Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Jackpot (Arezzo VDL out of Urloma ster voorl.keur prest s.Montreux, breeder S. van Dellen, Opende)
Rider: Ashlee Harrison (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday November 10

Horse: Jackpot (El Salvador out of Wilke vb prest s.Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve, breeder Frank en Patrice Koster, Wehl)
Rider: Andrej Pavlovic (SLO)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday November 10

Horse: Japraline (Whitesnake out of Apraline elite IBOP-spr PROK s.Landor S, breeder T. de Boer Hanja, Marum)
Rider: Katharina Offel (GER)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday November 10

Horse: Jivollette van Beek (El Salvador out of Tivollette vb pref prest s.Indoctro, breeder ’t Eirbissenhof, Meer)
Rider: Charlotte Spaas Levallois (FRA)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday November 10

Horse: Jazzy Reuvekamps (Diamant de Semilly out of First Lady Reuvekamps ster PROK s.Mr.Blue, breeder B.J.M. Reuvekamp, Heino)
Rider: Christopher O’Bryan (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday November 10

Horse: Jolanthe (Netto out of Fifasijgje vb PROK s.Numero Uno, breeder Mts Pleyter, Zalk)
Rider: Rik Hemeryck (BEL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday November 10

Horse: Juweel van G (Lux out of Ozella keur pref prest s.Kastello, breeder J. van Gestel, Hilvarenbeek)
Rider: Rik Hemeryck (BEL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday November 10

Horse: Kdora Night (Carrera VDL out of Dream Night vb s.Whistler, breeder A.A. Wouters, Vlijmen)
Rider: Jérôme Guery (BEL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday November 10

Horse: Kapriool-S (Typhoon S out of Deciebelle-S ster sport-spr PROK s.Quite Easy I, breeder fam. van Straaten, Den Ham)
Rider: Remy Ellis (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday November 10

Horse: Klukkluk DGP (Triomphe de Muze out of Ufo ster sport-spr s.Indoctro, breeder G. Ploeg, Marwijksoord)
Rider: Shannon Meinert Ketterle (DEN)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday November 10

Horse: Koko Chanel (Zambesi out of Gipsy stb s.Vingino, breeder J.W.H. Huurneman, Groenlo)
Rider: Valentine Belooussoff (FRA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday November 10

Horse: Key West (KWPN stallion, Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Zanory T keur prest s.Phin Phin, breeder R. Bril, Westendorp)
Rider: Ronnie Jones (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday November 10

Horse: Kravitz (Zambesi out of Ranita keur sport-spr s.Voltaire, breeder Barcelo Internacional S.A., Palma de Mallorca)
Rider: Jonna Ekberg (SWE)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday November 10

Horse: Kerel H (Cartano out of Greace H elite IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Numero Uno, breeder H. Kolen, Berkel Enschot)
Rider: Niall Talbot (IRL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday November 10

Horse: Kaiden Leva WD (Kannan out of Bea-Leva elite IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Numero Uno, breeder W. Dekker, Benningbroek)
Rider: Alex Duffy (IRL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday November 10

Horse: Icaterma (Emerald van ’t Ruytershof out of Eterma ster voorl.keur s.Lux, breeder A.J.M. de Jong, Udenhout)
Rider: Chloe Winchester (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday November 10

Horse: Interstar B (I’m Special de Muze out of U-Oberlina ster s.Ohorn, breeder J. Berendsen, Hengelo)
Rider: Ronnie Jones  (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday November 10

Horse: Iggy Pop (Dallas VDL out of Orusa elite pref sport-dres PROK s.Indorado, breeder Waaijstud, Eemnes)
Rider: Joseph Davison (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday November 10

Horse: Irinka Lady (Etoulon VDL out of Eldorado Lady M keur sport-spr s.Eldorado van de Zeshoek, breeder A.W. Kroot, Udenhout)
Rider: Matthew Sampson (GBR)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday November 10

Horse: Key West (KWPN stallion, Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Zanory T keur prest s.Phin Phin, breeder R. Bril, Westendorp)
Rider: Ronnie Jones (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.20m, Wednesday November 11

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSI1*
Horse: G-Vingino-Blue (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Ulina elite sport-spr PROK s.Oramé, breeder W.J. Noordman, Zwolle)
Rider: Skye Morssinkhof (NED)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.40m, Saturday November 14

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSI2*
Horse: Divine de la Roque (For Hero out of Aranja s.Kannan, breeder Alexandrine Hecart, La Roque Baignard)
Rider: Harold Boisset (FRA)
Competition: 1.45m, Saturday November 14

Vilamoura (POR) CSI4*
Horse: Amigo T (Padinus out of N.Amelusi 6 elite sport-spr PROK s.Libero H, breeder Stal van den Top B.V., Kootwijkerbroek)
Rider: Chloe Aston (GBR)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Tuesday November 10

Horse: Dublin V (Vigaro out of Sarina ster voorl keur pref prest s.Calvados, breeder de Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Laura Renwick (GBR)
Competition: 1.40m, Thursday November 12

Vilamoura (POR) CSIYH1*
Horse: Kilate N (Etoulon VDL out of Giovanna-E vb s.Contendro I, breeder Luis Malafaia Novais, Viseu)
Rider: Hugo Carvalho (POR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m against the clock, Saturday November 14

Horse: Kingston End (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Camera de Reve s.Le Tot de Semilly, breeder L. Dijk & G. Dijk-Veenstra, Opende
Rider: André Americo de Miranda (BRA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m against the clock, Saturday November 14

Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Freestyle out of Zafira W stb PROK s.Sheraton,, breeder H. Bokhoven, Vlijmen)
Rider: Annabel Shields (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m against the clock, Thursday November 12

Valencia (ESP) CSI2*
Horse: Geste van de Vihta (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Haiesta v.d. Vihta s.Quite Easy I, breeder Fr. Standaert, Maldegem)
Amazone/rout ofer: Bart Clarys (BEL)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday November 12

Horse: Geste van de Vihta (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Haiesta v.d. Vihta s.Quite Easy I, breeder Fr. Standaert, Maldegem)
Amazone/rout ofer: Bart Clarys (BEL)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday November 15

Monterrey (MEX) CSIYH1*
Horse: Khan El Camino (Grand Slam VDL out of Verina elite pref PROK s.Corland, breeder fam. de Vries, Lutjegast)
Amazone/rout ofer: Juan Pablo Gaspar Albanez (MEX)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Friday November 13

Monterrey (MEX) CSI2*
Horse: Giggs (Wizzerd WV out of Romy stb s.Heartbreaker, breeder J.H.J. Blaauwgeers, Geesteren)
Amazone/rout ofer: Karime Perez Nunez (MEX)
Competition: 1.40m, Saturday November 14

Opglabbeek (BEL) CSIYH1*
Horse: I Am Rebel-S (Numero Uno out of Erachelle-S elite EPTM-spr sport-spr PROK s.Toulon, breeder familie Van Straaten, Den Ham)
Rider: Pim Mulder (NED)
Competition: 7- and 8-year-olds 1.30m-1.35m against the clock, Saturday November 14

Horse: I Am (Etoulon VDL out of Extase elite IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Vingino, breeder E.A. van Manen, Bennekom)
Rider: Dennis van den Brink (NED)
Competition: 7- and 8-year-olds 1.35m-1.40m two phases, Sunday November 15

DRESSAGE

Wellington (USA) CDI3*
Horse: Five Star (KWPN stallion, Amazing Star out of U-Padoeska PB ster pref s.Jazz, breeders P.G. en A.S.M. Bijvelds, Erp)
Rider: Kevin Kohmann (GER)
Competition: Prix St. Georges, Friday November 13

Horse: Five Star (KWPN stallion, Amazing Star out of U-Padoeska PB ster pref s.Jazz, breeders P.G. en A.S.M. Bijvelds, Erp)
Rider: Kevin Kohmann (GER)
Competition: Inter I, Saturday November 14

Horse: Five Star (KWPN stallion, Amazing Star out of U-Padoeska PB ster pref s.Jazz, breeders P.G. en A.S.M. Bijvelds, Erp)
Rider: Kevin Kohmann (GER)
Competition: Inter I Freestyle, Sunday November 15

Wellington (USA) CDI1*
Horse: Felissirana (Belissimo M out of Bandorana vb s.Prestige VDL, breeder S. Jansma, Drachten)
Rider: Anna Marek (USA)
Competition: Prix St. Georges, Saturday November 14

Horse: Felissirana (Belissimo M out of Bandorana vb s.Prestige VDL, breeder S. Jansma, Drachten)
Rider: Anna Marek (USA)
Competition: Inter I, Sunday November 15

Thermal (USA) CDI-W
Horse: Kastel's Nintendo (out of Rodieni R elite pref prest sport-dres PROK s.Monaco, breeder C. Rommens, Bavel)
Rider: Charlotte Jorst (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix, Friday November 13

Horse: Kastel's Nintendo (out of Rodieni R elite pref prest sport-dres PROK s.Monaco, breeder C. Rommens, Bavel)
Rider: Charlotte Jorst (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Saturday November 14

Thermal (USA) CDI3*
Horse: Harrold-S (Vivaldi out of Zantana Sollenburg reg.A pref EPTM-dres sport-dres D-OC s.Fidermark, breeder A. Zekveld, Almere)
Rider: Claire Darnell (USA)
Competition: Prix St. Georges, Friday 13 November

Horse: Suppenkasper (Spielberg out of Upanoeska keur prest IBOP-dres s.Krack C, breeder F. van de Poel, Haps)
Rider: Steffen Peters USA
Competition: Grand Prix, Friday November 13

Horse: Harrold-S (Vivaldi out of Zantana Sollenburg reg.A pref EPTM-dres sport-dres D-OC s.Fidermark, breeder A. Zekveld, Almere)
Rider: Claire Darnell (USA)
Competition: Inter I, Saturday November 14

Horse: Harrold-S (Vivaldi out of Zantana Sollenburg reg.A pref EPTM-dres sport-dres D-OC s.Fidermark, breeder A. Zekveld, Almere)
Rider: Claire Darnell (USA)
Competition: Inter I Freestyle, Sunday November 15

Horse: Suppenkasper (Spielberg out of Upanoeska keur prest IBOP-dres s.Krack C, breeder F. van de Poel, Haps)
Rider: Steffen Peters USA
Competition: Grand Prix Special, Sunday November 15

Photo Geste van de Vihta: Dirk Caremans

€ 119.50 per year

KWPN membership

  • Receive the last months of 2020 for free! 
  • Subscription to the digital KWPN International magazine
  • Free advertising at KWPN Horses for Sale
Become a member now
€ 22 per year

Young KWPN membership

  • Are you between 16 and 30 years old?
  • Are you interested in breeding and sport?
  • Then JongKWPN is definitely something for you! JongKWPN offers a varied program.
Become a member

Official Partners