Apply

Olympic Games Tokyo 2021

KWPN horses at the Olympics

The Olympic Games will be held in Tokyo from July 23rd through August 8th. The equestrian sport is represented in the disciplines dressage, jumping and eventing. As in previous editions, a large number of the participating horses, with both Dutch and foreign riders, are KWPN registered.

In 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, both the Olympic dressage champion Valegro (Negro out of Maifleur keur by Gershwin, breeder Joop and Maartje Hanse from Burgh- Haamstede) and the Olympic showjumping champion Big Star (Quick Star out of Jolanda prestatie sport (jumping) by Nimmerdor, breeder Cees Klaver from Schoorl), were KWPN horses. Will the Dutch-bred horses be successful at the largest sports- event in the world once again this year?

Dressage
On Saturday July 24th and Sunday July 25th, the dressage riders will start with the Grand Prix at 10am Dutch time (GMT +1). Team NL consists of Edward Gal with the KWPN approved stallion GLOCK’s Total US (Totilas out of Sondra by Sir Donnerhall, breeder Gestüt Lewitz from Steinfeld), Hans Peter Minderhoud with KWPN stallion GLOCK’s Dream Boy N.O.P. (Vivaldi out of Resia elite PROK by Ferro, breeder Tim Coomans from Oud-Beijerland) and Marlies van Baalen with Go Legend (Totilas out of Litchy elite sport (dressage) preferent prestatie PROK by Ferro, breeder Stal Wittenberg from Scherpenzeel). The Grand Prix Special, the Nations Cup final, is on Tuesday July 27th at 10.00am. On July 28th, the Kür to Music, the Individual Final, starts at 10.30am.

British rider Charlotte Dujardin, won two individual Olympic gold medals with her top horse Valegro. She rides a KWPN horse again this year: Gio (Apache out of Zenzi elite prestatie IBOP D-OC by Tango), bred by H.J. de Jong and Ad Valk. With this elegant chestnut, nicknamed “Pumpkin”, she recently won the 4* Grand Prix in Aachen. The British, winners of team silver in Rio, will compete in Tokyo with an entire KWPN bred team, in addition to Dujardin/Gio, namely Carl Hester with En Vogue (Jazz out of Nicarla elite sport (dressage) PROK by Contango, breeder A. van de Goor from Herpen) and Charlotte Fry with KWPN stallion Everdale (Lord Leatherdale out of Aliska K elite EPTM (dressage) PROK by Negro, breeder P. Kluytmans from Tilburg).

Team USA’s rider Steffen Peters (San Diego, Calif.) brought Suppenkasper (registered name Danny Boy), a 13-year-old KWPN gelding owned by Four Winds Farm and Akiko Yamazaki. Suppenkasper is by Spielberg out of Upanoeska keur prest IBOP dr (by Krack C) and bred by F. van de Poel (NL). 

The traveling reserve for Team USA, Nick Wagman (San Diego, Calif.), brought Don John, a 2nd viewing PROK 2008 gelding (Johnson pref x Lindalie keur pref by Goodtimes). Bred by P A J. Rops (NL) and owned by Beverly Gepfer. 

The nominated and reserve dressage riders for the Canadian team brought three KWPN horses: nominee Brittany Fraser-Beaulieu competes with All In (reg. Alex) 2005 gelding (Tango x Leontine pref prest by Damiro). All in is bred by H. Verstraten (NL). Nominee Chris von Martels will ride Eclips, a 2009 KWPN gelding (Apache pref x Kebora ster prest by Ferro pref), bred by J.T. Hoeks-Erdkamp (NL). The second reserve, Jill Irving, brings Arthur, a 2005 KWPN gelding (Jazz pref x Olympia-W. keur prest by Contango pref), bred by H. van Helvoirt (NL). 

Eventing
The eventing riders will start with dressage on July 31st. Merel Blom with The Quizmaster (Albaran out of Zarah-Maro stb by Casco, breeder R.M. Oechies from Delden) - who won silver at the World Championships for Young Eventing Horses in 2015 - and Janneke Boonzaaijer with Champ de Tailleur (Quidam de Revel out of Vera stb-ext prestatie by Oberon du Moulin, breeders G.W. ten Pas from Winterswijk and A.C. Hoogendoorn from Haaksbergen) will compete for The Netherlands. Also among the participants is Allstar B (Ephebe for Ever out of Narenca B stb by Ekstein, breeder F.A.J. van der Burg from Berkel en Rodenrijs), who won team and individual gold with his British rider Rosalind Canter at the World Equestrian Games in Tryon, USA.

