Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Kelrite M (Gaultier VDL out of Celrite stb-ext S.Harley VDL, breeder Th. Maessen, Maasbree)
Rider: Richard Gregg (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday October 6

Horse: Kairda (Emir R out of Airda elite sport-spr D-OC s.Indoctro, breeder gebr. Oldenziel SportHorseen, Gieten)
Rider: Willem Greve (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday October 6

Horse: Key West (KWPN stallion, Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Zanory T keur prest s. Phin Phin, breeder R. Bril, Westendorp)
Rider: Ronnie Jones (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday October 6

Horse: Ibiza (Cardento out of Antartica ster voorl.keur pref prest s.Kojak, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Victoria Gulliksen (NOR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday October 6

Horse: Junior Kannan (Kannan out of Enabel s.Diamant de Semilly, breeders R.B.J. Dijkhuis, Geesteren and M.J.A. Hoppen, Luttenberg)
Rider: David Will (GER)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday October 6

Horse: Jay Jay ES (Big Star out of O-Jay stb pref prest s.Jumbo-Jet, breeder E. Schep, Tull en ’t Waal)
Rider: Borja Villalon Puras (ESP)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday October 6

Horse: Jivanta (Arezzo VDL out of Sivanta keur s.Corland, breeder G. Riemersma, Tollebeek)
Rider: Benedikte Serigstad Endresen (NOR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday October 6

Horse: Jub (Elvis ter Putte out of Bubertha elite EPTM-spr sport-spr PROK s.Vigo d’Arsouilles, breeder X.J.M. van Heertum, Liempde)
Rider: Remco Been (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday October 6

Horse: Junior Kannan (Kannan out of Enabel s.Diamant de Semilly, breeders R.B.J. Dijkhuis, Geesteren and M.J.A. Hoppen, Luttenberg)
Rider: David Will (GER)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Wednesday October 7

Horse: Key West (KWPN-hengst, Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Zanory T keur prest s.Phin Phin, breeder R. Bril, Westendorp)
Rider: Ronnie Jones (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Wednesday October 7

Horse: More Than Extra (Iwan) (Berlin out of ster prestatie Wucinda s.Heartbreaker, breeder G. van de Winkel, Smakt)
Rider: David Will (GER)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m two phases, Thursday October 8

Horse: Key West (KWPN-hengst, Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Zanory T keur prest s.Phin Phin, breeder R. Bril, Westendorp)
Rider: Ronnie Jones (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m two phases, Thursday October 8

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSI2*
Horse: Cicomein VDL (Chacco Blue out of Pomein keur pref prest s.Jus de Pomme, breeder MTS. Van Esch, Heeswijk Dinther)
Rider: Darragh Kenny (IRL)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday October 8

Horse: Great-Tikila J (Carosso VDL out of Tikila Hof ter Amor s.Nabab de Reve, breeder M.A.M. Jespers, Prinsenbeek)
Rider: Darragh Kenny (IRL)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Thursday October 8

Horse: Bo (Indorado out of Quadrille Z s.Quick Star, breeder P. Bastiaansen, Tilburg)
Rider: Kevin Jochems (NED)
Competition: 1.45m two phases, Friday October 9

Horse: Divine de la Roque (For Hero out of Aranja s.Kannan, breeder Alexandrine Hecart, La Roque Baignard)
Rider: Harold Boisset (FRA)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday October 11

Vejer de la Frontera (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Irinka Lady (Etoulon VDL out of Eldorado Lady M keur sport-spr s.Eldorado van de Zeshoek, breeder A.W. Kroot, Udenhout)
Rider: Kara Chad (CAN)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m two phases, Wednesday October 7

Horse: Joapke (Arezzo VDL out of Varina keur prest IBOP-spr s.Indoctro, breeder fam. Van Rooijen, Overschild)
Rider: Borja Francisco Fernandez Tubao (ESP)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Wednesday October 7

Horse: Just Synergy (Arko III out of Flamboyant Mistress vb s.Kannan, breeder D. Morphet, Cheshire)
Rider: Charlie Jones (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Wednesday October 7

Horse: Just Blue RV (Action Breaker out of Fantastique RV ster voorl.keur PROK s.Mr.Blue, breeder Stoeterij Renken, Vriescheloo)
Rider: Jose Antonio Garcia Diana (ESP)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Wednesday October 7

Horse: Jacmel (Fibonacci out of E-Street elite IBOP-spr PROK s.Vleut, breeder P. van Oijen, Lierop)
Rider: Antonia Andersson (SWE)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Wednesday October 7

Horse: Kiek Now S (Lavallino ter Klomp out of S ster voorl.keur pref prest s.Calvados, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Molly Hay (USA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Wednesday October 7

Horse: Kill Bill (Grodino out of Demi W vb s.Mr.Blue, breeder Waldman Horses BV, Putten)
Rider: Julie Welles (USA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Wednesday October 7

Horse: Kelling Star (Big Star out of Zancara vb sport-spr s.Pierrot, breeder Beverly Widdowson, Norfolk)
Rider: Charlie Jones (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Wednesday October 7

Horse: Kristal’s Beauty B (F-One USA out of Hacific VDL reg.A sport-spr s.Inshallah de Muze, breeder H.W.M. van de Burg, Bleiswijk)
Rider: Alvaro Gonzalez de Zarate Fernandez (ESP
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Wednesday October 7

Horse: Jobijn (Everdale out of Robijntje vb s.Atlantic, breeder A. van Kemenade, Lieshout)
Rider: Olivia Skinner (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m two phases, Thursday October 8

