Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Vejer de la Frontera (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Kyrane 2 CB (F-One USA out of Giliane CB stb-ext PROK s.Ukato, breeder Jac. Berendsen, Ermelo)
Rider: Sylvie Liebing (GER)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Kama VDL (Zapatero VDL out of Usday VDL ster sport-spr s.Oramé, breeder VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Jai Snelling (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Kroonprinses (Grand Slam VDL out of Gravin elite sport-spr PROK s.Indorado, breeder D. de Jong, Spannum)
Rider: Camilla Vittadini (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Karavenna (Sandokan out of Veravenna reg.A s.Donnerschwee, breeder M.A.J. Schalleij, Geleen)
Rider: Tom Monaghan (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Kayne (Arezzo VDL out of Earl Grey elite pref IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Cardento, breeder A.C. van der Peijl, Oene)
Rider: Anna McVeigh (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Kwak Fly (Utah van Erpekom out of Denville F stb-ext s.Voltaire, breeder Maria Chambell, Murtosa)
Rider: Jose Fumero Hernandez (ESP)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Joly-Fleur T.V. (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Fleur-Afi T.V. vb s.Phin Phin, breeder A.A.C. Vissers, Veghel)
Rider: Max Routledge (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: J Superstar (Chaman out of Superstar ster sport-spr s.No Limit, breeder
Rider: Ellen Whitaker (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Jarezzo B (Arezzo VDL out of Zozorieke B vb s.Indoctro, breeder Stal Bakker, Zijldijk)
Rider: Helmut Schönstetter (GER)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Je T’aime (Dakar VDL out of Femmelita reg.A s.Quantum, breeder W. van der Veen, Veenklooster)
Rider: Dennis Caubergs (BEL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Janos van de Renger (Berlin out of Furore van de Renger stb-ext s.Numero Uno, breeder B.J.T. te Grotenhuis, Gelselaar)
Rider: Marcel Marschall (GER)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Jiamo VDS (Thunder van de Zuuthoeve out of Bereusa S ster voorl.keur prest PROK s.Carolus II, breeder D.M. van der Schaar, Silvolde)
Rider: Graham Grant (IRL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Joey (Marius Claudius out of Valencia stb prest s.Riverman, breeder D.J. Menkveld, Keijenborg)
Rider: Abbie Sweetnam (IRL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Joep (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Aprilsina ster s.Kojak, breeder H.W. van Lindenberg, Eefde)
Rider: Fernando Martinez Sommer (MEX)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Juanita (Nassau out of Olgalowina ster prest sport-spr s.Amethist, breeder H. Idsinga-Garthoff, Dordrecht)
Rider: Paulena Johnson (USA)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Just-Special BH (Kannan out of Ulina ster pref PROK s.Argentinus, breeder Black Horses B.V., Sliedrecht)
Rider: Nicolas Chaustre (COL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Paddington 192 (Durango VDL out of Zadina Mail VDL keur IBOP-spr s.Chin Chin, breeders Y. Walda, Wommels/VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Simon Crippen (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Jesprit H.S. (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Esprit-R reg.A s.Carosso VDL, breeder H.P.M. Smidt, Oldenzaal)
Rider: Alain Jufer (SUI)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: J.X. Hale (Arko III out of Calve B Z s.Catango, breeder Emma Phillips, Aylesbury)
Rider: Tom Monaghan (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Justice RV (Namelus R out of Woman R ster voorl.keur s.Burggraaf, breeder Stoeterij Renken, Vriescheloo)
Rider: Angelie von Essen (SWE)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Jarley (Harley VDL out of Bitriomf ster voorl.keur s.Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Taizo Sugitani (JPN)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Jade du Plessis (Padock du Plessis out of Annabell OA vb s.Indoctro, breeder R. Bril, Westendorp)
Rider: Roelof Bril (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Indewinde VDB (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Zeewinde elite IBOP-spr PROK s.Casco, breeder C.G.J. de Gier, ‘s –Gravenhage)
Rider: Jessica Burke (IRL)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m two phases special, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Katalijne (Fibonacci out of Cadenza Z stb PROK s.Coriano, breeder E. Kluwer, Joppe)
Rider: Elizabeth Bates (CAN)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Kapatero-F (Zapatero VDL out of Heriana F stb s.Eldorado van de Zeshoek, breeder H. Fabrie, Reusel)
Rider: Max Routledge (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Kindependence J.W.B. (Zavall VDL out of Windependence VDL keur IBOP-spr s.Sheraton, breeder J.W. Barsema, Winsum)
Rider: Arianna Kuligowski (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Knoest JM (Grand Slam VDL out of Elandra ster s.Coconut Grove, breeder J.M. Wagenaar)
Rider: Hugo Alvarez Amaro (ESP)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Kadanz Elrite (Etoulon VDL out of A-Elrite stb-ext s.Chin Chin, breeder B. Ellen, Steenwijkerwold)
Rider: Jai Snelling (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Kane (Flying Dream out of Sandravanta ster sport-spr PROK s.Animo, breeder E. Tacken, Meterik)
Rider: Elliot Rowe (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Just Synergy (Arko III out of Flamboyant Mistress vb s.Kannan, breeder D. Morphet, Cheshire)
Rider: Charlie Jones (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday 3 March