The cross-country is scheduled for August 2nd, starting at 12.45pm. According to the FEI program, the final showjumping day will be held on the same day. The team final starts at 10am and the individual final, 25 combinations, starts at 13.45pm.

Jumping
The showjumping riders will start with the individual qualification on August 3rd at 12pm. Marc Houtzager and Sterrehof’s Dante N.O.P. (Canturano out of Zidante ster IBOP (jumping) sport (dressage) D-OC by Phin Phin, breeder J.W.J. Soeter from Stokkum), Willem Greve with Zypria S N.O.P. (by Canturo) and Maikel van der Vleuten with Beauville Z (by Bustique) will represent The Netherlands. The Individual Final is on August 4th, which also starts at 12:00pm. Team Qualifier is on August 6th at 12.00pm and the Team Final is a day later, which also starts at 12.00pm.

The British Olympic show jumping team also has two successful KWPN horses. Ben Maher goes to Japan with Explosion W (Chacco Blue out of Uarina ster prestatie sport (jumping) by Baloubet du Rouet, breeder Willy Wijnen from Berlicum) and Holly Smith travels to Japan with Memphis son Denver (out of Toscin by Chico's Boy, breeders M.G. and A.A. Woertman from Harbrinkhoek).

This is just a selection of the participating KWPN horses, the complete overview can be found on this page.

Participating KWPN horses:

Click on the orange plus for more information about a horse. Subject to changes.

Eventing

CHAMP DE TAILLEUR QUIDAM DE REVEL x OBERON DU MOULIN SF
Rider
JANNEKE BOONZAAIJER (NED)
Sports name
ACSI CHAMP DE TAILLEUR
Dam
VERA
Breeders
A.C. HOOGENDOORN (HAAKSBERGEN) G.W. TEN PAS (WINTERSWIJK)
Register
VB
Registration number
000708947
Color
SCHIMMEL VOS GEBOREN
Height
1.64 m
ALLSTAR B EPHEBE FOR EVER x EKSTEIN
Rider
ROSALIND CANTER (GBR)
Dam
NARENCA B
Breeders
F.A.J. VAN DER BURG (BERKEL EN RODENRIJS)
Register
REG. A
Registration number
05.10003
Color
BRUIN
ELIAH-ZARAH-MARO ALBARAN x CASCO
Rider
MEREL BLOM (NED)
Sports name
THE QUIZMASTER
Dam
ZARAH - MARO
Breeders
R.M. OECHIES (DELDEN)
Register
VB
Registration number
200909993
Color
BRUIN
GOLIATH CHELLO III VDL x BELISAR
Rider
CARLOS PARRO (BRA)
Dam
OCTA
Breeders
J. de Boer (Nijeberkoop)
Register
VB
Registration number
201106025
Color
DONKERE VOS
FERREOLUS LAT JAGUAR MAIL x ROYAL DANCE
Rider
MILOSLAV PRIHODA (CZE)
Dam
VEONILLE II
Breeders
A.J.M. VAN ESCH (EERSEL)
Register
VB
Registration number
201011121
Color
BRUIN
DON QUIDAM QUIDAM x AMETHIST
Rider
KEVIN MCNAB (AUS) RESERVE
Sports name
SCUDERIA 1918 DON QUIDAM
Dam
NAIROBY
Breeders
J.M SCHURINK (WIJHE)
Register
REG. A
Registration number
000800585
Color
BRUIN
FEROZA NIEUWMOED QUERLY-ELVIS x FRISBEE KERELLEC
Rider
RYUZO KITAJIMA (JPN) RESERVE
Dam
UTHODINA
Breeders
J.W.& A.P. JURRIUS (VORDEN)
Register
VB
Registration number
201011480
Color
BRUIN
BONERO K. SON DE NIRO x DAMIRO
Rider
KORNTAWAT SAMRAN (THA)
Dam
MOONLIGHT
Breeders
P. KLUYTMANS (TILBURG)
Register
VB
Registration number
06.02667
Color
BRUIN

