Apply

Throughout all international levels of dressage, jumping and eventing sports, top placements are obtained by KWPN-bred horses. 'Last Week Winners' was introduced to put a well-deserved spotlight on these horses ánd their breeders. At the begining of each week, the winners of the week before are mentioned here. Starting at Prix St. Georges level in dressage and 1.40m height for show jumpers. Also the winners of young horses competitions (five- to seven-year-olds) are included.

JUMPING

Oliva - Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Kristal (Callahan VDL out of Priscilla keur prest sport-spr s.Concorde, breeder G.J. Jacobs, Welsum)
Rider: Stijn Timmerman (BEL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Jumper de Muze (Falaise de Muze out of Linda stb prest s.Farmer, breeder I. Sturkenboom, ’t Goy)
Rider: Julien Anquetin (FRA)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Jeffrey Jarden (Bustique out of E-Tanagra ster s.Warrant, breeder P. Keunen, Venlo)
Rider: Schaefer Raposa (USA)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Jolanthe (Netto out of Fifasijgje vb PROK s.Numero Uno, breeder Mts Pleyter, Zalk)
Rider: Rik Hemeryck (BEL)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Jordan P.B. (Air Jordan Z out of Unique P keur pref prest s.Heartbreaker, breeder C.C.J. Peelen, Renkum)
Rider: Sophie Hinners (GER)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Jive Z.G. (Zinedine B out of Elanoir Z.G. vb s.Diamant de Semilly, breeder W.M.M. Zegers, Reek)
Rider: Michel Hendrix (NED)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Juliette (Bustique out of Moonlight II s.Caletto I, breeder P.C.M. Dings, Baarlo)
Rider: Schaefer Raposa (USA)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Jandino (Dexter R out of A.Adermie 1 elite prest EPTM-spr PROK s.Sam R, breeders D.E. and R. de Kruijf, Zuidwolde/R. van Minnen, Daarle)
Rider: Ruben Romp (NED)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Loverboy B (Elvis ter Putte out of Apart B Z s.Arthos R, breeder L.C.J. Berben, Meijel)
Rider: Stephi de Boer (GER)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Wednesday February 17

Horse: Loverboy B (Elvis ter Putte out of Apart B Z s.Arthos R, breeder L.C.J. Berben, Meijel)
Rider: Stephi de Boer (GER)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Valencia (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Kalita O (Verdi out of Zelita O elite prest IBOP-spr PROK s.Heartbreaker, breeder P. Oosterbosch, Wintelre)
Rider: Adam Grzegorzewski (POL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.25m against the clock, Thursday February 18

Horse: Juggle Baraka (Etoulon VDL out of Primera elite PROK s.Concorde, breeder A.H. Vervelde out of Westbeemster NH)
Rider: Mikolaj Baranski (POL)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.35m two phases, Friday February 19

Horse: Lasall B (Connect out of Ustasia elite prest PROK s.Damiro, breeder P.M.J. Bergmans, Berkel Enschot)
Rider: Benny Naessens (BEL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.20m, Sunday February 21

Valencia (ESP) CSI3*
Horse: Great Kenney (Mylord Carthago out of C’est Sym Bien stb-ext s.Contact vd Heffinck, breeder J. Smeets, Blerick)
Rider: Frederik Spetz (SWE)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Thursday February 18

Royan (FRA) CSIYH1*
Horse: Koko Chanel (Zambesi out of Gipsy stb s.Vingino, breeder J.W.H. Huurneman, Groenlo)
Rider: Valentine Belooussoff (FRA)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m, Tuesday February 16