Horse: Justus (Zapatero VDL out of Arissa ster EPTM-spr s.Sydney, breeder G. Hiemstra, Rinsumageast)
Rider: Miles Pearson (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: EIC Julius Caesar (Couleur Rubin out of Cancari s.Cancara, breeder Spexgoor Stables/L. Spexgoor, Gaanderen)
Rider: Helmut Schönstetter (GER)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: J. Pop Idol (Namelus R out of Calva B Z s.Catango, breeder Emma Phillips, Aylesbury)
Rider: Tom Monaghan (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Japardie (Cidane out of Capardie elite EPTM-spr PROK s.Wittinger VDL, breeder F. van de Linden, Haaren)
Rider: Jennifer Kuehnle (IRL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: James O’Hara H. (Ublesco out of Kim O’Hara elite pref prest PROK s.Burggraaf, breeder E. Hoornveld, Workum)
Rider: Elliot Rowe (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Jump Star SIH (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Georgia-S vb sport-spr PROK s.Numero Uno, breeder Hiemstra & L. Hiemstra-Bleyie, Drijber)
Rider: Matthew Sampson (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Jacky Chan (Marius Claudius out of Voegandra stb PROK s.Cavalier, breeder fam. Versteeg, Barneveld)
Rider: Robin Bril (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Jarostar (Starpower out of Vallei Roos elite PROK s.Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve, breeder J.J. Ilbrink & J.H. Ilbrink-Lueks, Barchem)
Rider: Diana Marsá-Lafarge (ESP)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Jacks O (I’m Special de Muze out of Florilottie ster sport-spr PROK s.Numero Uno, breeder J. Oldenkamp, Nistelrode)
Rider: Matthew Sampson (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Joey (Dexter R out of T.Amelusina II stb prest PROK s.Calando I, breeder Stal Roelofs, Den Ham)
Rider: Agustin Covarrubias (CHI)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Jacs Z (Royal Feu S.F. out of Charlotte SR vb sport-spr s.Indoctro, breeder A. Waldman, Putten)
Rider: Jessica Burke (IRL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday March 3

Horse: Icaterina (Durango VDL out of Evantacaterina elite IBOP-spr PROK s.Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve, breeder De Radstake BV, Varsseveld)
Rider: Ellen Whitaker (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Thursday March 5

Vejer de la Frontera (ESP) CSI3*
Horse: Hot Bluebird (Plot-Blue out of Ulette elite prest sport-spr PROK s.Heartbreaker, breeder Rosie Le Seelleur, Kent)
Rider: Jessica Hewitt (GBR)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Friday March 6

Horse: Grappa (Dynamite vh Hazelarenhoekje out of C. Fritzie ster sport-spr s.Andiamo, breeder H.J. Gommeren, Bavel)
Rider: Agustin Covarrubias (CHI)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Friday March 6

Horse: Denver (Memphis out of Toscin s.Chico’s Boy, breeder M.G. & A.A. Woertman, Harbrinkhoek)
Rider: Holly Smith (GBR)
Competition: 1.45m, Saturday March 7

Horse: Elan (Canturano out of Anne-Lynn vb s.Numero Uno, breeder W. Vos, Apeldoorn)
Rider: Robert Murphy (GBR)
Competition: 1.40m-1.45m two phases, Saturday March 7

Royan (FRA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Izzy (Big Star JR K Z out of Ariggy ster s.Guidam, breeders A. Bloem, Heerde/fam. Scholten, Wapenveld)
Rider: Aurore Christen (FRA)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.25m, Wednesday March 4

Horse: I (Mylord Carthago out of Diana van de Molenhoef stb-ext PROK s.Cardento, breeders A.C. Hoogendoorn, Haaksbergen/B.J.G. te Woerd, Rekken)
Rider: Damien Haddad (FRA)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.25m, Wednesday March 4

Horse: Jamboree TN (KWPN-hengst, Vigo d’Arsouilles out of Belle Amie II S. elite EPTM-spr sport-spr PROK s.Carolus II, breeder fam. van Straaten, Den Ham)
Rider: Kars Bonhof (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Wednesday March 4

