Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Vilamoura (POR) CSI3*
Horse: Dublin V (Vigaro out of Sarina ster voorl keur pref prest s.Calvados, breeder de Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Laura Renwick (GBR)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday February 11

Vilamoura (POR) CSIYH1*
Horse: Watermill Art SFN (Connect out of Fanessa ster s.Carambole, breeder J.W. Greve, Haaksbergen)
Rider: Tom Martens (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Koctmyrouge II J.P.P. (Kannan out of Foctmyrouge J.P.P. elite IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Vigo d’Arsouilles, breeder J.P.P. s. Rijswijk, Esbeek) 
Rider: Luke Barham (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Kifit (E-Star out of S.Wellie 12 elite prest sport-spr PROK s.Mermus R, breeder M.M.A. Everse, Waddinxveen) 
Rider:
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Katalijne (Fibonacci out of Cadenza Z stb PROK s.Coriano, breeders E. Kluwer, Joppe)
Rider: Pedro Junqueira Muylaert (BRA)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Kwak Fly (Utah s. Erpekom out of Denville F stb-ext s.Voltaire, breeder Maria Chambell, Murtosa)
Rider: Álvaro González de Zarate Fernandez (ESP)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Kingston (Etoulon VDL out of Efrieda ster s.Indoctro, breeders H. Schut and F.B. Oldenburger, Grootegast)
Rider: Niklas Engemann (GER)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Kasablanca VR (Harley VDL out of Dersina stb-ext D-OC s.Indorado, breeder B.W. Vrieling, Noordlaren)
Rider: Katie Fletcher (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Karl-P (Carrera VDL out of Viantha-P elite prest PROK D-OC s.Burggraaf, breeder B.J. Platzer, Ommen)
Rider: Armando Trapote (ESP)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Blue Moon (Grodino out of Gariena-B elite EPTM-spr PROK s.Zacharov, breeder J. Berendsen, Hengelo)
Rider: Adrienne Dixon (USA)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Kim-Ulimited (Glasgow-W vh Merelsnest out of Quality Unlimited s.Quality Touch Z, breeder J. de Ruyter, Swalmen)
Rider: Dennis Caubergs (BEL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Karelien W (Comme Il Faut out of Elien ster pref sport-spr s.Carambole, breeders J.W. Greve, Haaksbergen/W.P.C. Greve, Markelo)
Rider: Willem Greve (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Kristal’s Beauty B (F-One USA out of Hacific VDL reg.A sport-spr s.Inshallah de Muze, breeder H.W.M. s. de Burg, Bleiswijk)
Rider: Armando Trapote (ESP)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Kazelli VDL (Arezzo VDL out of Zazelli VDL stb-ext s.Indoctro, breeder VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Anoek s. der Pluijm (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Kwik Star (Quick Star out of S.Wellie 12 elite prest sport-spr PROK s.Mermus R, breeder M.M.A. Everse, Waddinxveen)
Rider: Roosje Brouwer (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Kockie W (Luidam out of Beauminka s.Jodokus, breeder Waldman Horses BV, Putten)
Rider: Roosje Brouwer (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Kaurien EB (Regino out of First Lady E.B. stb sport-spr PROK s.Lucky Boy, breeder G. & L.F.O. ter Harmsel-Zanderink, Enter)
Rider: Adam Morgan (IRL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Kingston Express (Global Express out of Vita ster sport-spr PROK s.Emilion, breeder J. Krols, Minderhout)
Rider: Alberto Alonso Buzo (ESP)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Kindly (Balou du Rouet Z out of Orange Juice vb sport-spr s.Jus de Pomme, breeder A. Jansen, Rozendaal)
Rider: Kellie Allen (IRL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Kaylinde (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Celinde ster IBOP-spr sport-spr D-OC s.Indorado, breeders P.C. Koekkoek, Almkerk and D. Willems, Oosteind) 
Rider: Gai Riossa (SLO)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Corsario (Cidane out of Galina K vb s.Ukato, breeder J. Koster, Oldebroek) 
Rider: Gai Riossa (SLO)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Klasse One (F-One USA out of Diva-Loma elite IBOP-spr D-OC s.Vaillant, breeder H. van Oene, Hattem) 
Rider: Sally Hopkinson (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday 9 February