Vejer de la Frontera (ESP) CSIYH1*
Horse: Karl-P (Carrera VDL out of Viantha-P elite prest PROK D-OC s.Burggraaf, breeder B.J. Platzer, Ommen)
Rider: Armando Trapote (ESP)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Kroonprinses (Grand Slam VDL out of Gravin elite sport-spr PROK s.Indorado, breeder D. de Jong, Spannum)
Rider: Camilla Vittadini (ITA)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Kartouche (For Pleasure out of Campari stb s.Stakkato, breeder W.B.A. Nijhof, Haaksbergen
Rider: Sally Hopkinson (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Karelien W (Comme Il Faut out of Elien ster pref sport-spr s.Carambole, breeders J.W. Greve, Haaksbergen/W.P.C. Greve, Markelo)
Rider: Willem Greve (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Kiek Now S (Lavallino ter Klomp out of S ster voorl.keur pref prest s.Calvados, breeder De Radstake B.V., Varsseveld)
Rider: Molly Hay (USA)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Kazelli VDL (Arezzo VDL out of Zazelli VDL stb-ext s.Indoctro, breeder VDL Stud, Bears)
Rider: Anoek van der Pluijm (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Klasse One (F-One USA out of Diva-Loma elite IBOP-spr D-OC s.Vaillant, breeder H. van Oene, Hattem) 
Rider: Sally Hopkinson (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Kolinda SL (Arezzo VDL out of Zolinda ster prest IBOP-spr s.Voltaire, breeders J.A. & M.J. Slendebroek, Kampen) 
Rider: Alisa Danilova (UKR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Kamal (Jamal vd Heffinck out of Latoya keur sport-spr s.G.Ramiro Z, breeder P. Leenen, Lomm) 
Rider: Sylvie Liebing (GER)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Kingstone (Harley VDL out of Talitha keur s.Calvados, breeder G.B.M. Berendsen, Etten)
Rider: Boy-Adrian van Gelderen (BEL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Kwak Fly (Utah van Erpekom out of Denville F stb-ext s.Voltaire, breeder Maria Chambell, Murtosa)
Rider: Álvaro González de Zarate Fernandez (ESP)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Kishaniki (Latour VDM out of Elahniki keur EPTM-spr s.Carembar de Muze, breeder H. Hartlief, Peize)
Rider: Theresa Kamps (GER)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Kockie W (Luidam out of Beauminka s.Jodokus, breeder Waldman Horses BV, Putten)
Rider: Roosje Brouwer (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Kwik Star (Quick Star out of S.Wellie 12 elite prest sport-spr PROK s.Mermus R, breeder M.M.A. Everse, Waddinxveen)
Rider: Roosje Brouwer (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Katalijne (Fibonacci out of Cadenza Z stb PROK s.Coriano, breeders E. Kluwer, Joppe)
Rider: Pedro Junqueira Muylaert (BRA)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Kamilla (Casago out of Capitola Z s.Calvaro Z, breeder M. van de Bruggen, Goirle)
Rider: Senna Everse (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: KIttie (El Salvador out of Wilma keur IBOP-spr s.Kroongraaf, breeder G.M. Hebbink, Zelhem) 
Rider: Sally Hopkinson (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Koctmyrouge II J.P.P. (Kannan out of Foctmyrouge J.P.P. elite IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Vigo d’Arsouilles, breeder J.P.P. van Rijswijk, Esbeek) 
Rider: Luke Barham (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Kamena Eickenrode (Etoulon VDL out of Eline H. vb D-OC s.Indoctro, breeder J. van der Waaij, Kootwijkerbroek) 
Rider: Richard Howley (IRL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Kandy (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Venus elite prest sport-spr PROK s.Nabab de Reve, breeder B. Bosklopper, Ter Apel) 
Rider: Deborah Jackson (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Kasablanca VR (Harley VDL out of Dersina stb-ext D-OC s.Indorado, breeder B.W. Vrieling, Noordlaren)
Rider: Katie Fletcher (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Kristal’s Beauty B (F-One USA out of Hacific VDL reg.A sport-spr s.Inshallah de Muze, breeder H.W.M. van de Burg, Bleiswijk)
Rider: Armando Trapote (ESP)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Kingston Express (Global Express out of Vita ster sport-spr PROK s.Emilion, breeder J. Krols, Minderhout)
Rider: Alberto Alonso Buzo (ESP)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Kim-Ulimited (Glasgow-W vh Merelsnest out of Quality Unlimited s.Quality Touch Z, breeder J. de Ruyter, Swalmen)
Rider: Dennis Caubergs (BEL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Corsario (Cidane out of Galina K vb s.Ukato, breeder J. Koster, Oldebroek) 