Horse: Jager (KWPN-hengst, Numero Uno out of Contiki elite pref prest sport-spr PROK s.Carthago, breeder S.J. Kat BV, Egmond aan den Hoef)
Rider: Patrick van der Schans (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Wednesday March 4

Horse: Jabalou (Spartacus out of Balou Lady stb-ext s.Balou du Rouet Z, breeder M. Oude Griep, Denekamp)
Rider: Wout-Jan van der Schans (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Wednesday March 4

Doha (QAT) CSI5* GCT/GCL
Horse: H&M Extra (Berlin out of Wucinda ster prest s.Heartbreaker, breeder G. van de Winkel, Smakt)
Rider: Olivier Philippaerts (BEL)
Competition: GCL 1.55m-1.60m, Saturday March 7

Wellington (USA) CSI5*
Horse: Brighton (Contendro II out of Van Ed keur prest IBOP-spr sport-spr s.Quick Star, breeder E. Santing, Wapenveld)
Rider: Tiffany Foster (CAN)
Competition: 1.50m, Sunday March 8

Wellington (USA) CSI2*
Horse: Fiësta V (Kannan out of Cartier II Z s.Corisco, breeders B. Rademakers, Zevenhoven/M.G. Kramer vd Meer, Oud-Beijerland)
Rider: Luis Fernando Larrazabal (VEN)
Competition: 1.40m two phases special, Wednesday March 4

Ocala (USA) CSI3*-W
Horse: Farrel (Cardento out of Becherry ster voorl.keur pref prest s.Stakkato, breeder VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Daniel Coyle (IRL)
Competition: WC 1.60m, Sunday March 8

Herning (DEN) CSI3*
Horse: Cabrio (Ukato out of Owista stb s.Mytens, breeder P.P. Frans, IJsselmuiden)
Rider: Alexander Godsk (DEN)
Competition: 1.50m two phases, Thursday March 5

Horse: Enrique (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Madonna s.Lando, breeder A. Hoekstra, Middelharnis)
Rider: Mel Thijssen (NED)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Saturday March 7

Horse: Falou (Arthos R out of Balou ster PROK s.Cardento, breeder Chr.M. Snepvangers, Bergen op Zoom)
Rider: Beau Schuttelaar (NED)
Competition: 1.40m, Sunday March 8

Valencia (ESP) CSI3*
Horse: Hellas (Inshallah de Muze out of Tiloma keur s.Hinault, breeder S. van Dellen, Opende)
Rider: Mariano Martinez Bastida (ESP)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Friday March 6

Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Jotage B (Denzel v’t Meulenhof out of Cerditage vb sport-spr D-OC s.Verdi, breeder H. Bakker, Tollebeek)
Rider: Matthias Mock (GER)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m against the clock, Thursday March 5

Horse: Kensington (Arezzo VDL out of Freyalita ster EPTM-spr D-OC s.Clinton, breeder P. Gerbrandy, Wommels)
Rider: Guillermo Diez-Delgado Gout ofian (ESP)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m against the clock, Thursday March 5

Horse: Icaterma (Emerald van ’t Ruytershof out of Eterma ster voorl.keur s.Lux, breeder A.J.M. de Jong, Udenhout)
Rider: Chloe Winchester (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Sunday March 8

Horse: Kensington (Arezzo VDL out of Freyalita ster EPTM-spr D-OC s.Clinton, breeder P. Gerbrandy, Wommels)
Rider: Guillermo Diez-Delgado Gout ofian (ESP)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Sunday March 8

DRESSAGE

Cascais (POR) CDI3*
Horse: Benzi Landro (Olivi out of T.T.T. Landra stb prest PROK s.Inspekteur, breeder A.J. Knaap, Houten)
Rider: José Antonio Garcia Mena (ESP)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Saturday March 7

Moskou (RUS) CDI2*
Horse: Chicago (Dayano out of Jessika keur prest sport-dres s.Hurricane, breeder Stal Timmers, Uden)
Rider: Elizaveta Troshenkova (RUS)
Competition: Prix St. Georges, Friday March 6

Horse: Chicago (Dayano out of Jessika keur prest sport-dres s.Hurricane, breeder Stal Timmers, Uden)
Rider: Elizaveta Troshenkova (RUS)
Competition: Inter I, Sunday March 8

Photo Farrel: Dirk Caremans

€59,50 per year

KWPN Database Subscription

Subscription to the KWPN (Stallion) Database offers numerous benefits:

  • Full access to the KWPN Databases
  • Reliable information
  • Easy Access
  • Complete
  • Up-to-date information
  • The latest breeding values
Subscribe now
Now: € 59,75

Membership KWPN

  • Subscription to the digital KWPN International magazine
  • Full access to the KWPN Database and KWPN.tv
  • Register home-bred horses
  • Free advertising at KWPN Marketplace
Become a member

Official Partners