Horse: Kelmé (Cornet Obolensky out of Valmerette stb-ext prest s.Heartbreaker, breeder W. van de Mheen, Hoevelaken) 
Rider: Gerco Schröder (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: KIttie (El Salvador out of Wilma keur IBOP-spr s.Kroongraaf, breeder G.M. Hebbink, Zelhem) 
Rider: Sally Hopkinson (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Kiek Now S (Lavallino ter Klomp out of S ster voorl.keur pref prest s.Calvados, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Molly Hay (USA)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Kick Starter GLN (Starpower out of Georga GLN elite D-OC s.Clinton, breeder G.A.E.M. van der Linden, Vlierden)
Rider: Henk s. de Pol (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Lady Ty s. het Haringvliet (Tyson out of Domizia CSG vb PROK s.Verdi, breeder A. Hoekstra, Middelharnis)
Rider: Katie Fletcher (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Lordly W (George Z out of Cover Girl Z s.Caretano Z, breeders Waldman Horses BV, Putten/M.M.A. Everse, Waddinxveen)
Rider: Senna Everse (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Lamborgini (Cardento out of Lamaluschi s.Lansing, breeder Horizontal SP Z.O.O., Choczewo)
Rider: Patrick Petre (ROU)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Landreau (Glenfiddich VDL out of Hadelheid elite IBOP-spr PROK s.Ultimo, breeder Stal De Blokhoeve, Vught)
Rider: Aniek Diks (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Love de Vie (Grandorado TN out of Eau de Vie s.Vigo d’Arsouilles, breeder H.A. van Triest, Elburg)
Rider: Gaj Riossa (SLO)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Lola VHS (Glenfiddich VDL out of Madelon s.Zirocco Blue VDL, breeder Verhagen Horse Serve V.O.F., Venhorst)
Rider: Evelyne s. Vreckom (BEL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Lord Pleasure (For Pleasure out of Glory s.Grandeur, breeder Stoeterij Duysel’s Hof, Hoogeloon)
Rider: Geert s. Asten (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: London Beat (El Salvador out of Raisa ster sport-spr s.Burggraaf, breeder Frank and Patrice Koster, Wehl)
Rider: Francesca Arcaini (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Lamborghini (Grand Slam VDL out of Helieta stb PROK s.Zambesi, breeder J.J. van Dijk, Ruinerwold)
Rider: Nick Rademaker (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Le Président (Douglas out of Amore vb s.Oramé, breeder A. Lusseveld, Daarle)
Rider: Sean Monaghan (IRL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Lemorkus W (Glenfiddich VDL out of Vamorka elite sport-spr PROK s.Goodtimes, breeder B.S. Wichers, Dedemsvaart)
Rider: Mia Lugina Webb (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: La Luna G (El Salvador out of Vamber Tetti stb-ext prest s.Calvados, breeder W. Geerdink, Neede)
Rider: Philip Spivey (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Lois (Zavall VDL out of Dalaja J. ster D-OC s.Van Gogh, breeder D.A. de Graaf, Nieuwendijk)
Rider: Gonçalo Esteves POR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: La Luna G (El Salvador out of Vamber Tetti stb-ext prest s.Calvados, breeder W. Geerdink, Neede)
Rider: Philip Spivey (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m against the clock, Wednesday February 10

Horse: Le Président (Douglas out of Amore vb s.Oramé, breeder A. Lusseveld, Daarle)
Rider: Sean Monaghan (IRL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m against the clock, Wednesday February 10

Horse: Lemorkus W (Glenfiddich VDL out of Vamorka elite sport-spr PROK s.Goodtimes, breeder B.S. Wichers, Dedemsvaart)
Rider: Mia Lugina Webb (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m against the clock, Wednesday February 10

Horse: Jones (Kannan out of Farfalla vb s.Numero Uno, breeder R. Linssen, Kessel)
Rider: Anouk de Ruijter (NED)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m-1.35m two phases, Thursday February 11

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Jack Sirikit (El Salvador out of Sirikit stb pref s.Lux, breeder V.B.B.M. te Poele, Lievelde)
Rider: Francesco Turturiello (ITA)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Jumper de Muze (Falaise de Muze out of Linda stb prest s.Farmer, breeder I. Sturkenboom, ’t Goy)
Rider: Julien Anquetin (FRA)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Jandino (Dexter R out of A.Adermie 1 elite prest EPTM-spr PROK s.Sam R, breeders D.E. and R. de Kruijf, Zuidwolde/R. s. Minnen, Daarle)
Rider: Ruben Romp (NED)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Joyce (Entertainer out of V-Joy vb prest s.Gentleman, breeder G.W. Timmermans, Mariahoop)
Rider: Sophie Hinners (GER)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Kosmo ES (Comme Il Faut out of Uma keur pref sport-spr s.Peter Pan, breeder E. Schep, Tull en ’t Waal)
Rider: Ismael Garcia Roque (ESP)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Kristal (Callahan VDL out of Priscilla keur prest sport-spr s.Concorde, breeder G.J. Jacobs, Welsum)
Rider: Beau Schuttelaar (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday February 9

Horse: Jumper de Muze (Falaise de Muze out of Linda stb prest s.Farmer, breeder I. Sturkenboom, ’t Goy)
Rider: Julien Anquetin (FRA)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Wednesday February 10

Horse: Loverboy B (Elvis ter Putte out of Apart B Z s.Arthos R, breeder L.C.J. Berben, Meijel)
Rider: Stephi de Boer (GER)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m two phases, Thursday February 11