Rider: Enrique Camiruaga (ESP)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Kelmé (Cornet Obolensky out of Valmerette stb-ext prest s.Heartbreaker, breeder W. van de Mheen, Hoevelaken) 
Rider: Gerco Schröder (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Kaylinde (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Celinde ster IBOP-spr sport-spr D-OC s.Indorado, breeders P.C. Koekkoek, Almkerk en D. Willems, Oosteind) 
Rider: Gai Riossa (SLO)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Kick Starter GLN (Starpower out of Georga GLN elite D-OC s.Clinton, breeder G.A.E.M. van der Linden, Vlierden)
Rider: Henk van de Pol (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Kindly (Balou du Rouet Z out of Orange Juice vb sport-spr s.Jus de Pomme, breeder A. Jansen, Rozendaal)
Rider: Kellie Allen (IRL)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Blue Moon (Grodino out of Gariena-B elite EPTM-spr PROK s.Zacharov, breeder J. Berendsen, Hengelo)
Rider: Adrienne Dixon (USA)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Kill Bill (Grodino out of Demi W vb s.Mr.Blue, breeder Waldman Horses BV, Putten)
Rider: Julie Welles (USA)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Watermill Art SFN (Connect out of Fanessa ster s.Carambole, breeder J.W. Greve, Haaksbergen)
Rider: Tom Martens (NED)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.15m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: London Beat (El Salvador out of Raisa ster sport-spr s.Burggraaf, breeder Frank and Patrice Koster, Wehl)
Rider: Francesca Arcaini (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Love de Vie (Grandorado TN out of Eau de Vie s.Vigo d’Arsouilles, breeder H.A. van Triest, Elburg)
Rider: Gaj Riossa (SLO)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Limelight AD (Emir R out of Fiarabo elite IBOP-spr sport-spr PROK s.Diarado, breeder A.A.J.M. Diks, Vorstenbosch)
Rider: Aniek Diks (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Limited Edition (Gullit HBC out of Gold Coast stb s.Vingino, breeder H. de Roover, Strijbeek)
Rider: Anoek van der Pluijm (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Luz de Luna (I’m Special de Muze out of Donatella G.R. stb PROK s.Cardento, breeders B. Schuurman, Hengelo/Jac. Berendsen, Ermelo)
Rider: Sylvie Liebing (GER)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Lamborghini (Grand Slam VDL out of Helieta stb PROK s.Zambesi, breeder J.J. van Dijk, Ruinerwold)
Rider: Nick Rademaker (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: La-Joya (Eldorado van de Zeshoek out of Salida V ster voorl.keur s.Voltaire, breeder J. Wichers Schreur, Lettele)
Rider: Alan O’Regan (IRL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Livorno Eurohill (Clinton out of Amy-Molga ster prest IBOP-spr D-OC s.Padinus, breeders Team Nijhof, Geesteren/C. Hendriksen, Pesse)
Rider: Sophia Loojenga (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Landreau (Glenfiddich VDL out of Hadelheid elite IBOP-spr PROK s.Ultimo, breeder Stal De Blokhoeve, Vught)
Rider: Aniek Diks (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Lord Pleasure (For Pleasure out of Glory s.Grandeur, breeder Stoeterij Duysel’s Hof, Hoogeloon)
Rider: Geert van Asten (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Keatingstown Leia (Bubalu VDL out of Vamp elite sport-spr PROK s.Colino, breeder A. de Bont, Innishannon)
Rider: Susan Fitzpatrick (IRL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Lady Ty van het Haringvliet (Tyson out of Domizia CSG vb PROK s.Verdi, breeder A. Hoekstra, Middelharnis)
Rider: Katie Fletcher (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Lordly W (George Z out of Cover Girl Z s.Caretano Z, breeders Waldman Horses BV, Putten/M.M.A. Everse, Waddinxveen)
Rider: Senna Everse (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Lennard van de Heezerenbosch (For Pleasure out of Engy HDH ster s.Burggraaf, breeder J. Reef, Heeze)
Rider: Gloria Curzola (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Lola VHS (Glenfiddich VDL out of Madelon s.Zirocco Blue VDL, breeder Verhagen Horse Serve V.O.F., Venhorst)
Rider: Evelyne van Vreckom (BEL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.05m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Junior Kannan (Kannan out of Enabel s.Diamant de Semilly, breeders R.B.J. Dijkhuis, Geesteren en M.J.A. Hoppen, Luttenberg)
Rider: David Will (GER)
Competition: 7-year-olds 1.30m two phases, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Keatingstown Leia (Bubalu VDL out of Vamp elite sport-spr PROK s.Colino, breeder A. de Bont, Innishannon)
Rider: Susan Fitzpatrick (IRL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m two phases, Wednesday February 17

