Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Tryon (USA) CSI3*
Horse: Elke Maria M (Cornet Obolensky out of Umea-Maria M. reg. A prest s.Carthago, breeder Stoeterij Het Maalwater, Barsingerhorn)
Rider: McLain Ward (USA)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Wednesday October 14

Vilamoura (POR) CSI3*
Horse: Grappenmaker (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Releva vb prest s.Zeus, breeder J. Busschers, Markelo)
Rider: Roberto Turchetto (ITA)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Wednesday October 14

Vilamoura (POR) CSIYH1*
Horse: Kingston End (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Camera de Reve s.Le Tot de Semilly, breeder L. Dijk & G. Dijk-Veenstra, Opende
Rider: André Americo de Miranda (BRA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday October 13

Horse: Kalvador (El Salvador out of Charline elite IBOP-spr PROK s.Argentinus, breeder J. Regterschot, Heerde)
Rider: William Walker (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday October 13

Horse: Kinky Girl (Ambler Gambler out of Elvira reg.A sport-spr s.Zilverstar T, breeder Stal Thijssen, Sevenum)
Rider: Yoni Santvoort (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday October 13

Horse: Kilate N (Etoulon VDL out of Giovanna-E vb s.Contendro I, breeder Luis Malafaia Novais, Viseu)
Rider: Hugo Carvalho (POR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday October 13

Horse: Kindependence J.W.B. (Zavall VDL out of Windependence VDL keur IBOP-spr s.Sheraton, breeder J.W. Barsema, Winsum)
Rider: Jude Burgess (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday October 13

Horse: Kalvaro (Elvaro out of Bonaparte keur EPTM-spr s.Verdi, breeder G.W. Schreibelt, Geesteren) 
Rider: Frederike Staack (GER)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday October 13

Horse: K.Libra da Gandarinha (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Lobelia de la Lande s.Verdi, breeder Carlos Alberto da Silva Abreu, Fermentoes) 
Rider: Antonio Vozone (POR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday October 13

Horse: Koctmyrouge II J.P.P. (Kannan out of Foctmyrouge J.P.P. elite IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Vigo d’Arsouilles, breeder J.P.P. van Rijswijk, Esbeek) 
Rider: Luke Barham (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday October 13

Horse: Drewmain Karisma (Indoctro out of Alizee du Rock ster s.Quidam de Revel, breeder Adrian Andrews, Wilts
Rider: William Fletcher (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday October 13

Horse: J Peroni WFS (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Orlalyn s.Orlando, breeder E.J.M. Bleekman, Devon)
Rider: Laura Renwick (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m-1.25m against the clock, Tuesday October 13

Horse: Ivascalle (Baltic VDL out of Pascalle stb s.Lincoln, breeders J.H. Kramer, Nieuw-Amsterdam/W.A.M. Nijenkamp, Weerselo)
Rider: Jude Burgess (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m-1.35m, Wednesday October 14

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Key West (KWPN stallion, Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Zanory T keur prest s.Phin Phin, breeder R. Bril, Westendorp)
Rider: Ronnie Jones (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday October 13

Horse: Ibiza (Cardento out of Antartica ster voorl.keur pref prest s.Kojak, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Victoria Gulliksen (NOR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday October 13

Horse: Ivory (Harley VDL out of Charlotte SR vb sport-spr s.Indoctro, breeder Waldman Horses BV, Putten)
Rider: Harrison Hatteea (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday October 13

Horse: More Than Extra (Iwan) (Berlin out of ster prestatie Wucinda s.Heartbreaker, breeder G. van de Winkel, Smakt)
Rider: David Will (GER)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday October 13

Horse: Jub (Elvis ter Putte out of Bubertha elite EPTM-spr sport-spr PROK s.Vigo d’Arsouilles, breeder X.J.M. van Heertum, Liempde)
Rider: Remco Been (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday October 13

Horse: Jay Jay ES (Big Star out of O-Jay stb pref prest s.Jumbo-Jet, breeder E. Schep, Tull en ’t Waal)
Rider: Borja Villalon Puras (ESP)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday October 13

Horse: Jivanta (Arezzo VDL out of Sivanta keur s.Corland, breeder G. Riemersma, Tollebeek)
Rider: Benedikte Serigstad Endresen (NOR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m two phases, Thursday October 15

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSI1*
Horse: Falcon (Chacco Blue  out of Whoops ster sport-spr PROK s.Voltaire, breeder E.H.A. Wolbers-van Wakeren, Weerselo)
Rider: Danae Tsatsou (GRE)
Competition: 1.40m, Sunday October 18

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSI2*
Horse: Divine de la Roque (For Hero out of Aranja s.Kannan, breeder Alexandrine Hecart, La Roque Baignard)
Rider: Harold Boisset (FRA)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Thursday October 15

Lier (BEL) CSI2*
Horse: Geste van de Vihta (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Haiesta v.d. Vihta s.Quite Easy I, breeder Fr. Standaert, Maldegem)
Amazone/rout ofer: Bart Clarys (BEL)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Thursday October 15

Michalowice (POL) CSIYH1*
Horse: Kilimanjaro (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Fait hvb s.Quality Time, breeder Th.P.P. ter Huurne, Haaksbergen)
Amazone/rout ofer: Sander Geerink (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m two phases, Thursday October 15

