Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Vilamoura (POR) CSIO3*
Horse: Floyo VDL (Baltic VDL out of Oklahoma elite pref prest PROK s.Contender, breeder VDL Stud out of Bears)
Rider: Richard Vogel (GER)
Competition: Nations Cup 1.45m, Tuesday November 17

Vilamoura (POR) CSIYH1*
Horse: Jalalabad de Reve (Nabab de Reve out of Viva s.Voltaire, breeder A. Conde, Porto)
Rider: Jacques Jochins Fernandes (BRA)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m two phases special, Monday November 16

Lier (BEL) CSIYH1*
Horse: IB Ecstasy (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Nita keur pref s.Burggraaf, breeder A.J. Keppel, Anna Paulowna)
Rider: Tim Rieskamp-Gödeking (GER)
Competition: 5- and 6-year-olds 1.15m-1.25m two phases, Thursday November 19

Horse: Jacky (Tinka’s Boy out of Mona Lisa s.Cor de la Bryere, breeder J. Wassenaar, Deinum)
Rider: Pim Mulder (NED)
Competition: 5- and 6-year-olds 1.15m-1.25m against the clock, Friday November 20

Horse: IB Ecstasy (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Nita keur pref s.Burggraaf, breeder A.J. Keppel, Anna Paulowna)
Rider: Tim Rieskamp-Gödeking (GER)
Competition: 5- and 6-year-olds 1.15m-1.25m two phases, Saturday November 21

Gorla Minore (ITA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Kiek Now S (Lavallino ter Klomp out of S ster voorl.keur pref prest s.Calvados, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Molly Hay (USA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m-1.15m, Friday November 20

Horse: Kallistos (Modesto out of Firetty stb s.Arezzo VDL, breeders J.E. Wolters, Feerwerd/S. Wolters, Aduard)
Rider: Fabio Crotta (SUI)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m-1.15m, Saturday November 21

Horse: Jeverano Paulowna (Kannan out of Verani M. elite IBOP-spr PROK s.Quick Star, breeder A.J. Keppel, Anna Paulowna)
Rider: Christian Rhomberg (AUT)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m-1.25m two phases, Saturday November 21

Horse: Kiek Now S (Lavallino ter Klomp out of S ster voorl.keur pref prest s.Calvados, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Molly Hay (USA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m-1.15m, Sunday November 22

Vejer de la Frontera (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Kyra-Rosa (Cidane out of Royal-Rosa elite pref D-OC s.Damiro, breeder J.E. Kragt, ’t Loo Oldebroek)
Rider: Sanne Thijssen (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Saturday November 21

Horse: Kaboem d’Oase (Bamako de Muze out of Oase van de Heffinck s.Elmshorn, breeder Fr. Kommers, Lepelstraat)
Rider: Gaj Riossa (SLO)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Saturday November 21

Horse: Kristal’s Beauty B (F-One USA out of Hacific VDL reg.A sport-spr s.Inshallah de Muze, breeder H.W.M. van de Burg, Bleiswijk)
Rider: Armando Trapote (ESP)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Saturday November 21

Horse: Kwak Fly (Utah van Erpekom out of Denville F stb-ext s.Voltaire, breeder Maria Chambell, Murtosa)
Rider: Álvaro González de Zarate Fernandez (ESP)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Saturday November 21

Vejer de la Frontera (ESP) CSI3*
Horse: Fame (Harley VDL out of Mylandras tb s.Investment, breeder M.P. Toering, Genemuiden)
Rider: Richard Howley (IRL)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Saturday November 21

Horse: Dublin V (Vigaro out of Sarina ster voorl keur pref prest s.Calvados, breeder de Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Laura Renwick (GBR)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Saturday November 21

Horse: Expert (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Virginity prest ster PROK s.Mermus R, breeder H. de Roover, Strijbeek)
Rider: Bart Bles (NED)
Competition: 1.40m, Sunday november 22

DRESSAGE

Thermal (USA) CDI-W
Horse: Kastel's Nintendo (out of Rodieni R elite pref prest sport-dres PROK s.Monaco, breeder C. Rommens, Bavel)
Rider: Charlotte Jorst (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix, Friday November 20

Horse: Kastel's Nintendo (out of Rodieni R elite pref prest sport-dres PROK s.Monaco, breeder C. Rommens, Bavel)
Rider: Charlotte Jorst (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Saturday November 21

Thermal (USA) CDI3*
Horse: Harrold-S (Vivaldi out of Zantana Sollenburg reg.A pref EPTM-dres sport-dres D-OC s.Fidermark, breeder A. Zekveld, Almere)
Rider: Claire Darnell (USA)
Competition: Inter I, Saturday November 21

Horse: Suppenkasper (Spielberg out of Upanoeska keur prest IBOP-dres s.Krack C, breeder F. van de Poel, Haps)
Rider: Steffen Peters USA
Competiton: Grand Prix, Friday November 20

EVENTING

Barroca d’Alva (POR) 
Horse: Bonero K (Son de Niro out of Moonlight ster pref prest s.Damiro, breeder P. Kluytmans, Tilburg)
Rider: Korntawat Samran (THA)
Competition: CCI3*-S, Saturday November 21

Horse: Connect out of Grandessas stb s. Back Gammon, breeder J.W. Greve, Haaksbergen)
Rider: Ben Hobday (GBR)
Competition: CCI1*-Intro, Saturday November 21

Photo Dublin V: Hippo Foto

€ 121.30 per year

KWPN Membership

  • Subscription to the montlhy digital KWPN Magazine (in Dutch)
  • Free advertising at KWPN Horses for Sale
Become a member now

About the KWPN

The KWPN (Studbook of the Royal Dutch Sport Horse) is a Netherlands-based organization specializing in the breeding of jumpers, dressage horses, harness horses, and Gelder horses.

More info

Official Partners


Cookies on the KWPN website

We request your agreement to the use of cookies on our website. More information is available on our cookie policy page.

Cookie Policy