Apply

​Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Opglabbeek (BEL) CSIYH1*
Horse: Iberlina (Vittorio out of Aberlina s.N-Aldato, breeder J. Dresen, Valkenburg)
Rider: Lisa Candin (ROU)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m two phases special, Monday July 6

Horse: Khaleesi (Bustique out of Judika s.Jalisco, breeder Stal Hendrix, Kessel)
Rider: Lisa Candin (ROU)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m two phases special, Monday July 6

Horse: Khaleesi (Bustique out of Judika s.Jalisco, breeder Stal Hendrix, Kessel)
Rider: Lisa Candin (ROU)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m against the clock, Tuesday July 7

Horse: Keiralanda VDM (Douglas out of Farlanda VDM vb s.Nabab de Reve, breeder ’t Heechhiem, Burgum)
Rider: Mart-Sander Aarma (Est)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Wednesday July 8

San Giovanni in Marignano (ITA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Ivan (Namelus R out of Karla ster s.Damiro, breeder M.H.A. Winnen, Venray)
Rider: Jack Ryan (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m two phases, Friday July 10

San Giovanni in Marignano (ITA) CSI2*
Horse: Baron (Colman out of Toranda van ’t Heemskind ster prest s.Numero Uno, breeder Stoeterij ’t Heemskind, Deurne)
Rider: Roberto Turchetto (ITA)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday July 12

St. Cécile (FRA) CSIYH1*
Horse: J’adore (Carambole out of Cereedom VDL elite IBOP-spr PROK s.Chin Chin, breeder G.A.M. Korbeld, Nijverdal)
Rider: Lalie Saclier (FRA)
Competition: 6- and 7-year-olds 1.30m, Thursday July 9

Royan (FRA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Jolita L (Ustinov out of Giolita L stb PROK s.Nabab de Reve, breeder A. van Laak, Berkel Enschot)
Rider: Laura Renwick (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Wednesday July 8

Horse: I (Mylord Carthago out of Diana van de Molenhoef stb-ext PROK s.Cardento, breeders A.C. Hoogendoorn, Haaksbergen en B.J.G. te Woerd, Rekken
Rider: Damien Haddad (LBN)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Wednesday July 8

Horse: Idaho (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Orlalyn s.Orlando, breeder E.J.M. Bleekman, Devon)
Rider: Laura Mantel (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Wednesday July 8

Royan (FRA) CSI2*
Horse: Dublin V (Vigaro out of Sarina ster voorl keur pref prest s.Calvados, breeder de Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Laura Renwick (GBR)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday July 12

Bonheiden (BEL) CSI2*
Horse: Fernando (KWPN-erkend, For Pleasure out of Senna s.Corrado I, breeder J. Hattebuhr, Winsen/Aller)
Rider: Johnny Pals (NED)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday July 12

Vilamoura (POR) CSIYH1*
Horse: Indian Gold (KWPN stallion, Cassini Gold out of S.Zarah 11 stb pref prest s.Germus R, breeder J.J. van Dijk, Ruinerwold)
Rider: Rodrigo Giesteira Almeida (POR)
Competition: 6- and 7-year-olds 1.25m two phases, Thursday July 9

Horse: Jaromyr (Zapatero VDL out of Phloretta stb prest s.Wellington, breeder P.Dijkstra, Surhuizum)
Rider: Luciano Segovia (ARG)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m two phases, Friday July 10

Horse: Indian Gold (KWPN stallion, Cassini Gold out of S.Zarah 11 stb pref prest s.Germus R, breeder J.J. van Dijk, Ruinerwold)
Rider: Rodrigo Giesteira Almeida (POR)
Competition: 6- and 7-year-olds 1.25m against the clock, Saturday July 11

Vilamoura (POR) CSI2*
Horse: Hybalia (Tygo out of Vybalia ster pref prest s.Cavalier, breeder S. van Dellen, Opende)
Rider: Mariano Martinez Bastida (ESP)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Friday July 10

Horse: Glamour ES (Echo van ’t Spieveld out of Sanita stb prest s.Calvados, breeder E. Schep, Tull en ’t Waal)
Rider: João Marquilhas (POR)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday July 12

DRESSAGE

Grote Brogel (BEL) CDIU25
Horse: Bojengels (Samba Hit II out of Gwen keur sport-dres s.Aktion, breeder J.A.M. Lips-Reynen, Berlicum)
Rider: Aleksandra Maksakova (RUS)
Competition: Grand Prix, Saturday July 11

Horse: Bojengels (Samba Hit II out of Gwen keur sport-dres s.Aktion, breeder J.A.M. Lips-Reynen, Berlicum)
Rider: Aleksandra Maksakova (RUS)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Sunday July 12

Photo Dublin V: Dirk Caremans

€59,50 per year

KWPN Database Subscription

Subscription to the KWPN (Stallion) Database offers numerous benefits:

  • Full access to the KWPN Databases
  • Reliable information
  • Easy Access
  • Complete
  • Up-to-date information
  • The latest breeding values
Subscribe now
Now: € 59,75

Membership KWPN

  • Subscription to the digital KWPN International magazine
  • Full access to the KWPN Database and KWPN.tv
  • Register home-bred horses
  • Free advertising at KWPN Marketplace
Become a member

Official Partners