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSI2*
Horse: Golia (Bustique out of Zoëlina stb pref prest PROK s.Coriano, breeder J. Dresen, Valkenburg)
Rider: Marlon Modolo Zanotelli (BRA)
Competition: 1.45m, Saturday February 13

Valencia (ESP) CSI2*
Horse: Baby Love (Lupicor out of V.Ramaika stb sport-spr s.Corland, breeder L. Boogert, Winterswijk Henxel)
Rider: Guillaume Batillat (FRA)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday February 14

Vejer de la Frontera (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Jasper (Andiamo out of Waldine  stb-ext prest s.Burggraaf, breeder J.W. Brouwers, Baexem)
Rider: Ignace Philips de Vuyst (BEL)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m against the clock, Wednesday February 10

Vejer de la Frontera (ESP) CSI3*
Horse: Helga 54 (Clarimo out of Via Thia vb prest s.Concorde, breeders H.C.C.M. Ongering en A. and W. Wolters, Groningen)
Rider: Joao Victor Castro (BRA)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Sunday  February14

Poznan (POL) CSIYH1*
Horse: Zanzibar L (Kannan out of First of April vb s.Clinton, breeder gebr. Bosch, Luttenberg)
Rider: Dawid Skiba (POL)
Competition: 6- en 7-year-olds 1.20m-1.25m against the clock, Friday February 12

Poznan (POL) CSI2*
Horse: Freedom (Eldorado s. de Zeshoek out of Was.ta N stb-ext prest s.Corland, breeder M. Raaben, Neede
Rider: Paul-Richard Argus (EST)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Saturday February 13

Horse: Badorette (Numero Uno out of Voila B. vb s.Nolisco, breeder W. van de Mheen, Hoevelaken)
Rider: Aleksandra Kierznowska (POL)
Competition: Grand Prix 1.45m, Sunday February 14

Lier (BEL) CSI2*
Horse: Fernando H (Calvino Z out of Amara ster voorl.keur s.No Limit, breeder S. van der Heijden, Heesch)
Rider: Bart Bles (NED)
Competition: 1.45m, Friday February 12

Ornago  (ITA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Just Speical VK (Falaise de Muze out of Energy VK stb-ext prest PROK s.Toulon, breeder M. s. Kleef/Stoeterij s. Kleef, Ede)
Rider: Bryan Balsiger (SUI)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m-1.35m, Sunday February 14

DRESSUUR

Wellington  (USA) CDI3*
Horse: Five Star (KWPN-hengst, Amazing Star out of U-Padoeska PB ster pref s.Jazz, breeders P.G. and A.S.M. Bijvelds, Erp)
Rider: Kevin Kohmann (GER)
Competition: Prix St. Georges, Thursday February 11

Horse: Don John (Johnson out of Lindalie keur pref prest s.Goodtimes, breeder P.A.J. Rops, Breda)
Rider: Nick Wagman (USA)
Competition: Grand Prix, Thursday February 11

Wellington  (USA) CDI-W
Horse: All-in (Tango out of Leontine stb pref prest s.Damiro, breeder H. Verstraten, Zeeland)
Rider: Brittany Fraser-Beaulieu (CAN)
Competition: Grand Prix, Friday February 12

Horse: All-in (Tango out of Leontine stb pref prest s.Damiro, breeder H. Verstraten, Zeeland)
Rider: Brittany Fraser-Beaulieu (CAN)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Sunday February 14

Le Mans  (FRA) CDI3*
Horse: Blue Hors Zack (KWPN-erkend, Rousseau out of Orona ster pref prest IBOP-dres s.Jazz, breeder B. Wilschut, Bosschenhoofd)
Rider: Nanna Skodborg (DEN)
Competition: Grand Prix, Friday February 12

Horse: Blue Hors Zack (KWPN recognized, Rousseau out of Orona ster pref prest IBOP-dres s.Jazz, breeder B. Wilschut, Bosschenhoofd)
Rider: Nanna Skodborg (DEN)
Competition: Grand Prix Special, Saturday February 13

Horse: Bojengels (Samba Hit II out of Gwen keur sport-dres s.Aktion, breeder J.A.M. Lips-Reynen, Berlicum)
Rider: Aleksandra Maksakova (RUS)
Competition: Grand Prix Freestyle, Sunday February 14

Photo Blue Hors Zack: Dirk Caremans (here under Daniel Bachmann Andersen)

€ 121.30 per year

KWPN Membership

  • Subscription to the montlhy digital KWPN Magazine (in Dutch)
  • Free advertising at KWPN Horses for Sale
Become a member now

About the KWPN

The KWPN (Studbook of the Royal Dutch Sport Horse) is a Netherlands-based organization specializing in the breeding of jumpers, dressage horses, harness horses, and Gelder horses.

More info

Official Partners