Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Royan (FRA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Jungle Love (Elton John out of Zoë stb s.Faldo, breeder G.E. Veldman, Termunten)
Rider: Mélanie Dumas (SUI)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday October 20

Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Ivory (Harley VDL out of Charlotte SR vb sport-spr s.Indoctro, breeder Waldman Horses BV, Putten)
Rider: Harrison Hatteea (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m against the clock, Thursday October 22

Horse: Irinka Lady (Etoulon VDL out of Eldorado Lady M keur sport-spr s.Eldorado van de Zeshoek, breeder A.W. Kroot, Udenhout)
Rider: Kara Chad (CAN)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m two phases, Friday October 23

Horse: Kingstone (Harley VDL out of Talitha keur s.Calvados, breeder G.B.M. Berendsen, Etten)
Rider: Boy-Adrian van Gelderen (BEL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Saturday October 24

Horse: Irinka Lady (Etoulon VDL out of Eldorado Lady M keur sport-spr s.Eldorado van de Zeshoek, breeder A.W. Kroot, Udenhout)
Rider: Kara Chad (CAN)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Sunday October 25

San Giovanni di Marignano (ITA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Kallistos (Modesto out of Firetty stb s.Arezzo VDL, breeders J.E. Wolters, Feerwerd/S. Wolters, Aduard)
Rider: Fabio Crotta (SUI)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m against the clock, Thursday October 22

Horse: K-Frieda (Arezzo VDL out of Frieda ster D-OC s.Indoctro, breeders F.B. Oldenburger, Grootegast/H. Schut, Grootegast)
Rider: Ilaria Zenobi (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m against the clock, Thursday October 22

Horse: Kadans van Perbeemd (Grand Slam VDL out of Eduarda van Perbeemd reg.A s.Carosso VDL, breeder D. Vermeiren, Loenhout)
Rider: Filippo Codecasa (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m against the clock, Thursday October 22

Horse: Kallistos (Modesto out of Firetty stb s.Arezzo VDL, breeders J.E. Wolters, Feerwerd/S. Wolters, Aduard)
Rider: Fabio Crotta (SUI)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m against the clock, Friday October 23

Horse: K-Frieda (Arezzo VDL out of Frieda ster D-OC s.Indoctro, breeders F.B. Oldenburger, Grootegast/H. Schut, Grootegast)
Rider: Ilaria Zenobi (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m against the clock, Friday October 23

Horse: Kadans van Perbeemd (Grand Slam VDL out of Eduarda van Perbeemd reg.A s.Carosso VDL, breeder D. Vermeiren, Loenhout)
Rider: Filippo Codecasa (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m against the clock, Saturday October 24

Horse: K-Frieda (Arezzo VDL out of Frieda ster D-OC s.Indoctro, breeders F.B. Oldenburger, Grootegast/H. Schut, Grootegast)
Rider: Ilaria Zenobi (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m against the clock, Saturday October 24

Horse: Kallistos (Modesto out of Firetty stb van Arezzo VDL, breeders J.E. Wolters, Feerwerd/S. Wolters, Aduard)
Rider: Fabio Crotta (SUI)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m against the clock, Saturday October 24

San Giovanni di Marignano (ITA) CSI2*
Horse: Casino Royal (Lupicor out of Quintana Z elite prest sport-spr PROK s.Quick Star, breeder N.A. Toonen, Wijk bij Duurstede)
Rider: Giovanni Consorti (ITA)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday October 22

Horse: Casino Royal (Lupicor out of Quintana Z elite prest sport-spr PROK s.Quick Star, breeder N.A. Toonen, Wijk bij Duurstede)
Rider: Giovanni Consorti (ITA)
Competition: 1.40m, Saturday October 24

Vilamoura (POR) CSI4*
Horse: Amigo T (Padinus out of N.Amelusi 6 elite sport-spr PROK s.Libero H, breeder Stal van den Top B.V., Kootwijkerbroek)
Rider: Chloe Aston (GBR)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday October 22

Horse: Fruselli (Zambesi out of Boselli vb van Karandasj, breeder M. Evans, Powys)
Rider: Holly Smith (GBR)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Friday October 23

Horse: Fruselli (Zambesi out of Boselli vb s.Karandasj, breeder M. Evans, Powys)
Rider: Holly Smith (GBR)
Competition: 1.40m, Saturday October 24