Horse: Lennard van de Heezerenbosch (For Pleasure out of Engy HDH ster s.Burggraaf, breeder J. Reef, Heeze)
Rider: Gloria Curzola (ITA)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m two phases, Wednesday February 17

Horse: Limited Edition (Gullit HBC out of Gold Coast stb s.Vingino, breeder H. de Roover, Strijbeek)
Rider: Anoek van der Pluijm (NED)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m two phases, Thursday February 18

Vejer de la Frontera (ESP) CSI4*
Horse: Baynounah FBH (Numero Uno out of Karlskrona ster prest s.Grannus, breeder mevr. Pouwels, Venlo)
Rider: Gerrit Nieberg (GER)
Competition: 1.45m against the clock, Thursday February 18

Vilamoura (POR) CSIYH1*
Horse: La Luna G (El Salvador out of Vamber Tetti stb-ext prest s.Calvados, breeder W. Geerdink, Neede)
Rider: Philip Spivey (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Lemorkus W (Glenfiddich VDL out of Vamorka elite sport-spr PROK s. Goodtimes, breeder B.S. Wichers, Dedemsvaart)
Rider: Mia Lugina Webb (GBR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Latrichta (Grandorado TN out of Cetrichta reg.A van Quite Easy I, breeder J. van Werven, Terwolde)
Rider: Henrique Drumond (POR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Le Président (Douglas out of Amore vb s.Oramé, breeder A. Lusseveld, Daarle)
Rider: Sean Monaghan (IRL)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m, Tuesday February 16

Horse: Latrichta (Grandorado TN out of Cetrichta reg.A s.Quite Easy I, breeder J. van Werven, Terwolde)
Rider: Henrique Drumond (POR)
Competition: 5-year-olds 1.10m-1.15m, Wednesday February 17

Horse: Kiara (Tangelo van de Zuuthoeve out of Orlalyn s.Orlando, breeder E.J.M. Bleekman, Devon)
Rider: Megan James (GBR)
Competition: 6-year-olds 1.20m-1.25m two phases, Thursday February 18

Vilamoura (POR) CSI3*
Horse: Go Four It B (O’Brien out of Solo stb s.Celano, breeder M.J. Nieberg, Rhenen)
Rider: Kristaps Neretnieks (LAT)
Competition: 1.40m against the clock, Thursday February 18

Poznan (POL) CSI2*-W
Horse: Secret Weapon L (Bubalu VDL out of Acobada s.Acobat II, breeder J. Verhagen, Boekel)
Rider: Dawid Skiba (POL)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Thursday February 18

Horse: Helsinki (Zirocco Blue VDL out of Bella Opera VDL vb s.Indoctro, breeder fam. De Vries, Lutjegast)
Rider: Hessel Hoestra (NED)
Competition: 1.40m two phases, Saturday February 20

Poznan (POL) CSIYH1*
Horse: King Lepantino (Arezzo VDL out of Last Edition s.Lord Z, breeder E. Derda, Konin)
Rider: Michal Tyszko (POL)
Competition: 6- and 7-year-olds 1.25m-1.30m two phases, Sunday February 21

€ 121.30 per year

KWPN Membership

  • Subscription to the montlhy digital KWPN Magazine (in Dutch)
  • Free advertising at KWPN Horses for Sale
Become a member now

About the KWPN

The KWPN (Studbook of the Royal Dutch Sport Horse) is a Netherlands-based organization specializing in the breeding of jumpers, dressage horses, harness horses, and Gelder horses.

More info

Official Partners