Jumping

DANNY QUASIMODO Z x LUPICOR
Rider
BRUCE GOODIN (NZL)
Sportnaam
BACKATORPS DANNY V
Dam
ZEPPER
Breeders
F.L.M. TEEPEN (VENLO)
Register
VB
Registration number
000806563
Color
BRUIN
FARNESS WARRANT x LARINO
Rider
KAMIL PAPOUSEK (CZE)
Sports name
WARNESS
Dam
BARINESS
Breeders
J.L. KLOOSTERBOER (GEESTEREN GLD)
Register
VB
Registration number
201004044
Color
DONKERBRUIN
EMIHR DUBAI x CARDENTO
Rider
FABIAN SEJANES (ARG)
Sport name
EMIR
Dam
BELLONIE
Breeders
J.G.M. MEYER (DRONTEN)
Register
REG. A
Registration number
200907728
Color
VOS
FINN LENTE GAILLARD DE LA POMME x COLANDRO
Rider
JOSE MARIA LAROCCO (ARG)
Dam
CHERLYNN LENTE
Breeders
W.J.M. NIJENSTEEN (DALFSEN)
Register
REG. A
Registration number
201004468
Color
BRUIN
DANTE CANTURANO x PHIN PHIN
Rider
MARC HOUTZAGER (NED)
Sports name
STERREHOF'S DANTE N.O.P.
Dam
ZIDANTE
Breeders
J.W.J. SOETER (STOKKUM)
Register
VB SPORT-(SPR), PROK
Registration number
000803004
Color
BRUIN
DSARIE VERON x AHORN
Rider
BEAT MÄNDLI (SUI)
Dam
TINETTE
Breeders
M. SMIT (Dedemsvaart)
Register
VB SPORT-(SPR)
Registration number
000804946
Color
BRUIN
EDGAR M AREZZO VDL x MARLON
Rider
VDL Edgar M
Sports name
VDL EDGAR M
Dam
ARAMEE O.A.
Breeders
E. MEIJER (DEN HAM OV) M. MEYER (Den Ham)
Register
VB PROK
Registration number
200906898
Color
VOS
Height
1.67 m
EXPLOSION W CHACCO BLUE x BALOUBET DU ROUET
Rider
BEN MAHER (GBR)
Dam
UARINA
Breeders
W. WIJNEN (BERLICUM NB)
Register
VB
Registration number
200901673
Color
DONKERE VOS
DUBAI CARDENTO x KASTELLO
Rider
SAMUEL PAROT (CHI)
Dam
OZELLA
Breeders
J. VAN GESTEL (HILVARENBEEK)
Register
VB AANGEWEZEN, PROK
Registration number
000809138
Color
DONKERBRUIN
Height
1.67 m
DEZ' OOKTOFF COLANDRO x LYS ROUGE NRA STB 90.5
Rider
ROBERTO TERAN TAFUR (COL)
Dam
FABIOLA
Breeders
C. STEGGINK (RAALTE)
Register
VB
Registration number
000812771
Color
BRUIN
GALANTHOS SHK ARTHOS R x CANTOS
Rider
ZEYADA MOUDA (EGY)
Dam
CANTA B
Breeders
STAL SHAKIRA (Amersfoort)
Register
VB
Registration number
201102844
Color
DONKERE VOS
DEVILLE DIABEAU x CASCO
Rider
AHMAD SABER HAMCHO (SYR)
Dam
ZEVILLE
Breeders
P. LEENEN (LOMM)
Register
REG. A SPORT-(SPR)
Registration number
000813753
Color
SCHIMMEL BRUIN GEBOREN
ERMINDO-W SINGAPORE x CARINJO
Rider
ROLF-GORÄN BENGTSSON (SWE) (RESERVE)
Dam
AZIZA-W
Breeders
A.P. DE WIT (REUVER)
Registration number
200911271
Color
BRUIN
Height
1.66 m