Vilamoura (POR) CSIYH1*
Horse: Drewmain Karisma (Indoctro out of Alizee du Rock ster s.Quidam de Revel, breeder Adrian Andrews, Wilts
Rider: William Fletcher (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m-1.15m, Tuesday October 20

Horse: Koctmyrouge II J.P.P. (Kannan out of Foctmyrouge J.P.P. elite IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Vigo d’Arsouilles, breeder J.P.P. van Rijswijk, Esbeek) 
Rider: Luke Barham (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m-1.15m, Tuesday October 20

Horse: Kalvador (El Salvador out of Charline elite IBOP-spr PROK s.Argentinus, breeder J. Regterschot, Heerde)
Rider: William Walker (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m-1.15m, Tuesday October 20

Horse: K.Libra da Gandarinha (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Lobelia de la Lande s.Verdi, breeder Carlos Alberto da Silva Abreu, Fermentoes) 
Rider: Antonio Vozone (POR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m-1.15m, Tuesday October 20

Horse: Kinky Girl (Ambler Gambler out of Elvira reg.A sport-spr s.Zilverstar T, breeder Stal Thijssen, Sevenum)
Rider: Yoni Santvoort (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m-1.15m, Tuesday October 20

Horse: J Peroni WFS (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Orlalyn s.Orlando, breeder E.J.M. Bleekman, Devon)
Rider: Laura Renwick (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m-1.25m two phases, Thursday October 22

Opglabbeek (BEL) CSIYH1*
Horse: Iberlina (Vittorio out of Aberlina van N-Aldato, breeder J. Dresen, Valkenburg)
Rider: Lisa Candin (ROU)
Competition: 7- and 8-jarigen 1.30m-1.35m two phases, Thursday October 22

Horse: Khaleesi (Bustique out of Judika s.Jalisco, breeder Stal Hendrix, Kessel)
Rider: Lisa Candin (ROU)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m two phases, Thursday October 22

Horse: Insider VDL (KWPN stallion, Etoulon VDL out of Wianka H. elite prest EPTM-spr PROK s.Corland, breeders J.A.J. Verschoor, Hellendoorn/R. Scheppink, Nijverdal)
Rider: Thomas Ryan (IRL)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m-1.40m two phases, Sunday October 25

Opglabbeek (BEL) CSI2*
Horse: VDL Groep Hutch (Numero Uno out of Navarett reg.A prest PROK s.Corofino, breeder Stoeterij Duysel’s Hof, Hoogeloon)
Rider: Leopold van Asten (NED)
Competition: 1.45m, Friday October 23

Michalowice (POL) CSIYH1*
Horse: Karate Kid (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Oriena keur sport-dres sport-spr s.Amethist, breeder A.C. van der Peijl, Oene)
Amazone/rout ofer: Sander Geerink (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.20m two phases, Saturday October 24

Horse: Joint (Opium out of Desca elite EPTM-spr PROK s.Numero Uno, breeder G. Kouwen, Dalfsen)
Amazone/rout ofer: Sander Geerink (NED)
Competition: 6- and 7-year-olds 1.30m-1.35m two phases, Sunday October 25

Michalowice (POL) CSI2*
Horse: Girl RV (Quality Time out of Cottica II RV ster sport-spr s.Verdi, breeder Stoeterij Renken, Vriescheloo)
Amazone/rout ofer: Aleksandra Wypchlo (POL)
Competition: 1.40m, Saturday October 24

St. Lô (FRA) CSI4*
Horse: Gaesbekers Glamour Girl (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Moonlight II s.Caletto I, breeder Stoeterij Gaesbeek V.O.F., Ruinen)
Rider: Henrik von Eckermann (SWE)
Competition: 1.45m, Sunday October 25

EVENTING

Montelibretti (ITA)
Horse: Gibo von Sebitz (Casino out of Pawanda vb prest s.Burggraaf, breeder P. de Boer en J.B. Jonge, Reusel)
Amazone/rout ofer: Aurelie Vinnac (FRA)
Competition: CCI3*-S, Sunday October 25

Photo VDL Groep Hutch: Hippo Foto

€ 121.30 per year

KWPN Membership

  • Subscription to the montlhy digital KWPN Magazine (in Dutch)
  • Free advertising at KWPN Horses for Sale
Become a member now

About the KWPN

The KWPN (Studbook of the Royal Dutch Sport Horse) is a Netherlands-based organization specializing in the breeding of jumpers, dressage horses, harness horses, and Gelder horses.

More info

Official Partners