Horse: Kelling Star (Big Star out of Zancara vb sport-spr s.Pierrot, breeder Beverly Widdowson, Norfolk)
Rider: Charlie Jones (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m two phases, Friday October 9

Horse: Irinka Lady (Etoulon VDL out of Eldorado Lady M keur sport-spr s.Eldorado van de Zeshoek, breeder A.W. Kroot, Udenhout)
Rider: Kara Chad (CAN)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m against the clock, Friday October 9

Vejer de la Frontera (ESP) CSI3*
Horse: Firefly W (Nabab de Reve out of Romy-W keur prest s.Voltaire, breeder J.W.M. Wouters, Alphen)
Rider: Kara Chad (CAN)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Sunday October 11

Tryon NC (USA) CSI3*
Horse: Fazous (Up To Date out of Rilithya stb s.Purioso, breeder C. van der Meer, Stieltjeskanaal)
Rider: Daniel F. Geitner (USA)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Wednesday October 7

Tønsberg (NOR) CSIYH1*
Horse: Jade (Do Spiritivo out of Cannelina s.Carthago, breeder Stoeterij Duysel’s Hof, Hoogeloon)
Rider: Madeleine Berheim Skår (NOR)
Competition: 5- and 6-year-olds 1.15m-1.25m, Saturday October 10

Tønsberg (NOR) CSI2*
Horse: Glenn (Zambesi out of Ouverture reg.A s.Cordial Medoc, breeder H.W. van Lindenberg, Eefde)
Rider: Hedda Wallin (SWE)
Competition: 1.40m, Friday October 9

Le Mans (FRA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Ikatosca HBC (Air Jordan Z out of Satosca pref prest s.Kroongraaf, breeder H.B.C. Stal BV, Boijl)
Rider: Harry Wainwright (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Thursday October 8

Opglabbeek (BEL) CSIYH1*
Horse: Haranta (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Daranta keur IBOP-spr s.arolus II, breeder G. Reuls, Panningen)
Rider: Shane O’Meare (IRL)
Competition: 7- and 8-year-olds 1.30m-1.35m two phases, Thursday October 8

Opglabbeek (BEL) CSI2*
Horse: Euptric van Beek (Clintord out of Uptricia van Beek elite prest sport-spr PROK s.Up and Down Celle Brodersbos, breeder G. Herrijgers, Hoogstraten)
Rider: Christophe Vanderhasselt (BEL)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday October 8

Horse: Explosion (Applaus out of Wajuline vb s.Numero Uno, breeder P. Keunen, Venlo)
Rider: Vincent Voorn (NED)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday October 8

Horse: Gracia Cantate (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Cantate elite pref EPTM-spr PROK sport-spr s.Cantos, breeder J.J. Pen, Wilbertoord)
Rider: Adam Morgan (IRL)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Friday October 9

Horse: Ermindo W (Singapore out of Aziza-W elite sport-spr PROK s.Carinjo, breeder A.P. de Wit, Reuver)
Rider: Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday October 11

Vilamoura (POR) CSI3*
Horse: Anytime II (Nathos R out of V.Sulaika 5 vb s.Rubert R., breeder Stal Roelofs, Den Ham)
Rider: Adrian Whiteway (GBR)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Wednesday October 7

Horse: Amigo T (Padinus out of N.Amelusi 6 elite sport-spr PROK s.Libero H, breeder Stal van den Top B.V., Kootwijkerbroek)
Rider: Chloe Asto (GBR)
Competition: 1.40m, Saturday October 10

DRESSAGE

Keysoe (GBR) CDI3*
Horse: Gio (Apache out of Zenzi elite prest IBOP-dres D-OC s.Tango, breeder Ad Valk and H.J. de Jong, Gorinchem)
Rider: Charlotte Dujardin (GBR)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Saturday October 10

Keysoe (GBR) CDIU25
Horse: Diego V (Spielberg out of Syrida A ster s.Welt Hit II, breeder E. Janssen, Odiliapeel)
Rider: Lewis Carrier (GBR)
Competition: Inter II, Friday October 9

Horse: Diego V (Spielberg out of Syrida A ster s.Welt Hit II, breeder E. Janssen, Odiliapeel)
Rider: Lewis Carrier (GBR)
Competition: Grand Prix, Saturday October 10

Horse: Diego V (Spielberg out of Syrida A ster s.Welt Hit II, breeder E. Janssen, Odiliapeel)
Rider: Lewis Carrier (GBR)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Sunday October 11

EVENTING

Lignières (FRA)
Horse: Zagreb (Perion out of Renera stb s.Nagano, breeder H.J. Leyser, Someren)
Rider: Alexander Bragg (GBR)
Competition: CCI3*-L, Sunday October 11

Photo Ermindo W: Dirk Caremans

€59,50 per year

KWPN Database Subscription

Subscription to the KWPN (Stallion) Database offers numerous benefits:

  • Full access to the KWPN Databases
  • Reliable information
  • Easy Access
  • Complete
  • Up-to-date information
  • The latest breeding values
Subscribe now
Now: € 119,50

Membership KWPN

  • Subscribe for a membership to KWPN International now, and you receive the last months of 2020 for free! You pay 119,50 euro for the rest of this year and 2021.
  • Subscription to the digital KWPN International magazine
  • Full access to the KWPN Database and KWPN.tv
  • Register home-bred horses
  • Free advertising at KWPN Marketplace
Become a member

Official Partners