Dressage

DANNY BOY SPIELBERG x KRACK C
Rider
STEFFEN PETERS (USA)
Sports name
SUPPENKASPER
Dam
UPANOESKA
Breeders
F. VAN DE POEL (HAPS)
Register
VB
Registration number
000800795
Color
BRUIN
BLUE HORS ZACK ROUSSEAU x JAZZ
Amazone
NANNA SKODGORG MERRALD (DEN)
Dam
ORONA
Breeders
B. WILSCHUT (BOSSCHENHOOFD)
Register
ERKEND
Registration number
04.07923
Color
BRUIN
Height
1.71 m
ALL AT ONCE AMPÈRE x GRIBALDI
Rider
YESSIN RAHMOUNI (MAR)
Dam
WYNONA RB
Breeders
STAL 104 BV (Wijdewormer)
Register
STB
Registration number
201008565
Color
ZWART
Height
1.71 m
EVERDALE LORD LEATHERDALE x NEGRO
Rider
CHARLOTTE FRY (GBR)
Dam
ALISKA K
Breeders
P. KLUYTMANS (TILBURG)
Register
STB
Registration number
200903336
Color
ZWART
Height
1.72 m
EN VOGUE JAZZ x CONTANGO
Rider
CARL HESTER (GBR)
Dam
NICARLA
Breeders
A. VAN DE GOOR (HERPEN)
Register
VB
Registration number
200903461
Color
DONKERBRUIN
ALEX TANGO x DAMIRO
Rider
BRITTANY FRASER-BEAULIEU (CAN)
Sports name
ALL IN
Dam
LEONTINE
Breeders
H. VERSTRATEN (ZEELAND)
Register
VB
Registration number
05.02356
Color
VOS
ECLIPS APACHE x FERRO
Rider
CHRIS VON MARTELS (CAN)
Dam
KEBORA
Breeders
J.T. HOEKS-ERDKAMP (ZEELAND)
Register
VB
Registration number
200906857
Color
ZWARTBRUIN
CALANTA JOHNSON x GOODTIMES
Rider
MARY HANNA (AUS)
Dam
VALANTA
Breeders
FA. LUIMSTRA (SURHUIZUM)
Register
STB ELITE, SPORT-(DR), IBOP-(DR), PROK
Registration number
000701184
Color
BRUIN
Height
1.72 m
GIO APACHE x TANGO
Rider
CHARLOTTE DUJARDIN (GBR)
Dam
ZENZI
Breeders
H.J. DE JONG (Gorinchem) Ad VALK (Gorinchem)
Register
VB
Registration number
201108453
Color
STEKELHARIGE VOS
TOTAL US TOTILAS x SIR DONNERHALL
Rider
EDWARD GAL (NED)
Sports name
GLOCK'S TOTAL US
Dam
SONDRA
Breeders
GESTÜT LEWITZ (STEINFELD)
Register
STB
Registration number
DE431319606912
Color
ZWART
Height
1.68 m
DREAM BOY VIVALDI x FERRO
Rider
HANS PETER MINDERHOUD (NED)
Sports name
GLOCK'S DREAM BOY N.O.P.
Dam
RESIA
Breeders
T.J.M. COOMANS (OUD-BEIJERLAND)
Register
STB
Registration number
000811812
Color
ZWART
Height
1.71 m
GO LEGEND TOTILAS x FERRO
Rider
MARLIES VAN BAALEN (NED)
Dam
LITCHY
Breeders
STAL WITTENBERG (SCHERPENZEEL GLD)
Register
VB
Registration number
201106329
Color
ZWART
FLAMBEAU AMPÈRE x ZEOLIET
Rider
LARISSA PAULUIS (BEL)
Dam
LAKARLA
Breeders
J. VAN EIJKELENBURG (OISTERWIJK)
Register
VB AANGEWEZEN, PROK
Registration number
201003114
Color
BRUIN
Height
1.65 m
ELEGANCE NEGRO x MONACO
Rider
BEATRIZ FERRER-SALAT (ESP)
Dam
REINA
Breeders
G.J. VAN OLST (DEN HOUT)
Register
VB
Registration number
200913196
Color
BRUIN
FENDI T NEGRO x LESTER
Rider
SEVERO JURADO (ESP)
Dam
SURSELA
Breeders
W.H.J. TIMMERS (VOLKEL) C.G C M. AWATER (Elshout)
Register
VB STER
Registration number
201011587
Color
VOS
Height
1.68 m
AQUAMARIJN UNITED x GRIBALDI
Rider
YVONNE LOSOS DE MUNIZ (DOM)
Dam
TOERMALIJN
Breeders
P.A.M. VAN KESSEL (VORSTENBOSCH)
Register
STB STER, IBOP-(DR), SPORT-(DR)
Registration number
05.04354
Color
BRUIN
Height
1.72 m
BUFRANCO NEGRO x ZEVENSTER
Rider
CHARLOTTE HEERING (DEN) RESERVE
Dam
FRANKA
Breeders
FR.C. KROOT (HAGHORST)
Register
VB
Registration number
06.08014
Color
DONKERBRUIN
ZO WHAT SCANDIC x COCKTAIL
Rider
ALEXANDRE AYACHE (FRA)
Dam
KRISJNA
Breeders
J. KLASENS EN A VAN HILST (EMMEN)
Register
VB STER, PROK
Registration number
04.01048
Color
DONKERE VOS
Height
1.69 m
CUPIDO PB PAINTED BLACK x JAZZ
Rider
MAXIME COLLARD (FRA)
Dam
TWOOLYA PB
Breeders
P.G. BIJVELDS (Erp) A.S.M. BIJVELDS (ERP)
Register
VB
Registration number
000700585
Color
ZWARTBRUIN
HAUTECOUTURE CONNAISSEUR x KRACK C
Rider
DINJA VAN LIERE (NED) RESERVE
Dam
DESTINEY
Breeders
J.M. VAN UYTERT (HEEREWAARDEN) A.J.C. DROST (DREUMEL)
Register
STB ELITE, SPORT-(DR), IBOP-(DR), PROK
Registration number
201209412
Color
DONKERBRUIN
Height
1.64 m
BENTLEY SAMBA HIT II x AKTION
Rider
ALEKSANDRA MAKSAKOVA (RUS)
Sports name
BOJENGELS
Dam
GWEN
Breeders
J.A.M. LIPS-REYNEN (BERLICUM NB)
Register
VB
Registration number
06.01878
Color
VOS
FAMOUS CROSS PATIJN x MANNO
Rider
MARIA SHUVALOVA (RUS) RESERVE
Sports name
ILYUMZHINOV FAMOUS CROSS
Dam
TIDALBURGA
Breeders
N. CALIS (De westereen )
Register
VB
Registration number
201004234
Color
VOS
BURIEL K.H. OSMIUM x KRACK C
Rider
JULIETTE RAMEL (SWE)
Dam
RONJA K.H.
Breeders
P. BAKKER (OTERLEEK)
Register
VB 2E-BEZICHTIGING, PROK
Registration number
06.03452
Color
DONKERBRUIN
Height
1.69 m
BROTHER DE JEU VOICE x JAZZ
Rider
ANTONIA RAMEL (SWE) RESERVE
Dam
O. ESTHER
Breeders
EMMY DE Jeu (OOSTERSTREEK)
Register
VB
Registration number
06.08382
Color
ZWART

