Seelleur, Kent)
Rider: Jessica Hewitt (GBR)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Friday February 28

Abu Dhabi (UAE) CSI2*
Horse: Cibalia (Numero Uno out of New Balia ster s.Silvio II, breeder L.G.J. van der Aa, Tilligte)
Rider: Moh’d Shafi Mohamed Alremeithi (UAE)
Competition: 1.40m, Wednesday February 26

Abu Dhabi (UAE) CSIO5*-NC
Horse: Grunnerger Kwiebus (Ustinov out of Zélétaire stb s.Landon, breeder H.J. Pentenga-Olthof, Tripscompagnie)
Rider: Khaled Abdulrahman Almobty (KSA)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Wednesday February 26

Horse: Evita (Carambole out of Jelske keur prest s.Equador, breeder Elles van de Wielen-Keiren, Heesch)
Rider: Georgia Tame (GBR)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Thursday February 27

Horse: Bäckatorps Danny V (Quasimodo Z out of Zepper stb sport-spr s.Lupicor, breeder F.L.M. Teepen, Venlo)
Rider: Bruce Goodin (NZL)
Competition: Nations Cup 1.60m, Saturday February 29

Vilamoura (POR) CSIYH1*
Horse: Kaspar de Tammerville (Cornet Obolensky out of Dahlia de Tammerville stb-ext PROK s.Carthino Z, breeder C.J.W. de Kort, Elshout)
Rider: Barry Dove (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday February 25

Vilamoura (POR) CSI3*
Horse: Adare (Royal Bravour out of Padisjah elite pref PROK s.Burggraaf, breeder G. Wolbersen, Wijster)
Rider: Roberto Turchetto (ITA)
Competition: 1.45m, Friday February 28

Horse: Excentriek (Ustinov out of Aurora vb s.Oklund, breeder M.C.J.M. Burgers, Moergestel)
Rider: Johnny Pals (NED)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Friday February 28

Wellington (USA) CSIU25-A
Horse: Don’s Diamant (Diamant de Semilly out of Whitley stb-ext prest s.Phin Phin, breeders N.N.C.C. Royakkers and C.E.G. Roijakkers-van den Bogaard, Oploo)
Rider: Natalie Dean (USA
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Thursday February 27

Thermal (USA) CSI3*
Horse: E’Special P.S. (Berlin out of Charusa s.Caruso, breeder De Hoefslag P. Simons, Veldwezelt)
Rider: Karl Cook (USA)
Competition: 1.45m, Sunday March 1

Balvanera (MEX) CSI3*
Horse: Chanel (Quinten van ’t Merelsnest out of Charente v/h Kastanjehof s.Thunder van de Zuuthoeve, breeder P. Keunen, Venlo)
Rider: Nicole Meyer Robredo (MEX)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday February 27

Horse: Floriona (Harley VDL out of Afonie stb s.Empire, breeder W. Keen, Zuidlaren)
Rider: Paola Amilibia (ESP)
Competition: 1.45m, Saturday February 29

Kronenberg (NED) CSIYH1*
Horse: Jazou Fortuna (Zavall VDL out of Favoriete Lavsca Fortuna ster PROK s.Quality Time, breeder P. & A.M. Rinkes-Tjeenk Willink, Zwolle)
Rider: Alexander McLean (GBR)
Competition: 5- and 6-jargen 1.10m-1.20m two phases, Thursday February 27

Kronenberg (NED) CSI2*
Horse: Grandorado TN (KWPN stallion, Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Charmieque elite prest EPTM-spr IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Carolus II, breeders M. Rietberg en D.J. Verhoeven, Holten)
Rider: Willem Greve (NED)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday March 1

Horse: Galerius (Diamant de Semilly out of Sandro Girl s.Sandro Boy, breeder Stoeterij Het Maalwater, Barsingerhorn)
Rider: Benjamin Bick (GBR)
Competition: 1.40m-1.45m two phases, Sunday March 1

Helsinki (FIN) CSI1*
Horse: Elvis PS (Zidane out of Impala stb s.Wolfgang, breeder P. Swevels, Veghel)
Rider: Wilma Heikkinen (FIN)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.40m, Sunday 1 March

DRESSAGE

Wellington (USA) CDI4*
Horse: Egistar (Cabochon out of Gudaula keur pref prest s.Kaiserstern, breeder G.W. van Norel, Wapenveld)
Rider: Kiichi Harada (JPN)
Competition: Grand Prix, Thursday February 27

Wellington (USA) CDI3*
Horse: Zuidenwind 1187 (KWPN stallion, OO Seven out of Serendy elite pref prest PROK s.Jazz, breeder H. van Helvoirt, Rosmalen)
Rider: Akane Kuroki (JPN)
Competition: Grand Prix, Thursday February 27

Bawley Point (AUS) CDI4*
Horse: Calanta (Johnson out of Valanta elite IBOP-dres PROK s.Goodtimes, breeder Fa. Luimstra, Surhuizum)
Rider: Mary Hanna (AUS)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Monday February 24

Horse: Calanta (Johnson out of Valanta elite IBOP-dres PROK s.Goodtimes, breeder Fa. Luimstra, Surhuizum)
Rider: Mary Hanna (AUS)
Competition: Grand Prix, Thursday February 27

Horse: Calanta (Johnson out of Valanta elite IBOP-dres PROK s.Goodtimes, breeder Fa. Luimstra, Surhuizum)
Rider: Mary Hanna (AUS)
Competition: Grand Prix Special, Friday February 28

Horse: Calanta (Johnson out of Valanta elite IBOP-dres PROK s.Goodtimes, breeder Fa. Luimstra, Surhuizum)
Rider: Mary Hanna (AUS)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Saturday February 29

Lier (BEL) CDI4*
Horse: Impression (KWPN stallion, Don Schufro out of Wicara elite pref IBOP-dres PROK s.Ferro, breeder M.J.C. Maat, Doorn)
Rider: Diederik van Silfhout (NED)
Competition: Prix St. Georges, Thursday February 27

Horse: Ben Johnson (Johnson out of Vinea M. elite prest D-OC s.Ferro, breeder C.C.E.Th. van Andel, Abcoude)
Rider: Marlies van Baalen (NED)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Sunday March 1

Photo Grandorado TN: Dirk Caremans

€59,50 per year

KWPN Database Subscription

Subscription to the KWPN (Stallion) Database offers numerous benefits:

  • Full access to the KWPN Databases
  • Reliable information
  • Easy Access
  • Complete
  • Up-to-date information
  • The latest breeding values
Subscribe now
Now: € 59,75

Membership KWPN

  • Subscription to the digital KWPN International magazine
  • Full access to the KWPN Database and KWPN.tv
  • Register home-bred horses
  • Free advertising at KWPN Marketplace
Become a member

Official Partners