Horse: Joint (Opium out of Desca elite EPTM-spr PROK s.Numero Uno, breeder G. Kouwen, Dalfsen)
Amazone/rout ofer: Sander Geerink (NED)
Competition: 6- and 7-year-olds 1.25m-1.30m two phases, Friday October 16

Horse: Karate Kid (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Oriena keur sport-dres sport-spr s.Amethist, breeder A.C. van der Peijl, Oene
Amazone/rout ofer: Sander Geerink (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.20m two phases, Saturday October 17

Michalowice (POL) CSI2*
Horse: Inturido (Zambesi out of Bailey elite IBOP-spr sport-spr D-OC s.Verdi, breeder A.J. Mulderije, Vorden)
Amazone/rout ofer: Jaroslaw Skrzyczynski (POL)
Competition: 1.40m, Saturday October 17

San Giovanni di Marignano (ITA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Kadans van Perbeemd (Grand Slam VDL out of Eduarda van Perbeemd reg.A s.Carosso VDL, breeder D. Vermeiren, Loenhout)
Rider: Filippo Codecasa (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Thursday October 15

Horse: K-Frieda (Arezzo VDL out of Frieda ster D-OC s.Indoctro, breeders F.B. Oldenburger, Grootegast/H. Schut, Grootegast)
Rider: Ilaria Zenobi (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Thursday October 15

Horse: Kadans van Perbeemd (Grand Slam VDL out of Eduarda van Perbeemd reg.A s.Carosso VDL, breeder D. Vermeiren, Loenhout)
Rider: Filippo Codecasa (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Friday October 16

Horse: Kadans van Perbeemd (Grand Slam VDL out of Eduarda van Perbeemd reg.A s.Carosso VDL, breeder D. Vermeiren, Loenhout)
Rider: Filippo Codecasa (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Saturday October 17

San Giovanni di Marignano (ITA) CSI2*
Horse: Hervesther (Elvis ter Putte out of Vesther keur prest sport-spr s.Guidam, breeder G.J.A. Moerings, Roosendaal)
Rider: Gianni Govoni (ITA)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday October 15

Horse: Felicia (Harley VDL out of Carmen stb s.Veneur, breeder H. Jurjens, Ane)
Rider: Giovanni Consorti (ITA)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday October 18

St. Tropez - Grimaud (FRA) CSI4*
Horse: Dana Blue (Mr.Blue out of Tulana vb prest s.Hemmingway, breeder J.A.M. Bocken, Weert)
Rider: Maikel van der Vleuten (NED)
Competition: 1.50m, Friday October 16

DRESSAGE

Le Mans (FRA) CDIU25
Horse: Choice Finch (Voice out of Ohdassa stb prest s.Silvano N, breeders R.J. de Vink, Baarn en K. Galema, Zeist)
Rider: Skylar Bos (NED)
Competition: Inter II, Thursday October 15

Horse: Choice Finch (Voice out of Ohdassa stb prest s.Silvano N, breeders R.J. de Vink, Baarn en K. Galema, Zeist)
Rider: Skylar Bos (NED)
Competition: Grand Prix, Friday October 16

Le Mans (FRA) CDI2*
Horse: Habana Libre A (Zizi Top out of Daiquiri A elite sport-dres IBOP-dres PROK D-OC s.United, breeder Y. Ackermans, Heerewaarden)
Rider: Morgan Barbançon (FRA)
Competition: Prix St. Georges, Thursday October 15

Horse: Habana Libre A (Zizi Top out of Daiquiri A elite sport-dres IBOP-dres PROK D-OC s.United, breeder Y. Ackermans, Heerewaarden)
Rider: Morgan Barbançon (FRA)
Competition: Inter I, Saturday October 17

Horse: Habana Libre A (Zizi Top out of Daiquiri A elite sport-dres IBOP-dres PROK D-OC s.United, breeder Y. Ackermans, Heerewaarden)
Rider: Morgan Barbançon (FRA)
Competition: Inter I Freestyle, Sunday  October 18

Le Mans (FRA) CDI3*
Horse: Eaton Unitechno (Wynton out of Ziolita H stb prest s.San Remo, breeders G. Deen Holding B.V., Enkhuizen and Adr. van Hoeflaken, Hedel)
Rider: Christoph Koschel (GER)
Competition: Grand Prix, Friday October 16

Horse: Bojengels (Samba Hit II out of Gwen keur sport-dres s.Aktion, breeder J.A.M. Lips-Reynen, Berlicum)
Rider: Aleksandra Maksakova (RUS)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Saturday October 17

Horse: Eaton Unitechno (Wynton out of Ziolita H stb prest s.San Remo, breeders G. Deen Holding B.V., Enkhuizen and Adr. van Hoeflaken, Hedel)
Rider: Christoph Koschel (GER)
Competition: Grand Prix Special, Sunday October 18

Foto Habana Libre A: Dirk Caremans (archive Diederik van Silfhout and Habana Libre A )

€ 121.30 per year

KWPN Membership

  • Subscription to the montlhy digital KWPN Magazine (in Dutch)
  • Free advertising at KWPN Horses for Sale
Become a member now

About the KWPN

The KWPN (Studbook of the Royal Dutch Sport Horse) is a Netherlands-based organization specializing in the breeding of jumpers, dressage horses, harness horses, and Gelder horses.

More info

Official Partners