Program

Below the timetable for the equestrian disciplines during the Olympics in Tokyo:

Dressage – 23th until July 28th
Eventing – July 29th until August 2nd
Jumping – August 3rd until August 7th

Dressage
Friday July 23th – veterinary inspection
Saturday July 24th – Grand Prix Team and Individual Qualifier day 1 group 1, 2 and 3
Sunday July 25th, Grand Prix Team and Individual Qaulifier day 2 group 4, 5 and 6
Tuesday July 27th, Team Grand Prix Special final
Wednesday July 28th, Individual Grand Prix Freestyle

Eventing
Thursday July 29th, veterinary inspection
Friday July 30th, dressage Team and Individual
Saturday July 31th, dressage Team and Individual
Sunday August 1st, cross-country Team and Individual
Monday August 2nd, veterinary inspection and jumping, (Team Final and Individual Qualifier) and Individual Final, 25 combinations)

Jumping
Saturday July 31st, veterinary inspection
Tuesday August 3rd, Individual Qualifier
Wednesday August 4th, Individual Final
Friday August 6th, Team Qualifier
Saturday August 7th, Team Final

€ 121.30 per year

KWPN Membership

  • Subscription to the montlhy digital KWPN Magazine (in Dutch)
  • Free advertising at KWPN Horses for Sale
Become a member now

About the KWPN

The KWPN (Studbook of the Royal Dutch Sport Horse) is a Netherlands-based organization specializing in the breeding of jumpers, dressage horses, harness horses, and Gelder horses.

More info

Official Partners


Cookies on the KWPN website

We request your agreement to the use of cookies on our website. More information is available on our cookie policy page.

Cookie Policy